Ministry of Women and Child Development
BENEFIT UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI MATRU VANDANA YOJANA
30 MAR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, the maternity benefit under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is available to the eligible beneficiaries for first living child. Normally, the first pregnancy of a woman exposes her to new kinds of challenges and stress factors. Hence, the scheme provides support to the mother for safe delivery and immunization of her first living child.
PMMVY covers all Pregnant Woman & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM), excluding PW&LM who are in regular employment with the Central Government or the State Governments or the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force.
Mission Shakti Scheme has been launched recently to provide integrated benefits of safety, security and empowerment to women. PMMVY has been revamped and included as a sub-scheme under Mission Shakti. In the revamped PMMVY maternity benefit amounting to Rs. 6000/- is also to be provided for the second child, but only if, the second child a girl child, to discourage pre-birth sex selection and to promote and celebrate the girl child.
The operational difficulties faced by the States/UTs in implementation of the scheme, as and when reported, are addressed through mutual/ technical discussions. To further reduce the compliance burden on the beneficiary, the number of installments under the scheme has also been reduced from 3 to 2 in the revamped scheme.
PMMVY envisages payment of maternity benefits of ₹5,000/- in beneficiary’s bank/ post office account linked to her Aadhaar Number in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The eligible beneficiary is entitled to receive the remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards Maternity Benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on an average, a woman gets ₹6000/-
The objective of the scheme is to provide partial compensation for the wage loss in terms of cash incentive so that the woman can take adequate rest before and after delivery of the first child and the cash incentive provided would lead to improved health seeking behaviour amongst the Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் தாய்மார்கள் நல திட்டத்தின் பயன்கள்
30 MAR 2022 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஸ்ம்ரிதி சுபின் இராணி கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
பிரதான் மந்திரி மாத்ரு வந்தனா யோஜனா எனப்படும் பிரதமரின் தாய்மார்கள் நல திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு மகப்பேறு பலன் கிடைக்கிறது.
பொதுவாக, ஒரு பெண்ணின் முதல் கர்ப்பம் புதிய வகையான சவால்கள் மற்றும் மன அழுத்தத்திற்கு அவளை ஆட்படுத்துகிறது. எனவே, தாய்க்கு பாதுகாப்பான பிரசவம் மற்றும் அவரது முதல் குழந்தைக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான ஆதரவை இந்தத் திட்டம் வழங்குகிறது.
பெண்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பலன்களை வழங்குவதற்காக மிஷன் சக்தி திட்டம் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பிரதமரின் தாய்மார்கள் நல திட்டம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு, மிஷன் சக்தியின் கீழ் துணைத் திட்டமாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் படி மகப்பேறு பலனில் ரூ. 6000/- இரண்டாவது குழந்தைக்கும் வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும், ஆனால் இரண்டாவது குழந்தை பெண் குழந்தையாக இருந்தால் மட்டுமே இது பொருந்தும், பிறப்புக்கு முந்தைய பாலினத் தேர்வைத் தடுக்கவும், பெண் குழந்தையை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் கொண்டாடவும் இவ்வாறு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் செயல்பாட்டு சிக்கல்கள் பரஸ்பர/தொழில்நுட்ப விவாதங்கள் மூலம் தீர்க்கப்படுகின்றன. பயனாளியின் இணக்கச் சுமையை மேலும் குறைக்க, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தவணைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 3-ல் இருந்து 2 ஆக புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தில் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் தாய்மார்கள் நல திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளியின் வங்கி அல்லது அஞ்சலக கணக்கில் ரூ 5,000 செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட கணக்கில் நேரடிப் பலன் பரிமாற்ற முறையில் இது செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811392