प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
5वें बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का सम्बोधन
30 MAR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, President of Sri Lanka,
BIMSTEC सदस्य देशों के मेरे मित्र और साथी leaders,
बिम्सटेक के सेक्रेटरी जनरल,
नमस्कार!
आज पाँचवीं बिम्सटेक समिट में आप सबसे मिल कर मैं बहुत ही प्रसन्न हूँ। बिम्सटेक की स्थापना का यह 25वां वर्ष है, इसलिए आज की समिट को मैं विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण मानता हूँ। इस लैंडमार्क समिट के परिणाम बिम्सटेक के इतिहास में एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय लिखेंगे।
Excellencies,
पिछले दो सालों के चुनौतीपूर्ण माहौल में राष्ट्रपति राजपक्स ने बिम्सटेक को कुशल नेतृत्व दिया है। सबसे पहले मैं उनका अभिनन्दन करता हूँ।आज के चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक परिपेक्ष से हमारा क्षेत्र भी अछूता नहीं रहा है। हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाएं, हमारे लोग, अभी भी Covid-19 pandemic के दुष्प्रभावों को झेल रहे हैं।
पिछले कुछ सप्ताहों के यूरोप के developments से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के स्थायित्व पर प्रश्नचिन्ह खड़ा हो गया है। इस संदर्भ में, बिम्सटेक क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को और सक्रिय बनाना महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। हमारी क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को अधिक प्राथमिकता देना भी अनिवार्य हो गया है।
Excellencies,
आज हमारे बिम्सटेक Charter को adopt किया जा रहा है। एक संस्थागत architecture की ओर हमारे प्रयासों के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके लिए मैं अध्यक्ष महोदय का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। Charter में हमने हर दो सालों में summit मीटिंग्स और सालाना विदेश मंत्रियों की बैठक का निर्णय लिया है। मैं इसका स्वागत करता हूँ। अब हमें अपना ध्यान इस बात पर focus करना चाहिए कि इस architecture को और मजबूत कैसे बनाया जाए।
इस संदर्भ में सेक्रेटरी जनरल का सुझाव है कि एक Eminent Persons Group का गठन किया जाए, जो एक vision document तैयार करेगा। मैं इस सुझाव से सहमत हूँ। बिम्सटेक हमारी अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करे, इसके लिए सचिवालय की क्षमता को बढ़ाना भी महत्त्वपूर्ण है। मेरा सुझाव है कि सेक्रेटरी जनरल इस लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए एक रोडमैप बनायें। यह महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्य समय और अपेक्षा के अनुरूप पूरा हो, इसके लिए भारत सचिवालय के operational budget को बढ़ाने के लिए one मिलियन डॉलर की वित्तीय सहायता देगा।
Excellencies,
हमारे आपसी व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए बिम्सटेक FTA के प्रस्ताव पर शीघ्र प्रगति करना आवश्यक है। हमें अपने देशों के उद्यमियों और start-ups के बीच आदान-प्रदान भी बढ़ाना चाहिए।इसी के साथ, हमें Trade Facilitation के क्षेत्र में international norms को अपनाने का भी प्रयत्न करना चाहिए। इससे intra-बिम्सटेक trade और economic integration को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस संदर्भ में, Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations, ADB के साथ मिल कर, हमारे अधिकारियों की जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम शुरू करने वाला है। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि सभी देशों के संबंधित अधिकारी इसमें नियमित रूप से शामिल होंगे।
Excellencies,
हमारे बीच बेहतर इंटीग्रेशन, बेहतर व्यापार, बेहतर people-to-people संबंधों का मुख्य आधार बेहतर Connectivity है। इस पर हम जितना भी जोर दें, कम है।आज हमने बिम्सटेक के Master Plan for Transport Connectivity को अडॉप्ट किया है। इसे तैयार करने के लिए मैं ADB का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। हमें इस Master Plan के शीघ्र implementation पर जोर देना चाहिए।
इसी के साथ, connectivity के क्षेत्र में पहले से चल रहे initiatives पर भी हमें तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ना होगा।Bay of Bengal में एक 'coastal shipping ecosystem' स्थापित करने के लिए एक कानूनी फ्रेमवर्क शीघ्र विकसित करना आवश्यक है। Electricity grid inter-connectivity को भी चर्चाओं से आगे ले जाकर धरातल पर उतारने का समय आ गया है। इसी तरह Road connectivity बढ़ाने के लिए भी एक legal framework की स्थापना महत्वपूर्ण है।
Excellencies,
हमारे क्षेत्र पर हमेशा से प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का खतरा रहा है। Disaster management, विशेषकर disaster risk reduction पर सहयोग के लिए, बिम्सटेक Centre for Weather and Climate एक महत्त्वपूर्ण संस्था है। और इसे सक्रिय बनाने के लिए मैं आप सब का सहयोग चाहूँगा। इस Centre के कार्य को पुनः शुरू करने के लिए भारत तीन मिलियन डॉलर का योगदान करने को तैयार है।
भारत ने हाल में तीसरी बिम्सटेक Disaster Management Exercise ''पैनेक्स-21'' आयोजित की। इस तरह की exercises नियमित रूप से होनी चाहिए। ताकि हमारे अधिकारीयों के बीच disaster के समय साथ काम करने की institutional व्यवस्था मजबूत हो।
Excellencies,
Quality Education संबंधित Sustainable Development Goals को प्राप्त करना हम सभी की राष्ट्रीय नीतियों का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। हम नालंदा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा दी जाने वाली बिम्सटेक Scholarship योजना का विस्तार करने और उसका दायरा बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। हम बंगाल की खाड़ी को केंद्र में रखते हुए Marine Sciences पर joint research को बढ़ावा देने का भी प्रयत्न कर रहे हैं।कृषि क्षेत्र सभी बिम्सटेक देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार है। हमारे बीच value-added कृषि products की regional value chains बनाने की अच्छी संभावनाएं हैं। इसके लिए हमने भारत के एक संस्थान-RIS - को व्यापक अध्ययन करने का कार्य दिया है।
Excellencies,
सुरक्षा के बिना हमारे क्षेत्र की समृद्धि या विकास सुनिश्चित करना असंभव है।काठमांडू में हमारी चौथी summit में हमने आतंकवाद, trans-national crime और non ट्रेडिशनल threats के खिलाफ क्षेत्रीय कानूनी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने का निर्णय लिया था। हमने अपनी law enforcement एजेंसीज के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने का भी फैसला किया था। मुझे ख़ुशी है कि हमारा Convention to combat terrorism पिछले साल से सक्रिय हो गया है। आज की summit के दौरान हमारे बीच mutual legal assistance treaty on criminal matters पर भी हस्ताक्षर हो रहे हैं। इसी तरह के अन्य instruments पर भी हमें तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ना चाहिए, ताकि हमारी कानूनी व्यवस्थाओं के बीच बेहतर समन्वय बन सके।
आज हमारे diplomatic training institutes के बीच सहयोग के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हो रहे हैं। ऐसा ही agreement हम अपने law enforcement training institutes के बीच भी कर सकते हैं। भारत की Forensic Science University अपनी फ़ील्ड में एक unique और world class संस्था है। हम इसमें बिम्सटेक देशों के पुलिस और forensic officials के लिए capacity building की व्यवस्था भी कर सकते हैं।
Excellencies,
आज जब हमारा क्षेत्र स्वास्थ्य और economic security की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है, हमारे बीच एकजुटता और सहयोग समय की मांग है। आज समय है Bay of Bengal को Bridge of Connectivity, Bridge of Prosperity, Bridge of Security बनाने का।मैं आप सब का आह्वान करता हूँ कि 1997 में जिन लक्ष्यों के लिए हमने साथ-साथ चलने का निर्णय लिया था, उनकी प्राप्ति के लिए हम एक नए जोश, नयी उर्जा के साथ फिर से अपने आप को समर्पित करें।
प्रधानमंत्री प्रयुत चान-ओ-छा, बिम्सटेक के अगले अध्यक्ष के रूप में, मैं थाईलैंड का स्वागत करता हूँ, और शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
आप सब का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the 5th BIMSTEC Summit
30 MAR 2022 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, President of Sri Lanka,
My friends from BIMSTEC member countries and fellow leaders,
Secretary General of BIMSTEC
Namaskar!
Today, I am very happy to meet you all in the 5th BIMSTEC Summit. This is the 25th year of the establishment of BIMSTEC, so I consider today's summit to be especially important. The results of this landmark Summit will write a golden chapter in the history of BIMSTEC.
Excellencies,
President Rajapaksa has provided efficient leadership to BIMSTEC in the challenging environment of the last two years. First of all, I would like to congratulate him. Our region has not remained untouched by today's challenging global scenario. Our economies, our people are still facing the ill effects of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Developments in Europe in the last few weeks have raised a question mark on the stability of the international order. In this context, it has become important to make BIMSTEC regional cooperation more active. It has also become imperative to give more priority to our regional security.
Excellencies,
Today, our BIMSTEC Charter is being adopted. This is an important step in our efforts towards creating an institutional architecture. I thank the Chairman for this. In the Charter, we have decided to hold summit meetings every 2 years and Foreign Ministers' meeting every year. I welcome this decision. Now we should focus on how to strengthen this architecture even further.
In this context, the Secretary General has suggested that an Eminent Persons Group be constituted to prepare a vision document. I agree with the suggestion. In order for BIMSTEC to meet our expectations, it is also important to increase the capacity of the Secretariat. My suggestion is that Secretary General may prepare a road map for the achievement of this goal. For this important work to be completed on time and as per expectations, India will provide financial assistance of one million dollars to increase the operational budget of the Secretariat.
Excellencies,
To enhance our mutual trade, it is necessary to make speedy progress on the proposal of BIMSTEC FTA. We should enhance exchanges between the entrepreneurs and startups of our countries. At the same time, we should also try to adopt international norms in the field of Trade Facilitation. This will help in promoting intra-BIMSTEC trade and economic integration. In this context, the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations is going to start a program with ADB to increase the awareness of our officials. I hope that the concerned officials of all countries will participate regularly in this program.
Excellencies,
The mainstay of better integration, better trade, and better people-to-people relations between us is better connectivity. However much emphasis we give to it is less. Today we have adopted BIMSTEC's Master Plan for Transport Connectivity; I would like to thank ADB for preparing it. We should emphasize on the early implementation of this master plan.
Simultaneously, we also have to move forward on the already ongoing initiatives in the field of connectivity. To set up a ‘Coastal Shipping Eco-system' in Bay of Bengal, a legal framework should be developed soon. The time has come to take electricity grid interconnectivity beyond the discussions and take it to the implementation stage. Similarly, establishing legal framework for increasing road connectivity is also important.
Excellencies,
Our region has always been prone to natural disasters. The BIMSTEC Center for Weather and Climate is an important organization for cooperation on disaster management, especially on disaster risk reduction, and I would like your cooperation to make this more active. India is ready to contribute three million dollars to restart the work of this Centre again.
India had recently conducted the 3rd BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise, "Panex 21”. Such exercises should be done regularly so that the institutional system among our officers to work together in times of disaster is strengthened.
Excellencies,
Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals related to quality education is an important part of our national policies. We are working towards expanding the scope of the BIMSTEC Scholarship Scheme offered by Nalanda International University. Keeping in view the Bay of Bengal, we are also trying to promote joint research on Marine Sciences. Agriculture sector is the basis of economy of all BIMSTEC countries. We have good potential to create regional value chains of value-added agricultural products. For this we have assigned an institute of India, RIS, the task of conducting a comprehensive study.
Excellencies,
It is impossible to ensure the prosperity or development of our region without security. At our 4th Summit in Kathmandu, we decided to strengthen the regional legal framework against terrorism, trans-national crime and non-traditional threats. We also called for increased cooperation between our law enforcement agencies. I am glad that our Convention to Combat Terrorism has become active since last year. During today's summit, we are also signing Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty on Criminal Matters. We should also move fast on similar instruments so that there can be better coordination between our legal systems.
Today, an agreement is being signed for cooperation between our Diplomatic Training Institutes. We can do the same agreement between our Law Enforcement Training Institutes. Forensic Science University of India is a unique and world class institution in its field. We can also arrange for capacity building unit for police and forensic officials of BIMSTEC countries in it.
Excellencies,
Today, when our region is facing the challenges of health and economic security, solidarity and cooperation between us is the need of the hour. Today is the time to make Bay of Bengal, a bridge of connectivity, a bridge of prosperity, a bridge of security. I call upon all of you to dedicate ourselves again with a renewed vigor and energy to achieve the goals for which we had decided to walk together in 1997.
Prime Minister Prayut Chan-o-cha, as the next Chair of BIMSTEC, I welcome Thailand and give my best wishes.
Thank you all so much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.