रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने डोगरा रेजीमेंट की टुकड़ियों को राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रदत्त ध्वज भेंट किए
24 MAR 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम. एम. नरवणे ने 24 मार्च 2022 को उत्तर प्रदेश में फैजाबाद के डोगरा रेजिमेंटल सेंटर में आयोजित एक पारम्परिक ध्वज प्रस्तुति परेड के दौरान डोगरा रेजिमेंट की दो बटालियनों यानी कि 20 डोगरा और 21 डोगरा को प्रतिष्ठित 'राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रदत्त ध्वज' भेंट किए।
राष्ट्रपति ध्वज प्रदान करने के दौरान आयोजित परेड को जनरल एन. सी. विज (सेवानिवृत्त) पूर्व सेनाध्यक्ष और डोगरा रेजिमेंट के मानद कर्नल, दक्षिणी कमान तथा मध्य कमान के सेना कमांडरों के साथ बड़ी संख्या में सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों ने भी देखा। परेड का निरीक्षण करने के बाद सेना प्रमुख ने सैन्य गतिविधियों के सभी क्षेत्रों में डोगरा रेजिमेंट की समृद्ध परंपराओं की सराहना की, जिसमें संचालन, प्रशिक्षण और खेल गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेना भी शामिल है। सेना प्रमुख ने कम समय में उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन के लिए नवगठित इकाइयों की भी सराहना की और सभी रैंकों को गर्व के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF PRESENTS PRESIDENT’S COLOURS TO UNITS OF THE DOGRA REGIMENT
24 MAR 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff presented the prestigious ‘President’s Colours’ to two battalions of the Dogra Regiment, namely 20 DOGRA and 21 DOGRA during an impressive Colour Presentation Parade held at the Dogra Regimental Centre, Faizabad (UP) on 24 March 2022.
The Colour Presentation Parade was also witnessed by General NC Vij (retd) former COAS & Honorary Colonel of The Dogra Regiment, Army Commanders of Southern Command & Central Command alongwith a large number of serving and retired personnel. After reviewing the parade, the Army Chief appreciated the rich traditions of the Dogra Regiment in all spheres of military activities to include operations, training and sports. The COAS also complimented the newly raised units for their remarkable performance within a short period of time and conveyed his best wishes to all ranks to serve the Nation with pride.