Ministry of Women and Child Development
BENEFIT UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI MATRU VANDANA YOJANA
30 MAR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, the maternity benefit under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is available to the eligible beneficiaries for first living child. Normally, the first pregnancy of a woman exposes her to new kinds of challenges and stress factors. Hence, the scheme provides support to the mother for safe delivery and immunization of her first living child.
PMMVY covers all Pregnant Woman & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), excluding PW&LM who are in regular employment with the Central Government or the State Governments or the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force.
Mission Shakti Scheme has been launched recently to provide integrated benefits of safety, security and empowerment to women. PMMVY has been revamped and included as a sub-scheme under Mission Shakti. In the revamped PMMVY maternity benefit amounting to Rs. 6000/- is also to be provided for the second child, but only if, the second child a girl child, to discourage pre-birth sex selection and to promote and celebrate the girl child.
The operational difficulties faced by the States/UTs in implementation of the scheme, as and when reported, are addressed through mutual/ technical discussions. To further reduce the compliance burden on the beneficiary, the number of installments under the scheme has also been reduced from 3 to 2 in the revamped scheme.
PMMVY envisages payment of maternity benefits of ₹5,000/- in beneficiary’s bank/ post office account linked to her Aadhaar Number in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The eligible beneficiary is entitled to receive the remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards Maternity Benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on an average, a woman gets ₹6000/-
The objective of the scheme is to provide partial compensation for the wage loss in terms of cash incentive so that the woman can take adequate rest before and after delivery of the first child and the cash incentive provided would lead to improved health seeking behaviour amongst the Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری ماترووندنا یوجنا کے تحت فوائد
30 MAR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مارچ 2022/
پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت فی الحال زچگی کا فائدہ پہلے زندہ بچے کےلئے اہل مستفدین کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ عام طور پر عورت کا پہلا حمل نئے قسم کے چیلنجوں اور تناؤ کے عوامل سے روبرو کراتا ہے ۔ اس لئے یہ اسکیم ماں کو اس کے پہلے زندہ بچے کی محفوظ ڈیلیوری اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم اینڈ وی وائی تمام حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں (پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم)کا احاطہ کرتی ہے ، پی ڈبلوی اینڈ ایل ایم کو چھوڑ کر جو مرکزی حکومت یا ریاستی حکومتوں یا پبلک سیکٹر اینڈر ٹیکنگ پی ایس یوز کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ملازمت میں ہے یا وہ اس وقت کے لئے کسی بھی قانون کے تحت اسی طرح کے فوائد حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
خواتین کو تحفظ، سلامتی اور بااختیار بنانے مربوط فائدے فراہم کرنے کے لئے حال ہی میں مشن شکتی اسکیم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم وی وائی کو نئی شکل دی گئی ہے اور اسے مشن شکتی کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا یگا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ پی ایم اینڈ وی وائی ماترو فائدہ میں6 ہزار روپے ، دوسرے بچوں کے لئے بھی فراہم کرائے جائیں جب دوسرا بچہ ایک لڑکی ہے۔پیدائش سے قبل جنس کا انتخبکی حوصلہ شکنی کرنے اور لڑکی کو بڑھاوا دینے اور کا جشن منانا اس میں شامل ہے۔
اسکیم کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ درپیش آپریشینل دلائل سےمتعلق دشواریوں، جب رپورٹ درج کی جاتی ہے، تکنیکی تبادلہ خیال کے ذریعہ حل کیا جاتا ہے۔ فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو اور کم کرنے کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت قسطوں کی تعداد کو بھی ترمیم شدہ اسکیم میں 3 سے گھٹا کر 2 کردیا گیا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے راست فائدہ کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹ) موڈ میں آدھار نمبر سے جڑے استفادہ کنندہ کے بینک/ڈھاک گھر کھاتے میں پانچ ہزار روپے کے ماترتو فائدہ کی ادائیگی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اہل استفادہ کنندہ ڈیلیوری کے بعد جننی سرکشا یوجنا( جے ایس وائی) کے تحت ماتروتو فائدہ کے لئے منظور شدہ معیارات کے مطابق بقیہ نقد رقم حاصل کرنے کا حقدار ہے تاکہ ایک خاتون کو 6 ہزار روپے ملیں۔
اس اسکیم کامقصد نقد مراعات کے طور پر مزدوری کے نقصان کے لئے جزوی معاوضہ فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ خاتون پہلے بچے کی پیدائش سے پہلے اور بعد میں کافی اور مناسب آرام کرسکے اور نقد مراعات فراہم کرنے سے حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں( پی ڈبلیو اینڈ ایل ایم) میں بہتر صحت چاہنے والے برتاؤ میں سدھار ہوگا۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3499