Ministry of Education
Action plan for inclusive and equitable quality education
16 MAR 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy 2020 envisages an inclusive and structural change in the educational system. It focuses on ‘Equitable and Inclusive Education’ which reverberates the idea that no child should be left behind in terms of educational opportunity because of their background and socio-cultural identities. It has taken into account the concerns of the Socio-Economically Disadvantaged Groups (SEDGs) which includes female and transgender individuals, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, minorities and other categories. This policy aims at bridging the social category gaps in access, participation, and learning outcomes in school education.
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education is implementing Samagra Shiksha scheme, effective from 2018-19. Bridging gender and social category gaps at all levels of school education is one of the major objectives of the scheme. The Scheme reaches out to girls, and children belonging to SC, ST, Minority communities and transgender. The Scheme also focuses on the identified Special Focus Districts (SFDs) on the basis of adverse performance on various indicators of enrolment, retention, and gender parity, as well as concentration of SC, ST and minority communities.
Under Samagra Shiksha, there is a provision of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs). KGBVs are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL). The KGBVs are set up in Educationally Backward Blocks. The objective behind establishing KGBVs is to ensure access and quality education to girls from disadvantaged groups by setting up residential schools and to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education.
Currently there are 5627 sanctioned KGBVs across the country in which 6,65,130 girl students belonging to various disadvantaged groups are enrolled.
The Scheme also covers Children with Special Needs (CwSN) from pre-primary to senior secondary level across the country. There is a dedicated Inclusive Education component for the education of CwSN as an integral part of Samagra Shiksha. In keeping with the principle of inclusion, CWSN are provided support through specific student oriented interventions i.e. aids and appliances, teaching aids, assistive devices, identification and assessment camps, teaching and learning materials, orientation program for the parents, education administrators, community, sports events, world disability day, braille books/kits, corrective surgeries, transportation allowances, escort allowances, uniforms (under RTE), stipend for girls, training of general teachers, financial assistance for special educators, use of ICT etc.
Under Student Oriented Component assistance is provided to States/Union Territories @ Rs. 3500/- per Child with Special Needs for both school going and children who cannot attend school (home based education) pertaining to the severity of the disability.
Girls with disabilities receive special focus and efforts under the scheme to help them gain access to schools, as also to provide motivation and guidance for developing their potential. An amount of Rs. 200 per month for 10 months ( Rs.2000/- PA), through Direct Benefit Transfer, is given to girls as stipend to encourage them to come to school.
In the year 2021-22, girls’ stipend is provided to 6.12 lakhs girls with special needs. The total outlay approved was Rs.122.57 Crores.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شمولیتی اور برابری پر مبنی معیاری تعلیم کا عملی منصوبہ
16 MAR 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا مقصد تعلیمی نظام کو شمولیتی بنانا اور اس میں ساختیاتی تبدیلی پیدا کرنا ہے ۔یہ پالیسی ’برابری پر مبنی اور شمولیتی تعلیم ‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے جو اس خیال پر مبنی ہے کہ کوئی بھی بچہ اپنے پس منظر اور سماجی و ثقافتی شناختوں کی وجہ سے تعلیمی مواقع سے محروم نہ رہ جائے ۔اس میں سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقوں (ایس ای ڈی جی) کو مد نظر رکھا گیا ہے جس میں خواتین اور ٹرانس جینڈر افراد ،درج فہرست ذات ،درج فہرست قبائل ،او بی سی ،اقلیتی اور دیگر طبقوں کے لوگ شامل ہیں ۔اس پالیسی کا مقصد اسکولی تعلیم میں رسائی ،شرکت اور تدریسی نتائج سے متعلق سماجی فرق کو دور کرنا ہے ۔
محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل ) ،وزارت تعلیم اس سلسلے میں 2018-19 سے سمگر شکشا اسکیم نافذ کررہا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا ایک بڑا مقصداسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر جنسی اور سماجی زمرے سے متعلق فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔اس اسکیم سے لڑکیاں ، اور ایس سی ، ایس ٹی ، اقلیتی برادریوں اور ٹرانس جینڈر کے بچے مستفید ہورہے ہیں ۔یہ اسکیم اندراج ،برقراری اور صنفی تفریق کے متعدد اشاریوں سے متعلق منفی کارکردگی کے بنیاد پر نشان زد کئے گئے خصوصی توجہ کے ضلعوں(ایف ایس ڈی) پر بھی فوکس کرتی ہے، جس میں ایس سی ،ایس ٹی اور اقلیتی برادریاں بھی شامل ہیں۔
سمگر شکشا کے تحت کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ (کے جی بی وی) کا بھی التزام ہے۔ کے جی بی وی ،ایس سی ، ایس ٹی ، او بی سی ، اقلیتی اور خط افلاس سے نیچے (بی پی ایل ) جیسے پسماندہ طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی لڑکیوں کے لئے چھٹی کلاس سے بارہویں کلاس تک کے رہائشی اسکول ہیں۔کے جی بی وی تعلیمی لحاظ سے پسماندہ علاقوں میں بنائے گئے ہیں ۔کے جی بی وی کو بنانے کا مقصد رہائشی اسکولوں کے قیام کے ذریعہ محروم طبقوں کی لڑکیوں کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور اسکولی تعلیم کی تمام سطحوں پر صنفی فرق کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
فی الحال پورے ملک میں منظور شدہ 5627 کے جی بی وی ہیں،جن میں محروم طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی 665130 طالبات زیر تعلیم ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت پری پرائمری سے سینئر سیکنڈری سطح تک خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ خصوصی توجہ کے حامل بچوں کی تعلیم کے لئے پوری طرح وقف شمولیتی تعلیم ،سمگر شکشا کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہے ۔شمولیت کے حصول کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے ان بچوں کو امدادی آلات ، تدریسی مواد ، نشاندہی اور تجزیہ سے متعلق کیمپ ، تعلیم و تدریس سے متعلق مواد ، والدین کے اورینٹیشن پروگرام ، تعلیمی منتظمین ، کمیونٹی ، کھیل کے پروگرام ، معذوروں کے عالمی دن ،بریل کتابیں / کٹس ،اصلاحی سرجری ، سفر کا بھتہ ، دیکھ بھال کا بھتہ ،یونیفارم (آر ٹی ای کے تحت )، لڑکیوں کو امدادی رقم ،عام اساتذہ کو تربیت، خصوصی طور پر رکھے گئے ٹیچرس کے لئے مالی امداد ،آئی سی ٹی کے استعمال وغیرہ کے ذریعہ تعلیم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
طلبا پر مبنی جزو کے تحت خصوصی توجہ کے حامل ہر ایک بچے کے لئے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 3500 روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے،جس میں اسکول جانے والے بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے بچے بھی شامل ہیں جو معذوری کی وجہ سے گھر پر رہ کر ہی تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت جسمانی طور سے معذور لڑکیوں پر خاص توجہ دی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ اسکول تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں۔اس کے علاوہ ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ان کی رہنمائی بھی کی جاتی ہے۔ان لڑکیوں کو اسکول آنے کے لئے آمادہ کرنے کی خاطر ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعہ ماہانہ 200 روپے کی رقم دس مہینوں تک (2000 روپے سالانہ) فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سال 2021-22 میں خصوصی توجہ کی حامل 6.12 لاکھ لڑکیوں کو یہ رقم دی گئی تھی ۔ اس کے لئے 122.57 کروڑ روپے کا کل بجٹ مختص کیا گیا تھا۔