Ministry of Education
Dr. Subhas Sarkar addresses 8th Annual Convocation of IIEST SHIBPUR
11 MAR 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education today addressed the 8th Annual Convocation of the Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur as the Chief Guest. Prof. Parthasarathi Chakrabarti, Chairperson, Board of Governors and Director, IIEST, Shibpur presided over the function.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarkar said that the New Education Policy 2020 aims to strengthen the new learning paradigm through the adoption of new education technologies or developing available in-house skills. The knowledge that the students have obtained will help them to establish values and contribute not only to the development of the nation but also, of the whole world, he added.
He emphasised that it is the time to know about our ancestors and forefathers and include the Indian Knowledge Systems in teaching and learning.He hoped that our future generations will “Dream More and Achieve More” and lead India towards prosperity and global leadership.
A total number of 1016 students received degrees in this Convocation. Degrees and prizes have been awarded in this Convocation to a total of 522 Undergraduate students of 10 courses, 350 postgraduate students from different courses, 15 Dual Degree students of five courses, and 129 Ph.D. Fellows who have completed their studies and passed the examinations during this period.
Medals have been awarded to 39 candidates who secured the highest marks in different disciplines. THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA GOLD MEDAL was awarded to Subhechchha Paul, Mechanical Engineering Department who secured 1st position among the undergraduates of all ten engineering disciplines taken together. GANESH CHANDRA MITRA MEMORIAL MEDAL was awarded to Nabanita Karmakar, Department of Mathematics who secured 1st position among the postgraduates of all the disciplines taken together. The endowment medals were awarded to the students who have stood first in their respective disciplines or have secured the highest marks in a particular subject.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने आईआईईएसटी शिबपुर के आठवें दीक्षांत समारोह को सम्बोधित किया
11 MAR 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने आज भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईईएसटी), शिबपुर के आठवें दीक्षांत समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्बोधित किया। बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष एवं संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. पार्थसारथी चक्रबर्ती ने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवसर पर श्री सरकार ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 का लक्ष्य है नई प्रौद्योगियों को अपनाकर या स्वदेश में उपलब्ध कौशलों को विकसित करके सीखने के नये पैमानों को मजबूत बनाया जाये। छात्र जो ज्ञान अर्जित करते हैं, वह उन्हें न सिर्फ देश के विकास के लिये मूल्यों की स्थापना तथा योगदान करने में मदद करेगा, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया उससे लाभान्वित होगी।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि समय आ गया है कि हमें अपने पुरखों और पूर्वजों के बारे में पता हो, जिसमें शिक्षण तथा सीखने की भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियां भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि हमारी भावी पीढ़ियां “अधिक परिकल्पना करेंगी और अधिक उपलब्धियां अर्जित करेंगी” तथा वे समृद्धि तथा विश्व का नेतृत्व करने की दिशा में भारत को ले जायेंगी।
इस दीक्षांत समारोह में कुल 1016 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई। दस पाठ्यक्रमों के कुल 522 पूर्व-स्नातक छात्रों, विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों के 350 स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों, पांच पाठ्यक्रमों में 15 दोहरी डिग्री वाले छात्रों तथा 129 पीएचडी फेलोज को डिग्रियां और पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये। इन सभी ने इस अवधि के दौरान अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी करके परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण की है।
विभिन्न विषयों में सर्वोच्च अंक प्राप्त करने वाले 39 छात्रों को पदक प्रदान किये गये। “राष्ट्रपति का भारत स्वर्ण पदक” यांत्रिक इंजीनियरिंग विभाग की शुभेच्छा पॉल को प्रदान किया गया, जिन्होंने सभी 10 इंजीनियरिंग विषयों के पूर्व-स्नातक छात्रों में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया। “गणेश चंद्र मित्र स्मारक पदक” गणित विभाग की नवनीता कर्मकार को प्रदान किया गया, जिन्होंने सभी स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया। जिन छात्रों ने अपने विषयों में या किसी एक विषय में सर्वोच्च अंक प्राप्त किये, उन्हें विशिष्ट पदक प्रदान किये गये।