Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, can't visualise India @2047 through the prism of 2022; Future governance models may redefine the role of a civil servant and governance may pass on more and more to citizen domain
Dr Jitendra Singh delivers the keynote address at the Vision India@2047 conclave with sectoral experts organized by DARPG in New Delhi
The Minister urged the DARPG to bring greater synergy between the Good Governance Index and the World Governance Index
29 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, one can't visualise India @2047 through the prism of 2022. He said, the future governance models may redefine the role of a civil servant and governance may pass on more and more to the citizen domain, thus truly personifying the spirit of "Minimum Government".
Delivering the keynote address at the Vision India@2047 conclave with sectoral experts organized by DARPG here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the future governance models may redefine the role of a civil servant and governance may pass on more and more to citizen domain, thus truly personifying the spirit of "Minimum Government". An intricately interwoven interface of technology, new indices and Artificial Intelligence may take over in a big way, he said.
By 2047, the Minister said, India will emerge as a frontline nation and the world would be ready to be led by us, but it is upto us to be ready to lead the world. in the Comity of Nations and the World will take cues from us in most of the critical areas of development and governance.
Referring to the journey of India in the next 25 years, Dr Jitendra Singh quoted Prime Minister Narendra Modi as saying, “In the Amrit period of Independence, we are marching ahead rapidly to create a transparent system, efficient process and smooth governance to make development all-round and all-inclusive. The Government is committed to strengthening good governance, that is pro-people, and pro-active governance. Guided by the ‘citizen first’ approach, we remain untiring in our efforts to further deepen the outreach of our service delivery mechanisms and make them more effective.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said that we have to evolve Indian Vision for India and develop Indian Solutions for Indian Problems and here the nature of Indices relevant to 2047 must be perfectly visualised. He also urged the DARPG to bring greater synergy between the Good Governance Index and the World Governance Index.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the dictum of Minimum Government will reach its logical conclusion by 2047 and therefore there is a need for Institution-Embedded Knowledge and Experience to deliver the public service in an efficient and effective manner. He said, India at 2047 would be governed by civil servants who are currently in their 8th-10th year of Civil Service and therefore it is important to inspire and involve the young civil servants with Vision India@2047.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the DARPG is amongst the Ministries/ Departments of Government that is formulating its Vision India@2047 and it has constituted an Advisory Group under the chairmanship of Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, PG and Pensions with 15 Sector Specialists with National Experts from Senior Civil Servants, IIT’s, IIM’s Central and State Universities, and Public Policy Research Organizations.
The Minister said that International Experience of the United States of America, United Kingdom and Republic of Korea indicates that many of the 21st Century Administrative Reforms are based on (a) the Performance Revolution (b) the Customer Revolution and (c) the Innovation Revolution. He added that Nations have also strived to empower citizens using technology and the DARPG would seek to incorporate some of the best practices of Administrative Reforms into its Vision India@2047 following extensive consultations with key stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DARPG will enhance bilateral and multilateral collaborations for mutual benefits that emerge from sharing global good governance practices. The DARPG will further work with MEA for collaborations with ITEC countries for capacity building of international civil servants. He said that DARPG will collaborate with the International Institute of Administrative Sciences to set up a world class Centre for Next Generation Administrative Reforms.
Recalling the recent DARPG-IIT Madras Conference, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ten thematic areas have been identified based on the challenging futuristic governance policy endeavours that civil servants would face in their career - Energy and Net Zero, Education, Health Care and Assistive Technology, Water, Infrastructure and Communications, Transport and Mobility, Urbanization and Housing, Rural Development and Agriculture, Fintech and Inclusion, Information Security and Defence. He said, the DARPG would expand the ambit of young civil servants associated with the initiative by inviting more academia and start-ups to ensure that majority of young IAS officers are an integral part of specific thematic areas of Vision India@2047 on Governance and are sensitized on the challenging policy endeavours that are needed to ensure India plays a critical role in future global models of governance.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that 21st Century Public Grievance Redressal would be based on single window agencies which will help citizens use information for seeking better services. Contemplated steps include – One Nation-One Portal, Multilingual CPGRAMS for enhanced citizen outreach, Data Analytics to measure the quality of grievance redressal, Feedback call-centres and Provision for Citizen Transcripts on the CPGRAMS portal, the Minister added. He added that the DARPG will seek to make citizens charters effective, enhance citizen participation in government through crowd sourcing of ideas, hackathons, analysis and identification of grievance prone areas, and strengthen monitoring and evaluation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 2022 के नजरिए से वर्ष 2047 के भारत की कल्पना नहीं कर सकते, भविष्य के शासन मॉडल सिविल सेवक की भूमिका को फिर से परिभाषित कर सकते हैं और शासन अधिक से अधिक नागरिक अधिकार क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ा सकता है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में डीएआरपीजी की ओर से आयोजित क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ 2047 में भारत की परिकल्पना सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डीएआरपीजी से सुशासन सूचकांक और विश्व शासन सूचकांक के बीच अधिक समन्वय बनाने का आग्रह किया
29 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि 2022 के नजरिए से वर्ष 2047 के भारत की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के शासन मॉडल सिविल सेवक की भूमिका को फिर से परिभाषित कर सकते हैं और शासन अधिक से अधिक नागरिक अधिकार क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ा सकता है। इस प्रकार वास्तव में "न्यूनतम सरकार" की भावना को मूर्त रूप देना है।
नई दिल्ली में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायक विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की ओर से आयोजित क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ 2047 में भारत की परिकल्पना सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य के शासन मॉडल सिविल सेवक की भूमिका को फिर से परिभाषित कर सकते हैं और शासन अधिक से अधिक नागरिक अधिकार क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ा सकता है। इस प्रकार यह वास्तव में "न्यूनतम सरकार" की भावना का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी का जटिल रूप से अंतर्निहित इंटरफेस (अंतराफलक), नए सूचकांक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस बड़े पैमाने पर हावी हो सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरेगा और दुनिया हमारे नेतृत्व के लिए तैयार होगी, लेकिन यह हम पर निर्भर करता है कि हम दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार रहें। राष्ट्र मंडल और विश्व समुदाय में विकास और शासन के अधिकांश महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में हमसे संकेत लिया जाएगा।
अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत की यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के हवाले से कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के अमृत काल में हम विकास को सर्वांगीण और सर्वसमावेशी बनाने के लिए एक पारदर्शी व्यवस्था, कुशल प्रक्रिया और सुचारू शासन बनाने को लेकर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। सरकार सुशासन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो कि जनहितैषी और सक्रिय शासन है। 'नागरिक प्रथम' दृष्टिकोण द्वारा निर्देशित हम अपने सेवा वितरण तंत्र की पहुंच को और मजबूत करने व उन्हें और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए अपने प्रयासों में अथक बने हुए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमें भारत के लिए भारतीय दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना होगा और भारतीय समस्याओं के लिए भारतीय समाधान विकसित करना होगा। यहां 2047 से संबंधित सूचकांकों की प्रकृति की पूरी तरह से कल्पना की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने डीएआरपीजी से सुशासन सूचकांक और विश्व शासन सूचकांक के बीच अधिक समन्वय बनाने का भी आग्रह किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि न्यूनतम सरकार का सिद्धांत 2047 तक अपने तार्किक निष्कर्ष पर पहुंच जाएगा और इसलिए जनसेवा को कुशल और प्रभावी तरीके से देने के लिए संस्थान-अंतर्निहित ज्ञान और अनुभव की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 में भारत उन सिविल सेवकों द्वारा शासित होगा जो वर्तमान में सिविल सेवा के अपने 8वें -10वें वर्ष में हैं। इसलिए 2047 में भारत की परिकल्पना के साथ युवा सिविल सेवकों को प्रेरित करना और उन्हें शामिल करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि डीएआरपीजी सरकार के उन मंत्रालयों/विभागों में से एक है जो 2047 में भारत का दृष्टिकोण या परिकल्पना तैयार कर रहा है और इसने पीएमओ, कार्मिक, पीजी और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में सलाहकार समूह का गठन किया है। इसमें 15 क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं, जिसमें वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवकों, आईआईटी, आईआईएम के केंद्रीय और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों और सार्वजनिक नीति अनुसंधान संगठनों के राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, यूनाइटेड किंग्डम और कोरिया गणराज्य का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुभव बताता है कि 21वीं सदी के कई प्रशासनिक सुधार (ए) निष्पादन क्रांति (बी) ग्राहक क्रांति और (सी) नवाचार क्रांति पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रों ने तकनीकी का उपयोग करके नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने का भी प्रयास किया है। डीएआरपीजी प्रमुख साझेदारों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद 2047 में भारत की परिकल्पना में प्रशासनिक सुधारों की कुछ सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली को शामिल करने का प्रयास करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी आपसी लाभ के लिए द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाएगा जो वैश्विक सुशासन कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने से उभरते हैं। डीएआरपीजी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आईटीईसी देशों के साथ सहयोग के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ आगे काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय केंद्र स्थापित करने को लेकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक विज्ञान संस्थान के साथ भी सहयोग करेगा।
हाल ही में हुए डीएआरपीजी-आईआईटी मद्रास सम्मेलन का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चुनौतीपूर्ण भविष्यवादी शासन नीति प्रयासों के आधार पर दस विषयगत क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है, जिनका सामना सिविल सेवकों को अपने करियर में करना होगा। इसमें ऊर्जा और नेट जीरो, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और सहायक तकनीकी, जल, बुनियादी ढांचा व संचार, परिवहन और गतिशीलता, शहरीकरण व आवास, ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि, फिनटेक और समावेश, सूचना सुरक्षा और रक्षा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी इस पहल से जुड़े युवा सिविल सेवकों के दायरे का विस्तार करेगा और ज्यादा से ज्यादा शिक्षाविदों और स्टार्ट-अप को आमंत्रित करेगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अधिकांश युवा आईएएस अधिकारी शासन के 2047 में भारत की परिकल्पना के विशिष्ट विषयगत क्षेत्रों का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। भारत को शासन के भविष्य के वैश्विक मॉडल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने को लेकर आवश्यक चुनौतीपूर्ण नीतिगत प्रयासों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया गया है।
अपने समापन भाषण में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का लोक शिकायत निवारण सिंगल विंडो (एकल खिड़की) एजेंसियों पर आधारित होगा, जो नागरिकों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्राप्त करने के लिए जानकारी का उपयोग करने में मदद करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि एक राष्ट्र-एक पोर्टल, नागरिकों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए बहुभाषी सीपीजीआरएएमएस, शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता को मापने के लिए डेटा विश्लेषण, फीडबैक कॉल-सेंटर और सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर नागरिक प्रतिलेखों का प्रावधान अपेक्षित चरणों में शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डीएआरपीजी नागरिकों की सुविधाओं को प्रभावी बनाने, आम लोगों से विचार लेने, हैकाथॉन, विश्लेषण और शिकायत संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान के माध्यम से सरकार में नागरिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने और निगरानी व मूल्यांकन को मजबूत करने की कोशिश करेगा।