Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways dedicates to the nation two Highway Projects worth ₹ 2,334 Cr in Sangli, Maharashtra
Developmental Work worth more than Rs 5 lakh crore performed in Maharashtra in last seven years: Union Transport Minister
26 MAR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today dedicated to the nation two Highway Projects worth ₹ 2,334 Cr in Sangli, Maharashtra. The total length of two section of Highway Projects dedicated today is 96.78 Kilo meters.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari informed that In Maharashtra, works worth more than Rs 5 lakh crore have been done in the areas of roads, ports, shipping, small scale industries and irrigation in last seven years. He added that he strives to make Maharashtra the number one state in the country.
Addressing the gathering in Sangli after inaugurating the highway projects, Shri Gadkri promised to start work on Sangli to Peth road in the next three to four months by issuing tenders. Shri Gadkari added the length of roads in Sangli district has increased three and a half times in seven years.
Union Minister Shri Gadkari also spoke about the new National Highway being constructed between Pune and Bengaluru. He informed ‘It is a 699 km long green highway which will pass through the backward areas of Sangli, Satara and Kolhapur districts and will benefit the area immensely’.
Four laning of Borgaon- Watambare section of NH-166
The Borgaon- Watambare section is a part of the Sangli to Solapur stretch of NH-166. The Sangli to Solapur stretch is an important link connecting Ratnagiri to Nagpur passing through Solapur city. This is the shortest link (East-West) connecting Konkan, Western Maharashtra, Marathwada & Vidharbh Region passing through 11 Districts of Maharashtra. The Highway constructed is of Rigid Pavement for the entire section from Sangli (Km.182/556) to Solapur (Km. 378/100).
Benefits of the projects:
• Reduced Fuel consumption and travel time
• Will reduce accidents
• Ease of travel
• Easy transportation of Agricultural Produce
The up-gradation of the National Highway was taken up by the National Highways Authority of India through Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode and through budgetary allocations. The section between Sangli to Solapur of NH-166 has been taken up by NHAI through HAM Mode under the Bharatmala Project.
Rehabilitation and Up-gradation of Sangola Jath Section of NH-965G
The Sangola to Jath section (from Km. 185/339 to Km. 230/123) was also dedicated to nation by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari today. The surrounding areas of the project are known for pomegranate production. Jath holds one of the largest cattle fairs. NH-965G starts from Patas and ends at Jath having total length 230.123 Km. covering cities of Indapur, Baramati, Akluj, Sangola, Jath. The Highway constructed is of Rigid Pavement for the entire section from Sangola (Km. 185/339) to Jath (Km. 230/123).
Sangli District also known as the Turmeric city of Maharashtra is known for the production and trade of the spice. It also houses many sugar factories. Sangola and Jath have got historical importance. Sangola is famous for pomegranate production as well. Solapuri Chadars and towels are famous in India and also at a global level.
The address of the Union Minister is available here.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के सांगली में 2,334 करोड़ रुपये लागत की दो राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
पिछले सात वर्षों में महाराष्ट्र में 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के विकास कार्य किए गए हैं: केंद्रीय परिवहन मंत्री
26 MAR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने महाराष्ट्र के सांगली में 2,334 करोड़ रुपये लागत की दो राजमार्ग परियोजनाएंआज राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। समर्पित की गई राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के दो खंडों की कुल लंबाई 96.78 किलोमीटर है।
wps1
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बताया कि पिछले सात वर्षों में महाराष्ट्र में सड़कों, पत्तनों, पोत परिवहन, लघु उद्योगों और सिंचाई के क्षेत्रों में 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के कार्य किए गए हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि उनका प्रयास महाराष्ट्र को देश का सबसे शीर्ष राज्य बनाने का है।
wps2
श्री गडकरी ने राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करने के बाद सांगली में एक सभा को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने अगले तीन से चार महीने में टेंडर जारी कर सांगली से पेठ रोड पर काम शुरू करने का वादा किया। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पिछले सात वर्षों में सांगली जिले में सड़कों की लंबाई साढ़े तीन गुना बढ़ाई गई है।
इसके अलावा केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गडकरी ने पुणे और बेंगलुरु के बीच बन रहे नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह 699 किलोमीटर लंबा हरित राजमार्ग है, जो सांगली, सतारा और कोल्हापुर जिलों के पिछड़े इलाकों से होकर गुजरेगा और इससे क्षेत्र को काफी लाभ होगा।
wps3
एनएच-166 के बोरगांव-वातांबरे खंड के चार लेन का निर्माण
बोरगांव-वातांबरे खंड, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-166 के सांगली से सोलापुर खंड का एक हिस्सा है। सांगली से सोलापुर खंड रत्नागिरी को नागपुर से जोड़ने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है, जो सोलापुर शहर से होकर गुजरती है। महाराष्ट्र के 11 जिलों से गुजरने वाला यह राजमार्ग कोंकण, पश्चिमी महाराष्ट्र, मराठवाड़ा और विदर्भ क्षेत्र को जोड़ने वाली सबसे छोटा लिंक (पूर्व-पश्चिम) है। सांगली (182/556 किलोमीटर) से सोलापुर (378/100 किलोमीटर) तक पूरे खंड के लिए निर्मित राजमार्ग कठिन फुटपाथ का है।
wps4
इन परियोजनाओं के लाभ:
• ईंधन की खपत और यात्रा के समय में कमी आएगी
• दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी
• यात्रा में आसानी होगी
• कृषि उपज का आसान परिवहन होगा
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने इस राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का उन्नयन सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड और बजटीय आवंटन के माध्यम से किया था। भारतमाला परियोजना के तहत एनएचएआई ने हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मोड (एचएएम) के माध्यम से एनएच-166 के सांगली से सोलापुर के बीच के खंड का काम लिया है।
एनएच- 965जी के संगोला- जथ खंड का पुनर्वास और उन्नयन
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज संगोला से जथ खंड (185/339 किलोमीटर से 230/123 किलोमीटर तक) को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस परियोजना के आस-पास का क्षेत्र अनार उत्पादन के लिए जाना जाता है। इसके अलावा जथ में सबसे बड़े पशु मेलों में से एक का आयोजन होता है। एनएच-965जी पाटस से शुरू होकर जथ पर समाप्त होता है। इसकी कुल लंबाई 230.123 किलोमीटर है और यह इंदापुर, बारामती, अकलुज, संगोला व जठ शहरों को कवर करता है। इस निर्मित राजमार्ग का संगोला (185/339 किलोमीटर) से जथ (230/123 किलोमीटर) तक का पूरा खंड कठिन फुटपाथ का है।
wps5
सांगली जिले को महाराष्ट्र के हल्दी शहर के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। यह मसाले के उत्पादन और व्यापार के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। यहां कई चीनी मिलें हैं। इसके अलावा सांगोला और जथ का ऐतिहासिक महत्व भी है। वहीं, संगोला अनार के उत्पादन के लिए भी प्रसिद्ध है। सोलापुरी चादरों और तौलियों की भारत के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर भी एक विशेष पहचान है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री का संबोधन यहां उपलब्ध है।