Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers releases guidelines for the scheme “Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI)"
With a total financial outlay of Rs.500 crore, the scheme will extend support required to existing pharma clusters and MSMEs across the country to improve their productivity, quality and sustainability
Scheme will contribute to establish India a global leader in Pharma Sector by providing financial assistance to Pharma clusters for creation of Common Facilities
11 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has released the guidelines for the scheme Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI)", with a total financial outlay of Rs.500 Cr for the period from FY 21-22 to FY 25-26. The scheme will address the rising demand in terms of support required to existing Pharma clusters and MSMEs across the country to improve their productivity, quality and sustainability
The objectives of the scheme Strengthening of Pharmaceutical Industry (SPI) are to strengthen the existing infrastructure facilities in order to make India a global leader in the Pharma Sector. Under the Scheme, financial assistance to pharma clusters will be provided for creation of Common Facilities. This will not only improve the quality but also ensure the sustainable growth of clusters. Further, in order to upgrade the production facilities of SMEs and MSMEs so as to meet national and international regulatory standards (WHO-GMP or Schedule-M), interest subvention or capital subsidy on their capital loans will be provided, which will further facilitate the growth in volumes as well as in quality.
The Scheme has 3 components / sub-schemes: Assistance to Pharmaceutical Industry for Common Facilities (APICF), to strengthen the existing pharmaceutical clusters’ capacity for their sustained growth by creating common facilities; Pharmaceutical Technology Upgradation Assistance Scheme (PTUAS) to facilitate Micro, Small and Medium Pharma Enterprises (MSMEs) of proven track record to meet national and international regulatory standards and Pharmaceutical & Medical Devices Promotion and Development Scheme (PMPDS) to facilitate growth and development of Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices Sectors through study/survey reports, awareness programs, creation of database, and promotion of industry.
Extensive stakeholder consultations were held to revise the guidelines of hitherto sub-schemes of APICF / PTUAS and PPDS to meet the expectations of the Pharma clusters and SME Pharma and MedTech Industry to upgrade their facilities on the fronts of Quality and Technology.
Under the API-CF sub-scheme, support for clusters for creation of common facilities with the focus on R&D Labs, Testing Laboratories, Effluent Treatment Plants, Logistic Centres and Training Centres in this order of priority with an outlay of 178 Cr for the scheme period of five years is proposed.
Under the PTUAS sub-scheme, support for about SME Industries is proposed, either through up to maximum of 5% per annum (6% in case of units owned and managed by SC/STs) of interest subvention or through Credit linked Capital subsidy of 10%. In both the cases, the loan supported under this is to a limit of 10 Crores and the eligible components of the loan has been listed out in the scheme guidelines. An outlay of 300 Cr has been earmarked for sub scheme for the scheme period of five years.
Under the PMPDS sub-scheme, knowledge and awareness about the Pharmaceutical and MedTech Industry will be promoted. This will be done by undertaking studies, building databases and bringing industry leaders, academia and policy makers together to share their knowledge and experience for overall development of the Pharma and Medical Devices sector. An outlay of 21.5 Cr has been earmarked for the sub scheme for the scheme period of five years.
It is expected that the units supported under this scheme will act as Demonstration Firms for the pharma clusters and MSE Pharma Industries, to develop on quality and technology upgradation fronts.
The complete guidelines can be accessed at https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశ్రమను బలోపేతం చేయడం (SPI)” అనే పథకం కోసం మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసిన ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ విభాగం, రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మొత్తం రూ.500 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక వ్యయంతో, ఈ పథకం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఫార్మా క్లస్టర్‌లు మరియు MSMEల ఉత్పాదకత, నాణ్యత మరియు స్థిరత్వాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి అవసరమైన మద్దతును అందిస్తుంది.
సాధారణ సౌకర్యాల కల్పన కోసం ఫార్మా క్లస్టర్‌లకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడం ద్వారా ఫార్మా రంగంలో భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామిగా నిలబెట్టేందుకు ఈ పథకం దోహదపడుతుంది.
11 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ శాఖ, రసాయనాలు మరియు ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ "ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశ్రమ బలోపేతం (SPI)" పథకం కోసం, 21-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుండి 25-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు మొత్తం రూ.500 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక వ్యయంతో మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఫార్మా క్లస్టర్‌లు మరియు MSMEల ఉత్పాదకత, నాణ్యత మరియు స్థిరత్వాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి అవసరమైన మద్దతు పరంగా పెరుగుతున్న డిమాండ్‌ను ఈ పథకం పరిష్కరిస్తుంది.
“ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశ్రమను బలోపేతం చేయడం (SPI) పథకం యొక్క లక్ష్యాలు భారతదేశాన్ని ఫార్మా రంగంలో ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామిగా మార్చడానికి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం. ఈ పథకం కింద, సాధారణ సౌకర్యాల కల్పన కోసం ఫార్మా క్లస్టర్లకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించబడుతుంది. ఇది నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడమే కాకుండా క్లస్టర్ల స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. ఇంకా, జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ నియంత్రణ ప్రమాణాలకు (WHO-GMP లేదా షెడ్యూల్-M) అనుగుణంగా SMEలు మరియు MSMEల ఉత్పత్తి సౌకర్యాలను అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడానికి, వారి మూలధన రుణాలపై వడ్డీ రాయితీ లేదా మూలధన సబ్సిడీ అందించబడుతుంది. ఫలితంగా వాల్యూమ్‌లలో మరియు నాణ్యతలో పెరుగుదలను ఇది మరింత సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ పథకంలో 3 భాగాలు / ఉప పథకాలు ఉన్నాయి: సాధారణ సౌకర్యాల కోసం ఔషధ పరిశ్రమకు సహాయం (APICF), ఉమ్మడి సౌకర్యాలను సృష్టించడం ద్వారా వాటి స్థిరమైన వృద్ధి కోసం ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న ఔషధ సమూహాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి; ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ టెక్నాలజీ అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ అసిస్టెన్స్ స్కీమ్ (PTUAS) మైక్రో, స్మాల్ అండ్ మీడియం ఫార్మా ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ (MSMEలు) నిరూపితమైన ట్రాక్ రికార్డ్‌ను జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ నియంత్రణ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా మరియు ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ & మెడికల్ డివైజెస్ ప్రమోషన్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ స్కీమ్ (PMPDS) అభివృద్ధి మరియు అభివృద్ధికి అధ్యయనం/సర్వే నివేదికలు, అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలు, డేటాబేస్ సృష్టి మరియు పరిశ్రమను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా వైద్య పరికరాల విభాగాలు.
ఫార్మా క్లస్టర్లు మరియు SME ఫార్మా మరియు మెడ్‌టెక్ పరిశ్రమల అంచనాలను అందుకోవడానికి APICF / PTUAS మరియు PPDS యొక్క ఇప్పటివరకు ఉన్న ఉప-పథకాల మార్గదర్శకాలను సవరించడానికి, నాణ్యత మరియు సాంకేతిక రంగాలలో తమ సౌకర్యాలను అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడానికి విస్తృతమైన వాటాదారుల సంప్రదింపులు జరిగాయి.
API-CF సబ్-స్కీమ్ కింద, R&D ల్యాబ్‌లు, టెస్టింగ్ లాబొరేటరీలు, ప్రభావవంతమైన చికిత్స ప్లాంట్లు, లాజిస్టిక్ సెంటర్‌లు మరియు ట్రైనింగ్ సెంటర్‌లపై దృష్టి సారించి సాధారణ సౌకర్యాల కల్పన కోసం క్లస్టర్‌లకు మద్దతు ఈ పథకానికి 178 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తుంది. ఐదేళ్ల వ్యవధిని ప్రతిపాదించారు.
PTUAS సబ్-స్కీమ్ కింద, SME పరిశ్రమలకు సంవత్సరానికి గరిష్టంగా 5% వరకు (SC/STల యాజమాన్యంలోని మరియు నిర్వహించబడుతున్న యూనిట్ల విషయంలో 6%) వడ్డీ రాయితీ లేదా క్రెడిట్ లింక్డ్ క్యాపిటల్ సబ్సిడీ ద్వారా ప్రతిపాదించారు. 10% రెండు సందర్భాల్లో, దీని కింద మద్దతు ఇచ్చే రుణం 10 కోట్ల పరిమితిగా ఉంటుంది మరియు లోన్‌కు సంబంధించిన అర్హత గల భాగాలు పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలలో జాబితా చేశారు. ఐదేళ్ల పథక కాలానికి ఉప పథకానికి 300 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
PMPDS సబ్-స్కీమ్ కింద, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ మరియు మెడ్‌టెక్ పరిశ్రమ గురించి జ్ఞానం మరియు అవగాహన కలిగించడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. ఫార్మా మరియు మెడికల్ పరికరాల రంగం యొక్క మొత్తం అభివృద్ధి కోసం వారి జ్ఞానం మరియు అనుభవాన్ని పంచుకోవడానికి అధ్యయనాలు చేపట్టడం, డేటాబేస్‌లను నిర్మించడం మరియు పరిశ్రమల ప్రముఖులు, విద్యావేత్తలు మరియు విధాన రూపకర్తలను ఒకచోట చేర్చడం ద్వారా ఇది జరుగుతుంది. ఐదేళ్ల స్కీమ్ కాలానికి సబ్ స్కీమ్ కోసం 21.5 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
ఈ పథకం కింద మద్దతు ఇచ్చే యూనిట్లు ఫార్మా క్లస్టర్‌లు మరియు MSE ఫార్మా పరిశ్రమలకు నాణ్యత మరియు సాంకేతికత అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ రంగాలలో అభివృద్ధి చెందడానికి ప్రదర్శన సంస్థలుగా పనిచేస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు.
పూర్తి మార్గదర్శకాలను https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/లో చదివి తెలుసుకోవచ్చు.