Ministry of Education
Increasing enrolment of girls in school
16 MAR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education is implementing the scheme of Samagra Shiksha, effective from 2018-19 to support States and UTs in implementation of the RTE Act, 2009. Ensuring equity and inclusion at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of Samagra Shiksha.
As per the data available on Unified District Information System for Education (UDISE) / UDISE+, Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) of girls for 2018-19 and 2019-20 shows an increase in the enrolment of girls at all levels of school education, details of which are as under:
Year
Primary
Upper Primary
Secondary
Higher Secondary
2018-19
101.78
88.54
76.93
50.84
2019-20
103.69
90.46
77.83
52.40
(Source: UDISE/UDISE+)
Bridging gender and social category gaps at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of the Samagra Shiksha. Under Samagra Shiksha, to ensure greater participation of girls in education, including in the state of Uttar Pradesh, various interventions have been targeted which include opening of schools in the neighbourhood to make access easier for girls, free uniform and text-books to girls up to Class VIII, additional teachers and residential quarters for teachers inremote/hilly areas, appointment of additional teachers including women teachers, Stipend to CWSN girls from class I to class XII, separate toilets for girls, teachers' sensitization programmes to promote girls participation, gender-sensitive teaching-learning materials including text books etc.
To reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education, there is a provision of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) under Samagra Shiksha. KGBVs are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL). A total of 5627 KGBVs have been sanctioned under Samagra Shiksha as on 28.02.2022, in which 665130 girls have been enrolled.
In the state of Uttar Pradesh 760 KGBVs are operational having an enrolment of 78820 girls.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے داخلے میں اضافہ
16 MAR 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت تعلیم کا اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ(ڈی او ایس ای ایل) ، سمگر شکشا کی اسکیم کو نافذ کررہی ہے، جو آر ٹی ای ایکٹ 2009 کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کے لیے 2018-19 سے نافذ ہے۔ اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر مساوات اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا، سمگر شکشا کے بڑے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔
یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن (یوڈی آئی ایس ای/یو ڈی آئی ایس ای + پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2018-19 اور 2019-20 کے لیے لڑکیوں کے مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب (جی ای آر) اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر لڑکیوں کے اندراج میں اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، تفصیلات جن میں سے درج ذیل ہیں:
er:
ہائرسکنڈری
سکنڈری
اپر پرائمری
ابتدائی
سال
50.84
76.93
88.54
101.78
2018-19
52.40
77.83
90.46
103.69
2019-20
(ذریعہ یو ڈی آئی ایس ای/یو ڈی آئی ایس ای +)
اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر صنفی اور سماجی زمرے کے فرق کو ختم کرنا سمگر شکشا کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے۔ سمگر شکشا کے تحت، تعلیم میں لڑکیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، بشمول ریاست اترپردیش میں، مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں آٹھویں جماعت تک لڑکیوں تک رسائی آسان بنانے کے لیے پڑوس میں اسکول کھولنا، لڑکیوں کو مفت یونیفارم اور نصابی کتابیں فراہم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ اضافی اساتذہ اور اساتذہ کے لیے دور دراز/پہاڑی علاقوں میں رہائشی کوارٹرز، خواتین اساتذہ سمیت اضافی اساتذہ کی تقرری، پہلی سے بارہویں جماعت تک کی سی ڈبلیو ایس این لڑکیوں کو وظیفہ، لڑکیوں کے لیے علیحدہ بیت الخلا، لڑکیوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اساتذہ کو حساس بنانے والے پروگرام، صنفی اعتبارسے درس وتدریس کے موادجس میں نصابی کتابیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر صنفی فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے، سمگر شکشا کے تحت کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیاس (کے جی بی ویز) کا انتظام ہے۔ کے جی بی وی پسماندہ گروہوں جیسے کہ ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی، اقلیت اور غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) سے تعلق رکھنے والی لڑکیوں کے لیے چھٹے درجہ سے 12 درجے تک کے رہائشی اسکول ہیں۔ 28.02.2022 تک سمگر شکشا کے تحت کل 5627 کےجی بی ویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں 665130 لڑکیوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاست اتر پردیش میں 760 کے جی بی ویز کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں 78820 لڑکیوں کا اندراج ہے۔