Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Training For Dairy Industry
16 MAR 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), through Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2.0 (2016-2020) and PMKVY 3.0 (2020-21), has imparted training across 37 sectors, including Agriculture sector and Food Processing sector, covering dairy farming/ processing related job roles. As on 31.12.2021, the number of candidates trained/ oriented in dairy farming/ processing related job roles is 67,894, comprising 17,113 candidates under Short Term Training (STT) and Special Projects (SP) components, and 50,781 candidates under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) component of PMKVY. The training duration of various job roles are specified in the respective model curriculum of Qualification Packs.
Further, under the fee–based model of the National Skill Development Corporation, 31,258 trainings have been done in the job roles of Dairy Farmer/ Entrepreneur and Dairy Worker during the period 2018-19 to 2021-22 (till February, 2022)
In order to inculcate entrepreneurship skills in the candidates for establishing businesses, Pilot Projects like (i) Pradhan Mantri Yuva Udyamita Vikas Abhiyan (PM-YUVA); (ii) Entrepreneurship Promotion and Mentoring of Micro and Small Businesses in Six Holy Cities, i.e., Pandharpur, Puri, Varanasi, Haridwar, Kollur and Bodh Gaya; (iii) Pilot project, ‘Economic Empowerment of Women Entrepreneurs and Startups by Women (WEE)’ are being implemented through the institutes of skill ecosystem under this Ministry. Further, the PMKVY scheme has a mandatory provision for training under 155 hours of an English, Employability & Entrepreneurship (EEE) module, besides the core curriculum of the course. In addition, Training Providers (TPs) also provide support to the candidates for entrepreneurship development by facilitating bank linkages along with providing guidance and mentoring.
Out of total 17,113 candidates trained under STT and Special Projects (SP) components, 8,757 candidates (approximately 51%) have been reported placed or self-employed. There is no mandate for placement in respect of RPL oriented candidates. Further, under the fee–based model of the National Skill Development Corporation, 29 percent candidates got employment opportunity in dairy related job roles during the period 2018-19 to 2021-22 (till February, 2022).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ڈیری کی صنعت کے لئے تربیت
16 MAR 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ ا ور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) 2.0 (2016-2020) ا ور پی ایم کے وی وائی -3.0 ( 2020-21) کے توسط سے ، زرعی شعبے اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق شعبے سمیت تمام 37 شعبوں کے لئے تربیت فراہم کی ہے جس کے دوران ڈیری فارمنگ اور ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق روزگار کی مختلف شکلوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔ 31-12-2021 تک ڈیری فارمنگ / ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق روزگار کی مختلف شکلوں میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد 67894 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان میں قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) اور خصوصی پروجیکٹوں (ایس پی) سے متعلق پروگراموں کے تحت 17113 ا میدوار اور پی ایم کے وی وائی کے پیشگی علم کے اعتراف ( آر پی ایل) سے متعلق پروگرام کے تحت 50781 امیدوار شامل ہیں۔روزگار کی مختلف شکلوں کی تربیت کی مدت کی وضاحت کوالیفکیشن پیکس کے متعلقہ مثالی نصاب میں کی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی قومی کارپوریشن کے فیس پر مبنی ماڈل کے تحت 2018-19 سے 2021-22 کی مدت کے دوران (فروری 2022 تک) ڈیری کسان/ صنعت کار اور ڈیری مزدور کے روزگار کی شکلوں میں 31258 تربیتیں دی گئی ہیں۔
کاروبار قائم کرنے کی غرض سے امیدواروں میں صنعت کاری سے متعلق صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے مختلف آزمائشی پروجیکٹس اس وزارت کے تحت ہنرمندی کے ا یکو نظام کے اداروں کے توسط سے نافذ کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ یہ آزمائشی پروجیکٹس ہیں (i)پردھان منتری یووا اودیامتا وکاس ابھیان (پی ایم- وائی یو وی اے)، (ii) چھ مقدس شہروں یعنی پندھار پور، پوری، وارانسی، ہری دوار، کولور اور بودھ گیا میں صنعت کا فروغ اوربہت چھوٹے اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کی نگرانی، (iii)خاتون صنعت کاروں اور خواتین کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اقتصادی طور پر با اختیار بنانے سے متعلق آزمائشی پروجیکٹ ۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم میں کورس کے کلیدی نصاب کے ساتھ ساتھ انگریزی، قابل روزگار بنانے اور صنعت کاری ( ای ای ای) کے ا یک جز کے 155 گھنٹے کے تحت تربیت کالازمی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ تربیت فراہم کرنے والے افراد (ٹی پیز) ، رہنمائی اور سرپرستی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ سا تھ بنکوں سے روابط میں سہولت پیدا کرکے صنعت کاری کے قیام اور فروغ کے لئے امیدواروں کو معاونت بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
ایس ٹی ٹی اور خصوصی پروجیکٹوں ( ایس پی) سے متعلق پروگراموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ 17113 امیدواروں میں سے ، 8757 امیدواروں (لگ بھگ 51 فیصد) کو ملازمت مل گئی ہے اورانہوں نے خود کا وزگار شروع کردیا ہے ۔ آر پی ایل تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کے تعلق سے روزگار کی کوئی ہدایت نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی قومی کارپوریشن کے فیس پر مبنی ماڈل کے تحت ، 2018-19 سے 2021-22 کی مدت کے دوران ( فروری 2022 تک) 29 فیصد ا میدواروں کو ڈیری سے متعلق روزگار کی شکلوں میں روزگار کے مواقع مل گئے ہیں ۔