Ministry of Rural Development
Revamp of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana
76.9% of total beneficiaries have been sanctioned houses
1.74 crore houses have been completed
The Ministry is taking various steps to increase the pace of house sanction & completion to achieve the targets by March 2024
15 MAR 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by March, 2024. Out of the total target of 2.95 crore houses, a target of 2.62 crore (88.81% of total) houses has been allocated to the States/UTs, 2.27 crore (76.9% of total) beneficiaries have been sanctioned houses by the States/UTs, 1.74 crore houses have been completed as on 9.3.2022.
The Ministry is taking various steps to increase the pace of house sanction & completion and achievement of the targets by March 2024. Some of which are as under:
1. Timely allocation of targets to the States/UTs.
2. Micro monitoring of house sanction and completion using latest PMAY-G Dashboard and other IT tools & technologies.
3. Regular review by Minister/ Secretary/ Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary.
4. Focus on completion of those houses where 3rd or 2nd installment of funds has been released.
5. Separate review of States with high targets and sub-par performance.
6. Timely release of funds to the States/UTs and follow up with the States for onward release.
7. Continuous follow-up with States / UTs on providing land to landless beneficiaries.
The following steps are being taken by the Ministry to clear the bottlenecks in the implementation of PMAY-G:
1. Monitoring on various parameters like gaps in sanction and completion of houses to ensure timely completion of houses.
2. Timely release of central share and state matching share from treasury to SNA.
3. Regular follow ups with the states to ensure provision of land to landless beneficiaries in rural areas.
4. Development of house design typologies for adoption by the States/UTs.
5. Training to Rural Masons under Rural Mason Training (RMT) programme to make available pool of trained rural masons for faster construction of quality houses.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजनेची पुनर्रचना
एकूण लाभार्थ्यांपैकी 76.9% लाभार्थ्यांना घरे मंजूर
15 MAR 2022 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2022
ग्रामीण भागात “सर्वांसाठी घरे” हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय पात्र ग्रामीण कुटुंबांसाठी मार्च 2024 पर्यंत मूलभूत सुविधा असलेली 2.95 कोटी पक्की घरे बांधण्यासाठी साहाय्य पुरवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून 1 एप्रिल, 2016 पासून प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (PMAY-G) राबवत आहे. एकूण 2.95 कोटी घरांच्या उद्दिष्टापैकी 2.62 कोटी (एकूणपैकी 88.81%) घरे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निर्धारित करण्यात आली आहेत, 2.27 कोटी (76.9) लाभार्थ्यांना राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी घरे मंजूर केली आहेत, 9.3.2022 पर्यंत 1.74 कोटी घरे पूर्ण झाली आहेत.
घरांसाठीच्या मंजुरीची गती वाढवण्यासाठी मंत्रालय विविध पावले उचलत आहे आणि मार्च 2024 पर्यंत उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी विविध पावले उचलत आहे. त्यापैकी काही खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लक्ष्यांचे वेळेवर वाटप.
2. मंत्री/सचिव/अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि सहसचिव यांच्याकडून नियमित आढावा.
3. जिथे निधीचा तिसरा किंवा दुसरा हप्ता जारी झाला आहे ती घरे पूर्ण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे
4. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वेळेवर निधी जारी करणे आणि त्याच्या पुढील वितरणासाठी राज्यांकडे पाठपुरावा करणे
5. भूमिहिन लाभार्थ्यांना जमीन उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे सतत पाठपुरावा.
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीणच्या अंमलबजावणीतील अडथळे दूर करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाकडून पुढील पावले उचलली जात आहेत:
1. घरांची वेळेवर पूर्तता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मंजूरी आणि घरे पूर्ण करण्यातील कालावधी यासारख्या विविध निकषांवर देखरेख करणे.
2. केंद्रीय हिस्सा वेळेवर वितरित करणे आणि कोषागारातून राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणालीमध्ये राज्यांशी संबंधित हिस्सा वेळेवर वितरित करणे
3. दर्जेदार घरांच्या जलद बांधकामासाठी प्रशिक्षित ग्रामीण गवंडी तयार करण्यासाठी ग्रामीण गवंडी प्रशिक्षण (RMT) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत ग्रामीण गवंडींना प्रशिक्षण.
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.