पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत की आर्कटिक नीति जारी की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की आर्कटिक नीति देश को ऐसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी जहां जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी मानव जाति की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती का समाधान सामूहिक संकल्प और प्रयास के जरिये किया जा सकता है
भारत की आर्कटिक नीति को लागू करने में अकादमिक, अनुसंधान समुदाय, व्यवसाय और उद्योग सहित अनेक हितधारक शामिल होंगे
आर्कटिक क्षेत्र के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव निरंतर और बहुआयामी रहा है और वह मानता है कि सभी मानवीय गतिविधि टिकाऊ, जिम्मेदार, पारदर्शी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए।
17 MAR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय से ’भारत और आर्कटिक: सतत विकास के लिए साझेदारी का निर्माण’ शीर्षक से भारत की आर्कटिक नीति जारी की।
भारत की आर्कटिक नीति के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत आर्कटिक के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर काम कर रहे देशों के एक विशिष्ट समूह में शामिल होने के लिए गर्व से आगे आया है।
आर्कटिक के अध्ययन में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की आर्कटिक नीति देश को एक ऐसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी जहां जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी मानव जाति की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती का समाधान सामूहिक संकल्प और प्रयास के जरिये किया जा सकता है। भारत की आर्कटिक नीति एक कार्य योजना और प्रभावी संचालन और समीक्षा तंत्र के माध्यम से लागू की जाएगी जिसमें अंतर-मंत्रालयी अधिकार प्राप्त आर्कटिक नीति समूह शामिल है। भारत की आर्कटिक नीति को लागू करने में अकादमिक, अनुसंधान समुदाय, व्यवसाय और उद्योग सहित अनेक हितधारक शामिल होंगे।
श्री जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि आर्कटिक के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव एक सदी पहले से है जब पेरिस में फरवरी 1920में ’स्वालबार्ड संधि’ पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे और आज भारत आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में कई वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन तथा अनुसंधान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय शोधकर्ता आर्कटिक ग्लेशियर्स यानी हिमनदों के द्रव्यमान संतुलन की निगरानी कर रहे हैं और उनकी तुलना हिमालयी क्षेत्र के हिमनदों से कर रहे हैं। भारत आर्कटिक समुद्र विज्ञान, वातावरण, प्रदूषण और सूक्ष्म जीव विज्ञान से संबंधित अध्ययनों में भी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहा है। पच्चीस से अधिक संस्थान और विश्वविद्यालय वर्तमान में भारत में आर्कटिक अनुसंधान में शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2007से आर्कटिक मुद्दों पर लगभग सौ सहकर्मी-समीक्षित पत्र प्रकाशित किए गए हैं। तेरह (13) राष्ट्र आर्कटिक परिषद में पर्यवेक्षक हैं जिनमें फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली गणराज्य, जापान, नीदरलैंड, पीपल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ चाइना, पोलैंड, भारत कोरिया गणराज्य, स्पेन, स्विट्जरलैंड, यूनाइटेड किंगडम शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2014और 2016में, कोंग्सफजॉर्डन में भारत की पहली मल्टी-सेंसर मूरेड वेधशाला और ग्रुवेबडेट, एनवाई एलेसंड में सबसे उत्तरी वायुमंडलीय प्रयोगशाला को आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में लांच किया गया था। वर्ष 2022तक, भारत ने आर्कटिक में तेरह अभियानों का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया है।
’भारत और आर्कटिक: सतत विकास के लिए साझेदारी का निर्माण’ शीर्षक से भारत की आर्कटिक नीति के छह स्तंभ हैं जिनमें भारत के वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना, जलवायु और पर्यावरण संरक्षण, आर्थिक और मानव विकास, परिवहन और संपर्क, संचालन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग तथा राष्ट्रीय आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं। भारत की आर्कटिक नीति को लागू करने में अकादमिक, अनुसंधान समुदाय, व्यवसाय और उद्योग सहित अनेक हितधारक शामिल होंगे।
आर्कटिक में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी है। भारत आर्कटिक परिषद में पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा रखने वाले तेरह देशों में से एक है, जो एक उच्च स्तरीय अंतर-सरकारी मंच है और आर्कटिक की सरकारों तथा आर्कटिक के स्वदेशी लोगों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का समाधान करती है। आर्कटिक क्षेत्र के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव निरंतर और बहुआयामी रहा है। देश का मानना है कि सभी मानवीय गतिविधि टिकाऊ, जिम्मेदार, पारदर्शी और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों के सम्मान पर आधारित होनी चाहिए।
भारत की आर्कटिक नीति का उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित एजेंडा को बढ़ावा देना है-
1. आर्कटिक क्षेत्र के साथ विज्ञान और अन्वेषण, जलवायु और पर्यावरण संरक्षण, समुद्री और आर्थिक सहयोग में राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं तथा दक्षताओं को मजबूत करना। सरकार और शैक्षणिक, अनुसंधान तथा व्यावसायिक संस्थानों के भीतर संस्थागत और मानव संसाधन क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया जाएगा।
2. आर्कटिक में भारत के हितों की तलाश में अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय।
3. भारत की जलवायु, आर्थिक और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर आर्कटिक में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव की समझ को बढ़ाना।
4. वैश्विक समुद्री मार्गों, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और खनिज संपदा के दोहन से संबंधित भारत के आर्थिक, सैन्य और सामरिक हितों पर आर्कटिक में बर्फ पिघलने के प्रभावों पर बेहतर विश्लेषण, भविष्यवाणी तथा समन्वित नीति निर्माण में योगदान देना।
5. ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों और हिमालय के बीच संबंधों का अध्ययन करना।
6. वैज्ञानिक और पारंपरिक ज्ञान से विशेषज्ञता हासिल करते हुए विभिन्न आर्कटिक मंचों के तहत भारत और आर्कटिक क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
7. आर्कटिक परिषद में भारत की भागीदारी बढ़ाना और आर्कटिक में जटिल संचालन संरचनाओं, प्रासंगिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों तथा क्षेत्र की भू-राजनीति की समझ में सुधार करना।
भारत की आर्कटिक नीति को लागू करने में अकादमिक, अनुसंधान समुदाय, व्यवसाय और उद्योग सहित अनेक हितधारक शामिल होंगे। यह समय-सीमा को परिभाषित करेगी और गतिविधियों को प्राथमिकता देने के साथ-साथ अपेक्षित संसाधन आवंटित करेगी। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत गोवा स्थित स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) कार्यक्रम के लिए नोडल संस्थान है, जिसमें आर्कटिक अध्ययन शामिल है।
भारत की आर्कटिक नीति पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की वेबसाइट (https://www.moes.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh releases India’s Arctic Policy in New Delhi today
India's Arctic policy would play an essential role in preparing the country for a future where humankind's biggest challenges, like climate change, can be addressed through collective will and effort, says, Dr. Jitendra Singh
Implementing India's Arctic policy will involve multiple stakeholders, including academia, the research community, business, and industry
India's engagement with the Arctic region has been consistent and multidimensional and it maintains that all human activity should be sustainable, responsible, transparent, and based on respect for international laws
17 MAR 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, released India's Arctic policy titled 'India and the Arctic: building a partnership for sustainable development’ today from the Ministry of Earth Sciences Headquarters in New Delhi.
Emphasizing the importance of India’s Arctic policy, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has proudly moved forward to join an elite group of countries working on various aspects of Arctic.
Lauding the efforts of Indian scientists in studies of Arctic, Dr. Singh said that India's Arctic policy would play an essential role in preparing the country for a future where humankind's biggest challenges, such as climate change, can be addressed through collective will and effort. India's Arctic policy shall be implemented through an action plan, and an effective governance and review mechanism involving the inter‐ministerial Empowered Arctic Policy Group. Implementing India's Arctic policy will involve multiple stakeholders, including academia, the research community, business, and industry.
The Minister noted that India’s engagement with the Arctic dates back to a century when ‘Svalbard Treaty’ was signed in February 1920 in Paris and, today India is undertaking several scientific studies and research in the Arctic region. He said that Indian researchers are monitoring arctic glaciers for their mass balance and comparing them with glaciers in the Himalayan region. India has also been actively involved in studies related to the Arctic oceanography, atmosphere, pollution and microbiology. Over twenty-five Institutes and Universities are currently involved in Arctic research in India. About a hundred peer-reviewed papers have been published on Arctic issues since 2007. Thirteen (13) nations are observers in the Arctic Council which include France, Germany, Italian Republic, Japan, The Netherlands, People’s Republic of China, Poland, India, Republic of Korea, Spain, Switzerland, United Kingdom. In 2014 and 2016, India's first multi-sensor moored observatory in Kongsfjorden and the northernmost atmospheric laboratory in Gruvebadet, Ny Alesund, were launched in the Arctic region. Until 2022, India has successfully conducted thirteen expeditions to the Arctic.
India's Arctic policy titled 'India and the Arctic: building a partnership for sustainable development’ lays down six pillars: strengthening India's scientific research and cooperation, climate and environmental protection, economic and human development, transportation and connectivity, governance and international cooperation, and national capacity building in the Arctic region. Implementing India's Arctic policy will involve multiple stakeholders, including academia, the research community, business, and industry.
India has a significant stake in the Arctic. It is one of thirteen nations holding Observer status in the Arctic Council, a high-level intergovernmental forum that addresses issues faced by the Arctic governments and the indigenous people of the Arctic. India's engagement with the Arctic region has been consistent and multidimensional. The country maintains that all human activity should be sustainable, responsible, transparent, and based on respect for international laws.
India's Arctic policy aims to promote the following agenda—
1. Strengthening national capabilities and competencies in science and exploration, climate and environmental protection, maritime and economic cooperation with the Arctic region. Institutional and human resource capacities will be strengthened within Government and academic, research and business institutions.
2. Inter-ministerial coordination in pursuit of India's interests in the Arctic.
3. Enhancing understanding of the impact of climate change in the Arctic on India's climate, economic, and energy security.
4. Contributing better analysis, prediction, and coordinated policymaking on the implications of ice melting in the Arctic on India's economic, military and strategic interests related to global shipping routes, energy security, and exploitation of mineral wealth.
5. Studying linkages between polar regions and the Himalayas.
6. Deepen cooperation between India and countries of the Arctic region under various Arctic forums, drawing expertise from scientific and traditional knowledge.
7. Increase India’s participation in the Arctic Council and improve understanding of the complex governance structures in the Arctic, relevant international laws, and geopolitics of the region.
Implementing India's Arctic policy will involve multiple stakeholders, including academia, the research community, business, and industry. It shall define timelines, prioritise activities and allocate requisite resources. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) in Goa, an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, is the nodal institution for India’s Polar research programme, which includes Arctic studies.
India's Arctic policy is available on the website of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India at (https://www.moes.gov.in).