Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, can't visualise India @2047 through the prism of 2022; Future governance models may redefine the role of a civil servant and governance may pass on more and more to citizen domain
Dr Jitendra Singh delivers the keynote address at the Vision India@2047 conclave with sectoral experts organized by DARPG in New Delhi
The Minister urged the DARPG to bring greater synergy between the Good Governance Index and the World Governance Index
29 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, one can't visualise India @2047 through the prism of 2022. He said, the future governance models may redefine the role of a civil servant and governance may pass on more and more to the citizen domain, thus truly personifying the spirit of "Minimum Government".
Delivering the keynote address at the Vision India@2047 conclave with sectoral experts organized by DARPG here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the future governance models may redefine the role of a civil servant and governance may pass on more and more to citizen domain, thus truly personifying the spirit of "Minimum Government". An intricately interwoven interface of technology, new indices and Artificial Intelligence may take over in a big way, he said.
By 2047, the Minister said, India will emerge as a frontline nation and the world would be ready to be led by us, but it is upto us to be ready to lead the world. in the Comity of Nations and the World will take cues from us in most of the critical areas of development and governance.
Referring to the journey of India in the next 25 years, Dr Jitendra Singh quoted Prime Minister Narendra Modi as saying, “In the Amrit period of Independence, we are marching ahead rapidly to create a transparent system, efficient process and smooth governance to make development all-round and all-inclusive. The Government is committed to strengthening good governance, that is pro-people, and pro-active governance. Guided by the ‘citizen first’ approach, we remain untiring in our efforts to further deepen the outreach of our service delivery mechanisms and make them more effective.”
Dr Jitendra Singh said that we have to evolve Indian Vision for India and develop Indian Solutions for Indian Problems and here the nature of Indices relevant to 2047 must be perfectly visualised. He also urged the DARPG to bring greater synergy between the Good Governance Index and the World Governance Index.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the dictum of Minimum Government will reach its logical conclusion by 2047 and therefore there is a need for Institution-Embedded Knowledge and Experience to deliver the public service in an efficient and effective manner. He said, India at 2047 would be governed by civil servants who are currently in their 8th-10th year of Civil Service and therefore it is important to inspire and involve the young civil servants with Vision India@2047.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the DARPG is amongst the Ministries/ Departments of Government that is formulating its Vision India@2047 and it has constituted an Advisory Group under the chairmanship of Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, PG and Pensions with 15 Sector Specialists with National Experts from Senior Civil Servants, IIT’s, IIM’s Central and State Universities, and Public Policy Research Organizations.
The Minister said that International Experience of the United States of America, United Kingdom and Republic of Korea indicates that many of the 21st Century Administrative Reforms are based on (a) the Performance Revolution (b) the Customer Revolution and (c) the Innovation Revolution. He added that Nations have also strived to empower citizens using technology and the DARPG would seek to incorporate some of the best practices of Administrative Reforms into its Vision India@2047 following extensive consultations with key stakeholders.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the DARPG will enhance bilateral and multilateral collaborations for mutual benefits that emerge from sharing global good governance practices. The DARPG will further work with MEA for collaborations with ITEC countries for capacity building of international civil servants. He said that DARPG will collaborate with the International Institute of Administrative Sciences to set up a world class Centre for Next Generation Administrative Reforms.
Recalling the recent DARPG-IIT Madras Conference, Dr Jitendra Singh said, ten thematic areas have been identified based on the challenging futuristic governance policy endeavours that civil servants would face in their career - Energy and Net Zero, Education, Health Care and Assistive Technology, Water, Infrastructure and Communications, Transport and Mobility, Urbanization and Housing, Rural Development and Agriculture, Fintech and Inclusion, Information Security and Defence. He said, the DARPG would expand the ambit of young civil servants associated with the initiative by inviting more academia and start-ups to ensure that majority of young IAS officers are an integral part of specific thematic areas of Vision India@2047 on Governance and are sensitized on the challenging policy endeavours that are needed to ensure India plays a critical role in future global models of governance.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said that 21st Century Public Grievance Redressal would be based on single window agencies which will help citizens use information for seeking better services. Contemplated steps include – One Nation-One Portal, Multilingual CPGRAMS for enhanced citizen outreach, Data Analytics to measure the quality of grievance redressal, Feedback call-centres and Provision for Citizen Transcripts on the CPGRAMS portal, the Minister added. He added that the DARPG will seek to make citizens charters effective, enhance citizen participation in government through crowd sourcing of ideas, hackathons, analysis and identification of grievance prone areas, and strengthen monitoring and evaluation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہتے ہیں کہ 2022 کی عینک سے بھارت 2047@ کو نہیں دیکھا جاسکتا۔ مستقبل کے گورننس ماڈلز ایک سرکاری ملازم کے کردار کی نئی وضاحت کر سکتے ہیں اور گورننس میں شہریوں کا حصہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ہوسکتا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر اہتمام شعبہ جاتی ماہرین کے ساتھ انڈیا @2047 کنکلیو میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
وزیر محترم نے ڈی اے آر پی جی پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر طرز حکومت کے اشاریے اور عالمی طرز حکومت اشاریے کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے
29 MAR 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا، کوئی بھی 2022 کے طرز فکر کے ساتھ 2047 کے بھارت کا تصور نہیں کر سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے گورننس ماڈل ایک سرکاری افسر کے کردار کی نئی وضاحت کر سکتے ہیں۔ اور زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس شہریوں کے دائرہ کار میں منتقل ہو سکتی ہیں، اس طرح صحیح معنوں میں ‘‘کم سے کم حکومت’’ کے جذبے کو ظاہر کیا جاسکتا ہیں۔
یہاں ڈی اے آر پی جی کے زیر اہتمام شعبہ جاتی ماہرین کے ساتھ @2047 کنکلیو میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے گورننس ماڈل ایک سرکاری ملازم کے کردار کی نئی وضاحت کر سکتے ہیں اور گورننس زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کے دائرے میں منتقل ہو سکتی ہے، اس طرح حقیقی معنوں میں ‘‘کم سے کم حکومت’’ کے جذبے کو ظاہر کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی، نئے اشاریہ جات اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا ایک پیچیدہ طور پر جڑا ہوا انٹرفیس ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ 2047 تک ہندوستان ایک فرنٹ لائن ملک کے طور پر ابھرے گا اور دنیا ہماری قیادت تسلیم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو جائے گی، لیکن یہ ہم پر منحصر ہے کہ ہم دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ دنیا بھر کی قومیں ترقی اور حکمرانی کے بیشتر اہم شعبوں میں ہمارا طرز عمل اختیار کریں گے۔
اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہندوستان کے سفر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، آزادی کے امرت دور میں، ہم ہمہ جہت اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ایک شفاف نظام، موثر عمل اور ہموار حکومت کی تشکیل کے لیے تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ حکومت گڈ گورننس کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جو کہ عوام کے حق میں ہے اور گرم جوشانہ گورننس ہے۔ ‘شہری سب سے پہلے’ کے نقطہ نظر سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، ہم اپنے خدمات فراہمی کی میکانزم کی دائرہ کار کو مزید توسیع دینے اور انہیں مزید موثر بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں کے سلسلے میں انتھک محنت کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہندوستان کے لیے ہندوستانی نقط نظر کو ترقی دینا ہے اور ہندوستانی مسائل کے لئے ہندوستانی حل تلاش کرنے ہے اور اس مقام پر 2047 سے متعلقہ اشاریہ جات کی نوعیت کا نقشہ ہمارے تصور میں ہونا چاہئے ۔ وزیر محترم نے ڈی اے آر پی جی پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر طرز حکومت کے اشاریے اور عالمی طرز حکومت اشاریے کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کم از کم حکومت کا تصور 2047 تک اپنے منطقی انجام کو پہنچ جائے گا اور اس لیے عوامی خدمات کو کارگر اور موثر انداز میں فراہم کرنے کے لیے ادارے سے جڑے علم اور تجربے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 میں ہندوستان پر سرکاری ملازمین کی حکومت ہوگی جو اس وقت سول سروس کے 8ویں-10ویں سال میں ہیں اور اس لیے نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کو وژن انڈیا2047@ کے حوالے سے ترغیب دینا اور ان کو پروگرام کا حصہ بنانا ضروری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی حکومت کی ان وزارتوں/ محکموں میں شامل ہے جو اپنا وژن انڈیا @2047 تشکیل دے رہی ہے اور اس نے وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، پرسنل، پی جی اور پنشن کی سربراہی میں 15 شعبہ جاتی کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ جس میں سینئر سول سرونٹ، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم کی مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور پبلک پالیسی ریسرچ آرگنائزیشنز کے قومی ماہرین شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ، برطانیہ اور جمہوریہ کوریا کا بین الاقوامی تجربہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ 21ویں صدی کی بہت سی انتظامی اصلاحات (اے) کارکردگی کے انقلاب (بی) کسٹمر انقلاب اور (سی) اختراعی انقلاب پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اکثر ملکوں نے بھی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کی ہے اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کے بعد اپنے وژن انڈیا@2047 میں انتظامی اصلاحات کے کچھ بہترین طریقوں کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی باہمی فائدے کے لیے دوطرفہ اور کثیر جہتی تعاون پر مبنی اقدامات کو بڑھاوا دے گا جو عالمی گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں کے تبادلے کے نتیجے کے طور پر ابھرتے ہیں۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی بین الاقوامی سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے آئی ٹی ای سی ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے امور خارجہ کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر مزید کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی، انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈمنسٹریٹو سائنسز کے ساتھ مل کر جدید ترین انتظامی اصلاحات کے لیے عالمی معیار کا مرکز قائم کرے گا۔
حالیہ ڈی اے آر پی جی – آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کانفرنس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ترقی پسندانہ حکمرانی پالیسی کے سخت ترین کام ، جس کا سرکاری ملازمین کو اپنے کیریئر میں سامنا کرنا پڑے گا، پر مبنی دس موضوعاتی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ توانائی اور نیٹ زیرو، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور معاون ٹیکنالوجی، پانی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مواصلات، نقل و حمل اور نقل و حرکت، شہری کاری اور ہاؤسنگ، دیہی ترقی اور زراعت، فنٹیک اور شمولیت، معلومات کی حفاظت اور دفاع۔ انہوں نے کہا، ڈی اے آر پی جی مزید تعلیمی اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدعو کرکے اس پہل سے وابستہ نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دے گا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران کی اکثریت گورننس پر وژن انڈیا @2047 کے مخصوص موضوعاتی شعبوں کا لازمی حصہ ہے اور ان مشکل ترین پالیسی کوششوں کے بارے میں حساسیت پیدا کی جن کی ضرورت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہے کہ ہندوستان مستقبل کے عالمی طرز حکمرانی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی کی عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ سنگل ونڈو ایجنسیوں پر مبنی ہوگا جس سے شہریوں کو بہتر خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے معلومات کے استعمال میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہاکہ زیر غور اقدامات میں شامل ہیں ۔ ون نیشن ون پورٹل، بہتر شہری رسائی کے لیے کثیر لسانی سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس ، شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار کی پیمائش کے لیے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، فیڈ بیک کال سینٹرز اور سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر شہری نقلوں کی فراہمی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی شہریوں کے چارٹر کو موثر بنانے، آئیڈیاز کے کراؤڈ سورسنگ، ہیکاتھون، تجزیہ اور شکایات والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کے ذریعے حکومت میں شہریوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے اور نگرانی اور جانچ پڑتال کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا۔