Ministry of Finance
Financial creditors realise 221% of liquidation value and 51% of admitted claims through corporate insolvency resolution process
15 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
As per inputs received from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC), was initiated by banks in the 12 large accounts that were referred by the Reserved Bank of India. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Financial creditors had an aggregate outstanding claims of Rs 3.45 lakh crore against these corporate debtors. Out of these 12 corporate debtors, resolution plans have been approved in respect of eight corporate debtors, CIRP is ongoing in respect of two corporate debtors, and two corporate debtors are undergoing liquidation process.
With regard to resolution and settlement in these accounts, the eight corporate debtors, which were resolved through the market driven CIRP, owed a total of Rs 2.26 lakh crore to financial creditors while their liquidation value was Rs. 0.52 lakh crore. Further, realisable value for financial creditors through the approved resolution plans was Rs. 1.16 lakh crore, which is 221% of the liquidation value and 51 % of the admitted claims.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی قرض دہندگان کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل کے ذریعے دوسو اکیس فیصد لیکویڈیشن ویلیو اور 51 فیصد تسلیم شدہ دعوؤں کا ادراک کرتے ہیں
15 MAR 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) سے دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق دیوالیہ پن اور افلاس کوڈ 2016 (آئی بی سی) کے تحت کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کا عمل (سی آئی آر پی) 12 بڑے کھاتوں میں جن کا حوالہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے دیا تھا، بینکوں کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
مالی قرض دہندگان کے پاس ان کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان پر 3.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی بقایا کے دعوے تھے۔ ان 12 کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان میں سے 8 کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان کے سلسلے میں ریزولیوشن پلان منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ دو کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان کے سلسلے میں کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کا عمل جاری ہے اور دو کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان خاتمے کے عمل سے گزر رہے ہیں۔
ان کھاتوں میں حل اور تصفیہ کے حوالے سے آٹھ کارپوریٹ قرض دہندگان پر جن کے معاملات مارکیٹ سے چلنے والے کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل کے ذریعے حل کئے گئے تھے، مالی قرض دہندگان کیلئے کل 2.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپے واجب الادا تھے۔ جبکہ ان کی لیکویڈیشن ویلیو 0.52 لاکھ کروڑروپے تھی۔ علاوہ ازیں تصفیے کے منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے مالیاتی قرض دہندگان کے لئے قابل وصولی قیمت 1.16 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی۔ جو کہ لیکویڈیشن ویلیو کا 221 فیصد اور تسلیم شدہ دعوؤں کا 51 فیصد ہے۔