Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Programme on Seagrasses
28 MAR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Seagrasses are flowering plants which are found in our sea beds and ocean floors. The major seagrass beds exist along our coastline of Gulf of Mannar and Palk Bay regions on the east coast, Gulf of Kachchh region on the west coast, the lagoons of islands in Lakshadweep in the Arabian Sea and Andaman and Nicobar Islands in the Bay of Bengal. Seagrass ecosystems are recognized globally for their ability to sequester carbon, nurture fish communities and support marine mammals such as sea cows or dugongs.
Seagrasses have been studied for over two decades with the financial support of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and the State/UT Governments. Academic and research institutions have been actively involved in seagrass research pertaining to seagrass mapping, species diversity and its transplantation.
Based on field surveys and satellite data, the National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management has estimated the total extent of seagrass ecosystem in India to be 516.59 km2. The CO2sequestration rate of seagrass ecosystem is estimated to be up to 434.9 tonnes/km2/year with an annual net CO2 sink of 0.75 million tonnes for an area of 517 km2.
Further, the Government has also initiated a project across the States of Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Odisha on enhancing climate resilience of India’s coastal communities at a total cost of US $130.269 million which includes a grant of US$ 43.419 million by Global Climate Fund (GCF) covering 24 ecosystems in these selected States which aims to strengthen the climate resilience of coastal communities by protecting and restoring India’s natural ecosystems such as mangroves and seagrasses.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سمندری پودوں سے متعلق پروگرام
28 MAR 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
سی گراسس پھولدار پودے ہیں جو ہمارے سمندری بستروں اور سمندری فرشوں میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ ہمارے مشرقی ساحل پر خلیج منار اور پالک بے کے علاقوں، مغربی ساحل پر خلیج کاچھ کے علاقے، بحیرہ عرب میں لکش دیپ میں جزیروں کے جھیلوں اور خلیج بنگال میں انڈمان اور نکوبار کے جزائر کے ساحل کے ساتھ بڑے سمندری گھاس کے بستر موجود ہیں۔ سمندری گھاس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو عالمی سطح پر ان کے کاربن کو الگ کرنے، مچھلیوں کی نسلوں کی پرورش اور سمندری ممالیہ جانوروں جیسے سمندری گائے یا ڈوگونگ کی مدد کرنے کی صلاحیت کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی مالی مدد سے سمندری گھاسوں کا مطالعہ دو دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارے سمندری گھاس کی نقشہ سازی، انواع کے تنوع اور اس کی پیوند کاری سے متعلق سیگراس ریسرچ میں سرگرم عمل رہے ہیں۔
فیلڈ سروے اور سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر،پائدار ساحلی انتظامیہ کے قومی مرکز نے ہندوستان میں سمندری گھاس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی کل حد 516.59 کلومیٹر 2 ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ سمندری گھاس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی سی او2 کے حصول کی شرح کا تخمینہ 434.9 ٹن/کے ایم2/سال تک ہے جس کا سالانہ خالص سیاو2، 517 کلومیٹر 2 کے علاقے کے لیے 0.75 ملین ٹن ہے۔
مزید برآں، حکومت نے آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں میں ہندوستان کی ساحلی آبادیوں کی آب و ہوا کی لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے 130.269 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی کل لاگت سے ایک پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کیا ہے جس میں گلوبل کلائمیٹ فنڈ کے ذریعے 43.419 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی گرانٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ ان منتخب ریاستوں میں 24 ماحولیاتی نظاموں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام جیسے مینگرووز اور سمندری گھاسوں کی حفاظت اور بحالی کے ذریعے ساحلی برادریوں کی آب و ہوا کی لچک کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے دی۔