Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New Livelihood through Sustainable Farming
29 MAR 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing a number of schemes for promoting sustainable agriculture. The National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). The mission aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. NMSA was approved for three major components i.e. Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM).
Subsequently, four new programmes were introduced namely Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) and Sub Mission on Agroforestry (SMAF). During 2015-16, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was operationalised wherein the OFWM component of NMSA was subsumed under Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component of PMKSY. In addition to aforementioned programmes under NMSA, Restructured National Bamboo Mission (NBM) was launched in April 2018. All these schemes that pertain to sustainable farming create source of livelihoods.
Evaluation of major Centrally Sponsored schemes implemented by the Department across the country was done by the NITI Aayog in 2020. The report finds schemes relevant to address the needs of the sector.
Views of states/stakeholders are taken into account in formulation / operation of all the schemes of the DA&FW.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நிலையான விவசாயம் மூலம் புதிய வாழ்வாதாரம்
29 MAR 2022 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயங்கள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
நிலையான விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க பல திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நிலையான வேளாண்மைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் என்பது பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த தேசிய செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பணிகளில் ஒன்றாகும்.
மாறிவரும் பருவநிலைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்திய விவசாயத்தை மேலும் உறுதியானதாக மாற்றுவதற்கான உத்திகளை உருவாக்கி செயல்படுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மழைநீர் பகுதி மேம்பாடு; பண்ணை நீர் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் மண் ஆரோக்கிய மேலாண்மை ஆகிய மூன்று கூறுகளாக இது பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், மண் ஆரோக்கிய அட்டை, பரம்பரகட் கிரிஷி விகாஸ் திட்டம், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் இயற்கை மதிப்பு சங்கிலி மேம்பாட்டு இயக்கம் மற்றும் வேளாண் காடுகளுக்கான துணைப் பணி ஆகிய நான்கு புதிய திட்டங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
பிரதமரின் க்ரிஷி சிஞ்சாய் திட்டம் 2015-16-ம் ஆண்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய மூங்கில் இயக்கம் ஏப்ரல் 2018-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நிலையான விவசாயம் தொடர்பான இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கான ஆதாரத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றன.
துறையால் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட முக்கிய மத்திய நிதியுதவித் திட்டங்களின் மதிப்பீடு 2020-ல் நிதி ஆயோக் மூலம் செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்தத் துறையின் தேவைகளை திட்டங்கள் நிவர்த்தி செய்வதாக அறிக்கை கண்டறிந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810906