Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh's telephone talk with Israel Defence Minister
29 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh talked to Mr Benjamin Gantz, Minister of Defence of Israel over telephone on March 29, 2022. The call was initiated from Tel Aviv. Shri Rajnath Singh offered his sincere condolences on the loss of lives of innocent civilians due to recent terror attacks in Israel and said terrorism is a threat to the whole world and it does not have any place in the civilized world. He tweeted “Had a telephonic conversation with the Defence Minister of Israel, Mr. Benjamin Gantz. Shared my condolences on loss of innocent lives due to terror attacks in Israel. Terrorism is a global menace which has no place in today’s civilised world.”
Mr Gantz appreciated the gesture and thanked the Raksha Mantri. He further informed Shri Rajnath Singh that his proposed visit to India from March 30-31, 2022 has been postponed due to some unavoidable reasons and new dates will be worked out through diplomatic channels. While looking forward to the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh said it would further strengthen defence cooperation between India and Israel.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
29 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 29 مارچ 2022 کو اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع مسٹر بینجمن گانٹز سے ٹیلی فون پر بات کی۔ یہ کال تل ابیب سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اسرائیل میں حالیہ دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے نتیجے میں معصوم شہریوں کی جانوں کے ضیاع پر دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ دہشت گردی پوری دنیا کے لیے خطرہ ہے اور مہذب دنیا میں اس کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے ٹویٹ کیا ”اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع مسٹر بنجمن گانٹز کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ اسرائیل میں دہشت گردانہ حملوں کی وجہ سے معصوم جانوں کے ضیاع پر اپنی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔ دہشت گردی ایک عالمی خطرہ ہے جس کی آج کی مہذب دنیا میں کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔“
مسٹر گانٹز نے اس جذبے کی تعریف کی اور وزیر دفاع کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو مزید بتایا کہ ان کا 30 تا 31 مارچ 2022 کا مجوزہ دورہ ہندوستان کچھ ناگزیر وجوہات کی بنا پر ملتوی کر دیا گیا ہے اور نئی تاریخیں سفارتی ذرائع سے طے کی جائیں گی۔ اس دورے کے منتظر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔