Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways dedicates to the nation two Highway Projects worth ₹ 2,334 Cr in Sangli, Maharashtra
Developmental Work worth more than Rs 5 lakh crore performed in Maharashtra in last seven years: Union Transport Minister
26 MAR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today dedicated to the nation two Highway Projects worth ₹ 2,334 Cr in Sangli, Maharashtra. The total length of two section of Highway Projects dedicated today is 96.78 Kilo meters.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari informed that In Maharashtra, works worth more than Rs 5 lakh crore have been done in the areas of roads, ports, shipping, small scale industries and irrigation in last seven years. He added that he strives to make Maharashtra the number one state in the country.
Addressing the gathering in Sangli after inaugurating the highway projects, Shri Gadkri promised to start work on Sangli to Peth road in the next three to four months by issuing tenders. Shri Gadkari added the length of roads in Sangli district has increased three and a half times in seven years.
Union Minister Shri Gadkari also spoke about the new National Highway being constructed between Pune and Bengaluru. He informed ‘It is a 699 km long green highway which will pass through the backward areas of Sangli, Satara and Kolhapur districts and will benefit the area immensely’.
Four laning of Borgaon- Watambare section of NH-166
The Borgaon- Watambare section is a part of the Sangli to Solapur stretch of NH-166. The Sangli to Solapur stretch is an important link connecting Ratnagiri to Nagpur passing through Solapur city. This is the shortest link (East-West) connecting Konkan, Western Maharashtra, Marathwada & Vidharbh Region passing through 11 Districts of Maharashtra. The Highway constructed is of Rigid Pavement for the entire section from Sangli (Km.182/556) to Solapur (Km. 378/100).
Benefits of the projects:
• Reduced Fuel consumption and travel time
• Will reduce accidents
• Ease of travel
• Easy transportation of Agricultural Produce
The up-gradation of the National Highway was taken up by the National Highways Authority of India through Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode and through budgetary allocations. The section between Sangli to Solapur of NH-166 has been taken up by NHAI through HAM Mode under the Bharatmala Project.
Rehabilitation and Up-gradation of Sangola Jath Section of NH-965G
The Sangola to Jath section (from Km. 185/339 to Km. 230/123) was also dedicated to nation by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari today. The surrounding areas of the project are known for pomegranate production. Jath holds one of the largest cattle fairs. NH-965G starts from Patas and ends at Jath having total length 230.123 Km. covering cities of Indapur, Baramati, Akluj, Sangola, Jath. The Highway constructed is of Rigid Pavement for the entire section from Sangola (Km. 185/339) to Jath (Km. 230/123).
Sangli District also known as the Turmeric city of Maharashtra is known for the production and trade of the spice. It also houses many sugar factories. Sangola and Jath have got historical importance. Sangola is famous for pomegranate production as well. Solapuri Chadars and towels are famous in India and also at a global level.
The address of the Union Minister is available here.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے سانگلی، مہاراشٹرا میں 2,334 کروڑ کے دو قومی شاہراہ کے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
پچھلے سات سالوں میں مہاراشٹر میں 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی کام ہوئے: مرکزی وزیر نقل و حمل
26 MAR 2022 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ نقل و حمل اور شاہ راہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج سانگلی، مہاراشٹرا میں 2,334 کروڑ کے دو قومی شاہراہ کے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ آج وقف کردہ قومی شاہراہ کے پروجیکٹس کے دو سیکشن کی کل لمبائی 96.78 کلو میٹر ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نقل و حمل جناب نتن گڈکری نے بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر میں پچھلے سات سالوں میں سڑکوں، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی، چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں اور آبپاشی کے شعبوں میں 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کام کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ مہاراشٹر کو ملک کی نمبر ایک ریاست بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
شاہراہ پروجیکٹس کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد سانگلی میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، شری گڈکری نے وعدہ کیا کہ اگلے تین سے چار ماہ میں سانگلی سے پیٹھ تک سڑک پر ٹینڈر جاری کرکے کام شروع کر دیا جائے گا۔ جناب گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ سانگلی ضلع میں سڑکوں کی لمبائی سات سالوں میں ساڑھے تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گڈکری نے پونے اور بنگلورو کے درمیان تعمیر ہونے والی نئی قومی شاہراہ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ‘یہ 699 کلومیٹر لمبی گرین شاہراہ ہے جو سانگلی، ستارہ اور کولہاپور اضلاع کے پسماندہ علاقوں سے گزرے گی اور اس سے علاقے کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا’۔
قومی شاہراہ - 166کے بورگاؤں- واٹمبیر سیکشن کی چار لیننگ
بورگاؤں- واٹمبیر سیکشن قومی شاہراہ - 166 کے سانگلی سے سولاپور اسٹریچ کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ سانگلی سے سولاپور تک ایک اہم لنک ہے جو رتناگیری سے ناگپور کو ملاتا ہے جو سولاپور شہر سے گزرتا ہے۔ یہ کونکن، مغربی مہاراشٹر، مراٹھواڑہ اور ودھربھ ریجن کو جوڑنے والا سب سے چھوٹا لنک (مشرق-مغرب) ہے جو مہاراشٹر کے 11 اضلاع سے گزرتا ہے۔ سانگلی (182/556 کلومیٹر) سے سولاپور ( 378/100 کلومیٹر) تک کے پورے حصے کے لیے تعمیر کی گئی شاہراہ پختہ فرش کی ہے۔
منصوبوں کے فوائد:
• ایندھن کی کھپت اور سفر کے وقت میں کمی
• حادثات میں کمی آئے گی۔
• سفر میں آسانی
• زرعی پیداوار کی آسان نقل و حمل
قومی شاہراہ کی اپ گریڈیشن کا کام قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ کے ذریعے اور بجٹ مختص کرنے کے ذریعے کیا تھا۔ قومی شاہراہ - 166 کے سانگلی سے سولاپور کے درمیان کا حصہ این ایچ اے آئی نے ایچ اے ایم موڈ کے ذریعے بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت لیا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہ - 965جی کے سنگولا جاٹھ سیکشن کی بحالی اور اپ گریڈیشن
سنگولا تا جاٹھ سیکشن (185/339 کلومیٹر سے 230/123 کلومیٹر) کو بھی آج مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ منصوبے کے آس پاس کے علاقے انار کی پیداوار کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ جاٹھ مویشیوں کے سب سے بڑے میلوں میں سے ایک کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ قومی شاہراہ - 965جی پٹاس سے شروع ہوتا ہے اور جاٹھ پر ختم ہوتا ہے جس کی کل لمبائی 230.123 کلومیٹر ہے۔ انڈا پور، بارامتی، اکلوج، سنگولا، جاٹھ کے شہروں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ سنگولا (185/339 کلومیٹر) سے جاٹھ (230/123 کلومیٹر) تک کے پورے حصے کے لیے تعمیر کی گئی قومی شاہراہ پختہ فرش کی ہے۔
ضلع سانگلی جسے مہاراشٹر کا ہلدی شہر بھی کہا جاتا ہے مسالوں کی پیداوار اور تجارت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس میں کئی چینی فیکٹریاں بھی ہیں۔ سنگولا اور جاٹھ کو تاریخی اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ سنگولا انار کی پیداوار کے لیے بھی مشہور ہے۔ سولپوری چادر اور تولیے ہندوستان میں اور عالمی سطح پر بھی مشہور ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر کا خطاب یہاں پر دستیاب ہے۔