Ministry of Science & Technology
A high level delegation led by Danish Minister of Health, Mr Magnus Heunicke calling on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh at New Delhi
Two sides discussed joint training programmes for health workers
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in January this year, India & Denmark agreed to initiate joint research and development on green fuels including green hydrogen, during the Joint S&T Committee meeting held in Delhi
14 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Danish Minister of Health, Magnus Heunicke called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed joint training programmes for health workers.
Magnus Heunik informed Dr Jitensra Singh that the Novo Nordisk Foundation of Denmark is preparing a US $100 Million project for implementation in India, inspired by the success of the temporary hospitals project. This project will focus on research-guided training of health workers in cardio-metabolic diseases and the program will create a sustainable system for training health workers in non-pharma management of early stage diabetes and other such CMD diseases.
A delegation led by the Danish Minister of Health reviewed with their Indian counterparts, the progress of bilateral cooperation particularly in areas like Green Strategic Partnership.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that during the second wave of the Covid pandemic, the Danish Embassy in India facilitated a grant of Danish Kroner 10 million (almost Rs 12 crore) from the Novo Nordisk Foundation to support emergency hospitals in India. He said, six such hospitals are already functioning: two in Punjab, and one each in Haryana, Nagaland and Assam, and two more are under construction in Meghalaya and Nagaland. These hospitals were established within a very short period, through Innovative materials and processes, including by startups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these hospitals were established in the States with support from Indian organisations C-CAMP (Bengaluru) and Invest India and this entire exercise is an example of Foreign-Union-State-Private cooperation, with support from the Indian startup and corporate sector as well. The Minister said that such partnerships between Indian and Danish non-government and private sectors are a sign of the strong relationship between our two countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that in January this year, India & Denmark agreed to initiate joint research and development on green fuels including green hydrogen, during the Joint S&T Committee meeting held in Delhi.
The Joint Committee discussed national strategic priorities and developments in Science, Technology, and Innovation of both countries with a special focus on green solutions of the future - strategy for investments in green research, technology, and innovation at the virtual meeting.
The committee emphasised on development of bilateral collaboration on mission-driven research, innovation, and technology development, including climate and green transition, energy, water, waste, food, and so on as agreed by the two Prime Ministers while adopting the Green Strategic Partnership – Action Plan 2020-2025. They agreed to organise 3-4 webinars for partnership development and stressed on promoting call for proposals in green fuels, including green hydrogen.
The Joint Committee also reviewed the progress of the ongoing projects of last two joint calls being implemented in the areas of energy research; water; cyber-physical systems, and bioresources & secondary agriculture.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डेनमार्क के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मैग्नस ह्यूनिक के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि इस साल जनवरी में, भारत और डेनमार्क ने दिल्ली में आयोजित संयुक्त विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) समिति की बैठक के दौरान हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित हरित ईंधन पर संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास शुरू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी
14 MAR 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
डेनमार्क के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, मैग्नस ह्यूनिक ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की एवं स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर चर्चा की।
मैग्नस ह्यूनिक ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को सूचित किया कि डेनमार्क का नोवो नॉर्डिस्क फाउंडेशन अस्थायी अस्पताल परियोजना की सफलता से प्रेरित होकर भारत में कार्यान्वयन के लिए 10 करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर की परियोजना तैयार कर रहा है। यह परियोजना कार्डियो-मेटाबोलिक रोगों में स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के अनुसंधान-निर्देशित प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी तथा यह कार्यक्रम प्रारंभिक चरण के मधुमेह और अन्य ऐसे सीएमडी रोगों के गैर-फार्मा प्रबंधन में स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए एक स्थायी प्रणाली तैयार करेगा।
डेनमार्क के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपने भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ विशेष रूप से हरित सामरिक भागीदारी जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि कोविड महामारी की दूसरी लहर के दौरान भारत स्थित डेनिश दूतावास ने भारत में आपातकालीन अस्पतालों की सहायता करने के लिए नोवो नॉर्डिस्क फाउंडेशन की ओर से 01 करोड़ डेनिश क्रोनर (लगभग 12 करोड़ रुपये) का अनुदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे छह अस्पताल पहले से ही काम कर रहे हैं: इनमें पंजाब में दो और हरियाणा, नागालैंड और असम में एक-एक और मेघालय और नागालैंड में दो और निर्माणाधीन हैं। इन अस्पतालों की स्थापना बहुत ही कम समय में, नवीन सामग्रियों और प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से की गई और जिसमें स्टार्टअप भी शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ये अस्पताल भारतीय संगठनों सी-कैंप (सीएएमपी) बेंगलुरु और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के सहयोग से राज्यों में स्थापित किए गए थे और यह पूरी कवायद विदेशी-केंद्र-राज्य-निजी सहयोग का एक उदाहरण है, जिसमें भारतीय स्टार्टअप और कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत और डेनमार्क के गैर-सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच ऐसी साझेदारी हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों का संकेत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि इस साल जनवरी में, भारत और डेनमार्क ने दिल्ली में आयोजित संयुक्त विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) समिति की बैठक के दौरान हरित हाइड्रोजन सहित हरित ईंधन पर संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास शुरू करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी।
संयुक्त समिति ने अपनी वर्चुअल बैठक में भविष्य के हरित समाधानों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ दोनों देशों के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं और विकास-हरित अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में निवेश की रणनीति पर चर्चा की।
समिति ने मिशन-संचालित ऐसे अनुसंधान, नवाचार, और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विकास पर जोर दिया जिसे दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने ग्रीन स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप - कार्य योजना 2020-2025 को अपनाते हुए सहमति व्यक्त की थी और जिसमें जलवायु और हरित संक्रमण, ऊर्जा, पानी, अपशिष्ट, भोजन, आदि शामिल हैं। वे साझेदारी के विकास के लिए 3-4 वेबिनार आयोजित करने पर सहमत हुए और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन सहित हरित ईंधन में प्रस्तावों के लिए आमन्त्रण को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया।
संयुक्त समिति ने ऊर्जा अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित की जा रही पिछली दो संयुक्त वार्ताओं, साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली और जैव संसाधन और माध्यमिक कृषि पर चल रही परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।