Ministry of Defence
MACGREGOR MEMORIAL MEDALS PRESENTED BY OFFICIATING CHAIRMAN CHIEFS OF STAFF COMMITTEE
08 MAR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, officiating Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) and Chief of Army Staff presented the prestigious USI MacGregor Memorial Medal to four awardees; two from the Indian Army and one each from Indian Navy and Indian Airforce, for their outstanding achievements in operational reconnaissance and extreme adventure sports. The award ceremony was held at the United Service Institution (USI), India’s the oldest tri-service think tank established in 1870 for research and debate on national security and military affairs. The ceremony was attended by the Indian military top-brass and Armed Forces personnel.
MacGregor Memorial Medal was instituted on 03 July 1888 to commemorate the memory of Maj Gen Sir Charles Metcalfe MacGregor, KCB, CSI, CIE, the founder of USI. Initially this medal was awarded for military reconnaissance and journeys of exploration such as British Army expeditions in Central Asia, Afghanistan, Tibet and Burma. After independence, it was decided to award this medal for adventure activities as well. The medal is open to all ranks, serving and retired, of the Indian Armed Forces, Territorial Army and Assam Rifles.
Highlights of citations of four awardees are as follows
Sanjay Kumar, Chief EA (P), of Indian Navy, during 2018 – 2019. He participated in La Ultra 111 Kms, toughest race including crossing of Khardungla Pass in Aug 18. He secured 1st position in Navy Team in Solanq Sky Ultra (60 Kms) in Sept 18 and secured runners up in 12 hours Stadium Run (110Kms) in Dec 18. He also won High 5 Format of Hell Race (211 Kms) in June 19 and set new India Book of Records in Mumbai – Goa Ultra Relay (563 Kms) in Aug 19.
Hav (Opr) (now Naib Subedar) Sanjeev Kumar of Army Adventure Nodal Centre (Hang Gliding), School of Artillery, Devlali created a new world record in powered harness hang glider on 12 Dec 2018 by staying aloft for 8 hours & 43 minutes, from Suratgarh to Barmer, Rajsthan, over a distance of 465.33 kms. His achievement has been recognised by Limca Book of Records, India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records; breaking the previous record of 313.13 km.
MWO Anshu Kumar Tiwari of Directorate of Adventure, Indian Airforce was tasked to check feasibility of parachute landing at Khardungla pass (17982 feet), to demonstrate the airborne capability of Indian Armed Forces. In that, he undertook the jump successfully from 24000 ft on 8th Oct 2020, thereby establishing the operational validity of this critical parachute system first time ever in international history.
Maj Ajay Kumar Singh of a Para Special Forces Battalion, planned, trained and successfully led a 1660 km long ARMEX 21 (ski expedition) from Karakoram in Ladakh to Uttarkhand, across 26 rugged passes above 18000 feet in "the great Himalayas" for 119 days during winters. The exploration has led to better understanding and capabilities for military operations in super high-altitude terrain.
Pre- independence amongst a galaxy of awardees stand out Capt FE Younghusband (1890) for expedition to Tibet and Maj Gen Charles Wingate for Chindit operations in Burma. Post-independence the prestigious medal was awarded to Major ZC Bakshi, VrC for military recce in 1949, Col Narinder Kumar - Siachen glacier (1978-81), Sqn Ldr Ram Karan Makar & Flt Lt Rana TS Chhina - Helicopter recce in Karakorams (1986), Wg Cdr Rahul Monga & Wg Cdr Anil Kumar - World expedition in a microlight aircraft (2007), Cdr Dilip Donde - Solo circumnavigation of the globe in yacht (2010), Lt Cdr Abhilash Tomy - Solo and nonstop circumnavigation of the globe under sail (2013)
Speaking on the occasion, Gen Naravane complimented the USI for their great contribution to India’s strategic culture and professional grooming of future military leaders. He also appreciated the role of USI in carrying the legacy of military explorations and extreme adventure sports. He congratulated the awardees for their exceptional talent, grit and determination. He said that Indian Armed Forces are endowed with exceptional talent and the feats of the awardees will inspire and motivate others to emulate their example to bring laurels and glory to the organisation and India.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படைகளில் சிறப்பான சாதனை படைத்தவர்களுக்கு மேக்ரிகோர் நினைவுப் பதக்கங்கள்: ஜெனரல் எம்எம் நரவானே வழங்கினார்
08 MAR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தரைப்படை, கடற்படை மற்றும் விமானப்படையில், சிறப்பான சாதனை புரிந்தவர்களுக்கு மேக்ரிகோர் நினைவுப் பதக்கத்தை, முப்படைத் தளபதிகள் குழுவின் தலைவராக இருக்கும் ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்.எம்.நரவானே இன்று வழங்கினார். இந்த விருது வழங்கும் விழா, ஐக்கிய சேவை நிறுவனத்தில் (யுஎஸ்ஐ) நடந்தது. இதில் முப்படைகளைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேக்ரிகோர் நினைவுப் பதக்கம் கடந்த 1888ம் ஆண்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. யுஎஸ்ஐ நிறுவனத்தை ஏற்படுத்திய மேஜர் ஜெனரல் சர் சார்லஸ் மெட்கபே மேக்ரிகோ நினைவாக இந்தப் பதக்கம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. ஆரம்பத்தில் இந்தப் பதக்கம் ராணுவ உளவு மற்றும் பிரிட்டிஷ் ராணுவம் ஆசியா, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், திபெத் மற்றும் பர்மாவில் மேற்கொள்ளும் ஆய்வுப் பயணங்களுக்காக வழங்கப்பட்டது. சுதந்திரத்துக்குப் பின், இந்தப் பதக்கத்தை சாகச நடவடிக்கைளில் சாதனை படைப்பவர்களுக்கு வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. பாதுகாப்புப் படையில் பணியாற்றும் சாகச சாதனை படைத்த அனைத்து பதவிகளில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கும் இந்தப் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கடற்படையில் பல சாதனைகள் படைத்த அதிகாரி சஞ்சய் குமாருக்கு இந்தப் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இவர் கடந்த 2018-19ம் ஆண்டில் 111 கி.மீ லா அல்ட்ரா போட்டியில் பங்கேற்றார். மும்பை -கோவா அல்ட்ரா தொடர் ஓட்டப் போட்டியிலும் (563 கி.மீ) இவர் பங்கேற்று புதிய இந்தியா சாதனைப் புத்தகத்தில் இடம் பிடித்தார்.
ராணுவத்தில் பணியாற்றும் நயிப் சுபேதார் சஞ்சீவ் குமார் ஹேங் கிளைடரில் 8 மணி நேரம் 43 நிமிடங்கள் பறந்து புதிய உலக சாதனை படைத்தார். அவருக்கும் மேக்ரிகோர் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
விமானப்படை அதிகாரி அன்ச கமார் திவாரி 17,882 அடி உயரத்தில் உள்ள கர்துங்லா கணவாய் பகுதியில் பாராசூட்டில் இறங்கி சாதனை படைத்தார். அவருக்கும் மேக்ரிகோர் பதக்கம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
ராணுவத்தின் பாரா ஸ்பெஷல் பட்டாலியனைச் சேர்ந்த மேஜர் அஜய் குமார் சிங் ‘ஆர்மெக்ஸ்21 என்ற இமயமலைச் சாகச பயணத்தில் லடாக்கில் இருந்து உத்தராகண்ட்டுக்கு 1660 கி.மீ பயணம் செய்து 18,000 அடிக்கும் மேல் உள்ள 26 கணவாய்களைக் கடந்து சென்றார். இந்த சாகசப் பயணத்தை குளிர்காலத்தில் 119 நாட்கள் மேற்கொண்டார். அவரும், இந்த பதக்கத்தை இன்று பெற்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஜெனரல் நரவானே, ராணுவ பாரம்பரியப்படி சாகசப் பயணங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் யுஎஸ்ஐ அமைப்பைப் பாராட்டினார். சிறப்பான சாதனை படைத்து விருது வென்றவர்களையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1804010