Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh's telephone talk with Israel Defence Minister
29 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh talked to Mr Benjamin Gantz, Minister of Defence of Israel over telephone on March 29, 2022. The call was initiated from Tel Aviv. Shri Rajnath Singh offered his sincere condolences on the loss of lives of innocent civilians due to recent terror attacks in Israel and said terrorism is a threat to the whole world and it does not have any place in the civilized world. He tweeted “Had a telephonic conversation with the Defence Minister of Israel, Mr. Benjamin Gantz. Shared my condolences on loss of innocent lives due to terror attacks in Israel. Terrorism is a global menace which has no place in today’s civilised world.”
Mr Gantz appreciated the gesture and thanked the Raksha Mantri. He further informed Shri Rajnath Singh that his proposed visit to India from March 30-31, 2022 has been postponed due to some unavoidable reasons and new dates will be worked out through diplomatic channels. While looking forward to the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh said it would further strengthen defence cooperation between India and Israel.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
29 MAR 2022 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 मार्च, 2022 को इज़राइल के रक्षा मंत्री श्री बेंजामिन गैंज़ से टेलीफोन पर बात की। इस टेलीफोन कॉल की शुरुआत तेल अवीव की ओर से की गई थी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इज़राइल में हाल ही में हुए आतंकवादी हमलों के कारण निर्दोष नागरिकों की जान चली जाने पर अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की और कहा कि आतंकवाद पूरी दुनिया के लिए खतरा है और सभ्य दुनिया में इसका कोई स्थान नहीं है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ट्वीट किया, "इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्री श्री बेंजामिन गैंट्ज़ के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई। इज़राइल में आतंकवादी हमलों के कारण निर्दोष लोगों की जान जाने पर अपनी संवेदना साझा की। आतंकवाद एक वैश्विक खतरा है जिसका आज की सभ्य दुनिया में कोई स्थान नहीं है।"
श्री गैंज़ ने श्री राजनाथ सिंह के नज़रिए की सराहना की और रक्षा मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने श्री राजनाथ सिंह को आगे बताया कि उनकी 30-31 मार्च, 2022 तक प्रस्तावित भारत यात्रा कुछ अपरिहार्य कारणों से स्थगित कर दी गई है एवं राजनयिक चैनलों के माध्यम से नई तारीखें निर्धारित करने पर काम किया जाएगा। यात्रा का इंतज़ार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह भारत और इज़राइल के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा।