Ministry of Culture
The National Museum organises special exhibition “Power, Patronage, and Piety – Celebrating Womanhood” on International Women’s Day
Exhibition focuses on examining traditional notions of Power, Patronage, and Piety through the lens of feminity
08 MAR 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi celebrated International Women’s Day 2022 by organising a special Exhibition titled “Power, Patronage, and Piety – Celebrating Womanhood”. The exhibition was inaugurated by Joint Secretary of Ministry of Culture, Government of India Smt. Lily Pandeya in the presence of Shri Partha Sarthi Sen Sharma, Director General, National Museum, New Delhi.
This exhibition focuses on examining the traditional notions of Power, Patronage, and Piety through the lens of feminity. The three constructs have often been associated with masculinity in the well-worn grooves of religious and historic discourses. Celebrating International Women’s Day, this exhibition presents transcultural notions of Indian art and history representing ‘the female voice’. Spanning across different religious and social representations, it focuses on the iconic representations of women in India through sculptures, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery, tapestries, ritual objects and amulets, as bearers of a unique visual and material culture.
.
During her address Smt. Lily Pandeya congratulated team National Museum for curating such a special exhibition with the title ‘Power, Patronage, and Piety – Celebrating Womanhood’. The special exhibition dedicated to celebrating women depicts celebration of resilience and adaptability. When women access the museum, they are gaining access to ideas as well as getting opportunity to engage with arts enabling, encouraging environment. Let us fill all the colours of hope and joy to all the women of the world, she added.
Shri Partha Sarthi Sen Sharma stated that revolution does not take place every day, what we do on a daily basis can yield a revolution. He also added that with our affirmative actions we hope to placed in a better environment than what we inherited.
The feminine power is traced through the goddess cult and the female pantheon by examining texts and rituals, folk practices based on fertility rituals, and the manifestations of wisdom through divinities in Indic traditions. Patronage is explored via the literary texts and art commissioned by Queens and Princesses. The exhibition concludes with piety, both towards filial relations and religious discourses, through the feminine devotional practices. The objects collectively bring forth a historical narrative that has been part of an Indian consciousness for centuries. With almost a hundred objects on display, the exhibition highlights masterpieces from the collections of Pre-History, Archaeology, Manuscript, Anthropology, Decorative Art, Central Asian Antiquities, Pre-Columbian and Western Art, Painting, Numismatics, Epigraphy and Jewellery, and Arms and Armour.
Beginning with the famous Dancing Girl and Mother Goddess from the Indus Valley Civilization and proceeding onward to the Classical and Medieval goddess cults in Hindu, Jain, and Buddhist traditions, the representation of Devi and Shakti is a common strand connecting such distinctive traditions. Royal power and patronage is represented by medieval art, commissioned by the female members of regal courts and families. Representations of women are also visible in pre-modern folk practices through pattachitras, warli painting, and matani pachedi among others. Aspects of power, patronage, and piety from ancient to modern times are highlighted in the exhibition, presenting the fundamental and prominent role women have played throughout India’s millennia.
The exhibition will remain open for public till 8th April, 2022.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की ओर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर विशेष प्रदर्शनी "शक्ति, संरक्षण और शीलता--नारीत्व का उत्सव" का आयोजन किया गया
प्रदर्शनी नारीत्व के नजरिए से शक्ति, संरक्षण और शीलता की पारंपरिक धारणाओं की जांच करने पर केंद्रित है
08 MAR 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने "शक्ति, संरक्षण और शीलता --नारीत्व का उत्सव" नामक एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2022 मनाया। संस्कृति मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती लिलि पांड्या ने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री पार्थसारथी सेन शर्मा की उपस्थिति में प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
यह प्रदर्शनी नारीत्व के नजरिए से शक्ति, संरक्षण और शीलता की पारंपरिक धारणाओं की जांच करने पर केंद्रित है। आम तौर पर धार्मिक और ऐतिहासिक व्याख्यानों के सुगठित ढांचे में ये तीन रचनाएं पुरुषत्व से जुड़ी रही हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी "महिला आवाज" का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली भारतीय कला और इतिहास की परा-सांस्कृतिक विचारों को प्रस्तुत करती है। विभिन्न धार्मिक और सामाजिक प्रतिनिधित्वों में विस्तृत यह एक अद्वितीय दृश्य व भौतिक संस्कृति के वाहक के रूप में मूर्तियों, पांडुलिपियों, लघुचित्रों, आभूषणों, चित्रपट, अनुष्ठान वस्तुओं और जंतर (ताबीज) के जरिए भारत में महिलाओं के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधित्व पर केंद्रित है।
श्रीमती लिलि पांड्या ने अपने संबोधन में 'शक्ति, संरक्षण और शीलता--नारीत्व का उत्सव' शीर्षक के साथ इस तरह की विशेष प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय टीम को बधाई दी। महिलाओं को दर्शाने के लिए समर्पित इस विशेष प्रदर्शनी में लचीलापन और अनुकूलन क्षमता के उत्सव को दर्शाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब महिलाएं संग्रहालय तक पहुंचेंगी तब वे विचारों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर रही होंगी और साथ ही पर्यावरण को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली कलाओं से जुड़ने का अवसर भी प्राप्त कर रही होंगी। आइए हम दुनिया की सभी महिलाओं के लिए आशा और आनंद के सभी रंग भरें।
श्री पार्थसारथी सेन शर्मा ने कहा कि क्रांति रोज नहीं होती, हम जो रोजाना करते हैं वह क्रांति ला सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारे सकारात्मक कार्यों से हम उम्मीद करते हैं कि हमें जो विरासत में मिला है उससे बेहतर माहौल में रखा जाए।
भारतीय परंपराओं में ग्रंथों व धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों, प्रजनन अनुष्ठानों पर आधारित लोक प्रथाओं व दैवत्व के जरिए ज्ञान की अभिव्यक्तियों की जांच करके देवी पंथ और महिला देवालय के माध्यम से स्त्री शक्ति का पता लगाया जाता है। रानी और राजकुमारियों के साहित्यिक ग्रंथों व कला के जरिए संरक्षण की खोज की जाती है। प्रदर्शनी का समापन स्त्री भक्ति रीति-रिवाजों के माध्यम से संतानोचित संबंधों और धार्मिक व्याख्यानों दोनों के लिए शीलता के साथ होता है। ये चीजें सामूहिक रूप से एक ऐतिहासिक गाथा को सामने लाती हैं, जो सदियों से भारतीय चेतना का हिस्सा रही हैं।
इस प्रदर्शनी में लगभग सौ वस्तुओं के प्रदर्शन के जरिए पूर्व-इतिहास, पुरातत्व, पांडुलिपि, नृविज्ञान, सजावटी कला, मध्य एशियाई पुरातनता, पूर्व-कोलंबियन व पश्चिमी कला, चित्रकला, मुद्राशास्त्र, पुरालेख व आभूषण और शस्त्र व कवच के संग्रह से उत्कृष्ट कृतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता की प्रसिद्ध नृतिका और मातृ देवी से शुरुआत करने के साथ हिंदू, जैन और बौद्ध परंपराओं में शास्त्रीय व मध्यकालीन देवी पंथों की ओर बढ़ते हुए देवी और शक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व ऐसी विशिष्ट परंपराओं को जोड़ने वाला एक सामान्य पहलू है। शाही शक्ति और संरक्षण का प्रतिनिधित्व मध्यकालीन कला के माध्यम से किया जाता है। इसका संचालन राजकीय न्यायालय और परिवारों की महिला सदस्य करती थीं। महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व पूर्व-आधुनिक लोक प्रथाओं में पट्टाचित्र, वर्ली पेंटिंग और मातनी पछेड़ी के जरिए भी दिखती है। इस प्रदर्शनी में प्राचीन से लेकर आधुनिक काल तक सत्ता, संरक्षण व शीलता के पहलुओं को रेखांकित किया गया है, जो सहस्राब्दियों से भारत में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई मौलिक और प्रमुख भूमिका को प्रस्तुत करता है।