امور داخلہ کی وزارت
آئی پی سی اور سی آر پی سی میں ترامیم
23 MAR 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ، جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
محکمہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی برائے امور داخلہ نے اپنی 146ویں رپورٹ میں تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ ملک کے کرمنل جسٹس سسٹم کے بارے میں جامع نظرثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے قبل پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے اپنی 111ویں اور 128ویں رپورٹ میں ملک کے اندر موجود فوجداری قانون میں اصلاح کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ہے اور کہا ہے کہ متعلقہ قوانین میں تھوڑی تھوڑی ترمیم کرنے کی بجائے پارلیمنٹ میں ایک جامع قانون بنانا چاہیے۔ تمام لوگوں کو سستا اور تیزی سے انصاف دلانے کے لیے ملک کے فوجداری قوانین میں جامع تبدیلیاں پیدا کرنے، عوام پر مرکوز قانونی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے تمام متعلقین سے صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد فوجداری کے قوانین یعنی تعزیرات ہند، 1860، فوجداری طریقہ کار کا ضابطہ، 1973 اور ہندوستانی گواہی کے قانون، 1872 میں جامع ترمیم کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔
نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی، دہلی کے وائس چانسلر کی چیئرمین شپ میں ایک کمیٹی بنائی گئی ہے، جو فوجداری کے قوانین میں اصلاحات کے بارے میں مشورہ دے گی۔ وزارت داخلہ نے گورنروں، ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر (ایل جی) اور ایڈمنسٹریٹرز، ہندوستان کے عزت مآب چیف جسٹس، متعدد ہائی کورٹوں کے عزت مآب چیف جسٹس، بار کونسل آف انڈیا، متعدد ریاستوں کی بار کونسل، متعدد یونیورسٹیوں/قانون کے اداروں اور تمام رکن پارلیمنٹ سے فوجداری کے قوانین میں جامع ترمیم سے متعلق مشورے طلب کیے ہیں۔ حکومت کمیٹی کی سفارشوں اور تمام متعلقین سے حاصل ہونے والے مشوروں کی بنیاد پر ایک جامع قانون بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments to IPC And CrPC
23 MAR 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 146th Report had recommended that there is a need for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country. Earlier the Parliamentary Standing Committee in its 111th and 128th Reports had also stressed upon the need to reform and rationalize the criminal law of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece meal amendments in respective Acts. With a view to make comprehensive changes in the criminal laws of the country to provide affordable and speedy justice to all, create a people centric legal structure, the Government has initiated the process for comprehensive amendments to criminal laws viz. Indian Penal Code, 1860, the code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 in consultation with all stakeholders.
A Committee had been constituted under the Chairpersonship of the Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi to suggest reforms in the Criminal laws. The Ministry of Home Affairs has also sought suggestions from Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Lieutenant Governors (LGs) and Administrators of Union Territories, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Chief Justices of various High Courts, Bar Council of India, Bar Council of various States, various Universities/Law Institutes and all Members of Parliament regarding comprehensive amendments in criminal laws. The Government is committed to bring out a comprehensive legislation taking into account the recommendations of the Committee and the suggestions received from all the stakeholders.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.