Ministry of Tourism
Shri G Kishan Reddy launches the digital platform (E-Marketplace) as part of digital tourism solution for IITFs / IITGs
Tourism has immense potential in generating employment and business opportunities: Shri G Kishan Reddy
08 MAR 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy todsy launched the E-marketplace platform in an event organised at Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management(IITTM), Gwalior. Ministry of Tourism launched the digital platform (E-Marketplace) as part of digital tourism solution for IITFs / IITGs, to provide Web and Mobile App based interaction mechanism, which is to be used by the tourists and certified tourist facilitators/Tourist Guides. E-Marketplace portal under IITFC/IITG program of the Ministry would be more like the platforms of OLA, UBER etc., which would help IITFs/IITGs to get business opportunities and would work as a bridge between the customer and the service provider. Minister of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar (virtually) Minister of Civil Aviation,Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia (virtually), Minister of State of Tourism & Defence, Shri Ajay Bhatt, Member Parliament, Gwalior, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, Minister of Tourism and Culture, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Smt. Usha Thakur (Virtually) also graced the event.
During his address Shri G Kishan Reddy said that India has great variety of tourism destinations and tourism has immense potential in generating employment and business opportunities. Shri Reddy added that Students at IITTM have several avenues in tourism sector and I am sure you will play a critical role in the growth of the tourism sector in the country. Under the guidance and leadership of Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi ji, VIKAS is our only mantra and it is Vikas that will lead us to more tourism opportunities. Our government is working shoulder to shoulder with all states to develop tourism in the country, he added.
Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy also visited Gwalior Fort along with officials of Ministry of Tourism and observed the tourist facilities at the monument. Thereafter, a review meeting was held with the officials of Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) under his chairmanship. A detailed presentation was made by Principal Secretary (Tourism &Culture), Government of Madhya Pradesh on progress of various Tourism Infrastructure projects funded by Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India.A newly built International Executive Guest House at IITTM Gwalior Campus was Inaugurated.
A Coffee table book on the theme Temple Iconography named “Temple Heritage of India” was released, which covers 75 plates on Indian Temples at 75 years of India’s Independence. A letter of intent was awarded to Bird Academy for collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism (MoT) for soft skill training, for IITFC program participants. More than 3000 participants were handed over with Digital Certificate for completing IITF/ IITG Course.
Keeping in view the significant role of women in shaping the countries’ pride, a 3-day program celebrating the spirit of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ was also launched on International Women’s Day. The event was concluded with the mesmerising cultural performances and a drama on “Ahilya Bai” by the students of IITTM.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आईआईटीएफ/आईआईटीजी के लिए डिजिटल पर्यटन समाधान के तहत डिजिटल मंच (ई-बाजार) का शुभारंभ किया
पर्यटन में रोजगार और व्यवसाय के अवसर पैदा करने की अपार क्षमताएं हैं : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
08 MAR 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी आज भारतीय पर्यटन और यात्रा प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईटीटीएम) ग्वालियर में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में ई-बाजार मंच का शुभारंभ किया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने वेब और मोबाइल ऐप आधारित बातचीत तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटीएफ/आईआईटीजी के लिए डिजिटल पर्यटन समाधान के तहत डिजिटल मंच (ई-बाजार) की शुरुआत की, जिसका उपयोग पर्यटकों और प्रमाणित पर्यटक सुविधा देने वालों/पर्यटक गाइडों द्वारा किया जाना है। मंत्रालय के आईआईटीएफसी/आईआईटीजी कार्यक्रम के तहत ई-बाजार पोर्टल ओला, उबर आदि के प्लेटफॉर्म की तरह होगा, जो आईआईटीएफ/ आईआईटीजी को व्यवसाय के अवसर प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा और ग्राहक व सेवा प्रदाता के बीच एक सेतु का काम करेगा। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर (वर्चुअल रूप से), नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया (वर्चुअल रूप से), पर्यटन और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, ग्वालियर से सांसद श्री विवेक नारायण शेजवलकर, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार की पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्रीमती उषा ठाकुर (वर्चुअल रूप से) ने भी कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
अपने संबोधन में श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत में पर्यटन स्थलों की विविधता है और पर्यटन में रोजगार व व्यापार के अवसर पैदा करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि आईआईटीटीएम के छात्रों के पास पर्यटन क्षेत्र में कई अवसर हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि ये छात्र देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन और नेतृत्व में विकास ही हमारा एकमात्र मंत्र है और यह विकास ही हमें और अधिक पर्यटन के अवसरों की ओर ले जाएगा। हमारी सरकार देश में पर्यटन को विकसित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम कर रही है।
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पर्यटन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ ग्वालियर किले का दौरा भी किया और वहां पर पर्यटक सुविधाओं का अवलोकन किया। इसके बाद उनकी अध्यक्षता में पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की गई। मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति के प्रमुख सचिव द्वारा भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा वित्त पोषित विभिन्न पर्यटन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की प्रगति पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। आईआईटीटीएम ग्वालियर परिसर में नवनिर्मित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विशेष अतिथि गृह का उद्घाटन किया गया।
"भारत की मंदिर विरासत" नामक मंदिर दैवचित्र-अंकन विषय पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक जारी की गई। इसमें भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों में भारतीय मंदिरों पर 75 छापों को शामिल किया गया। आईआईटीएफसी कार्यक्रम के प्रतिभागियों के लिए सॉफ्ट स्किल ट्रेनिंग को लेकर पर्यटन मंत्रालय (एमओटी) के सहयोग से बर्ड अकादमी को आशय पत्र प्रदान किया गया। आईआईटीएफ/आईआईटीजी कोर्स पूरा करने के लिए 3000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को डिजिटल सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किया गया।
देश के गौरव को आकार देने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' की भावना का जश्न मनाने वाले 3 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारंभ किया गया। आईआईटीटीएम के छात्रों द्वारा मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति और 'अहिल्या बाई' पर एक नाटक के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।