Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI issued award letters for nine FTOs to be established at five airports
IGRUA completed 19,019 flying hours in 2021 which is 25% higher than 2019
4100 patients hired air ambulances during the last three years
31 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Commercial Pilot Licenses (CPL) issued in India to cadets from Indian and foreign Flying Training Organizations (FTOs) in the last three years is as follows:
Year Indian FTOs Foreign FTOs Total
2019 430 314 744
2020 335 243 578
2021 504 358 862
The Government has taken several steps to meet the demand of pilots in the country. These include the following:
(i) The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has brought out a liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) policy wherein the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised.
(ii) AAI issued award letters on 31 May 2021 and 29 October 2021 for nine FTOs to be established at five airports i.e. two at Belagavi (Karnataka), two at Jalgaon (Maharashtra), two at Kalaburagi (Karnataka), two at Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh) and one at Lilabari (Assam).
(iii) DGCA has introduced Online-On Demand Examination (OLODE) for the Aircraft Maintenance Engineers (AME) and Flying Crew (FC) candidates with effect from November 2021. This facility allows candidates to choose the date and time from the available exam slots.
(iv) DGCA has modified its regulations to empower Flying Instructors with the right to authorise flight operations at FTOs. This was hitherto restricted to the Chief Flying Instructor (CFI) or Deputy CFIs only.
(v) India's largest flying academy - Indira Gandhi RashtriyaUranAkademi (IGRUA) at Amethi (Uttar Pradesh) - has been permitted to carry out pilot training in Gondia (Maharashtra) and Kalaburagi (Karnataka) to enhance its flying hours and aircraft utilisation, which get severely affected during winter months due to low visibility. IGRUA has commenced operating on all weekends and holidays. It completed 19,019 flying hours during the year 2021 as compared to 15,137 hours in the pre-Covid year 2019, an increase of over 25%.
There are 49 air ambulances (Aeroplane and helicopter) operating under Aero Medical Transportation (AMT) by 19 non-scheduled operators in the country. The state-wise split of air ambulances is as follows: Delhi (39), Gujarat (1), Kerala (2), Maharashtra (5), Odisha(1) and West Bengal (1). Around 4100 patients have hired ambulances during the last three years. The air ambulance services are available in rural areas on a need and availability basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اے اے آئی نے پانچ ہوائی اڈوں پر قائم ہونے والے ایف ٹی اوز کے لئے ایوارڈ لیٹر جاری کئےہیں
آئی جی آر یو اے نے 2021 میں 19019 پرواز گھنٹے مکمل کئے جو 2019 کے مقابلے میں 25 فی صد زیادہ ہیں
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران 4100 مریضوں نے ایئر ایمبولنیسس کی خدمات حاصل کیں
31 MAR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 مارچ 2022/
گزشتہ تین برسوں میں ہندستانی اور غیر ملکی فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (ایف ٹی او) کے کیڈٹس کو ہندستان میں جاری کئے گئے کمرشیل پائلٹ لائسنس (سی پی ایل) کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال انڈین ایف ٹی او غیرملکی ایف ٹی اوز کل
2019 430 314 744
2020 335 243 578
2021 504 358 862
حکومت نے ملک میں پائلس کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئےہیں۔ ان میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
(i) ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(اے اے آئی) ایک آزاد فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (ایف ٹی او پالیسی لائی ہےجس نے ہوائی اڈہ کی رائلٹی (ایف ٹی اوز کی طرف سے اے اے او آئی کو روینیو شیئر کی ادائیگی) کا تصور ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ اور زمین کے کرائے کو نمایاں طور پر معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔
(ii) اے اے آئی نے 31 مئی 2021 اور 29 اکتوبر 2021 کو 9 ایف ٹی اوزکے لئے ایوارڈ لیٹر جاری کئے ہیں جو پانچ ہوائی اڈوں پر قائم کئے جائیں گے یعنی دو بیلاگاوی (کرناٹک) دو جلگاؤں (مہاراشٹر) دو کالا برگی (کرناٹک) دو کھجوراہو (مدھیہ پردیش) اور ایک لیلاباری (آسام) میں۔
(iii) ڈی جی سی اے نے ایئرکرافٹ مینٹنس انجیئنرس (اے ایم ای) اور پروازی عملے (ایف سی) امید واروں کے لئے آن لائن آن ڈیمانڈ امتحان (او ایل او ڈی ای) متعارف کرایا ہے جو نومبر 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ یہ سہولت امیدواروں کو دستیاب امتحانی سلاٹ سے تاریخ اور وقت کا انتخاب کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
(iv)ڈی جی سی اے نے فلائنٹ انسٹرکٹر کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اپنے ضوابط میں ترمیم کی ہے جس میں ایف ٹی او فلائٹ آپریٹر کی اجازت دینے کا حق ہے۔
(v)ہندستان کی سب سے بڑی فلائنگ اکیڈمی-اندرا گاندھی راشٹریہ اڑان اکیڈمی (آئی جی آر یو اے) امیٹھی (اترپردیش) کو گونڈیا مہاراشٹر) اور کالا برگی (کرناٹک) کو پائلٹ کی تربیت دینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے تاکہ اس کے پرواز کے اوقات اور ہوائی جہاز کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے جو کہ سردیوں کے مہینوںمیں کم وزیلٹی کی وجہ سے شدید متاثر ہوتےہیں۔
ملک میں ایر میڈیکل ٹرانسپورٹیشن (اے ایم ٹی) کے تحت 49 ایئر ایمبولینس (طیارہ اور ہیلی کاپٹر) 19 غیر شیڈول آپریٹرس کے ذریعہ کام کررہے ہیں۔ ایئر ایمبولینس کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تقسیم اس طرح ہے: دہلی (39) گجرات (1)کیرالہ (2) مہاراشٹر (5) اوڈیشہ (1) مغربی بنگال (1) گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران تقریباً 4100 مریضوں نے ایمبولنس کی خدمات حاصل کی ہیں۔ ایئر ایمبولینس خدمات دیہی علاقوں میں ضرورت اور دستیابی کی بنیاد پر دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر ) وی کے سنگھ (سبکدوش) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3572