Ministry of Education
Dr. Subhas Sarkar addresses 8th Annual Convocation of IIEST SHIBPUR
11 MAR 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education today addressed the 8th Annual Convocation of the Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur as the Chief Guest. Prof. Parthasarathi Chakrabarti, Chairperson, Board of Governors and Director, IIEST, Shibpur presided over the function.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sarkar said that the New Education Policy 2020 aims to strengthen the new learning paradigm through the adoption of new education technologies or developing available in-house skills. The knowledge that the students have obtained will help them to establish values and contribute not only to the development of the nation but also, of the whole world, he added.
He emphasised that it is the time to know about our ancestors and forefathers and include the Indian Knowledge Systems in teaching and learning.He hoped that our future generations will “Dream More and Achieve More” and lead India towards prosperity and global leadership.
A total number of 1016 students received degrees in this Convocation. Degrees and prizes have been awarded in this Convocation to a total of 522 Undergraduate students of 10 courses, 350 postgraduate students from different courses, 15 Dual Degree students of five courses, and 129 Ph.D. Fellows who have completed their studies and passed the examinations during this period.
Medals have been awarded to 39 candidates who secured the highest marks in different disciplines. THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA GOLD MEDAL was awarded to Subhechchha Paul, Mechanical Engineering Department who secured 1st position among the undergraduates of all ten engineering disciplines taken together. GANESH CHANDRA MITRA MEMORIAL MEDAL was awarded to Nabanita Karmakar, Department of Mathematics who secured 1st position among the postgraduates of all the disciplines taken together. The endowment medals were awarded to the students who have stood first in their respective disciplines or have secured the highest marks in a particular subject.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے شیب پور کے آئی آئی ای ایس ٹی کے آٹھویں سالانہ جلسہ ٔتقسیم اسناد کو خطاب کیا
11 MAR 2022 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار نے آج شیب پور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے سالانہ جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد کو بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ شیب پور کے آئی آئی ای ایس ٹی کے بورڈ آف گونرس کے چیئر پرسن اور ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پارتھا سارتھی چکرابارتی نے تقریب کی صدارت کی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سرکار نے کہا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا مقصد نئی تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اختیار کرنے اور گھر میں دستیاب ہنر کی ترقی کے توسط سے نئے درسی نمونے کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طلبہ کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ علم قدروں کے قیام میں ان کی مدد کرےگا اور نہ صرف ملک کی ترقی میں معاون ہوگا بلکہ پوری دنیا کی ترقی میں معاون ہوگا۔
انہوں نے اسی بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ وقت ایسا ہے کہ ہم اپنے پرکھوں اور باپ داداؤں کے بارے میں جانیں اور ہندوستانی نظام علم کو درس و تدریس میں شامل کریں ۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہماری آئندہ کی نسلیں ’’زیادہ خواب دیکھیں گی اور زیادہ حاصل کریں گی‘‘ اور ہندوستان کو خوشحالی اور عالمی قیادت کی طرف لے جائیں گی۔
اس جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں کل1016 طلبہ نے ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ اس جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد مین 10 کورسوں کے کل 522 انڈر گریجویٹ طلبہ الگ الگ کورسوں کے 350 پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا،5 کورسوں کے دوہری ڈگری کے طلبا اور 129 پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرس، جنہوں نے اپنی تعلیم مکمل کی اور اس مدت میں امتحانات پاس کئے،کو ڈگریوں اور انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔
مختلف نظاموں میں سب سے زیادہ نمبرات حاصل کرنے والے 39 امیدواروں کو میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
صدر برائے انڈیا گولڈ میڈل میکینکل انجینئرنگ محکمہ کے سوبھیچھا پاول کو دیا گیا جنہوں نے تمام دس انجینئرنگ نظاموں کے انڈر گریجویٹس کے درمیان پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی۔
گنیش چندرا مترا میموریل تمغہ محکمۂ ریاضیات کے تابانیتا کارمکار کو دیا گیا ۔جنہوں نے تمام نظاموں کے پوسٹ گریجویٹس کے درمیان پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی۔ اوقاف کے تمغے ان طلبا کو دئے گئے جو اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں مین پہلے نمبر پر آئے یا کسی خاص موضوع میں سب سے زیادہ نمبرات حاصل کئے۔