Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Monthly Production Report for February 2022
22 MAR 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
1. Production of Crude Oil
Crude oil production[1] during February 2022 was 2272.26 TMT, which is 5.60% lower than target for the month and 2.19% lower than the production of February 2021. Cumulative crude oil production during April-February, 2021-22 was 27162.3 TMT, which is 4.71% and 2.57% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Unit-wise and State-wise crude oil production is given at Annexure-I. Unit-wise crude oil production for the month of February 2022 and cumulatively for April-February 2021-22 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-1 and month-wise in Figure-1.
Table-1: Crude Oil Production (in TMT)
Oil Company
Target
February (Month)
April-February (Cumulative)
2021-22 (Apr-Mar)*
2021-22
2020-21
% over last year
2021-22
2020-21
% over last year
Target*
Prod.*
Prod.
Target*
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
20272.88
1555.93
1510.52
1544.84
97.78
18544.43
17769.62
18469.67
96.21
OIL
3182.60
258.61
230.25
218.49
105.38
2893.63
2729.41
2687.75
101.55
PSC Fields
7718.52
592.49
531.49
559.82
94.94
7067.77
6663.29
6722.53
99.12
Total
31173.99
2407.03
2272.26
2323.15
97.81
28505.83
27162.32
27879.95
97.43
Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off. *: Provisional
Figure-1: Monthly Crude Oil Production
Unit-wise production details with reasons for shortfall are as under:
1. Crude oil production by ONGC (Oil and Natural Gas Corporation) in nomination block during February 2022 was 1510.52 TMT, which is 2.92% lower than target of the month and 2.22% lower when compared with production of February 2021. Cumulative crude oil production by ONGC during April-February, 2021-22 was 17769.62 TMT, which is 4.18% and 3.79% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Less than anticipated production from WO-16 cluster due to delay in mobilization of MOPU Sagar Samrat.
• Less condensate receipt at Hazira due to less gas production from B&S Asset
1. Crude oil production by OIL (Oil India Ltd) in the nomination block during February 2022 was 230.25 TMT, which is 5.38% higher when compared with production of February 2021 but 10.97% lower than target of the month. Cumulative crude oil production by OIL during April-February 2021-22 was 2729.41 TMT, which is 1.55% higher than the production during corresponding period of last year but 5.68% lower than target for the period. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Less than planned contribution from workover wells and drilling wells.
• Less than planned due to local disturbance & miscreants activities in main producing area (MPA).
1. Crude oil production by Pvt/JVs companies in the PSC/RSC regime during February 2022 was 531.49 TMT, which is 10.29% lower than the target of the reporting month and 5.06% lower than the month production of February 2021. Cumulative crude oil production by Pvt/JVs companies during April-February 2021-22 was 6663.29 TMT, which is 5.72% and 0.88% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• MB/OSDSF/B80/2016 (Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd.): Delay in commencement of production. Pre-commissioning in progress.
• RAVVA (Cairn Energy India Ltd): Production shortfall due to lower performance of wells RD-3ST and RD-6ST due to infectivity issues.
• CB-ONN-2004/2 (ONGC): Production shortfall due to less evacuation to IOCL due to leakage and choking in ONGC pipeline.
• CB-OS/2 ((Cairn Energy India Ltd): Production shortfall is due to natural decline and increase in water cut observed in aquifer supported pools and recent sanding/loading issues in the wells.
1. Production of Natural Gas
Natural gas production during February 2022 was 2602.26 MMSCM, which is 12.79% higher than the production of February 2021 but 16.19% lower than the monthly target. Cumulative natural gas production during April-February 2021-22 was 31137.26 MMSCM, which is 19.82% higher than production during corresponding period of last year but 10.18% lower when compared with target for the period. Unit-wise and state-wise natural gas production is given at Annexure-II. Unit-wise natural gas production for the month of February 2022 and cumulatively for April-February 2021-22 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-2 and month-wise in Figure-2.
Table-2: Natural Gas Production (in MMSCM)
Oil Company
Target
February (Month)
April-February (Cumulative)
2021-22 (Apr-Mar)*
2021-22
2020-21
% over last year
2021-22
2020-21
% over last year
Target*
Prod.*
Prod.
Target*
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
23335.10
1820.48
1581.80
1630.24
97.03
21309.09
18872.98
20040.29
94.18
OIL
2949.65
225.86
219.30
187.88
116.72
2698.77
2642.04
2269.66
116.41
PSC Fields
11834.60
1058.76
801.17
489.04
163.82
10659.43
9622.24
3676.86
261.70
Total
38119.35
3105.09
2602.26
2307.16
112.79
34667.29
31137.26
25986.80
119.82
Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off. *: Provisional
Figure-2: Monthly Natural Gas Production
1. Natural gas production by ONGC (Oil and Natural Gas Corporation) in the nomination blocks during February 2022 was 1581.80 MMSCM, which is 13.11% lower than target for the month and 2.97% lower than the production of February 2021. Cumulative natural gas production by ONGC during April-February, 2021-22 was 18872.98 MMSCM, which is 11.43% and 5.82% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Less than anticipated production from WO-16 cluster due to delay in mobilization of MOPU Sagar Samrat.
• Less than planned production from Vasistha /S1 wells in EOA due to certain reservoir related issues.
• Delay in commencement of gas production from U1 field of KG-98/2 Cluster-II due to covid impact as manufacturing of subsea items and well completion got delayed.
• Less production in Tapti-Daman block in B&S Asset due to more than anticipated decline.
• Production decline in Pasarlapudi field & delay of HF in Mandapeta field.
1. Natural gas production by OIL (Oil India Ltd) in the nomination block during February 2022 was 219.30 MMSCM which is 16.72% higher than production of corresponding month of last year and 2.90% lower than the target for the month of current year. Cumulative natural gas production by OIL during April-February 2021-22 was 2642.04 MMSCM, which is 16.41% higher than production during corresponding period of last year but 2.10% lower than target for the period. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Less than planned contribution from drilling wells /old wells.
• Less offtake by the consumer (RRVUNL, Rajasthan) due to technical problem, unscheduled shutdown and damaged due to fire.
1. Natural gas production by Pvt/JVs companies in the PSC/RSC/CBM regime during February 2022 was 801.17 MMSCM, which is 63.82% higher than the production of February 2021 but 24.33% lower than the target for the month. Cumulative natural gas production by Pvt/JVs during April-February, 2021-22 was 9622.24 MMSCM, which is 161.70% higher than production during corresponding period of last year but 9.73% lower than target for the period. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• KG-DWN-98/2 (ONGC): Delay in commissioning of Well U1-A.
• KG-DWN-98/3 (RIL): Production shortfall due to well intervention jobs in some wells.
• RJ-ON-90/1 (Cairn Energy India Ltd): Few Gas wells of RDG field are not producing as per expectations.
• RANIGANJ EAST (Essar Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Ltd.): Shortfall because delay in scheduled operations. Reservoir uncertainties & well bore issues in certain areas of the field.
• RJ-ON//6 (FEL): Production shortfall due to less offtake by customer and natural decline in field.
1. Crude Oil Processed (Crude Throughput)
Crude Oil Processed during February 2022 was 20443.03 TMT, which is 0.85% lower than target for the month but 9.81% higher than the February 2021. Cumulative crude processed during April-February 2021-22 was 219366.82 TMT, which is 1.04 and 9.25% higher than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Refinery-wise details of the crude throughput and capacity utilization during the month of February 2022 vis-à-vis February 2021 are given at Annexure-III and Annexure-IV. Company-wise crude throughput for the month of February 2021 and cumulatively for the period April-February 2021-22 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-3 and month-wise in Figure-3.
Table 3: Crude Oil Processed (Crude Throughput) (in TMT)
Oil Company
Target
February (Month)
April-February (Cumulative)
2021-22 (Apr-Mar)
2021-22
2020-21
% over last year
2021-22
2020-21
% over last year
Target*
Prod.*
Prod.
Target*
Prod.*
Prod.
CPSE
143300.54
12979.96
12485.47
11729.41
106.45
129045.55
124359.71
114662.13
108.46
IOCL
69120.46
6134.30
5785.13
5387.06
107.39
62325.86
61028.56
56423.74
108.16
BPCL
29801.53
2571.00
2630.13
2674.16
98.35
26951.53
27048.16
23462.58
115.28
HPCL
17751.16
1747.01
1508.95
1378.92
109.43
15817.71
12432.38
14843.59
83.76
CPCL
9130.00
998.39
928.45
757.60
122.55
8131.60
7978.34
7279.35
109.60
NRL
2840.00
224.00
234.05
227.10
103.06
2592.00
2436.23
2466.45
98.77
MRPL
14594.35
1300.00
1392.27
1297.36
107.32
13169.35
13366.96
10113.16
132.17
ONGC
63.04
5.26
6.48
7.21
89.97
57.51
69.07
73.27
94.27
JVs
18079.47
1365.00
1604.32
614.84
260.93
16573.47
18640.58
14634.45
127.37
BORL
7058.47
520.00
594.41
601.47
98.83
6488.47
6706.20
5587.50
120.02
HMEL
11021.00
845.00
1009.92
13.37
7554.16
10085.00
11934.38
9046.95
131.92
Private
78008.07
6273.16
6353.24
6273.16
101.28
71491.35
76366.53
71491.35
106.82
RIL
60940.96
4876.36
4790.09
4876.36
98.23
56051.02
57892.32
56051.02
103.29
NEL
17067.11
1396.79
1563.15
1396.79
111.91
15440.33
18474.21
15440.34
119.65
TOTAL
239388.08
20618.12
20443.03
18617.41
109.81
217110.37
219366.82
200787.94
109.25
Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off. *: Provisional
Figure 3: Crude Oil Processed (Crude Throughput)
3.1 CPSE Refineries’ crude oil processed during February 2022 was 12485.47 TMT, which is 3.81% lower than target for the month but 6.45% higher than the production of February 2021. Cumulative crude throughput during April-February 2021-22 was 124359.71 TMT which is 8.46% higher than corresponding period of last year but 3.63% lower than target for the period. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• IOCL-Guwahati, Haldia, Digboi Refinery: Monthly Crude processed in line of products demand.
• IOCL-Bongaigaon Refinery: Monthly Crude processed lower due to total power failure.
• HPCL, Visakh Refinery: Monthly Crude processed lower due to deferment of commissioning of new Crude Distillation Unit (CDU).
3.2 JV refineries’ crude oil processed during February 2022 was 1604.32 TMT, which is 17.53% higher than the target for the month and 160.93% higher than the production of February 2021. Cumulative crude throughput during April-February 2021-22 was 18640.58 TMT, which is 12.47% and 27.37% higher than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.
3.3 Private refineries’ crude oil processed during February 2022 was 6353.24 TMT, which is 1.28% higher than the corresponding month of last year. Cumulative crude throughput during April-February 2021-22 was 76366.53 TMT, which is 6.82% higher than the corresponding period of last year.
1. Production of Petroleum Products
1. Production of Petroleum Products during February 2021 was 21151.70 TMT, which is 1.21% higher target for the month and 8.81% higher than the production of February 2021. Cumulative production during April-February, 2021-22 was 230158.29 TMT, which is 1.66% and 9.24% higher than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively. Unit-wise production of petroleum products is given at Annexure-V. Company-wise production for the month of February 2021-22 and cumulatively for April-February, 2021 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-4 and month-wise in Figure-4.
Figure 4: Monthly Refinery Production of Petroleum Products
Table 4: Production of Petroleum Products (TMT)
Oil Company
Target
February (Month)
April-February (Cumulative)
2021-22 (Apr-Mar)*
2021-22
2020-21
% over last year
2021-22
2020-21
% over last year
Target*
Prod.*
Prod.
Target*
Prod.*
Prod.
CPSE
135423.57
11865.29
11549.95
11115.64
103.91
122383.61
117477.17
108596.79
108.18
IOCL
65757.60
5593.87
5437.59
5134.48
105.90
59605.10
58443.15
54183.05
107.86
BPCL
27811.21
2439.92
2416.11
2545.79
94.91
25135.95
25709.44
22381.76
114.87
HPCL
16583.96
1633.88
1336.84
1316.68
101.53
14776.58
11510.78
13897.04
82.83
CPCL
9279.11
781.15
876.54
717.04
122.24
8414.27
7331.64
6672.73
109.87
NRL
2839.03
223.92
235.30
222.32
105.84
2591.12
2400.38
2489.99
96.40
MRPL
13092.62
1187.55
1241.45
1172.80
105.85
11805.85
12015.95
8902.39
134.97
ONGC
60.02
5.00
6.12
6.53
93.79
54.75
65.83
69.82
94.29
JVs
16813.56
1236.16
1459.40
560.11
260.56
15397.18
17214.06
13562.22
126.93
BORL
6547.56
485.16
565.49
541.06
104.52
6015.18
6007.18
4909.48
122.36
HMEL
10266.00
751.00
893.92
19.05
4692.97
9382.00
11206.87
8652.75
129.52
Private
93222.97
7459.64
7849.49
7459.64
105.23
84669.54
91743.36
84669.54
108.35
RIL
76683.16
6100.06
6349.35
6100.06
104.09
69702.65
73998.58
69702.65
106.16
NEL
16539.81
1359.58
1500.14
1359.58
110.34
14966.89
17744.77
14966.90
118.56
Total Refinery
245460.10
20561.09
20858.84
19135.39
109.01
222450.33
226434.58
206828.56
109.48
Fractionators
4331.28
338.15
292.86
303.64
96.45
3947.78
3723.71
3854.59
96.60
TOTAL
249791.38
20899.24
21151.70
19439.03
108.81
226398.11
230158.29
210683.15
109.24
Note: Totals may not tally due to rounding off. *: Provisional
1. Production of petroleum Products by Oil’s Refineries during February 2022 was 20858.84 TMT, which is 1.45% higher than target for the month and 9.01% higher than the production of February 2021. Cumulative production during April-February, 2021-22 was 226434.58 TMT, which is 1.79% and 9.48% higher than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.
1. Production of petroleum Products by Fractionators during February 2022 was 292.86 TMT, which is 13.39% lower than the target for the month and 3.55% lower than production of February 2021. Cumulative production during April-February, 2021-22 was 3723.71 TMT, which is 5.68% and 3.40% lower than target for the period and production during corresponding period of last year respectively.
Click here to see Annexure

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2022 की मासिक उत्पादन रिपोर्ट
22 MAR 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
1. कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन- जनवरी 2022 के दौरान कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन 2272.26 टीएमटी था, जो महीने के लक्ष्य से 5.60 % कम और फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 2.19 फीसदी कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021-2022 के दौरान कच्चे तेल का संचयी उत्पादन 27162.3 टीएमटी था, जो कि पिछले साल इसी अवधि में लक्ष्य और उत्पादन की तुलना में क्रमश: 4.71% और 2.57 प्रतिशत कम है। यूनिट-वार और राज्य-वार कच्चे तेल के उत्पादन की जानकारी अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है। फरवरी, 2022 के महीने के लिए यूनिट-वार कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन और अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021-2022 की अवधि के लिए संचयी रूप से पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में तालिका-1 और माह-वार चित्र-1 में दिखाया गया है।
तालिका-1: कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन (टीएमटी में)
तेल कंपनी
लक्ष्य
फरवरी (माह)
अप्रैल- फरवरी (संचयी)
2021-22 (अप्रैल- मार्च)*
2021-22
2020-21
% पिछले वर्ष तुलना में
2021-22
2020-21
लक्ष्य*
उत्पादन*
उत्पादन
लक्ष्य*
उत्पादन*
उत्पादन
ओएनजीसी
20272.88
1555.93
1510.52
1544.84
97.78
18544.43
17769.62
18469.67
ओआईएल
3182.60
258.61
230.25
218.49
105.38
2893.63
2729.41
2687.75
पीएससी फील्ड्स
7718.52
592.49
531.49
559.82
94.94
7067.77
6663.29
6722.53
कुल
31173.99
2407.03
2272.26
2323.15
97.81
28505.83
27162.32
27879.95
नोट- संख्याओं का कुल जोड़ गलत हो सकता है क्योंकि यह राउंड ऑफ आंकड़े हैं: अनंतिम
चित्र-1: मासिक कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन
चित्र-1: मासिक कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन
कमी के कारणों सहित इकाई-वार उत्पादन विवरण:-
1- फरवरी 2022 के दौरान नामांकन ब्लॉक में ओएनजीसी (तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस निगम) द्वारा कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन 11510.52 टीएमटी रहा, जो कि महीने के लक्ष्य से 2.92 फीसदी कम और फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन की तुलना में 2.22 % कम है। ओएनजीसी द्वारा संचयी कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021-22 के दौरान 17769.62 टीएमटी रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान लक्ष्य से 4.18 % कम और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन से 3.79 प्रतिशत कम है। उत्पादन में कमी के कारण निम्नानुसार हैं:
• एमओपीयू सागर सम्राट को जुटाने में देरी के कारण डब्ल्यूओ-16 क्लस्टर से उम्मीद से कम उत्पादन।
• बी एंड एस एसेट से कम गैस उत्पादन के कारण हजीरा में कम आमद।
2- फरवरी 2022 के दौरान नॉमिनेशन ब्लॉक में ओआईएल (ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड) द्वारा कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन 230.25 टीएमटी रहा, जो फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन की तुलना में 5.38 % अधिक है, लेकिन महीने के लक्ष्य से 10.97 % कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 के दौरान ओआईएल द्वारा कच्चे तेल का संचयी उत्पादन 2729.41 टीएमटी रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन से 1.55 % अधिक है, लेकिन इस अवधि के लक्ष्य से 5.68 % कम है। उत्पादन में कमी के कारण निम्नानुसार हैं:
• वर्कओवर कुओं और ड्रिलिंग कुओं से नियोजित योगदान में कमी।
• मुख्य उत्पादक क्षेत्र (एमपीए) में स्थानीय अशांति और उपद्रवियों की गतिविधियों के कारण कम उत्पादन।
3- फरवरी 2022 के दौरान पीएससी/आरएससी शासन में प्राइवेट/संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों द्वारा कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन 531.49 टीएमटी रहा, जो रिपोर्टिंग महीने के लक्ष्य से 10.29 फीसदी कम और फरवरी 2021 के महीने के उत्पादन से 5.06 % कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 के दौरान प्राइवेट/संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों की संख्या 6663.29 टीएमटी थी, जो इस अवधि के लक्ष्य और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हुए उत्पादन से क्रमश: 5.72% और 0.88 % कम है। उत्पादन में कमी के कारण निम्नानुसार हैं:
• एमबी/ओएसडीएसएफ/बी80/2016 (हिंदुस्तान ऑयल एक्सप्लोरेशन कंपनी लिमिटेड): उत्पादन शुरू होने में देरी, प्री-कमीशनिंग प्रगति पर है।
• आरएवीवीए (केयर्न एनर्जी इंडिया लिमिटेड): संक्रामक मुद्दों के कारण आरडी-3एसटी और आरडी-6ST कुओं के अपेक्षित परिणाम नहीं मिलने के कारण उत्पादन में कमी।
• सीबी-ओएनएन-2004/2 (ओएनजीसी): ओएनजीसी पाइपलाइन में रिसाव और चोकिंग के कारण आईओसीएल की कम निकासी के कारण उत्पादन में कमी।
• सीबी-ओएस/2 ((केयर्न एनर्जी इंडिया लिमिटेड): उत्पादन में कमी की वजह प्राकृतिक गिरावट रही।
प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन
फरवरी 2022 के दौरान प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन 2602.26 एमएमएससीएम था, जो जनवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 12.79% अधिक है लेकिन मासिक लक्ष्य से 16.19 % कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 के दौरान संचयी प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन 31137.26 एमएमएससीएम था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हुए उत्पादन से 19.82 % अधिक है, लेकिन इस अवधि के लिए लक्ष्य की तुलना में 10.18 % कम है। प्राकृतिक गैस का यूनिट-वार और राज्य-वार उत्पादन अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है। फरवरी 2022 माह का इकाई-वार प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन और पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 का संचयी रूप से तालिका-2 और माह-वार को चित्र-2 में दर्शाया गया है।
तालिका-2: प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन (एमएमएससीएम में)
तेल कंपनी
लक्ष्य
फरवरी (माह)
अप्रैल-फरवरी (संचयी)
2021-22 (अप्रैल- मार्च*
2021-22
2020-21
% पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में
2021-22
2020-21
लक्ष्य*
उत्पादन*
उत्पादन
लक्ष्य*
उत्पादन*
उत्पादन.
ओएनजीसी
23335.10
1820.48
1581.80
1630.24
97.03
21309.09
18872.98
20040.29
ओआईएल
2949.65
225.86
219.30
187.88
116.72
2698.77
2642.04
2269.66
पीएससी फील्ड्स
11834.60
1058.76
801.17
489.04
163.82
10659.43
9622.24
3676.86
Total
38119.35
3105.09
2602.26
2307.16
112.79
34667.29
31137.26
25986.80
नोट: पूर्णांकन के कारण योग का मिलान नहीं हो सकता है। *: अस्थायी
चित्र-2: मासिक प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन
1- फरवरी 2022 के दौरान नामांकन ब्लॉकों में ओएनजीसी द्वारा किया गया प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन 1581.80 एमएमएससीएम रहा था जो महीने के लक्ष्य से 13.11 % कम और फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 2.97 प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021-22 के दौरान ओएनजीसी द्वारा किया गया संचयी प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन 18872.98 एमएमएससीएम रहा, जो जो इस अवधि के लक्ष्य और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हुए उत्पादन से क्रमश: 111.43% और 5.82% कम है। उत्पादन में कमी के कारण निम्नानुसार हैं:
• एमओपीयू सागर सम्राट के शुरू होने में देरी के कारण डब्ल्यूओ-16 क्लस्टर से प्रत्याशित उत्पादन से कम।
• जलाशय से संबंधित कुछ मुद्दों के कारण ईओए में वशिष्ठ/एस1 कुओं से नियोजित उत्पादन से कम।
• कोविड प्रभाव के कारण केजी-98/2 क्लस्टर-II के यू1 क्षेत्र से गैस उत्पादन शुरू होने में देरी, क्योंकि उप-समुद्री मदों के निर्माण और अच्छी तरह से पूरा होने में देरी हुई।
• बी एंड एस एसेट में ताप्ती-दमन ब्लॉक में गिरावट के कारण कम उत्पादन।
• पसरलापुडी क्षेत्र में उत्पादन में गिरावट और मंडपेटा क्षेत्र में एचएफ में देरी।
2- फरवरी 2022 के दौरान नामांकन ब्लॉक में ओआईएल (ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड) द्वारा प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन 219.30 एमएमएससीएम था जो महीने के लक्ष्य से 16.72 % अधिक और फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 2.90 % कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 के दौरान ओआईएल द्वारा किया गया संचयी प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन 2642.04 एमएमएससीएम रहा जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन से 16.41 % अधिक है, लेकिन अवधि के लक्ष्य से 2.10% कम है। उत्पादन में कमी की वजह वर्कओवर कुओं और ड्रिलिंग कुओं से नियोजित योगदान में कमी रही जिसके कारण निम्न हैं-
• कुओं/पुराने कुओं की ड्रिलिंग से नियोजित योगदान से कम।
• तकनीकी समस्या, अनिर्धारित शटडाउन और आग के कारण हुए नुकसान की वजह से उपभोक्ता (आरआरवीयूएनएल, राजस्थान) द्वारा कम उठाव ।
3- फरवरी 2022 के दौरान पीएससी/आरएससी/सीबीएम शासन में प्राइवेट/संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों द्वारा प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन 801.17 एमएमएससीएम था, जो फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 63.82 फीसदी अधिक है, लेकिन महीने के लक्ष्य से 24.33 फीसदी कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021-22 के दौरान निजी/संयुक्त उद्यमों द्वारा किया गया प्राकृतिक गैस का संचयी उत्पादन 9622.24 एमएमएससीएम रहा था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हुए उत्पादन से 161.70 % अधिक है, लेकिन इस अवधि के लक्ष्य से 9.73 % कम है। उत्पादन में कमी के कारण निम्नानुसार हैं:
• केजी-डीडब्ल्यूएन-98/2 (ओएनजीसी): वेल यू1-ए के चालू होने में देरी।
• केजी-डीडब्ल्यूएन- 98/3 (आरआईएल): कुछ कुओं में खराबी के कारण उत्पादन में कमी।
• आरजे-ओएन-90/1 (केयर्न एनर्जी इंडिया लिमिटेड): आरडीजी क्षेत्र के कुछ गैस कुएं अपेक्षा के अनुरूप उत्पादन नहीं कर रहे हैं।
• रानीगंज पूर्व (एस्सार ऑयल एंड गैस एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड प्रोडक्शन लिमिटेड): निर्धारित परिचालन में देरी के कारण कमी।
• आरजे-ऑन//6 (एफईएल): ग्राहकों द्वारा कम उठाव के कारण उत्पादन में कमी।
3- कच्चा तेल संसाधित (क्रूड थ्रूपुट)
फरवरी 2022 के दौरान संसाधित कच्चा तेल 20443.03 टीएमटी रहा था, जो महीने के लक्ष्य से 0.85 % कम लेकिन फरवरी 2021 की तुलना में 9.81 % अधिक है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 के दौरान संचयी संसाधित कच्चा तेल 219366.82 टीएमटी था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान क्रमशः लक्ष्य से 1.04 फीसदी अधिक और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के उत्पादन से 9.25% अधिक है। फरवरी 2022 के महीने के दौरान क्रूड थ्रूपुट और क्षमता उपयोग का रिफाइनरी-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-III और अनुलग्नक- IV में दिया गया है। जनवरी 2021 के महीने का और अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 की अवधि का संचयी रूप से पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि का कंपनी-वार क्रूड थ्रूपुट तालिका-3 और माह-वार चित्र-3 में दिखाया गया है।
तालिका 3: संसाधित कच्चा तेल (क्रूड थ्रूपुट) (टीएमटी में)
तेल कंपनी
लक्ष्य
फरवरी (माह)
अप्रैल- फरवरी(संचयी)
2021-22 (अप्रैल मार्च)
2021-22
2020-21
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में
2021-22
2020-21
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में
लक्ष्य*
उत्पादन.*
उत्पादन
लक्ष्य*
उत्पादन.*
उत्पादन
सीपीएसई
143300.54
12979.96
12485.47
11729.41
106.45
129045.55
124359.71
114662.13
108.46
आईओसीएल
69120.46
6134.30
5785.13
5387.06
107.39
62325.86
61028.56
56423.74
108.16
बीपीसीएल
29801.53
2571.00
2630.13
2674.16
98.35
26951.53
27048.16
23462.58
115.28
हचपीसीएल
17751.16
1747.01
1508.95
1378.92
109.43
15817.71
12432.38
14843.59
83.76
सीपीसीएल
9130.00
998.39
928.45
757.60
122.55
8131.60
7978.34
7279.35
109.60
एनआरएल
2840.00
224.00
234.05
227.10
103.06
2592.00
2436.23
2466.45
98.77
एमआरपीएल
14594.35
1300.00
1392.27
1297.36
107.32
13169.35
13366.96
10113.16
132.17
ओएनजी
63.04
5.26
6.48
7.21
89.97
57.51
69.07
73.27
94.27
संयुक्त उपक्रम
18079.47
1365.00
1604.32
614.84
260.93
16573.47
18640.58
14634.45
127.37
बीओआरएल
7058.47
520.00
594.41
601.47
98.83
6488.47
6706.20
5587.50
120.02
एचएमईएल
11021.00
845.00
1009.92
13.37
7554.16
10085.00
11934.38
9046.95
131.92
निजी
78008.07
6273.16
6353.24
6273.16
101.28
71491.35
76366.53
71491.35
106.82
आरआईएल
60940.96
4876.36
4790.09
4876.36
98.23
56051.02
57892.32
56051.02
103.29
एनईएल
17067.11
1396.79
1563.15
1396.79
111.91
15440.33
18474.21
15440.34
119.65
कुल
239388.08
20618.12
20443.03
18617.41
109.81
217110.37
219366.82
200787.94
109.25
नोट- संख्याओं का कुल जोड़ गलत हो सकता है क्योंकि यह राउंड ऑफ आंकड़े हैं: *अनंतिम
चित्र 3: संसाधित कच्चा तेल (क्रूड थ्रूपुट)
3.1 फरवरी 2022 के दौरान सीपीएसई रिफाइनरियों का संसाधित कच्चा तेल 12485.47 टीएमटी था, जो महीने के लक्ष्य से 3.81% कम लेकिन फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 6.45 % अधिक है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 के दौरान संचयी क्रूड थ्रूपुट 124359.71 टीएमटी रहा था जो किपिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 8.46% कम लेकिन इस अवधि के लक्ष्य से 3.63 % कम है। उत्पादन में कमी के कारण निम्नानुसार हैं:
• आईओसीएल-गुवाहाटी, हल्दिया, डिगबोई रिफाइनरी: उत्पादों की मांग के अनुरूप मासिक क्रूड संसाधित।
• आईओसीएल-बोंगईगांव रिफाइनरी: कुल बिजली की कमी के कारण मासिक क्रूड कम संसाधित हुआ।
• एचपीसीएल, विशाख रिफाइनरी: नई क्रूड डिस्टिलेशन यूनिट (सीडीयू) के चालू होने के आस्थगित होने के कारण मासिक क्रूड कम संसाधित।
3.2 फरवरी 2022 के दौरान संसाधित संयुक्त उद्यम रिफाइनरियों का संसाधित कच्चा तेल 604.32 टीएमटी रहा, जो महीने के लक्ष्य से 17.53% अधिक और फरवरी 2021 से 160.93% अधिक है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 के दौरान संचयी क्रूड थ्रूपुट 18640.58 टीएमटी रहा था, जो लक्ष्य से 12.47 % अधिक है और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन से 27.37 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
3.3 फरवरी 2022 के दौरान संसाधित निजी रिफाइनरियों का कच्चा तेल उत्पादन 6353.24 टीएमटी रहा था, जो पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में 1.28 % कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2021-22 के दौरान संचयी क्रूड थ्रूपुट 76366.53 टीएमटी था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.82 % अधिक है।
पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का उत्पादन
फरवरी 2021 के दौरान पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का उत्पादन 21151.70 टीएमटी रहा था, जो फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 8.81 % अधिक और महीने के लक्ष्य से 1.21% अधिक है। अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021-22 के दौरान संचयी उत्पादन 230158.29 टीएमटी रहा था जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान क्रमश: लक्ष्य से 1.66 प्रतिशत और इस अवधि के उत्पादन से 9.24 प्रतिशत अधिक है। पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का यूनिट-वार उत्पादन अनुलग्नक-V में दिया गया है। फरवरी 2021-22 माह का कंपनी-वार उत्पादन और पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021 के लिए संचयी उत्पादन तालिका-4 में और माह-वार चित्र-4 में दिखाया गया है।
चित्र 4: पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का मासिक रिफाइनरी उत्पादन
तालिका 4: पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का उत्पादन (टीएमटी)
तेल कंपनी
लक्ष्य
फरवरी
अप्रैल- फरवरी (संचयी)
2021-22 (अप्रैल-मार्च)*
2021-22
2020-21
% पिछले वर्ष की तुलना
2021-22
2020-21
% पिछले वर्ष की तुलना
लक्ष्य*
उत्पादन.*
उत्पादन
लक्ष्य*
उत्पादन.*
उत्पादन
सीपीएसई
135423.57
11865.29
11549.95
11115.64
103.91
122383.61
117477.17
108596.79
108.18
आईओसीएल
65757.60
5593.87
5437.59
5134.48
105.90
59605.10
58443.15
54183.05
107.86
बीपीसीएल
27811.21
2439.92
2416.11
2545.79
94.91
25135.95
25709.44
22381.76
114.87
एपीसीएल
16583.96
1633.88
1336.84
1316.68
101.53
14776.58
11510.78
13897.04
82.83
सीपीसीएल
9279.11
781.15
876.54
717.04
122.24
8414.27
7331.64
6672.73
109.87
एनआरएल
2839.03
223.92
235.30
222.32
105.84
2591.12
2400.38
2489.99
96.40
एमआरपीएल
13092.62
1187.55
1241.45
1172.80
105.85
11805.85
12015.95
8902.39
134.97
ओएनजीसी
60.02
5.00
6.12
6.53
93.79
54.75
65.83
69.82
94.29
संयुक्त उपक्रम
16813.56
1236.16
1459.40
560.11
260.56
15397.18
17214.06
13562.22
126.93
बीओआरएल
6547.56
485.16
565.49
541.06
104.52
6015.18
6007.18
4909.48
122.36
एचएमईएल
10266.00
751.00
893.92
19.05
4692.97
9382.00
11206.87
8652.75
129.52
निजी
93222.97
7459.64
7849.49
7459.64
105.23
84669.54
91743.36
84669.54
108.35
आरआईएल
76683.16
6100.06
6349.35
6100.06
104.09
69702.65
73998.58
69702.65
106.16
एनईएल
16539.81
1359.58
1500.14
1359.58
110.34
14966.89
17744.77
14966.90
118.56
कुल रिफाइनरी
245460.10
20561.09
20858.84
19135.39
109.01
222450.33
226434.58
206828.56
109.48
फ्रैक्शीनेटर्स
4331.28
338.15
292.86
303.64
96.45
3947.78
3723.71
3854.59
96.60
कुल
249791.38
20899.24
21151.70
19439.03
108.81
226398.11
230158.29
210683.15
109.24
नोट- संख्याओं का कुल जोड़ अलग हो सकता है क्योंकि यह राउंड ऑफ आंकड़े हैं: अनंतिम
2. फरवरी 2022 के दौरान तेल की रिफाइनरियों द्वारा पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का उत्पादन 20858.84 टीएमटी रहा, जो फरवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 9.01% अधिक और महीने के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 1.45% अधिक है। अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021-22 के दौरान संचयी उत्पादन 226434.58 टीएमटी था, जो इस अवधि के लिए लक्ष्य से 1.79 प्रतिशत अधिक और पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान हुए उत्पादन से 9.48% अधिक है।
1. फरवरी 2022 के दौरान फ्रैक्शनेटर्स द्वारा पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का उत्पादन 292.86 टीएमटी रहा, जो महीने के लक्ष्य से 139% कम और जनवरी 2021 के उत्पादन से 55 % कम है। अप्रैल-फरवरी, 2021-22 के दौरान संचयी उत्पादन 37271 टीएमटी रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान उत्पादन से 5.68 % कम और इस अवधि के लक्ष्य से 40 % कम है।
अनुलग्नक-देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें