Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Upskilling Of People
16 MAR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is delivering skills through a comprehensive network of skill development centres under the following skill development schemes across the country including Karnataka:
S.No.
Schemes
Objective
1
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal VikasYojana (PMKVY)
With an aim to empower country’s youth and continue the journey of Skill India Mission in building India as the skill capital of the world, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) launched the third phase of its flagship scheme— Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 3.0) in January 2021. Training under PMKVY 3.0 is being given across the country including rural areas. PMKVY 3.0 aims to train eight lakh candidates pan-India over a period of a year out of which 20,375 candidates have been trained in Karnataka under PMKVY 3.0 (2020-21).
2
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme
Scheme of Jan Shikshan Sansthan (NGOs) is meant for Skill Development to impart vocational skills in non-formal mode to non-literate, neo-literates, persons with rudimentary level of education upto 8th and school drop-outs upto 12th standard in the age group of 15-45 years. The priority groups are women, SC, ST, minorities and other backward sections of the society. The number of beneficiaries trained by JSSs of Karnataka during the year 2021-22 is 15,215 (as on 10.3.2022).
3
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS)
This Scheme is for promoting apprenticeship training and increasing the engagement of apprentices by providing financial support to industrial establishments undertaking apprenticeship program under The Apprentices Act, 1961. As against a target of 45000 for 2021-22, 35612 candidates have been trained in the state of Karnataka.
4
Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)/ Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS)
This scheme is for providing long-term training through 14,716 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) operational across the country. The number of trainees trained overall national level under the Skill Development Programmes of “Skill India Mission” during the year 2021-22 under Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) in various National Skill Training Institutes NSTI (G), NSTIs (W) and Institute of Training of Trainers (ITOTs – Govt. & Private) is 8847 as against the seating capacity of 12993. In the State of Karnataka, the number of trained persons is 287 as against seating capacity of 625. The number of enrolments in ITIs during 2020-21 in respect of Karnataka is 54242 as against seating capacity of 126128.
In the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, Skilling ecosystem across the country was affected. Due to the lockdown restrictions imposed, Training centres were closed due to which Skilling of candidates under the PMKVY scheme was severely affected. Training was halted from 18th March 2020 due to COVID-19 lockdown and was permitted to resume from 21st Sep 2020 (subject to state specific directives). State specific lockdowns were further imposed post the second wave of COVID-19. Under CITS, candidates were not keen in Craft Instructor Training Scheme (CITS) admission. The schemes of the Ministry are demand-driven and, hence, targets are often not set or achieved State-wise.
Skill India is a continuous dynamic programme that adapts changing needs of skills and opportunities. With the objective of coordinating the efforts of all concerned stakeholders in the field of skill development and entrepreneurship, MSDE was created in November, 2014. With the establishment of a Central Ministry, efforts to improve and streamline the skilling ecosystem were ramped up as the government launched the National Skill Development Mission as well as the National Policy on Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. More and more areas are being aligned with the common framework spanning the skills ecosystem so that the outcomes of the Government skilling programs are uniform across the skilling ecosystem. MSDE has made various efforts at the institutional and structural levels to rationalise and streamline the entire skill development process such as introduction of Common Norms in terms of cost and other parameters for all Central Government skilling schemes,, creation of National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), a unified regulatory authority to promote a credible learner-centric skill ecosystem by creating minimal, uniform standards to regulate the functioning of the vocational education ecosystem. It is also the mandate of the NCVET to develop and expand the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), which facilitates the adoption of common standardization for all skill related course curriculums. Other key initiatives are summarised below –
1. Standardization of input quality through SMART Portal - Skill Management & Accreditation of Training Centre (SMART) is an accreditation and affiliation platform developed by NSDC to bring about uniformity in the process of accreditation and affiliation and improve quality assurance across training centres.
(ii) Data convergence on the Skill India Portal – The Skill India Portal has been brought into existence to ensure data congruence and converge data relating to all skilling programmes in the country including Central Ministries, State Governments and corporations on one platform. This process is in progress. Once the process of integration is complete, the Skill India Portal would provide an accurate estimation and planning for training program, reduction in duplication and wasteful expenditure and better visibility of the entire skill ecosystem.
1. National Portal for Trainers and Assessors - Takshashila, a dedicated online portal has been setup by MSDE for the management of trainers and assessors of the skill ecosystem, functioning as the central repository of information concerning development of quality Trainers and Assessors.
1. To impart digital skilling for the youth in the post covid scenario and to address the requirements of Industrial Revolution 4.0, online Skill training is being imparted through e-Skill India portal, Bharat Skills portal, future Skills prime platform for reskilling, up-skilling of IT manpower for employability. Further, blended learning through Digital vocational education and training courses to augment learning of ITI students across the country in the process of being developed.
In order to address the incremental manpower requirement and to empower youth with adequate skills, Skill India Mission was launched in 2015. Under Skill India Mission, the Government through more than 20 Central Ministries/Departments including Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojna (DDU-GKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) implemented by Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojna- National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM) by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), is implementing various skill development schemes across the country. Major skill development training schemes/programmes, being implemented by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, are Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS). The advocacy of the programmes is being done through Print Media, Electronic Media and State Governments. The Ministry is continuously redesigning its programmes and procedures on the basis of suggestions from stakeholders, especially with an aim of introducing ease of Doing Business at every level so that the skilling ecosystem in the country runs smooth. In doing so, suggestions/directions from the Hon’ble Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (DRPSC) and findings of the Third Party Evaluation Reports are always taken into account.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
لوگوں کی تربیت
16 MAR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور کاروباریت کی وزارت ،کرناٹک سمیت ملک بھر میں درج ذیل ہنر مندی کے فروغ کی اسکیموں کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ایک جامع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنر فراہم کر رہی ہے:
نمبرشمار
اسکیمیں
مقاصد
1
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)
ملک کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کے ہنر مندانہ دارالحکومت کے طور پر تیار کرنے کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے سفر کو جاری رکھنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے اپنی اہم اسکیم - پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا(پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0) کا تیسرا مرحلہ شروع کیا ہے۔جس کی شروعات جنوری 2021 میں کی گئی تھی۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کے تحت دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں آٹھ لاکھ امیدواروں کو ایک سال کی مدت میں تربیت دینا ہے جس میں سے 20,375 امیدواروں کو کرناٹک میں پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 (2020-21) کے تحت تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
2
جن شکشا سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم
جن شکشا سنستھان (این جی اوز) کی اسکیم کا مقصد، ہنرمندی کا فروغ ہے تاکہ غیر خواندہ، نو خواندہ، 8ویں تک ابتدائی تعلیم کے حامل افراد اور 15 سے 45 سال کے عمرکے افراد جنہوں نے 12ویں جماعت کے بعد پڑھائی نہیں کی ،ان کو غیر رسمی انداز میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ترجیحی گروپوں میں خواتین، ایس سی، ایس ٹی، اقلیتیں اور سماج کے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات ہیں۔ سال 2021-22 کے دوران کرناٹک کے جے ایس ایسز کے ذریعہ تربیت یافتہ استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد 15,215 (10.3.2022 تک) ہے ۔
3
نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس)
یہ اسکیم اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کو فروغ دینے اور اپرنٹس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ پروگرام شروع کرنے والے صنعتی اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے اپرنٹس کی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہے۔ 2021-22 کے لیے 45000 کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں کرناٹک میں 35612 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
4
صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی ٹی آئیز) / کاریگروں کی تربیتی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس)
یہ اسکیم ملک بھر میں 14,716 صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے طویل مدتی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ مختلف قومی ہنر مندانہ تربیتی اداروں این ایس ٹی آئی (جی)، این ایس ٹی آیز (ڈبلیو )اور تربیت کاروں کی تربیت کا ادارہ ( آئی ٹی او ٹیز-سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ) میں کرافٹ انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایسز) کے تحت سال 2021-22 کے دوران "اسکل انڈیا مشن" کے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں کے تحت مجموعاً قومی سطح پر تربیت یافتہ ٹرینیز کی تعداد 8847 ہے اور اس میں 12993بیٹھنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ ریاست کرناٹک میں 625 کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش کے مقابلے میں تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تعداد 287 ہے۔ کرناٹک میں -21 2020 کے دوران آئی ٹی آئیز میں اندراج کی تعداد 54242 ہے جبکہ بیٹھنے کی گنجائش 126128 ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے تناظر میں، ملک بھر میں ہنر مندی کا ماحولیاتی نظام متاثر ہوا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے تربیتی مراکز بند ہو گئے تھے جس کی وجہ سے پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت امیدواروں کی ہنر مندی بری طرح متاثر ہوئی تھی۔ کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے 18 مارچ 2020 سے ٹریننگ روک دی گئی تھی اور اسے 21 ستمبر 2020 سے دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی (ریاست کی مخصوص ہدایات کے تحت)۔ کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے بعد ریاست میں مخصوص لاک ڈاؤن کو مزید بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ سی آئی ٹی ایس کے تحت، امیدوار کرافٹ انسٹرکٹر ٹریننگ سکیم (سی ٹی ایس) میں داخلے کے خواہشمند نہیں تھے۔ وزارت کی اسکیمیں مانگ پر مبنی ہوتی ہیں اور اس لیے اکثر ریاست کے لحاظ سے اہداف مقرر یا حاصل نہیں کیے جاتے۔
سکل انڈیا ایک مسلسل جاری رہنے والا پروگرام ہے جو مہارتوں اور مواقع کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو اپناتا ہے۔ ہنر مندی کی نشوونما اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے شعبے میں تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کے مقصد سے، ایم ایس ڈی ای کو نومبر 2014 میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزارت کے قیام کے ساتھ، سرکاری طور پر ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر اور ہموار کرنے کی کوششوں میں تیزی لائی گئی ۔ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ پر قومی پالیسی کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ شعبوں کو ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے مشترکہ فریم ورک کے ساتھ جوڑا جا رہا ہے تاکہ حکومت کے ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں کے نتائج، پورے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں یکساں ہوں۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پورے عمل کو معقول اور ہموار بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور ساختی سطح پر مختلف کوششیں کی ہیں جیسے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی تمام ہنر مندی کی اسکیموں کے لیے لاگت اور دیگر پیمانے کے لحاظ سے مشترکہ اصولوں کا تعارف، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کے لیے قومی کونسل کی تشکیل ہے۔ (این سی وی ای ٹی)، ایک متفقہ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ہے جو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کے کام کو منظم کرنے کے لیے کم سے کم، یکساں معیارات تیار کرکے قابل بھروسہ سیکھنے والے پر مرکوز مہارت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ نیشنل سکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف)کو تیار کرنا اور اسے وسعت دینا بھی این سی وی ای ٹی کی مہم کا حصہ ہے، جو تمام ہنر سے متعلق کورس کے نصاب کے لیے مشترکہ معیاری کاری کو اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دیگر اہم اقدامات کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
اسمارٹ پورٹل کے ذریعے درکار ضروری سازوسامان کی عمدگی کی معیاری کاری –
تربیتی مرکز کی مہارت کے بندوبست اور اس کی منظوری (اسمارٹ) ایک منظوری اور الحاق کا پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے این ایس ڈی سی نے منظوری اور الحاق کے عمل میں یکسانیت لانے اور تربیتی مراکز میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے۔
کووڈ کے بعد کے حالات میں نوجوانوں کو ڈیجیٹل ہنر مندی فراہم کرنے اور صنعتی انقلاب 4.0 کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، آن لائن ہنر کی تربیت، ای اسکل انڈیا پورٹل، بھارت سکلز پورٹل، ملازمت کے لیے آئی ٹی افرادی قوت کی ازسرنوتربیت، اعلی مہارت کیلئے مستقبل کے ہنر کے اہم پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دی جا رہی ہے
بڑھتی ہوئی افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو مناسب ہنر کے ذریعہ بااختیار بنانے کے لیے، اسکل انڈیا مشن 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، حکومت نے 20 سے زیادہ مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں بشمول دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او آرٹی) کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ دیہی ذاتی روزگار تربیتی ادارہ (آر ایس ای ٹی)اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی طرف سے دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا- قومی شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن (ڈے اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم) ، کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی مختلف اسکیموں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرنیورشپ کی وزارت کی جانب سے لاگو کی جانے والی بڑی ہنر مندی کی تربیت کی اسکیموں/پروگراموں میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشا سنستھان(جے ایس ایس، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور دستکاروں کی تربیت کی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) ہیں۔ پروگراموں کی وکالت پرنٹ میڈیا، الیکٹرانک میڈیا اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزارت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر اپنے پروگراموں اور طریقہ کار کو مسلسل نئے سرے سے ڈیزائن کر رہی ہے، خاص طور پر ہر سطح پر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو متعارف کرانے کے مقصد سے تاکہ ملک میں ہنر مندی کا ماحولیاتی نظام ہموار ہو سکے۔ ایسا کرنے میں، محکمہ سے متعلقہ پارلیمانی سٹینڈنگ کمیٹی (ڈی آر پی ایس سی) کی تجاویز/ہدایات اور سہ فریقی تجزیاتی رپورٹس کے نتائج کو ہمیشہ مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔