Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
TB is completely curable if right drugs are taken for the right duration - Director, National Tuberculosis Institute
TB diagnosis as well as TB drugs are provided free of cost at Government Hospitals
“People should come forward, avail the facilities being provided by the government, free of cost”
Relapse TB occurs mostly in smokers, alcoholics, people with uncontrolled diabetes; Relapse TB is also curable
23 MAR 2022 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23rd March 2022
In 2008, archeologists had uncovered two 9000-year-old skeletons which were found to be infected with Mycobacterium Tuberculosis that causes Tuberculosis or TB. How has this pathogen persisted for so long?
Today, TB is still one of the most infectious killers, causing more deaths than malaria or AIDS. Further, India accounts for around 26% of the total TB cases across the world. As we observe World Tuberculosis Day on 24th March 2022, here are some important facts about the disease and its treatment.
Expert speakers Dr. Somashekar. N, Director, National Tuberculosis Institute (NTI), Bengaluru and Dr. Ravichandra C., Chief Medical Officer (SAG), NTI Bengaluru shared the below information during a webinar (https://youtu.be/X4OivuFPj60) conducted by PIB.
Q) Is Tuberculosis Curable?
If the patient takes the right drugs for the right duration without any interruption, yes. TB is completely curable. But if there is no proper adherence to drugs, then the patient can even die of the disease. - Dr. Somashekar. N., Director, NTI
Q) Why the Treatment for TB takes so long?
For complete cure, the patient should strictly take TB drugs for a minimum of six months; based on the type of TB, this treatment period may be longer as well. This is because the bacterium Mycobacterium Tuberculosis progresses slowly, divides very slowly and it takes a long time for it to progress from a mere infection to TB disease. This is why long therapy is needed.
Even if the culture results obtained after two months of taking the drugs are negative, the metabolically inactive latent bacilli can harm the patient when they become active. If the drug-levels are not maintained regularly, whenever the latent bacteria become active, there are bigger chances of relapse. Hence the drugs need to be consumed for a longer period, so as to avoid any such instance.
“Even if I am infected with TB today, it takes minimum six months for me to catch the disease. This can sometimes extend even up to 60 years.” - Dr. Somashekar. N, Director, NTI
Q) TB Treatment
TB drugs are not given directly to patients; they are provided under supervision, called Directly Observed Treatment, Short-course (DOTS) therapy. This is because, like every chronic disease, TB drugs are to be taken only till the symptoms subside. Medicines should not be continued after that. The treatment thus needs a patient-centric approach. Under this system, ‘Treatment supporters’ will keep the drugs and the patient has to visit every day and take the drugs from them.
Government Support for TB Patients
Each and every TB drug and diagnosis of TB is free of cost, especially in public sector. Patient need not spend anything. People should come forward and avail the facilities being provided by the government, free of cost. Even if the patient gets diagnosed in a private hospital, the treatment and benefits are the same - Dr. Somashekar. N, Director, NTI
Government of India is providing Rs. 500 per month to all registered and notified TB patients through Direct Benefit Transfer. This support is provided for the treatment duration even if the treatment extends to two years.
The financial support is basically provided to ensure nutritious diet for the patients. High protein diet helps to bring down the adverse effects caused during the treatment and Govt. provides this support to take care of the patients and help them complete the treatment without fail.
Government also provides incentives to Treatment Supporters, who usually are in charge of providing and monitoring the drug intake by patients.
The patient so prefers, he or she can take the treatment in private hospitals as well, but under proper supervision so that they complete the course of the treatment.
In private sector as well, Govt. provides incentives in the form of honorarium to private doctors and nursing homes.
Q) Can Tuberculosis relapse?
Around 10 to 12% of recovered patients can catch TB again; this is called Relapse TB/Recurring TB and is most seen in smokers, alcoholics, and people with uncontrolled diabetes. Undernourishment is another reason.
This is why even after completion of treatment, post-treatment follow-up is given where patients visit every six-month up to a period of two years, even if there is no symptom.
If any TB symptom is seen during this period, the patient should immediately approach the doctor.
Relapse TB is also curable -Dr. Somashekar. N, Director, NTI
Q) Is there any correlation between Tuberculosis and COVID-19?
So far there is no evidence of direct relation between COVID-19 and TB. Only area of curiosity is increasing number of Extra Pulmonary TB cases. Wherever there are more COVID-19 cases, more extra pulmonary TB cases are being reported
– Dr. Ravichandra C, Chief Medical Officer, NTI
COVID-19 had a major impact on National TB Programme, since the patients stopped visiting or couldn’t visit hospitals due to the pandemic and resultant lockdowns. There were serious impacts since the resources and personnel allotted for TB were diverted for COVID-19 work.
Even the symptom was same for both the disease – cough. Hence in the initial stage of COVID-19, Government of India issued a circular where the patients who report any symptom of COVID should also be tested for Tuberculosis and vice versa.
Despite that, diagnosis of TB came down drastically. Even when people had cough, they stopped visiting hospitals due to fear of getting COVID or getting isolated. This in turn paved way for spreading of infection to other family members too. Many patients suffered during the Pandemic, which even caused several deaths among TB patients, said the doctors of NTI.
Q) Are there any side-effects of TB drugs?
Any drug if taken for a longer time can cause nausea - Dr. Somashekar. N, Director, NTI
Common side-effects and remedies:
Itching - Use of moisturizer or coconut oil can help
Gastritis – Avoid taking TB drugs on an empty stomach; always take them after food
Blurring of vision – where green leaf appears red to the patient; any change in colour should be immediately reported to the medical officer, who will direct to an ophthalmologist.
Some TB drugs cause Hearing loss and thyroid disorder which may cause joint pain.
All side-effects will settle in two months until our body gets adjusted to it. Continue taking medication until advised by doctor - Dr. Somashekar. N
Note: This is the second part of our press releases on the webinar. Please read the first part here.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
যক্ষ্মা থেকে সম্পূর্ণ আরোগ্যলাভ সম্ভব, যদি সঠিক ওষুধ সময় মতো খাওয়া যায় – জাতীয় যক্ষ্মা প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা
যক্ষ্মা রোগ নির্ণয় এবং তার ওষুধ সরকারি হাসপাতাল থেকে বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হয়
23 MAR 2022 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
২০০৮ সালে কয়েকজন প্রত্নতত্ত্ববিদ দুটি ৯ হাজার বছরের পুরনো কঙ্কাল খুঁজে পেয়েছেন, যেখানে মাইকোব্যাকটিরিয়াম টিউবারকুলোসিসের অস্তিত্ব মিলেছে। এই মাইকোব্যাকটিরিয়াম যক্ষ্মা রোগের কারণ। এখন প্রশ্ন হ’ল – কিভাবে এই জীবাণু এত বছর টিকে রয়েছে।
আজ যক্ষ্মা অন্যতম একটি সংক্রামক মারণব্যাধি। ম্যালেরিয়া ও এইডস্ - এর থেকেও বেশি মৃত্যু হয় যক্ষ্মার কারণে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, বিশ্বে মোট যক্ষ্মা আক্রান্তের ২৬ শতাংশই ভারতে। আমরা আগামীকাল যখন বিশ্ব যক্ষ্মা দিবস পালন করি, তার প্রাক্কালে এই রোগ ও তার চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কে কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় জেনে নেওয়া যাক।
বেঙ্গালুরুর জাতীয় যক্ষ্মা প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা ডঃ সোমাশেখর, বেঙ্গালুরুর জাতীয় টিউবারকুলোসিস প্রতিষ্ঠানের মুখ্য চিকিৎসা আধিকারিক ডঃ রবিচন্দ্র সি এক ওয়েবিনারে এ সম্পর্কে কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য দিয়েছেন।
যক্ষ্মা থেকে আরোগ্যলাভ সম্ভব কিনা সে সম্পর্কে ঐ প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা বলেছেন, সঠিক সময়ে এবং কোনও রকম বিরতি ছাড়াই নিয়মিত যদি ওষুধ খাওয়া যায়, তা হলে যক্ষ্মা থেকে মুক্তি সম্ভব। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, এই রোগ থেকে মুক্তির জন্য সঠিক ওষুধের কোনও বিকল্প নেই। তাই, সময় মতো ওষুধ না খেলে রোগীর মৃত্যু পর্যন্ত হতে পারে।
যক্ষ্মা রোগের চিকিৎসা দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে চলে। কেন এই রোগের চিকিৎসা দীর্ঘমেয়াদী হয়, সে সম্পর্কে প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা জানিয়েছেন, যক্ষ্মা থেকে সম্পূর্ণ সুস্থ হতে রোগীকে লাগাতার ছ’মাস কোনও বিরতি ছাড়াই সঠিক ওষুধ খেয়ে চলতে হবে। তবে, যক্ষ্মার ধরণ কি রকম, তার ভিত্তিতে চিকিৎসার মেয়াদ দীর্ঘায়িত হতে পারে। তিনি আরও বলেছেন, ওষুধ খাওয়ার দু’মাস পর যদি নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়, তা হলেও রিপোর্ট নেগেটিভ আসতে পারে। তাই, ওষুধ খাওয়ার পরিমাণ নিয়মিতভাবে যদি মেনে চলা না হয়, সেক্ষেত্রে যক্ষ্মার জন্য দায়ী ল্যাটেন্ট ব্যাকটেরিয়া আবার সক্রিয় হয়ে উঠতে পারে। পক্ষান্তরে, যক্ষ্মা দেহে পুনরায় নতুন করে বাসা বাঁধতে পারে। এজন্যই দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে ওষুধ খাওয়া প্রয়োজন, যাতে ল্যাটেন্ট ব্যাকটিরিয়া পুনরায় সক্রিয় হয়ে উঠতে না পারে।
যক্ষ্মা রোগের চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কে প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা ডঃ সোমাশেখর বলেছেন, এই রোগের ওষুধ সরাসরি রোগীকে দেওয়া হয় না। তবে, রোগীর ওষুধ খাওয়ার উপর নজরদারি করা হয়। প্রতিটি জটিল রোগের মতো যক্ষ্মার ওষুধও শারীরিক লক্ষণ প্রশমিত হওয়া পর্যন্ত খাওয়া প্রয়োজন। তবে, শারীরিক লক্ষণ প্রশমিত হলে আর ওষুধ খাওয়ার প্রয়োজন নেই। যক্ষ্মা রোগের চিকিৎসায় বিভিন্ন বিষয় যুক্ত থাকার কারণে প্রয়োজন-সাপেক্ষে রোগী-কেন্দ্রিক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের প্রয়োজন। যক্ষ্মা রোগীকে ওষুধ খাওয়ার জন্য তাই প্রতিদিন চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রে আসা প্রয়োজন।
প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা আরও জানান, সরকারিভাবে যক্ষ্মার ওষুধ এবং রোগ-নির্ণয়ে কোনও খরচ লাগে না। সংশ্লিষ্ট রোগীকে সরকারি চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রে ওষুধ ও রোগ নির্ণয়ের জন্য উপস্থিত হতে হয়। যদি কোনও রোগী বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসা করান, সেক্ষেত্রেও চিকিৎসার ধরন ও ওষুধ অভিন্ন।
সরকার প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে নথিভুক্ত প্রত্যেক রোগীকে মাসিক ৫০০ টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য দিয়ে থাকে। চিকিৎসা চলাকালীন সময়ে এই আর্থিক সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। চিকিৎসার মেয়াদ দু’বছর হলেও আর্থিক সুবিধা মেলে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রোগীকে পুষ্টিকর খাবার খাওয়ার জন্য প্রাথমিকভাবে এই আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। উচ্চ প্রোটিন সম্বলিত খাবার যক্ষ্মা রোগের বিরূপ প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করে। যক্ষ্মা রোগীদের দেখাশোনার জন্য যে কর্মীরা রয়েছেন, তাঁদেরকেও সরকার উৎসাহভাতা দিয়ে থাকে। কেবল সরকারি চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানেই নয়, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রে হাসপাতাল বা নার্সিং হোমে যে সমস্ত চিকিৎসক যক্ষ্মা রোগের চিকিৎসা করেন, তাঁদের সাম্মানিক দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা যক্ষ্মা পুনরায় দেহে বাসা বাঁধতে পারে কিনা, সে সম্পর্কে বলেছেন, সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার পরেও প্রায় ১০-১২ শতাংশ ক্ষেত্রে আবারও যক্ষ্মায় আক্রান্তের সম্ভাবনা থাকে। তবে, এটা বেশি ঘটে, যাঁরা ধুম্রপান, মদ্যপান এবং যাঁদের অনিয়ন্ত্রিত ডায়াবেটিস রয়েছে। অপুষ্টির কারণেও যক্ষ্মায় আক্রান্ত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। আর এই কারণেই যক্ষ্মা রোগের চিকিৎসা সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ার পরেও পরবর্তী দু’বছর প্রতি ছ’মাস ছাড়া অন্তত একবার সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিকে চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে পরীক্ষা করানো প্রয়োজন। এই সময়ে যক্ষ্মার লক্ষণ যদি পুনরায় দেখা দেয়, তা হলে অবিলম্বে চিকিৎসকের পরামর্শ নিতে হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ জাতীয় যক্ষ্মা কর্মসূচিতে বড় প্রভাব পড়েছে। মহামারীর ফলে রোগীরা হাসপাতাল বা চিকিৎসা কেন্দ্রে আসা বন্ধ করে দিয়েছেন। এমনকি, যক্ষ্মা রোগের চিকিৎসায় যুক্ত কর্মী ও সম্পদ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজে সদ্ব্যবহার করায় বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে। কিছু ক্ষেত্রে যক্ষ্মা রোগের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা হ্রাস পেয়েছে। মহামারীর সময় এমন অনেক রোগীর মৃত্যু হয়েছে, যাঁরা যক্ষ্মায় আক্রান্ত ছিলেন। যক্ষ্মা রোগের পার্শ্বপ্রতিক্রিয়া ও উপশম সম্পর্কে প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা ডঃ সোমাশেখর জানিয়েছেন, চুলকানি হলে ময়শ্চারাইজার বা নারকেল তেল ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। গ্যাস্ট্রাইটিসের সমস্যা থাকলে খালি পেটে যক্ষ্মার ওষুধ খাওয়া বন্ধ করতে হবে। খাবার খেয়ে ওষুধ খাওয়া আবশ্যক। বর্ণান্ধতা ঘটলে অর্থাৎ রোগী যদি সবুজ গাছের পাতা লাল দেখেন, তা হলে অবিলম্বে চিকিৎসকের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে হবে। যক্ষ্মা রোগের উপশমে এমন কিছু ওষুধ রয়েছে, যা শ্রবণ শক্তি দুর্বল ও থাইরয়েডের গোলযোগের ফলে গাঁটে ব্যাথা দেখা দিতে পারে।