Ministry of Minority Affairs
Progress of Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram
24 MAR 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
During the year 2020-21, the Ministry has sanctioned projects worth Rs. 1821.28 crore under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram. The State-wise sanction orders issued under PMJVK for the year 2020-21 are available on the website of Ministry of Minority Affairs https://minorityaffairs.gov.in/node/5663
The Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, which was restructured and implemented with effect from May, 2018, in 1300 identified Minority Concentration Areas (MCAs) of the Country with the objective to develop socio-economic infrastructure assets and basic amenities in these areas. The areas covered under PMJVK were increased from 90 Districts originally, to 308 Districts in 33 States/ UTs w.e.f. May, 2018. The MCAs include 870 Minority Concentration Blocks (MCBs), 321 Minority Concentration Towns (MCTs) and 109 Minority Concentration District Headquarters (MCD Hqrs) added for the first time. The scheme has now further been revised for implementation w.e.f from 2022-23onwards in all Districts of the country including all the Aspirational Districts.
PMJVK is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and implemented through the State Governments/ Union Territory Governments. Projects under PMJVK are proposed by the States/ UTs where land is already available with the State/ UT. Central Government does not acquire land for construction under the scheme. The land cost or land acquisition costs are not covered under this programme.
Since the year 2014-15, the Ministry has sanctioned projects worth Rs.18257.89 crore under PMJVK. During this period more than 49,000 major projects have been sanctioned which includes 38 Degree Colleges, 177 Residential Schools, 1,550 School Buildings, 23,094 Additional Class Rooms, 14,312 Teaching Aid & Smart Classrooms, 691 Hostels, 27 Working Women Hostels, 94 ITI Buildings and additional facilities in 17 ITIs, 14 Polytechnics, 31 Skill Centres, 2324 Health Projects, 01 Unani Medical College, 413 Sadhbhav Mandaps, 01 Sadbhav Kendra, 170 Common Service Centres, 553 Market Sheds, 12 Hunar Hubs, 6742 Sanitation/Toilet projects, 91 Sports Facilities, etc
The State Government/UT administration report the progress to the Ministry of Minority Affairs in respect of each project on quarterly basis for both physical and financial progress in the proforma of Quarterly Progress Report (QPR) prescribed for this purpose. The PMJVK guidelines also provides for quarterly meeting by the District Level Committee to review the progress of implementation of the projects under PMJVK and submission of reports to the State Level Committee (SLC).
During the year 2020-21, the Ministry has sanctioned projects worth Rs. 1821.28 crore under PMJVK. State-wise details of projects approved during 2020-21 under the scheme is given in Annexure.
Annexure
Sl.No
Name of State
No of Projects Approved during 2020-21
1
Arunachal Pradesh
8 Additional Class Rooms
2 Anganwadi Centres
1 Common Service Centre
3 Drinking Water facilities
7 Hostels,
2 School Buildings,
2 Sports Projects
2
Gujarat
31 Additional Class Rooms
14 Common Service Centres
16 Health Projects
1 Hunar Hub
1 ITI additional facility
13 Toilets Projects
8 School Buildings
6 Teaching Aids
1 Working Women Hostel
3
Haryana
60 Toilets Projects
4
Karnataka
51 Anganwadi Centres
2 Hostels
5 Residential Schools
5
Maharashtra
221 Additional Class Room
5 Computer labs
7 Health Sub Centres
1 Operation Theater
6 Hospitals
4 Libraries
22 Toilets Projects
1480 Teaching Aid
6
Manipur
2 Additional Infrastructure in Degree College
67 Health Projects
12 Hostels
7
Mizoram
3 Common Service Centres
4 Hostels
63 Sports Projects
8
Nagaland
2 Health Centres
1 Hospital
2 Hostels
9
Rajasthan
4 Additional Class Room
7 College Buildings
7 Common Service Centres
20 Health projects
11 Hostels
3 Residential Schools
1 Toilet
3 School Buildings
10
Sikkim
3 Common Service Centres
1 Culture Centre
1 Hostel
12 School Buildings
520 Teaching Aids
11
Tamilnadu
3 Health Projects
1 Hospital
12
Tripura
5 Anganwadi Centres
13
Uttar Pradesh
44 Additional Class Rooms
2 ITI
Sanskritik Sadbhavana Kendra
44 Toilets Projects
6 School Buildings
296 number of Schools where Furniture provided
14
Uttarakhand
9 Additional Class Rooms
4 Health Projects
15
West Bengal
444 Additional Class Rooms
1087 Drinking Water facilities
1975 Toilets Projects
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم میں ہونے والی پیش رفت
24 MAR 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
سال 21-2020 کے دوران، اس وزارت نے پردھان منتری جن واس کاریہ کرم کے تحت 1821.28 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی تھی۔ سال 21-2020 کے لیے پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت جاری کیے گئے ریاست وار منظوری کے آرڈر وزارت اقلیتی امور کی ویب سائٹ، https://minorityaffairs.gov.in/node/5663 پر دستیاب ہیں۔
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) مرکز کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے، جسے دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کے بعد مئی 2018 سے ملک کے 1300 نشان زد اقلیتوں کی کثیر آبادی والے علاقوں (ایم سی اے) میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ان علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی اثاثے اور بنیادی سہولیات تیار کرنا ہے۔ شروع میں پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت 90 ضلعوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا، لیکن مئی 2018 سے اس میں اضافہ کرکے اب 33 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 308 ضلعوں کو شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایم سی اے میں 870 اقلیتوں کی کثیر آبادی والے بلاک (ایم سی بی)، 321 اقلیتوں کی کثیر آبادی والے قصبے (ایم سی ٹی) اور 109 اقلیتوں کی کثیر آبادی والے ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈکوارٹرز (ایم سی ڈی ہیڈکوارٹر) کو پہلی بار شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اب اس اسکیم میں دوبارہ تبدیلی کرنے کے بعد 23-2022 سے ملک کے تمام ضلعوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں خواہش مند ضلعے بھی شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم جے وی کے مرکز کے ذریعے مالی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے اور اسے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ وہ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں تجویزیں پیش کرتے ہیں، جہاں زمین پہلے سے دستیاب ہو۔ مرکزی حکومت اس اسکیم کے تحت، تعمیر کے لیے تحویل اراضی نہیں کرتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت زمین کی قیمت یا تحویل اراضی کی قیمت کا احاطہ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
سال 15-2014 سے وزارت نے پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت، 18257.89 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران، 49000 سے زیادہ بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی، جن میں 38 ڈگری کالج، 177 رہائشی اسکول، 1550 اسکولی عمارتیں، 23094 اضافی کلاس روم، 14312 تدریسی ساز و سامان اور اسمارٹ کلاس روم، 691 ہاسٹل، 27 ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل، 94 آئی ٹی آئی کی عمارتیں اور 17 آئی ٹی آئی میں اضافی سہولیات، 14 پولی ٹیکنک، 31 ہنرمندی کے مراکز، 2324 صحت سے متعلق پروجیکٹ، 01 یونانی میڈیکل کالج، 413 سدبھاؤ منڈپ، 01 سدبھاؤ کیندر، 170 کامن سروس سینٹرز، 553 مارکیٹ شیڈ، 12 ہنر ہب، 6742 صاف صفائی/ٹوائلٹ کے پروجکیٹ، 91 کھیل سے متعلق سہولیات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ سہ ماہی بنیاد پر ہر ایک پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں پیش رفت سے متعلق رپورٹ وزارت اقلیتی امور میں جمع کراتی ہے، جس کے لیے کوارٹرلی پروگریس رپورٹ (کیو پی آر) کے نام سے ایک پروفارما موجود ہے، جس میں طبعی اور مالی دونوں پیش رفت کی تفصیلات پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ پی ایم جے وی کے گائیڈ لائنس میں ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹی کے ذریعے سہ ماہی میٹنگ کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ پی ایم جے وی کے کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور ریاستی سطح کی کمیٹی (ایس ایل سی) کو رپورٹ جمع کرائی جا سکے۔
سال 21-2020 کے دوران، اس وزارت نے پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت، 1821.28 کروڑ روپے کےپروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 21-2020 کے دوران منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
21-2020 کے دوران منظور کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
1
اروناچل پردیش
8 اضافی کلاس روسم
2 آنگن واڑی مراکز
1 کامن سروس سینٹر
3 پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات
7 ہاسٹل
2 اسکولی عمارتیں
2 کھیل کے پروجیکٹ
2
گجرات
31 اضافی کلاس روم
14 کامن سروس سینٹرز
16 صحت سے متعلق پروجیکٹ
1 ہنر ہب
1 آئی ٹی آئی کی اضافی سہولت
13 ٹوائلٹ کے پروجیکٹ
8 اسکولی عمارتیں
6 تدریسی ساز و سامان
1 ورکنگ وومن ہاسٹل
3
ہریانہ
60 ٹوائلٹ کے پروجیکٹ
4
کرناٹک
51 آنگن واڑی مراکز
2 ہاسٹل
5 رہائشی اسکول
5
مہاراشٹر
221 اضافی کلاس روم
5 کمپیوٹر لیب
7 صحت کے ذیلی مراکز
1 آپریشن تھیٹر
6 اسپتال
4 لائبریری
22 ٹوائلٹ کے پروجیکٹ
1480 تدریسی مواد
6
منی پور
ڈگری کالج میں 2 اضافی انفراسٹرکچر
67 صحت سے متعلق پروجیکٹ
12 ہاسٹل
7
میزورم
3 کامن سروس سینٹر
4 ہاسٹل
63 کھیل کے پروجیکٹ
8
ناگالینڈ
2 صحت کے مراکز
1 اسپتال
2 ہاسٹل
9
راجستھان
4 اضافی کلاس روم
7 کالج کی عمارتیں
7 کامن سروس سینٹر
20 صحت سے متعلق پروجیکٹ
11 ہاسٹل
3 رہائشی اسکول
1 ٹوائلٹ
3 اسکولی عمارتیں
10
سکم
3 کامن سروس سینٹر
1 ثقافتی مرکز
1 ہاسٹل
12 اسکولی عمارتیں
520 تدریسی مواد
11
تمل ناڈو
3 صحت سے متعلق پروجیکٹ
1 اسپتال
12
تریپورہ
5 آنگن واڑی مراکز
13
اتر پردیش
44 اضافی کلاس روم
2 آئی ٹی آئی
1 سانسکرتک سدبھاؤنا کیندر
44 ٹوائلٹ کے پروجیکٹ
6 اسکولی عمارتیں
296 اسکول جہاں فرنیچر کا انتظام کیا گیا
14
اتراکھنڈ
9 اضافی کلاس روم
4 صحت سے متعلق پروجیکٹ
15
مغربی بنگال
444 اضافی کلاس روم
1087 پینے کے پانی کی سہولیات
1975 ٹوائلٹ کے پروجیکٹ