Ministry of Finance
CGST Bhiwandi Commissionerate arrests a businessman involved in passing of fake ITC and bogus billing
10 MAR 2022 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, March 10, 2022
A businessman involved in Fake Input Tax Credit racket has been arrested by the officers of Bhiwandi Commissionerate of CGST Mumbai Zone. Intelligence was developed by anti-evasion, Bhiwandi CGST of Mumbai CGST Zone, using different data analytics tools such as Advait, E-way Bill Portal etc. During investigation, it was found that the businessman opened two firms in his name, through which he has availed and utilized total ITC of Rs 20.44 Cr. Preliminary investigation done till date has revealed GST evasion of Rs 5.74 Crores by wrong availment of fake ITC without receipt of goods of total value of Rs 32.5 Crores.
The search was conducted at residential premises of tax-payer who was indulging in bogus billing and availment and passing on of fake ITC and thus defrauding the Government exchequer of its rightful GST revenue. The initial investigation revealed that the firm had fraudulently availed Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Rs. 5.74 Crores without actual receipt of goods from non- existent/non-genuine suppliers. He is the proprietor of the two firms M/s N. S. Pharma Chem and M/s Neon Pharma Chem. The tax-payer has not produced any documents on which the ITC is claimed and passed on. He was arrested on 09.03.2022 under Section 69 of CGST Act, 2017 and was produced before the Hon'ble Additional Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Fort, Mumbai, today. The accused has been remanded to 14 days of judicial custody, till 22.03.2022.
This operation is a part of efforts by CGST Mumbai Zone to eradicate fake ITC networks, which have been vitiating the healthy economic ecosystem of the country and defrauding the Government Exchequer. This is the seventh arrest by Bhiwandi Commissionerate in last six months. The department will intensify the drive against fake ITC networks and other GST evaders in the coming months.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाने बनावट आयटीसी आणि खोटे बिलिंग करणाऱ्या व्यावसायिकाला केली अटक
10 MAR 2022 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 मार्च 2022
बनावट इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट रॅकेटमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या एका व्यावसायिकाला सीजीएसटी मुंबई विभागाच्या भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी अटक केली आहे. अद्वैत, ई-वे बिल पोर्टल इत्यादी विविध डेटा अॅनालिटिक्स टूल्सचा वापर करून मुंबई सीजीएसटी विभागाच्या भिवंडी सीजीएसटी कर चुकवेगिरी प्रतिबंधक विभागाने हे उघडकीस आणले. तपासादरम्यान आढळून आले की, व्यावसायिकाने त्याच्या नावे दोन कंपन्या उघडल्या, ज्याद्वारे त्याने एकूण 20.44 कोटी रुपयांच्या आयटीसीचा लाभ घेतला आणि त्याचा वापर केला. आतापर्यंत केलेल्या प्राथमिक तपासात एकूण 32.5 कोटी रुपयांच्या मालाची वाहतूक न करता बनावट आयटीसी वापरून 5.74 कोटी रुपयांचा जीएसटी चुकवल्याचे उघड झाले आहे.
खोटे बिलिंग आणि बनावट आयटीसी इतरांना देऊन सरकारचा महसूल बुडवणाऱ्या करदात्याच्या निवासी जागेची झडती घेण्यात आली. प्राथमिक तपासात असे दिसून आले की कंपनीने फसवणूक करून अस्तित्त्वात नसलेल्या/बनावट पुरवठादारांकडून प्रत्यक्ष माल न घेता 5.74 कोटी रुपयांचे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) मिळवले होते. मेसर्स एनएस फार्मा केम आणि मेसर्स निऑन फार्मा केम या दोन कंपन्यांचा तो मालक आहे. करदात्याने कोणतीही कागदपत्रे सादर केली नाहीत ज्यानुसार आयटीसीचा दावा केला गेला आणि इतरांना देण्यात आला. सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 69 अन्वये 9.03.2022 रोजी त्याला अटक करण्यात आली आणि आज अतिरिक्त मुख्य महानगर दंडाधिकारी, फोर्ट, मुंबई, यांच्यासमोर हजर करण्यात आले. आरोपीला 22.03.2022 पर्यंत 14 दिवसांची न्यायालयीन कोठडी देण्यात आली आहे.
देशाच्या आर्थिक परिसंस्थेला हानी पोहोचवणाऱ्या आणि सरकारी तिजोरीची फसवणूक करत बनावट आयटीसी मिळवणारे जाळे उध्वस्त करण्याचे सीजीएसटी मुंबई विभागाकडून प्रयत्न सुरु असून ही मोहीम त्याचाच एक भाग आहे. गेल्या सहा महिन्यांत भिवंडी आयुक्तालयाने केलेली ही सातवी अटक आहे. येत्या काही महिन्यांत विभाग बनावट आयटीसी जाळे आणि जीएसटी चुकवणाऱ्या इतरांविरोधात मोहीम अधिक तीव्र करेल.