Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 launches peer learning webinar series “SwachhTalks” with flagship webinar on SafaiMitra Suraksha
26 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
“Our sanitation workers, our brothers and sisters, who broom the roads every day while tolerating the stench of the garbage are the heroes of this campaign in the true sense.”
• Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
Under Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban 2.0, capacity building of all stakeholders is a priority area of focus, which saw the recent launch of the ‘National Capacity Building Framework for Garbage Free Cities’. An equally critical focus area of the Government of India is the safety and welfare of SafaiMitras – sanitation workers who are engaged in keeping our cities and neighborhoods clean. In response, MoHUA had run a year-long competition – the Safaimitra Suraksha Challenge, among 246 Municipal Corporations and capitals, in an effort to encourage cities to mechanise their sewer and septic cleaning tank operations, to minimize the need for human entry for such cleaning activities, and to ensure safety of workers through use of PPE and safety kits, in case manual entry is inevitable. The Challenge also helped identify 100 “Lighthouse cities” from across States/ UTs who have done good work in mechanizing their cleaning operations and ensuring safety and welfare of their SafaiMitras.
On 25th March 2022, as part of its targeted capacity building initiatives, the SBM-Urban Mission directorate of MOHUA organized the first-of-its-kind “SwachhTalks” as part of its peer-learning webinar series for States/ UTs and ULBs, with the theme “SafaiMitra Suraksha in 100 lighthouse cities”. The objective of the webinar was to accelerate the progress of these 100 cities towards complete ‘manhole to machinehole’ transformation to ensure safety and security of SafaiMitras. The top 6 cities in the Challenge: Indore and Navi Mumbai in population category of >10 lakhs, Nellore and Jamshedpur in population category of 3-10 lakhs, and Dewas and Karimnagar in population category of <3 lakhs, presented their good practices in SafaiMitra Suraksha. Urban Management Centre, a MoHUA sector partner also made a comprehensive presentation on good practices in SafaiMitra Suraksha adopted by the SSC participant cities.
The webinar also saw presentations made by YK Pathak, additional CEO GeM, who put light on their Self Sustaining and User-Friendly procurement platform. The platform ensures adequate & economical availability of equipment for desludging septic tanks & sewers as key to the mechanization of this sector. Apart from this, six champion cities showcased their milestones achievements over time, prioritizing the safety and social security of SafaiMitras.
During the SwachhTalks Webinar, Mr. Abhijit Sudhakar Bangar, Commissioner, Navi Mumbai, showcased the city's advanced sanitation infrastructure developed to tackle a high-competitive future by incorporating a comprehensive contract for toilet maintenance, and a well-planned underground sewage network focusing on the relevance of safeguarding SafaiMitra.
Focusing on Sustainable solutions Ms. Prathiba Pal, Municipal Commissioner, Indore, presented the innovative techniques of the city in ensuring safety to our saviors by innovations of machines built by IMC. Financial & social schemes are underway to focus on the education of SafaiMitra's families.
Taking ahead the webinar, Mr. K. Dinesh Kumar, Commissioner, Nellore, put forward the impactful practices undertaken in the city to assure the lives of the frontline force. Nellore enforced a ban on manual scavenging & included private players in the campaign to strengthen the mission.
Representing Jamshedpur, Mr. Krishna Kumar shared the remarkable efforts undertaken, from training programs to regular health checkups, several initiatives emerged as a route map for other cities.
Representatives from Dewas, Mr. Vishal Singh, Municipal Commissioner, shared the benchmarks set by the city by formulating an advanced sanitation structure. Functional STPs, desludging vehicles, emergency response management, IEC protocol, were all the highlights showcased during the webinar.
Karimnagar also put light on the efforts made towards the safety of SafaiMitras. Mr. Seva Eslavath, Municipal Commissioner, Karimnagar, showed the practices of sanitation mechanization in the city. During the webinar, the city introduced welfare schemes launched to battle the social vulnerabilities and occupational challenges of Sanitation workers.
The virtual event was attended by representatives of the 100 lighthouse cities, Senior officials from State and UTs, and sector partners. The webinar marks the beginning of a paradigm shift in the Mission’s capacity building initiatives, with more such thematic webinars planned on a monthly basis, to complement the already ongoing efforts in capacitating the country’s workforce to make India “Garbage Free”.
Applications for the Swachhata Start-Up Challenge are open on www.swachhatastartupchallenge.com
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov |
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سووچھ بھارت مشن – شہری دوئم نے صفائی متر سرکشا کے بارے میں ساتھیوں کے سیکھنے سے متعلق ویبینار سیریز سووچھ ٹاک کا آغاز کیا
26 MAR 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 مارچ 2022:
’’ہمارے صفائی ستھرائی کارکن ، ہمارے بھائی اور بہنیں ، جو کوڑا کرکٹ کی بدبو برداشت کرتے ہوئے روزانہ سڑکوں پر جھاڑو لگاتے ہیں صحیح معنوں میں اس مہم کے ہیرو ہیں‘‘۔
نریندر مودی، وزیر اعظم
سووچھ بھارت مشن شہری دوئم کے تحت سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت سازی ترجیحی کام ہے۔ جس کے تحت حال ہی میں کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک شہروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے قومی لائحہ عمل کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند کا اتنا ہی اہم توجہ والا میدان صفائی متر – صفائی ستھرائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت اور بہبود ہے، جو ہمارے شہروں اور پڑوس کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے میں سرگرم ہیں۔ ایم او ایچ یو اے نے سال بھر طویل ایک مقابلہ – ’صفائی متر سرکشا چیلنج ‘شروع کیا تھا - یہ مقابلہ 246 میونی سیپل کارپوریشنوں اور راجدھانیوں میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ مقابلہ شہروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اس کوشش کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا کہ اس طرح کی صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے انسان کو کام پر لگانے کی ضرورت کم سے کم ہو۔ اور اگر ہاتھ سے صفائی ستھرائی کرنا ناگزیر ہی ہو تو پی پی ای اور حفاظتی کٹس کے استعمال کے ذریعے کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ مقابلے سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 لائٹ ہاؤس شہروں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملی ، جنہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کے اپنے کام کو مشینوں کے ذریعے کرنے میں اچھی کارکردگی انجام دی جس سے ان کے صفائی متروں کی حفاظت اور بہبود کی یقینی دہانی ہوئی۔
25 مارچ، 2022 کو ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ایس بی ایم – اربن مشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے اپنے حصے کے طور پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سوچھ ٹاکس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ انعقاد 100 لائٹ ہاؤس شہروں میں صفائی متر سرکشا کے موضوع کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور یو ایل بی کے لیے ساتھیوں کے سیکھنے سے متعلق ویبینار کی سیریز کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ ویبینار کا مقصد صفائی متروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مکمل مین ہول سے مشین ہول تک کی یکسر تبدیلی کی جانب 300 شہروں کی ترقی میں تیزی لانا ہے۔
ویبینار میں جی ای ایم کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او وائی کے پاٹھک نے ایک پرزینٹیشن دیا۔ جنہوں نے اپنی صارفین دوست خریداری پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی۔ پلیٹ فارم میں سیفٹیک ٹینکوں اور سیوروں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے ساز و سامان کی وافر اور کفایتی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 6 چیمپئن شہروں میں وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ کی گئی اپنی اہم حصولیابیوں کی نمائش کی۔
سووچھ ٹاک ویبینار کے دوران نوی ممبئی کے کمیشنر جناب ابھیجیت سدھاکر بانگر، نے صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق شہر کے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نمائش کی۔ جسے بیت الخلاء کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک جامع سمجھوتہ کر کے انتہائی ٰ مقابلہ جاتی مستقبل سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا۔
دیرپا طریقوں پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے اندور کی میونسپل کمیشنر محترمہ پرتیبھا پال نے شہر کی اختراعی تکنیک پیش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی اور سماجی اسکیمیں صفائی کرمچاریوں کے کنبوں کی تعلیم پر توجہ دینے کا کام جاری ہے۔
سوچھتا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج کے لیے درخواستیں اس ویب سائٹ پر دی جا سکتی ہیں www.swachhatastartupchallenge.com ۔
لگاتار تازہ جانکاری کے لیے سووچھ بھارت مشن کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پروپرٹیز کے لیے لگاتار اپڈیٹ :
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov |
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban