Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments to IPC And CrPC
23 MAR 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 146th Report had recommended that there is a need for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country. Earlier the Parliamentary Standing Committee in its 111th and 128th Reports had also stressed upon the need to reform and rationalize the criminal law of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece meal amendments in respective Acts. With a view to make comprehensive changes in the criminal laws of the country to provide affordable and speedy justice to all, create a people centric legal structure, the Government has initiated the process for comprehensive amendments to criminal laws viz. Indian Penal Code, 1860, the code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 in consultation with all stakeholders.
A Committee had been constituted under the Chairpersonship of the Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi to suggest reforms in the Criminal laws. The Ministry of Home Affairs has also sought suggestions from Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Lieutenant Governors (LGs) and Administrators of Union Territories, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Chief Justices of various High Courts, Bar Council of India, Bar Council of various States, various Universities/Law Institutes and all Members of Parliament regarding comprehensive amendments in criminal laws. The Government is committed to bring out a comprehensive legislation taking into account the recommendations of the Committee and the suggestions received from all the stakeholders.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আইপিসি এবং সিআরপিসি-তে সংশোধন
23 MAR 2022 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
দেশে অপরাধের বিচার ব্যবস্থায় সর্বাঙ্গীন পর্যালোচনার প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে বলে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের স্থায়ী সংসদীয় কমিটি সম্পর্কিত দপ্তর তার ১৪৬তম রিপোর্টে সুপারিশ করেছে। এর আগে স্থায়ী সংশোধিত কমিটি সংসদে একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন আইন প্রণয়নের মাধ্যমে দেশে অপরাধ বিচার আইনে সংশোধন ও তা আরও যুক্তিগ্রাহ্য করে তোলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর ১১১ ও ১২৮তম রিপোর্টে জোর দেয়। দ্রুত সুবিচার পৌঁছে দিতে, নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক আইনি কাঠামো প্রণয়নে সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে ১৮৬০ সালের ভারতীয় দণ্ডবিধি, ১৯৭৩ – এর কোড অফ ক্রিমিনাল প্রসিডিওর এবং ১৮৭২ – এর ইন্ডিয়ান এভিডেন্স আইনে সর্বাঙ্গীন সংশোধনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে। দেশে অপরাধ আইনে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন আনার লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়।
অপরাধ আইনগুলিতে সংশোধনের বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দিতে দিল্লির জাতীয় আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্যের পৌরোহিত্যে একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক অপরাধ আইনগুলিতে সংশোধনের লক্ষ্যে রাজ্যপাল, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, উপ-রাজ্যপাল, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন, ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি, বিভিন্ন হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতি, বার কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের বার কাউন্সিল, একাধিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়/আইন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সমস্ত সংসদ সদস্যের কাছ থেকে মতামত ও পরামর্শ আহ্বান করে। জাতীয় আইন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্যের নেতৃত্বে গঠিত কমিটির সুপারিশ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া মতামত বিবেচনায় রেখে সরকার এক সর্বাঙ্গীন আইন প্রণয়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এক্তহা জানান স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় কুমার মিশ্র।