Ministry of Culture
The National Museum organises special exhibition “Power, Patronage, and Piety – Celebrating Womanhood” on International Women’s Day
Exhibition focuses on examining traditional notions of Power, Patronage, and Piety through the lens of feminity
08 MAR 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi celebrated International Women’s Day 2022 by organising a special Exhibition titled “Power, Patronage, and Piety – Celebrating Womanhood”. The exhibition was inaugurated by Joint Secretary of Ministry of Culture, Government of India Smt. Lily Pandeya in the presence of Shri Partha Sarthi Sen Sharma, Director General, National Museum, New Delhi.
This exhibition focuses on examining the traditional notions of Power, Patronage, and Piety through the lens of feminity. The three constructs have often been associated with masculinity in the well-worn grooves of religious and historic discourses. Celebrating International Women’s Day, this exhibition presents transcultural notions of Indian art and history representing ‘the female voice’. Spanning across different religious and social representations, it focuses on the iconic representations of women in India through sculptures, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery, tapestries, ritual objects and amulets, as bearers of a unique visual and material culture.
.
During her address Smt. Lily Pandeya congratulated team National Museum for curating such a special exhibition with the title ‘Power, Patronage, and Piety – Celebrating Womanhood’. The special exhibition dedicated to celebrating women depicts celebration of resilience and adaptability. When women access the museum, they are gaining access to ideas as well as getting opportunity to engage with arts enabling, encouraging environment. Let us fill all the colours of hope and joy to all the women of the world, she added.
Shri Partha Sarthi Sen Sharma stated that revolution does not take place every day, what we do on a daily basis can yield a revolution. He also added that with our affirmative actions we hope to placed in a better environment than what we inherited.
The feminine power is traced through the goddess cult and the female pantheon by examining texts and rituals, folk practices based on fertility rituals, and the manifestations of wisdom through divinities in Indic traditions. Patronage is explored via the literary texts and art commissioned by Queens and Princesses. The exhibition concludes with piety, both towards filial relations and religious discourses, through the feminine devotional practices. The objects collectively bring forth a historical narrative that has been part of an Indian consciousness for centuries. With almost a hundred objects on display, the exhibition highlights masterpieces from the collections of Pre-History, Archaeology, Manuscript, Anthropology, Decorative Art, Central Asian Antiquities, Pre-Columbian and Western Art, Painting, Numismatics, Epigraphy and Jewellery, and Arms and Armour.
Beginning with the famous Dancing Girl and Mother Goddess from the Indus Valley Civilization and proceeding onward to the Classical and Medieval goddess cults in Hindu, Jain, and Buddhist traditions, the representation of Devi and Shakti is a common strand connecting such distinctive traditions. Royal power and patronage is represented by medieval art, commissioned by the female members of regal courts and families. Representations of women are also visible in pre-modern folk practices through pattachitras, warli painting, and matani pachedi among others. Aspects of power, patronage, and piety from ancient to modern times are highlighted in the exhibition, presenting the fundamental and prominent role women have played throughout India’s millennia.
The exhibition will remain open for public till 8th April, 2022.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی عجائب گھر نے خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر "اختیار، سرپرستی، اور پارسائی - نسوانیت کے جشن" کے عنوان سے خصوصی نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
یہ نمائش، نسوانیت کے چشمے سے طاقت، سرپرستی اور پارسائی کے روایتی تصورات کو جانچنے پر مرکوز ہے
08 MAR 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
قومی عجائب گھر، نئی دہلی نے "طاقت، سرپرستی، اور پارسائی – نسوانیت کے جشن " کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی نمائش کا انعقاد کرکے خواتین کا بین الاقوامی دن 2022 منایا۔
اس نمائش کا افتتاح وزارت ثقافت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ للی پانڈے نے جناب پارتھا سارتھی سین شرما، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
یہ نمائش نسوانیت کے چشمے سے طاقت ، سرپرستی ، پرہیزگاری،کی روایتی نظریات کا تجزیہ کئے جانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔یہ تینوں نظریات اکثر و بیشتر مذہبی اور تاریخی بیانیوں میں مردوں کے ساتھ وابستہ کرکے پیش کئے جاتےرہے ہیں ۔اس نمائش نے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین مناتے ہوئے بھارت کے فن او رتاریخ کی نمائندگی کرنے والی خواتین کی آواز کے سلسلے میں بین ثقافتی اور سماجی نماندگیوں کے نظریات کا مرقعہ پیش کیا ہے ۔ یہ نمائش بھارت میں خواتین کی معروف نمائندگی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور اس کا اظہار مجسموں ،مخطوطات ،تصویر یا قلمی نسخوں میں شامل چھوٹے نقوش،زیورات ،رنگین دھاگوں کی آمیزش سے بنا ہوا منقش کپڑا ،مذہبی رسوم میں کام آنے والی اشیاء ،تعویزوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ بھی کیا گیا ہے جو ایک منفرد ثقافتی منظر کی ترجمانی کرتی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران محترمہ للی پانڈے نے نیشنل میوزیم کی ٹیم کو 'طاقت، سرپرستی، اور پارسائی – نسوانیت کا جشن' کے عنوان سے اس طرح کی خصوصی نمائش منعقد کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ یوم خواتین منانے کے لیے وقف خصوصی نمائش میں لچک اور موافقت کے جشن کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ جب خواتین میوزیم تک رسائی حاصل کرتی ہیں، تو وہ خیالات تک رسائی حاصل کر رہی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ سازگار ماحول میں فن حاصل کرنے کی خاطر جڑنے کا موقع بھی حاصل کر رہی ہیں ۔ آئیے ہم دنیا کی تمام خواتین کے لیے امید اور خوشی کے تمام رنگ بھریں۔
جناب پارتھا سارتھی سین شرما نے کہا کہ انقلاب ہر روز نہیں آتا، ہم جو کچھ روزانہ کرتے ہیں، اس سے انقلاب برپا ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اپنے مثبت اقدامات سے ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ ہمیں جو ورثے میں ملا ہے، اس کو بہتر ماحول میں رکھا جائے۔
صنف نازک کے قوت کی تاریخ دیویوں کے اس سلسلے اور زنانہ یاد گاری عمارتوں میں تلاش کی جاسکتی ہے اور اس کے لئے ہمیں عبارتیں اور رسوم کو بھی کھنگالنا پڑےگا ۔تولیدی قوت پر مبنی رسوم کو بھی پرکھنا ہوگا اور بھارتی روایات میں مضمر اولوہی پہلوؤں کی جانب بھی دیکھنا ہوگا ۔سرپرستی کو ادبی عبارتوں اور ملکاؤں اور شہزادیوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے فنی نمونوں میں بھی تلاش کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ نمائش پرہیزگاری پر اختتام پذیر ہوتی ہے اور یہ پرہیز گاری دونوں طرح کے فرائض یعنی ماں بیٹے اور ماں بیٹی کے مابین استوار تعلقات اور مذہبی وعظ کو بھی اپنے اندر سمیٹے ہوئے ہے اور اس کا تعلق زنانہ مبنی برعقیدت طریقہ ہائے کار سے بھی ہے ۔یہ تمام اشیاء مجموعی طور پر ایک تاریخی بیانیہ پیش کرتی ہیں جو صدیوں سے بھارتی ضمیر کا ایک حصہ رہا ہے ۔تقریباً100 کے قریب اشیاء یہاں نمائش کے لئے رکھی گئیں ہیں اور یہ نمائش ما قبل تاریخ ،آثار قدیمہ ،مخطوطات ،علم الانسان ،آرائیشی فنی نمونوں ،وسط ایشیائی نوادرات ، ماقبل کولمبیا اور مغربی فنون ،پینٹنگ ،سکوں وغیرہ سے متعلق پرانے کنبوں کا مطالعہ اور زیورات نیز ہتھیار اور بختر بندپر مشتمل ذخیرے کو بھی ناظرین کے لطف نظر کے لئے سمیٹے ہوئے ہے۔
وادیٔ سندھ کی تہذیب، مشہور ڈانسنگ گرل اور ما دیوی سے شروع ہوکر اور ہندو، جین اور بدھ روایات میں کلاسیکی اوروسط ایشیائی دیوی فرقوں کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے،دیوی اور شکتی کی نمائندگی اس طرح کی مخصوص روایات کو جوڑنے والا ایک مشترکہ سلسلہ ہے۔ شاہی شان و شوکت اور سرپرستی کی نمائندگی وسط ایشیائی فنون کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے ۔خواتین کی نمائندگی جدید دور کے طورطریقوں میں پٹاچتراس، وارلی پینٹنگ اور متانی پچیڑی کے ذریعہ بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ نمائش میں اختیار، سرپرستی، اور پرہیز گاری کے پہلوؤں کو قدیم سے جدید دور تک نمایاں کیا گیا ہے، جو ہزاروں سالوں میں بھارت کی خواتین کے بنیادی اور نمایاں کی کردار کی عکاس ہیں۔
یہ نمائش 8 اپریل 2022 تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔