Ministry of Women and Child Development
Implementation Status Of Pmmvy
25 MAR 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), maternity benefits amounting to Rs.10225.64 crores (including Central and State share) have been paid till 10.03.2022 to more than 2.39 crores eligible beneficiaries across the country since inception of the scheme. In Satara district of Maharashtra, maternity benefits amounting to Rs.41.86 crores (including Central and State share) have been paid till 10.03.2022 to 94,957 eligible beneficiaries since inception of the scheme.
The year-wise details of funds allocated under PMMVY and maternity benefit disbursed during the last two years and the current financial year are as under:
Year
Budget Estimates/ Revised Estimates*
(Rs. In Crore)
Amount of Maternity benefit disbursed (Rs. In Crore)**
2019-20
2500.00/2300.00
3317.26
2020-21
2500.00/1239.44
2475.89
2021-22 (As on 10.03.2022)***
2522.00/1863.09
1817.80
* Central Share only.
** This includes both Central and State share.
*** PMMVY is a sub-scheme under Samarthya from the financial year 2021-22. The BE and RE figures are for entire Samarthya.
Mission Shakti has been launched recently to provide integrated benefits of safety, security and empowerment to women. Under the revamped PMMVY under Mission Shakti, written consent and the aadhaar of husband not to be a mandatory criteria in the modified guidelines of PMMVY in order to facilitate single and abandoned mothers. Furthermore, the maternity benefit amounting to Rs.6,000/- is also to be provided for the second child, but only if the second child is a girl child, to discourage pre-birth sex selection and promote the girl child.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے نفاذ کی صورتحال
25 MAR 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍مارچ2022:
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ نے زوبن اسمرتی ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر 10 مارچ 2022 تک ملک بھر میں 2.39 کروڑ سے زیادہ اہل مستفیدین کو 10225.64 کروڑ روپے (مرکزی اور ریاستی حصہ سمیت) کے زچگی کے فوائد ادا کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کے ستارہ ضلع میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر 10 مارچ 2022 تک 41.86 کروڑ روپے کے زچگی کے فوائد (بشمول مرکزی اور ریاستی حصہ) 94,957 اہل مستحقین کو ادا کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت مختص فنڈز اور پچھلے دو سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران تقسیم کیے گئے زچگی کے فوائد کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
*بجٹ تخمینہ/ نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (روپے کروڑ میں)
**زچگی کے فوائد کی رقم (کروڑ میں)
2019-20
2500.00/2300.00
3317.26
2020-21
2500.00/1239.44
2475.89
2021-22 (As on 10.03.2022)***
2522.00/1863.09
1817.80
* صرف مرکزی حصہ۔
** اس میں مرکزی اور ریاست دونوں کا حصہ شامل ہے۔
* پی ایم ایم وی وائی مالی سال 2021-22 سے سمرتھیا کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم ہے۔ بجٹ تخمینہ اور ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ کے اعداد و شمار پورے سمرتھیا کے لیے ہیں۔
خواتین کی حفاظت، تحفظ اور بااختیار بنانے کے مربوط فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حال ہی میں مشن شکتی کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن شکتی کے تحت ترمیم شدہ پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے تحت اکیلی اور لاوارث ماؤں کی سہولت کے لیے تحریری رضامندی اور شوہر کا آدھار پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے ترمیم شدہ رہنما خطوط میں لازمی معیار نہیں ہے۔ مزید برآں دوسرے بچے کے لیے 6,000 روپے کا زچگی کا فائدہ بھی فراہم کیا جانا ہے، لیکن صرف اس صورت میں جب دوسرا بچہ لڑکی ہو، تاکہ پیدائش سے پہلے جنس کے انتخاب کی حوصلہ شکنی کی جاسکے اور لڑکی کی پیدائش کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔