NITI Aayog
3 inspirational women from Tamil Nadu win NITI Aayog’s Fifth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards
75 Women honoured in the 75th year of India’s Independence
23 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Women have consistently been playing a key role in transforming India into a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’. In recognition of the remarkable achievements of these women across diverse sectors NITI Aayog has instituted Women Transforming India Awards.
This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards were conferred on 75 women achievers. Of these 75 Awardees 3 women from the state of Tamil Nadu were honoured. Click here to know more about the other awardees.
1. Vidya Subramanian, Chennai, Vidya Subramanian Academy
Vidya Subramanian’s dedicated work in online teaching of Carnatic music and other traditional Indian arts has helped empower nearly a hundred women artists & teachers through work-from-home opportunities. Vidya Subramanian Academy facilitates customized, one-on-one learning sessions in the online environment. It currently has a growing student body of 1500+ and is run in a sustainable, social entrepreneurship model. Students and teachers come from diverse backgrounds and includes learners with special needs. Free video lessons and podcasts have benefitted several thousands of music lovers.
Vidya Subramanian is taking Carnatic music and other traditional Indian arts to a global forum, while empowering women artists through creation of work from home opportunities.
1. Dr. Ramya S Moorthy, Chennai, Nimaya Innovations Pvt. Ltd.
Dr Ramya has worked with hundreds of children across the country, providing learning acceleration by more than 60%. Nimaya Innovations is a culmination of her expertise and 5 years of research. Nimaya has created a series of IoT based Robotic Training devices and an end-to-end training program called Suprayoga to help individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder and other multiple disabilities. It trains them to acquire Daily Life activities and associated psychomotor skills based on active learning. Its screening tool GITA is launched in various languages. Nimaya is on its way to becoming an end-to-end, state-of-the-art platform, offering screening assessment and training.
Nimaya means to “create a change” in Sanskrit and that is exactly what they are trying to do for millions of special needs children by helping them progress towards independent living.
1. Dhevibala Umamaheswaran, Chennai, Bigfix Gadget Care LLP
Bigfix Gadget Care LLP is a multibrand gadget care center, operational since 2012, founded by Dhevibala Umamaheswaran. Today BigFix, is a leader in providing cost-efficient repair solutions for mobile phones, computer laptops, desktops & tablets. It connects brands with customers through service partners to perform aftersales activities and specialize in End-to-End managed services. They also provide out of warranty support through retail care centre and e-commerce enabled logistics service delivery models.
BigFix Gadget Care aims to professionalize the break-fix industry and identify, up-skill and create employment opportunities to certified blue collar technicians though their network.

नीति आयोग
तमिलनाडु की 3 प्रेरणादायक महिलाओं ने नीति आयोग के महिला ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवार्ड्स का पांचवां संस्करण जीता
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में 75 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया
23 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को 'सशक्त और समर्थ भारत' में बदलने में महिलाएं लगातार महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इन महिलाओं की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देते हुए नीति आयोग ने वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवार्ड्स की स्थापना की है।
इस वर्ष, भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, 75 महिलाओं को डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। इन 75 पुरस्कार विजेताओं में से तमिलनाडु राज्य की 3 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया।
अन्य पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
1. विद्या सुब्रमण्यम, चेन्‍‍नई, विद्या सुब्रमण्यम अकादमी
कर्नाटक संगीत और अन्य पारंपरिक भारतीय कलाओं के ऑनलाइन शिक्षण में विद्या सुब्रमण्यम के समर्पित कार्य ने घर से काम करने के अवसरों के माध्यम से लगभग सौ महिला कलाकारों और शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने में मदद की है। विद्या सुब्रमण्यम अकादमी ऑनलाइन वातावरण में अनुकूलित, सीखने के एक-एक सत्र की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इसमें वर्तमान में 1500 से अधिक छात्र निकाय हैं और यह एक स्थायी, सामाजिक उद्यमिता मॉडल में चलाया जाता है। छात्र और शिक्षक विविध पृष्ठभूमि से आते हैं और इसमें विशेष आवश्यकता वाले शिक्षार्थी शामिल होते हैं। मुफ्त वीडियो पाठ और पॉडकास्ट ने कई हजार संगीत प्रेमियों को लाभान्वित किया है।
विद्या सुब्रमण्यम घर से काम करने के अवसरों के माध्यम से महिला कलाकारों को सशक्त बनाते हुए कर्नाटक संगीत और अन्य पारंपरिक भारतीय कलाओं को वैश्विक मंच पर ले जा रही हैं।
1. डा. राम्या एस मूर्ति, चेन्नई, निमाया इनोवेशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
डॉ. राम्या ने देश भर में सैकड़ों बच्चों के साथ काम किया है, सीखने में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक तेजी प्रदान की है। निमाया इनोवेशन उनकी विशेषज्ञता और 5 साल के शोध की परिणति है। निमाया ने आईओटी आधारित रोबोटिक प्रशिक्षण उपकरणों की एक श्रृंखला बनाई है और ऑटिज‍म स्पेक्ट्रम डिसऑर्डर और अन्‍‍य मल्टीपल दिव्यांगताओं वाले लोगों की मदद के लिए शुरू से अंत तक सीखने के लिए सुप्रयोग नाम का एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है। यह उन्हें सक्रिया शिक्षण पर आधारित दैनिक जीवन की गतिविधियों और संबंधित साइकोमोटर कौशल हासिल करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करता है। इसका स्क्रीनिंग टूल गीता विभिन्न भाषाओं में शुरू किया गया है। निमाया शुरू से अंत तक, अत्याधुनिक प्लेटफॉर्म बनने, स्क्रीनिंग मूल्यांकन करने और प्रशिक्षण की पेशकश करने की राह पर है ।
संस्कृत में निमाया का अर्थ है "बदलाव पैदा करना" और वे लाखों विशेष जरूरतों वाले बच्चों की स्वतंत्र जीवन की ओर बढ़ने में मदद करने के लिए ठीक यही कोशिश कर रहे हैं।
1. धेविबाला उमामहेश्वरन, चेन्नई, बिगफिक्स गैजेट केयर एलएलपी
बिगफिक्स गैजेट केयर एलएलपी एक मल्टीब्रांड गैजेट केयर सेंटर है, जो 2012 से काम कर रहा है, जिसकी स्थापना धेविबाला उमामहेश्वरन ने की थी। आज बिगफिक्स, मोबाइल फोन, कंप्यूटर लैपटॉप, डेस्कटॉप और टैबलेट की किफायती मूल्यों पर मरम्मत करने के मामले में अग्रणी है। यह ब्रांडों को सेवा पार्टनरों के माध्‍‍यम से उपभोक्‍‍ताओं से जोड़ता है ताकि बिक्री के बाद काम किया जा सके और शुरू से आखिर तक प्रबंधित सेवाएं मिलें। वे वारंटी से बाहर खुदरा देखभाल केंद्र और ई-कॉमर्स सक्षम लॉजिस्टिक सेवा वितरण मॉडल के माध्यम से भी सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
बिगफिक्स गैजेट केयर का उद्देश्य ब्रेक-फिक्स उद्योग को पेशेवर बनाना और उनके नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रमाणित ब्लू कॉलर तकनीशियनों की पहचान, आधुनिक कौशल तथा रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है।