गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत दशकों बाद नागालैंड, असम और मणिपुर में सशस्त्र बल विशेष अधिकार अधिनियम (AFSPA) के तहत अशांत क्षेत्रों को कम करने का निर्णय किया है
मोदी सरकार के लगातार प्रयासों से पूर्वोत्तर में सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार और तेजी से विकास हुआ है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दशकों के बाद AFSPA के तहत क्षेत्रों में कमी आई है
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर में उग्रवाद समाप्त करने और स्थायी शांति लाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के कारण हमारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, जो दशकों से उपेक्षित था, अब शांति, समृद्धि और अभूतपूर्व विकास के एक नए युग का गवाह बन रहा है, इसके लिए मोदी जी का धन्यवाद करता हूँ
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों को बधाई देता हूं
31 MAR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों से उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में ऐसे अनेक कदम उठाये गए हैं जिससे सुरक्षा स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और विकास में तेजी आयी है। वर्ष 2014 की तुलना में, वर्ष 2021 में उग्रवादी घटनाओं में 74% की कमी आई है। उसी प्रकार इस अवधि में सुरक्षाकर्मियों और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में भी क्रमश: 60% और 84% की कमी आई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार के लगातार प्रयासों से तथा पूर्वोत्तर में सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार के परिणामस्वरूप भारत सरकार ने एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत दशकों बाद नागालैंड, असम और मणिपुर में सशस्त्र बल विशेष अधिकार अधिनियम (AFSPA) के तहत अशांत क्षेत्रों को कम कियाहै।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सभी उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों से निरंतर संवाद किया । जिसके परिणाम स्वरुप अधिकांशउग्रवादी समूहों ने देश के संविधान और मोदी सरकार की नीतियों में विश्वास जताते हुए हथियार डाले। आज वो सभी लोग लोकतंत्र का हिस्सा बनकर उत्तर पूर्व की शांति और विकास में सहभागी बन रहे हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगभग 7000 उग्रवादियों ने सरेंडर किया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान भारत सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर में उग्रवाद समाप्त करने और स्थायी शांति लाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।जैसे,
• जनवरी, 2020 का बोडो समझौता जिसने असम की 5 दशक पुरानी बोडो समस्या का समाधान किया है
• 04 सितंबर, 2021 का करबी-आंगलांग समझौता जिसने लंबे समय से चल रहे असम के करबी क्षेत्र के विवाद को हल कियाहै।
• त्रिपुरा में उग्रवादियों को समाज की मुख्य धारा में लाने के लिए अगस्त 2019 में NLFT(SD) समझौता किया गया।
• 16 जनवरी, 2020 को 23 साल पुराने ब्रु-रिआंग शरणार्थी संकट को सुलझाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता किया गया, जिसके अधीन 37000 आंतरिक विस्थापित लोगों को त्रिपुरा में बसाया जा रहा है।
• 29 मार्च, 2022 को असम और मेघालय राज्या की सीमा के संदर्भ में एक और महत्वपूर्ण समझौता हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र को उग्रवाद मुक्त करने के लिए संकल्पित हैं, इस संबंध में केंद्र सरकार समय-समय पर राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ संवाद करती रही है। मोदी सरकार द्वारा सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार के कारण AFSPA के अंतर्गत अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना को त्रिपुरा से 2015 में और मेघालय से 2018 में पूरी तरह से हटा लिया गया है।
संपूर्ण असम में वर्ष 1990 से अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना लागू है। 2014 में मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद सुरक्षा स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के कारण, अब 01.04.2022 से असम के 23 जिलों कोपूर्ण रूप से और 1 जिले को आंशिक रूप से AFSPA के प्रभाव से हटाया जा रहा है।
संपूर्ण मणिपुर (इंफाल नगर पालिका क्षेत्र को छोड़कर) में अशांत क्षेत्र घोषणा वर्ष 2004 से चल रही है। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 6 जिलों के 15 पुलिस स्टेशन क्षेत्र को 01.04.2022 से अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना से बाहर किया जा रहा है।
अरूणाचल प्रदेश में 2015 में 3 जिले, अरूणाचल प्रदेश की असम से लगने वाली 20 किमी. की पट्टी और 9 अन्यजिलों में 16 पुलिस स्टेशन क्षेत्र में AFSPA लागू था जो धीरे धीरे कम करते हुए वर्तमान में सिर्फ 3 जिलों में और 1 अन्ये जिले के 2 पुलिस स्टेशन क्षेत्र में लागू है।
सम्पूर्ण नागालैण्ड में अशान्त क्षेत्र अधिसूचना वर्ष 1995 से लागू है। केन्द्र सरकार ने इस सन्दर्भ में गठित कमेटी की चरणबद्ध तरीके से AFSPA हटाने की सिफारिश को मान लिया है। नागालैंड में 01.04.2022 से 7 जिलों के 15 पुलिस स्टेशनों से अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना को हटाया जा रहा है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के कारण हमारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, जो दशकों से उपेक्षित था, अब शांति, समृद्धि और अभूतपूर्व विकास के एक नए युग का गवाह बन रहा है, इसके लिए मोदी जी का धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों को बधाई देता हूं।
अफ़्स्पा बैकग्राउंड (AFSPA Background) - Link

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India under visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in an important step, reduces disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur after decades
Continuous efforts of the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has improved the security situation in the North East and ensured rapid development of the region and has led to reduction of areas under AFSPA after decades
During last three years, Government of India has signed several agreements to end insurgency and bring lasting peace in North East as envisaged by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah thanked the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for his unwavering commitment and attention to the North East region, which had been neglected for decades, and which is now witnessing a new era of peace, prosperity and unprecedented development
Shri Amit Shah greets the people of the North East on this important occasion
31 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the continuous efforts of the Central Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, many such steps have been taken in the North Eastern States, which have led to a significant improvement in the security situation and accelerated development. In comparison to 2014, there has been a reduction of 74 percent in militancy incidents in 2021. Similarly, deaths of security personnel and civilians have also come down by 60 percent and 84 percent respectively during this period.
The consistent efforts of the Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and improvement in the security situation in the Northeast has resulted in a significant step by the Government of India to reduce the disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur after decades.
To realize Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East region, Union Home Minister Amit Shah has held dialogue with all the States of the North East on a regular basis. As a result, most of the extremist groups have laid down their arms expressing their faith in the Constitution of India and the policies of the Modi government. Today all these persons have become a part of the democratic process and are participating in the development of the North East. About 7,000 militants have surrendered in the last few years.
In order to fulfill the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India in the last three years, has signed several agreements to end insurgencies and bring lasting peace to the North Eastern States. For example, the Bodo Accord of January, 2020 which resolved the five decades long Bodo problem of Assam and the Karbi-Anglong Agreement of September 4, 2021 which resolved the long standing dispute over the Karbi region of Assam. Similarly, the NLFT (SD) agreement was signed in August 2019 to bring militants into the mainstream of society in Tripura. After that a historic agreement was signed on January 16, 2020 to resolve the 23 year-old Bru-Reang refugee crisis, under which 37,000 internally displaced persons are being resettled in Tripura. On March 29, 2022, another important agreement was signed regarding the boundaries of Assam and Meghalaya.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is committed to make the whole of the North East region free from extremism. In this regard the Central Government has been interacting with State Governments and other stakeholders from time to time. Due to the improvement in the security situation under the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi,
the Disturbed Area Notification under AFSPA was completely removed from Tripura in 2015 and Meghalaya in 2018.
Disturbed Area Notification is in force in whole of Assam since 1990. Due to the significant improvement in the situation after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in 2014, now AFSPA is being removed with effect from 01.04.2022 completely from 23 districts and partially from 1 district of Assam.
The Disturbed Area Declaration is in force in entire Manipur (except Imphal Municipality area) since 2004.Taking an important step under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, 15 police station areas of 6 districts of Manipur will be excluded from the Disturbed Area Notification with effect from 01.04.2022.
In 2015, AFSPA was in force in 3 districts of Arunachal Pradesh, 20 kms. belt of Arunachal Pradesh along the Assam border and in 16 police station areas in 9 other districts of the State. This has been gradually reduced and the Disturbed Areas Notification, is currently applicable in only 3 districts and in 2 police station areas in 1 other district of Arunachal Pradesh.
The Disturbed Area Notification is in force in the whole of Nagaland from 1995. The Central Government has accepted the recommendation of a committee constituted in this context for withdrawal of AFSPA in a phased manner. The Disturbed Area Notification is being withdrawn from 15 police stations in 7 districts in Nagaland with effect from 01.04.2022.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said that due to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s unwavering commitment and attention to the North East region, which had been neglected for decades, the region is now witnessing a new era of peace, prosperity and unprecedented development.
Shri Amit Shah greeted the people of the North East on this important occasion.
AFSPA Background-Link