Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Cash transfer of food subsidy directly into the bank account of PDS being implemented on a pilot basis in three UTs-Chandigarh and Puducherry since September, 2015 and urban areas of Dadra and Nagar Haveli since March, 2016
Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) aims to reduce the need for huge physical movement of foodgrains, provide greater autonomy to beneficiaries to choose their consumption basket, enhance dietary diversity, reduce leakages, facilitate better targeting and promote financial inclusion
30 MAR 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that a scheme of cash transfer of food subsidy directly into the bank account of beneficiaries of Public Distribution System instead of providing foodgrains is already being implemented on a pilot basis in the three Union Territories namely Chandigarh and Puducherry since September, 2015 and urban areas of Dadra and Nagar Haveli since March, 2016. The beneficiaries in these UTs are receiving the cash transfer in lieu of foodgrains which they use for purchase of foodgrains of their choice from open market.
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) experiment aims to (i) reduce the need for huge physical movement of foodgrains (ii) provide greater autonomy to beneficiaries to choose their consumption basket (iii) enhance dietary diversity (iv) reduce leakages (v) facilitate better targeting (vi) promote financial inclusion.
In the chosen areas, saving has accrued on account of no costs incurred on procurement incidentals, handling, storage, movement, distribution and other administrative overheads, in the direct benefit transfer pilot.
The scheme of cash transfer of food subsidy scheme is implemented as per provisions of the Cash Transfer of Food Subsidy Rules, 2015, notified under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) on 21.08.2015 which inter alia provides food subsidy in cash directly into the bank accounts of entitled households to enable purchase of entitled quantity of foodgrains from the open market. The scheme can be taken up in identified areas, subject to fulfillment of certain conditions regarding preparedness for its implementation like complete digitization and de-duplication of beneficiary database, seeding of bank account details in the digitized beneficiary database and availability of foodgrains in the open market. Identified area is defined under the Rules as State or Union Territory or any specified area within the State or Union Territory for which there is a written consent of the State Government for implementation of the scheme. It is therefore optional for the States/UTs to implement the cash transfer of food subsidy scheme or continue with distribution of foodgrains as per provisions of NFSA through fair price shops.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సెప్టెంబరు, 2015 నుండి నుండి చండీగఢ్ పుదుచ్చేరి, మార్చి, 2016 నుంచి దాద్రా నగర్ హవేలీ పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో పైలట్ ప్రాతిపదికన పీడీఎస్ రాయితీ డబ్బును లబ్దిదారుల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలోకి నేరుగా నగదు బదిలీ చేయడం జరుగుతోంది.
ఆహారధాన్యాల భారీ భౌతిక కదలిక అవసరాన్ని తగ్గించడం, లబ్ధిదారులకు ఆహార ఎంపికలను పెంచుకోవడానికి ఎక్కువ స్వయంప్రతిపత్తిని అందించడం, ఆహార వైవిధ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం, లీకేజీలను తగ్గించడం, మెరుగైన లక్ష్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం ఆర్థిక చేరికలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ (డీబీటీ) పథకాన్ని అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు.
30 MAR 2022 4:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి సాధ్వి నిరంజన్ జ్యోతి ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానమిస్తూ ఆహారధాన్యాలను నేరుగా అందించే బదులు ఆహార సబ్సిడీని నేరుగా ప్రజాపంపిణీ లబ్ధిదారుల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలోకి నగదు బదిలీ చేసే పథకం ఇదని తెలియజేశారు. ఈ విధానం ఇప్పటికే మూడు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన చండీగఢ్ పుదుచ్చేరిలో సెప్టెంబర్, 2015 నుండి దాద్రా నగర్ హవేలీ పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో మార్చి, 2016 నుండి అమలు చేయబడుతోంది. ఈ కేంద్రాలలోని లబ్ధిదారులు నగదు బదిలీని అందుకుంటున్నారు. బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ నుండి తమకు నచ్చిన ఆహార ధాన్యాల కొనుగోలు కోసం ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు.
డైరెక్ట్ బెనిఫిట్ ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్ (డీబీటీ) ప్రయోగం (i) ఆహారధాన్యాల భారీ భౌతిక కదలిక అవసరాన్ని తగ్గించడం (ii) లబ్ధిదారులకు వారికి నచ్చిన ఎంచుకోవడానికి ఎక్కువ స్వయంప్రతిపత్తిని అందించడం (iii) ఆహార వైవిధ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం (iv) లీకేజీలను తగ్గించడం (v) సులభతరం చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. (vi) ఆర్థిక చేరికను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది.
ఎంచుకున్న ప్రాంతాలలో, ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రయోజన బదిలీ ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా ప్రవేశపెట్టడం జరిగింది. సేకరణ, నిర్వహణ, నిల్వ, కదలిక, పంపిణీ ఇతర అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ఓవర్‌హెడ్‌లపై ఎటువంటి ఖర్చులు జరగనందున డబ్బు ఆదా చేయడం జరిగింది. ఆహార సబ్సిడీ పథకం నగదు బదిలీ పథకం 21.08.2015న జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం, 2013 (ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ) కింద నోటిఫై అయిన ఆహార సబ్సిడీ నిబంధనల నగదు బదిలీ, 2015 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతోంది. ఇది ఆహార సబ్సిడీని నేరుగా నగదు రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ నుండి అర్హత కలిగిన ఆహార ధాన్యాల కొనుగోలును కొనడానికి అర్హులైన కుటుంబాల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలలోకి డబ్బు పంపించడం జరుగుతుంది. ఇందుకు కొన్ని షరతులు ఉంటాయి. లబ్ధిదారుల డేటాబేస్ పూర్తి డిజిటలైజేషన్, డీ-డూప్లికేషన్ జరగాలి. డిజిటలైజ్డ్ లబ్ధిదారుల డేటాబేస్‌లో బ్యాంక్ ఖాతా వివరాలను సీడింగ్ చేయాలి. బహిరంగ మార్కెట్‌లో ఆహార ధాన్యాల లభ్యత వంటి దాని అమలుకు సంసిద్ధతను పరిశీలించాలి. ఈ షరతులకు లోబడి గుర్తించిన ప్రాంతాలలో ఈ పథకాన్ని చేపట్టవచ్చు. పథకం అమలు కోసం వ్రాతపూర్వక సమ్మతి ఉన్న రాష్ట్రం లేదా కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం లేదా రాష్ట్ర లేదా కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని ఏదైనా నిర్దిష్ట ప్రాంతం నిబంధనల ప్రకారం గుర్తించబడిన ప్రాంతంగా నిర్వచించడం జరిగింది. కాబట్టి రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలు ఆహార సబ్సిడీ పథకం నగదు బదిలీని అమలు చేయడం లేదా ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం సరసమైన ధరల దుకాణాల ద్వారా ఆహార ధాన్యాల పంపిణీని కొనసాగించడం ఐచ్ఛికమే.