Ministry of Home Affairs
COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN DISASTER MANAGEMENT
15 MAR 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Disaster Management, while highlighting the role of Community Participation, has emphasized to encourage the efforts of States/Union Territories in this regard. It is further mentioned that Community plans will be dovetailed into the Panchayat, Block and District plans.
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has implemented a Scheme of Aapda Mitra on pilot basis to train 6000 community volunteers (200 per district) in 30 flood prone districts of 25 States/UTs in disaster response with a focus on flood, so that they can respond to the community’s immediate needs in the aftermath of a disaster. More than 5500 volunteers have been trained under the pilot scheme.
Based on the success of the pilot scheme, and request from the States/UTs, Government of India has approved the Up-Scaling of Aapda Mitra Scheme, covering 350 districts prone to flood, landslide, cyclone and earthquake to train 1,00,000 community volunteers in disaster response.
Apart from this, the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) conducts community awareness programmes for the capacity building of community in disaster management. In the year 2021, NDRF has trained 1380 community volunteers in disaster management.
NDRF is also conducting School Safety Programme (SSP) and imparting basic training to school children as well as teachers to evacuate themselves during an earthquake. During 2021, NDRF has conducted 81 SSPs covering 18,057 beneficiaries.
To inform, educate and to make the people aware, NDMA runs awareness generation campaigns through electronic and print media, including social media, on various disasters, from time to time. These campaigns include Do’s & Don’ts, Audio-Visual films, messages containing preparedness before, during and after disaster events.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے میں سماج کی شرکت
15 MAR 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15 مارچ 2022:
داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق قومی پالیسی میں سماج کی شرکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی پر غور دیاگیا ہے۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ سماج سے متعلق منصوبوں کو پنچایت، بلاک اور ضلع کے منصوبوں سے سے مربوط کیا جائے گا۔
قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کی اتھارٹی این ڈی ایم اے نے ابتدائی طور پر آپدا متر نام کی ایک اسکیم پر عمل درآمد شروع کیاہے، جس کا مقصد 25 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیلاب سے خطرے والے 30 ضلعوں میں 6 ہزار سماجی رضاکاروں (200 ضلعے) کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔ اس تربیت میں سیلاب پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، تاکہ کسی قدرتی آفت کے بعد کے حالات میں سماج کی فوری ضرورت پوری کرسکیں۔ 5ہزار 500 سے زیادہ رضا کاروں کو اس ابتدائی اسکیم کے تحت تربیتی دی جاچکی ہے۔
ابتدائی اسکیم کی کامیابی اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی درخواست کی بنیاد پر حکومت ہند نے آپدا متر اسکیم کو وسعت دینے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے تحت سیلاب، زمینی تودے کھسکنے، سمندری طوفان اور زلزلے کے خطرے والے 350 ضلعوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا، جس کے لئے قدرتی آفت سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک لاکھ سماجی رضاکاروں کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق قومی فورس این ڈی آر ایف ، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے شعبے میں سماج کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے بیداری پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ سال 2021 میں این ڈی آر ایف نے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے شعبے میں 1380 سماجی رضاکاروں کو تربییت فراہم کی تھی۔
این ڈی آر ایف اسکول کے حفاظتی پروگرام ایس ایس پی کا بھی انعقاد کررہی ہے اور اسکول کے بچوں نیز اساتذہ کو بنیادی تربیت فراہم کررہی ہے، تاکہ کسی زلزلے کی صورت میں وہ اپنے اسکولوں سے باہر آجائیں اور دیگر لوگوں کو بھی اسکول سے باہر نکال سکیں۔ سال 2021 میں 81 ایس ایس پی کا انعقاد کیاگیا تھا، جن میں 18 ہزار 57 لوگوں کو تربیت دی گئی۔