Ministry of Science & Technology
INSPIRE Faculty Fellow’s work on surface electromagnetics can augment existing capabilities of RF & microwave devices, improving satellite communication
24 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Debidas Kundu, INSPIRE Faculty Fellow from Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, is working on improved technology for defense and space research as well as for satellite communication. His work on a structural, weatherproof enclosure that protects a radar antenna can be used in defense and strategic sectors.
In his project, he has designed two absorbers, which can provide stealth from surveillance radar while the latter can also support secure communication.
He is also developing a broadband linearly polarized reflectarray antenna- a planar, low-profile, circuit board printed antenna that can provide high gain. His proposed design can be used in tiny light-weight satellites called CubeSats. A constellation of CubeSats at low earth orbit (LEO) can be a potential solution for connectivity across the globe through the internet of things (IoT). Reflectarray antennas, such as the one he has proposed, can be useful to enable inter-satellite links (ISL) between the individual CubeSats to reduce the signal latency.
Dr. Kundu, an INSPIRE faculty of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India at IIT Roorkee working on surface electromagnetics, an emerging area in the RF and microwave discipline, aims to augment the capabilities of existing RF and microwave devices and circuits with the help of surface electromagnetics. He has set up a parallel plate waveguide measurement facility at IIT Roorkee for the broadband characterization of reflection-transmission responses.
He will be filing patents on some of his work and taking forward his work on absorber and radome, which have applications in defence and strategic sectors, as well as his work on reflectarray, which can be used in satellite communications.
Publication links:
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/abstract/document/9695436]
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/9462478]
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/9424607 ].

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पृष्ठ विद्युत-चुंबकीय विज्ञान में इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलो के कार्य से आरएफ और माइक्रोवेव जैसे उपकरणों की मौजूदा क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ उपग्रह संचार में सुधार हो सकता है
24 MAR 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. देबिदास कुंडू, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रुड़की से इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलो, रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान के साथ-साथ उपग्रह संचार के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी पर काम कर रहे हैं। रडार एंटीना की सुरक्षा करने वाले संरचनात्मक, मौसमरोधी बाड़े पर उनके शोध का उपयोग रक्षा और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में किया जा सकता है।
अपनी परियोजना में, उन्होंने दो अवशोषक डिजाइन किए हैं, जो निगरानी करने वाले रडार से छिपने की तरकीब प्रदान कर सकते हैं जबकि बाद वाला सुरक्षित संचार में भी मदद कर सकता है।
वह एक ब्रॉडबैंड रैखिक रूप से ध्रुवीकृत परावर्तक एंटीना -एक प्लानर, लो-प्रोफाइल, सर्किट बोर्ड मुद्रित एंटीना भी विकसित कर रहे हैं जिससे काफी फायदा मिल सकता है। उनके प्रस्तावित डिजाइन का उपयोग क्यूबसैट नामक छोटे व कम वजन वाले उपग्रहों में किया जा सकता है। पृथ्वी की निचली कक्षा (एलईओ) में क्यूबसैट का एक समूह इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में कनेक्टिविटी के लिए एक समाधान दे सकता है। उनके द्वारा प्रस्तावित रिफ्लेक्ट एरे एंटीना संकेत की गोपनीयता को कम करने के लिए अलग-अलग क्यूबसैट के बीच अंतर-उपग्रह लिंक (आईएसएल) को सक्षम करने में उपयोगी हो सकता है।
डॉ. कुंडू, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के एक इंस्पायर फैकल्टी हैं और आईआईटी रुड़की में पृष्ठ विद्युत-चुंबकीय विज्ञान में काम कर रहे हैं, जो आरएफ और माइक्रोवेव डिसिप्लीन में एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है, जिसका उद्देश्य पृष्ठ विद्युत-चुंबकीय विज्ञान की मदद से मौजूदा आरएपफ और माइक्रोवेव उपकरणों तथा सर्किट की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने प्रतिबिंब-प्रसारण प्रतिक्रियाओं के ब्रॉडबैंड लक्षण वर्णन के लिए आईआईटी रुड़की में एक समानांतर प्लेट वेवगाइड मापन सुविधा स्थापित की है।
वह अपने कुछ कार्यों के लिए पेटेंट दाखिल करेंगे और अवशोषक व रैडोम पर अपने काम को आगे बढ़ाएंगे, जिनका उपयोग रक्षा और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में होता है। साथ ही साथ रिफ्लेक्ट ऐरे पर उनका काम है, जिसका उपयोग उपग्रह संचार में किया जा सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/abstract/document/9695436]
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/9462478]
https://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/9424607 ].