Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Organizes Talk on Evolution of Rural Electrification
As Part of AKAM Iconic Week Celebrations
10 MAR 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of Independence and as India enters into the Amrit Kaal, Ministry of Coal is organizing special events and programmes throughout the country from 7th to 11th March, 2022, as part of the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” Iconic Week celebrations.
The celebrations of the Iconic Week in the Ministry entered its fourth day today with the theme of Achievements@75. A talk on “Evolution of Rural Electrification Process in India: A Historical Perspective” was given by Prof Atul Kumar, JNU in the presence of Senior officers of the Ministry of Coal and CPSUs through virtual mode.
A Poem recitation contest on the theme Achievements@75 was organized in the Ministry. Officials of the Ministry participated in large numbers in the event.
A second phase of Blood Donation Camp was organised by the Ministry and large number of employees have donated blood like on the day of the inaugural function of AKAM Iconic Week celebrations.
AKAM Iconic week will continue till 11th March 2022 with a series of events and activities planned for the week.
Government of India is celebrating 75 years of Indian Independence “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to mark 75 years of progressive India and its elegant history. The official journey of AKAM commenced on 12th March, 2021 which kick-started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of independence and will end on 15th August 2023.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण विकास पर व्याख्यान का आयोजन
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के भाग के रूप में
10 MAR 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों तथा भारत के अमृत काल में प्रवेश करने का समारोह मनाने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव’ प्रतिष्ठित सप्‍ताह समारोह के हिस्‍से के रूप में 7 मार्च से 11 मार्च, 2022 तक देशभर में विशेष समारोह तथा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
मंत्रालय में आयोजित होने वाले प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह ने आज अचीवमेंट्स@75 थीम के साथ अपने चौथे दिन में प्रवेश किया। कोयला मंत्रालय और सीपीएसयू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में जेएनयू प्रोफेसर, अतुल कुमार ने "भारत में ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण प्रक्रिया का विकास: एक ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य" विषय पर वर्चुअल माध्यम से एक व्याख्यान दिया।
मंत्रालय में अचीवमेंट्स@75 थीम पर एक कविता प्रतियोगिता का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
मंत्रालय द्वारा रक्तदान शिविर के दूसरे चरण का आयोजन किया गया और एकेएएम प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के उद्घाटन वाले दिन की तरह ही कर्मचारियों द्वारा बड़ी संख्या में रक्तदान किया गया।
एकेएएम प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह 11 मार्च 2022 तक चलेगा, जिसमें पूरे सप्ताह तक कई प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों का आयोजन करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा भारत के भव्य इतिहास और प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्षों को चिह्नित करने के लिए, भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" मनाया जा रहा है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की आधिकारिक शुरूआत स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए 75 सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती के साथ 12 मार्च, 2021 को हुई और इसका समापन 15 अगस्त 2023 को होगा।