Ministry of Finance
AJ-NIFM & JNU enter into MoU for award of MBA degree in Finance and Financial Management
15 MAR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Arun Jaitley National Institute Of Financial Management (AJ-NIFM) and Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) here today for promoting exchange and cooperation in the area of academics and strengthening the professional competence of Civil and Defence Officers and other participants pursuing their post graduate programme at AJNIFM.
The MoU was signed by Prof. Santishree D. Pandit, Vice-Chancellor, JNU and Shri Prabhat R. Acharya, Director, AJ-NIFM in the presence of senior Professors of both the institutions at JNU Campus, New Delhi.
This MoU will facilitate and lead to the following outcomes:
• Award of MBA Degree in Finance and MBA Degree in Financial Management by JNU to experienced candidates from Government including Defence Services and other participants as well as fresh graduates who participate in the full time two year post graduate programmes of the AJ-NIFM;
• Exchange of best practices in the area of education, training and development; and any other exchanges and cooperative activities that may be jointly decided to further the objectives of this MoU;
• Exchange of faculties in the area of mutual interest.
Both the parties will hold periodical consultations as deemed necessary for implementing this MoU and they will draw up the procedures, plans, and recommend programmes of cooperation with a view to achieve the objectives of the MoU.
Speaking about the MoU, Shri Prabhat Ranjan Acharya, Director, AJ-NIFM, said, “The MoU with JNU will establish a framework for cooperative institutional relations by encouraging and strengthening the academic, professional as well as technical competence of participants of AJNIFM programmes through knowledge and experience sharing and adopting the best practices.”

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एजे-एनआईएफएम और जेएनयू ने वित्त एवं वित्तीय प्रबंधन में एमबीए की डिग्री प्रदान करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 MAR 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजे-एनआईएफएम) और जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में परस्पर आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने तथा एजे-एनआईएफएम में स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम की पढ़ाई कर रहे असैनिक एवं रक्षा अधिकारियों व अन्य प्रतिभागियों की पेशेवर क्षमता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से आज यहां एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर जेएनयू की कुलपति प्रोफेसर शांतिश्री डी. पंडित और एजे-एनआईएफएम के निदेशक श्री प्रभात आर. आचार्य द्वारा नई दिल्ली स्थित जेएनयू परिसर में दोनों संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसरों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से निम्नलिखित परिणाम सुनिश्चित होंगे:
• जेएनयू द्वारा रक्षा सेवाओं सहित सरकार के अनुभवी उम्मीदवारों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों के साथ-साथ एजे-एनआईएफएम के पूर्णकालिक दो वर्षीय स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों की पढ़ाई करने वाले नए छात्रों को वित्त में एमबीए की डिग्री और वित्तीय प्रबंधन में एमबीए की डिग्री प्रदान की जाएगी।
• शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और विकास से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान, और इस समझौता ज्ञापन के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से तय किए गए अन्य आदान-प्रदान और सहकारी गतिविधियां।
• पारस्परिक हितों से संबंधित क्षेत्र से जुड़े प्राध्यापकों का आदान-प्रदान
आवश्यक होने पर दोनों पक्ष इस समझौता ज्ञापन को लागू करने के लिए समय-समय पर आपस में परामर्श करेंगे और इस समझौता ज्ञापन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दृष्टि से उपयुक्त प्रक्रियाओं, योजनाओं और सहयोग के कार्यक्रमों की सिफारिश करेंगे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के बारे में बोलते हुए, एजे-एनआईएफएम के निदेशक श्री प्रभात रंजन आचार्य ने कहा, “जेएनयू के साथ किया गया यह समझौता ज्ञापन ज्ञान एवं अनुभव साझा करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने के माध्यम से एजे-एनआईएफएम के पाठ्यक्रमों से जुड़े प्रतिभागियों की शैक्षणिक, पेशेवर और तकनीकी क्षमता को प्रोत्साहित और मजबूत करते हुए सहकारी संस्थागत संबंधों की दिशा में एक उपयुक्त रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा।”