Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council clears procurement of 14 items worth over Rs 380 crore from iDEX startups/MSMEs for Armed Forces
Approves new simplified procedure to fast-track procurement from iDEX Startups/MSMEs
Simplified procedure for Make-II category projects also gets nod to bring down time taken from prototype development to contract signing
22 MAR 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a path-breaking initiative, Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on March 22, 2022, cleared the procurement of 14 items worth Rs 380.43 crore from the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) startups/MSMEs. These items will be procured by the Indian Army, Navy and Air Force.
The DAC also approved the new simplified procedure for procurement from iDEX startups/MSMEs. This would fast-track the procurement from the startups/MSMEs. The procurement cycle from the AON to contract signing will be around 22 weeks as per the new procedure. Suitable incorporation will be made in the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2022. The DAC also approved the simplified procedure for Make-II category projects on similar lines of iDEX procedure and would considerably bring down the time taken from prototype development to Contract signing in Make-II projects.
The iDEX, a game changer in the Defence eco-system, was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018 with the objective of fostering innovation and incorporating cutting-edge and disruptive technologies in the Armed Forces in a quick time-frame. The iDEX scheme, since its initiative in 2018, has now gathered momentum, and it is expected that around 25-40 items after the successful prototyping by the iDEX startups/MSMEs, will be ready for procurement by this year end.
The iDEX scheme has been instituted under the over-arching mission of the MoD to achieve self-reliance and indigenisation. The iDEX is catalysing the vibrant energy of our startup eco-system and is today steering trans-disciplinary innovations/projects. An enterprising network of experts from the Services, DPSUs, Industry, Academia, iDEX officials and the startups/MSMEs are involved in the process of co-creation and co-innovation. The aim is to provide atleast 50 world class solutions to the Armed Forces and the defence industry in the near future.
The five editions of DISC and the various Open Challenges have been a huge success and have witnessed tremendous interest and participation from the startups/MSMEs. The iDEX is scaling up at a breakneck pace to support more and more innovators and startups. The iDEX startups/MSMEs are now entering the next phase, i.e., productionisation and commercialisation. This will indeed lead to the broad-basing of the defence industrial base.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए आई-डीईएक्स स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई से 380 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की 14 वस्तुओं की खरीद को मंजूरी दी
आई-डीईएक्स स्टार्टअप/ एमएसएमई से फास्ट-ट्रैक खरीद के लिए नई सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया को मंजूरी दी
मेक-II श्रेणी की परियोजनाओं के लिए सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया को भी मंजूरी मिली जिससे प्रोटोटाइप विकास से अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर तक लगने वाला समय कम होगा
22 MAR 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में बड़ी पहल करते हुए रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने 22 मार्च, 2022 को आई-डीईएक्स स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई से 380.43 करोड़ रुपये की लागत में 14 आइटम्स की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी। इन वस्तुओं की खरीद भारतीय सेना, नौसेना एवं वायु सेना द्वारा की जाएगी।
डीएसी ने आई-डीईएक्स स्टार्टअप / एमएसएमई से खरीद के लिए नई सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया को भी मंजूरी दे दी। इससे स्टार्टअप / एमएसएमई से खरीद में तेज़ी लाई जा सकेगी। एओएन से लेकर अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर तक का खरीद-चक्र नई प्रक्रिया के अनुसार 22 हफ्तों में पूरा हो जाएगा। रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया 2022 डीएसी में आवश्यक समावेशीकरण किया जाएगा। रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने मेक-II श्रेणी की परियोजनाओं के लिए आई-डीईएक्स प्रक्रिया की समान तर्ज पर सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया को मंजूरी दे दी और इससे मेक-II परियोजनाओं में प्रोटोटाइप विकास से लेकर अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर करने में लगने वाला समय काफी कम हो जाएगा।
रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल आई-डीईएक्स को नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और एक त्वरित समय-सीमा में सशस्त्र बलों में अत्याधुनिक एवं डिसरप्टिव प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई थी। आई-डीईएक्स योजना ने 2018 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से अब तेजी पकड़ी है, और यह उम्मीद है कि आई-डीईएक्स स्टार्टअप / एमएसएमई द्वारा सफल प्रोटोटाइप के बाद लगभग 25-40 आइटम इस वर्ष के अंत तक खरीद के लिए तैयार हो जाएंगे।
आई-डीईएक्स योजना आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशीकरण की प्राप्ति के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय के व्यापक मिशन के तहत निर्मित की गई है। आई-डीईएक्स हमारे स्टार्टअप पारितंत्र की जीवंत ऊर्जा का उत्प्रेरण कर रही है और आज ट्रांस-अनुशासनिक नवाचारों / परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व कर रही है। सेना के अंगों, डीपीएसयू, उद्योग, शिक्षा, आई-डीईएक्स अधिकारियों तथा स्टार्टअप / एमएसएमई के विशेषज्ञों का एक उद्यमी नेटवर्क सह-निर्माण और सह नवाचार की प्रक्रिया में शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य निकट भविष्य में सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा उद्योग के लिए 50 विश्व स्तरीय समाधान प्रदान करना है ।
डीआईएससी एवं विभिन्न खुली चुनौतियों के पांच संस्करणों को अपार सफलता मिली है तथा स्टार्टअप / एमएसएमई से काफी दिलचस्पी और भागीदारी देखी गई है। आई-डीईएक्स द्वारा अधिक से अधिक नवीन आविष्कारों और स्टार्टअप का साथ देने की प्रक्रिया ने अब तेज़ी पकड़ी है। आई-डीईएक्स स्टार्टअप / एमएसएमई अब अगले चरण जैसे उत्पादनकरण और व्यावसायीकरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। इससे वास्तव में रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार और व्यापक होगा तथा उसको बढ़ावा मिलेगा।