Ministry of Defence
MACGREGOR MEMORIAL MEDALS PRESENTED BY OFFICIATING CHAIRMAN CHIEFS OF STAFF COMMITTEE
08 MAR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, officiating Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC) and Chief of Army Staff presented the prestigious USI MacGregor Memorial Medal to four awardees; two from the Indian Army and one each from Indian Navy and Indian Airforce, for their outstanding achievements in operational reconnaissance and extreme adventure sports. The award ceremony was held at the United Service Institution (USI), India’s the oldest tri-service think tank established in 1870 for research and debate on national security and military affairs. The ceremony was attended by the Indian military top-brass and Armed Forces personnel.
MacGregor Memorial Medal was instituted on 03 July 1888 to commemorate the memory of Maj Gen Sir Charles Metcalfe MacGregor, KCB, CSI, CIE, the founder of USI. Initially this medal was awarded for military reconnaissance and journeys of exploration such as British Army expeditions in Central Asia, Afghanistan, Tibet and Burma. After independence, it was decided to award this medal for adventure activities as well. The medal is open to all ranks, serving and retired, of the Indian Armed Forces, Territorial Army and Assam Rifles.
Highlights of citations of four awardees are as follows
Sanjay Kumar, Chief EA (P), of Indian Navy, during 2018 – 2019. He participated in La Ultra 111 Kms, toughest race including crossing of Khardungla Pass in Aug 18. He secured 1st position in Navy Team in Solanq Sky Ultra (60 Kms) in Sept 18 and secured runners up in 12 hours Stadium Run (110Kms) in Dec 18. He also won High 5 Format of Hell Race (211 Kms) in June 19 and set new India Book of Records in Mumbai – Goa Ultra Relay (563 Kms) in Aug 19.
Hav (Opr) (now Naib Subedar) Sanjeev Kumar of Army Adventure Nodal Centre (Hang Gliding), School of Artillery, Devlali created a new world record in powered harness hang glider on 12 Dec 2018 by staying aloft for 8 hours & 43 minutes, from Suratgarh to Barmer, Rajsthan, over a distance of 465.33 kms. His achievement has been recognised by Limca Book of Records, India Book of Records and Asia Book of Records; breaking the previous record of 313.13 km.
MWO Anshu Kumar Tiwari of Directorate of Adventure, Indian Airforce was tasked to check feasibility of parachute landing at Khardungla pass (17982 feet), to demonstrate the airborne capability of Indian Armed Forces. In that, he undertook the jump successfully from 24000 ft on 8th Oct 2020, thereby establishing the operational validity of this critical parachute system first time ever in international history.
Maj Ajay Kumar Singh of a Para Special Forces Battalion, planned, trained and successfully led a 1660 km long ARMEX 21 (ski expedition) from Karakoram in Ladakh to Uttarkhand, across 26 rugged passes above 18000 feet in "the great Himalayas" for 119 days during winters. The exploration has led to better understanding and capabilities for military operations in super high-altitude terrain.
Pre- independence amongst a galaxy of awardees stand out Capt FE Younghusband (1890) for expedition to Tibet and Maj Gen Charles Wingate for Chindit operations in Burma. Post-independence the prestigious medal was awarded to Major ZC Bakshi, VrC for military recce in 1949, Col Narinder Kumar - Siachen glacier (1978-81), Sqn Ldr Ram Karan Makar & Flt Lt Rana TS Chhina - Helicopter recce in Karakorams (1986), Wg Cdr Rahul Monga & Wg Cdr Anil Kumar - World expedition in a microlight aircraft (2007), Cdr Dilip Donde - Solo circumnavigation of the globe in yacht (2010), Lt Cdr Abhilash Tomy - Solo and nonstop circumnavigation of the globe under sail (2013)
Speaking on the occasion, Gen Naravane complimented the USI for their great contribution to India’s strategic culture and professional grooming of future military leaders. He also appreciated the role of USI in carrying the legacy of military explorations and extreme adventure sports. He congratulated the awardees for their exceptional talent, grit and determination. He said that Indian Armed Forces are endowed with exceptional talent and the feats of the awardees will inspire and motivate others to emulate their example to bring laurels and glory to the organisation and India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष ने मैकग्रेगर मेमोरियल मेडल प्रदान किए
08 MAR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
जनरल एमएम नरवणे, कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी (सीओएससी) और सेनाध्यक्ष ने चार पुरस्कार विजेताओं को प्रतिष्ठित यूएसआई मैकग्रेगर मेमोरियल मेडल प्रदान किया, जिनमें से भारतीय थलसेना से दो और भारतीय नौसेना व भारतीय वायुसेना से एक-एक विजेता शामिल थे। इन्हें सामरिक गतिविधि संबंधी सैनिक सर्वेक्षण और चरम साहसिक खेलों में उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों के लिए पदक प्रदान किए गए। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और सैन्य मामलों पर शोध और परिचर्चा के लिए 1870 में स्थापित भारत के सबसे पुराने तीनों सेना के थिंक टैंक यूनाइटेड सर्विस इंस्टीट्यूशन (यूएसआई) में पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। इस समारोह में भारतीय सेना के शीर्ष स्तर के अधिकारी और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
मैकग्रेगर मेमोरियल मेडल की स्थापना 3 जुलाई 1888 को मेजर जनरल सर चाल्र्स मेटकाफ मैकग्रेगर, केसीबी, सीएसआई, सीआईई, यूएसआई के संस्थापक की स्मृति में की गई थी। आरंभ में यह पदक सैन्य टोही और मध्य एशिया, अफगानिस्तान, तिब्बत और बर्मा में ब्रिटिश सेना के अभियानों जैसे खोजी यात्रा के लिए प्रदान किया जाता था। स्वतंत्रता के बाद साहसिक गतिविधियों के लिए भी यह पदक देने का निर्णय लिया गया। यह पदक भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों, प्रादेशिक सेना और असम राइफल्स के सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सभी रैंकों के लिए खुला है।
चार पुरस्कार विजेताओं के प्रशस्ति पत्र की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
संजय कुमार, चीफ ईए (पी), भारतीय नौसेना, कार्यकाल 2018 - 2019। उन्होंने ला अल्ट्रा 111 किलोमीटर में भाग लिया, जो अगस्त 18 में खारदुंगला दर्रे को पार करने सहित सबसे कठिन दौड़ थी। उन्होंने 18 सितंबर को सोलांक स्काई अल्ट्रा (60 किलोमीटर ) में नौसेना टीम में पहला स्थान हासिल किया और दिसंबर 18 में 12 घंटे स्टेडियम की दौड़ (110 किलोमीटर) में उपविजेता रहे। उन्होंने 19 जून को हेल रेस (211 किलोमीटर) के पांच उच्च प्रारूपों को भी जीता और अगस्त 19 को मुंबई - गोवा अल्ट्रा रिले (563 किलोमीटर) में नया इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड बनाया।
आर्मी एडवेंचर नोडल सेंटर (हैंग ग्लाइडिंग), स्कूल ऑफ आर्टिलरी, देवलाली के हवलदार (ओपीआर) (अब नायब सूबेदार) संजीव कुमार ने 12 दिसंबर 2018 को 8 घंटे 43 मिनट तक हवा में रहकर पावर्ड हार्नेस हैंग ग्लाइडर में 313.13 किमी के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ते हुए सूरतगढ़ से बाड़मेर, राजस्थान, 465.33 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय कर एक नया विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया। उनकी उपलब्धि को लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉड्र्स, इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉड्र्स और एशिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉड्र्स द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है।
भारतीय वायु सेना के डायरेक्टरेट आॅफ अडवेंचर के एमडब्ल्यूओ अंशु कुमार तिवारी को भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की हवाई क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए खारदुंगला दर्रे (17982 फीट) पर पैराशूट लैंडिंग की व्यवहार्यता की जांच करने का काम सौंपा गया था। उसमें, उन्होंने 8 अक्टूबर 2020 को 24000 फीट से सफलतापूर्वक छलांग लगाई, जिससे दुनिया के इतिहास में पहली बार इस महत्वपूर्ण पैराशूट प्रणाली की परिचालन वैधता स्थापित हुई।
पैरा स्पेशल फोर्स बटालियन के मेजर अजय कुमार सिंह ने लद्दाख के काराकोरम से उत्तराखंड तक 1660 किलोमीटर लंबे एआरएमईएक्स-21 (स्की अभियान) की योजना बनाई, प्रशिक्षित और सफलतापूर्वक नेतृत्व किया, 119 दिनों के लिए उच्च हिमालयमें 18000 फीट से ऊपर 26 ऊबड़-खाबड़ दर्रों को सर्दियों के दौरान पार किया। इस खोज से अत्यधिक ऊंचाई वाले इलाके में सैन्य अभियानों के लिए बेहतर समझ और क्षमताएं विकसित हुई हैं।
स्वतंत्रता से पूर्व पुरस्कार विजेताओं के एक समूह में कैप्टन एफई यंगहसबैंड (1890) को तिब्बत में अभियान के लिए और मेजर जनरल चाल्र्स विंगेट ने बर्मा में चिंदित ऑपरेशन के लिए चुना गया। स्वतंत्रता के बाद मेजर जेडसी बख्शी, वीआरसी को सैन्य टोही के लिए 1949 में प्रतिष्ठित पदक से सम्मानित किया गया, कर्नल नरिंदर कुमार - सियाचिन ग्लेशियर (1978-81), स्क्वाड्रन लीडर राम करण मकर और फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट राणा टीएस छिना - काराकोरम में हेलीकॉप्टर रेकी (1986) ), विंग कमांडर राहुल मोंगा और विंग कमांडर अनिल कुमार - एक माइक्रोलाइट विमान में विश्व अभियान (2007), कमांडर दिलीप डोंडे - याच में ग्लोब का एकल सर्कुलेशन (2010), लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी - के तहत ग्लोब का एकल और नॉनस्टॉप सर्कुलेशन पाल (2013)
इस अवसर पर जनरल नरवणे ने भारत की सामरिक संस्कृति और भविष्य के सैन्य नेताओं को पेशेवर संवारने में उनके महान योगदान के लिए यूएसआई की सराहना की। उन्होंने सैन्य अन्वेषणों और चरम साहसिक खेलों की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने में यूएसआई की भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को उनकी असाधारण प्रतिभा, धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बल असाधारण प्रतिभा से संपन्न हैं और पुरस्कार विजेताओं के कारनामे दूसरों को प्रेरित करेंगे और संगठन और भारत के लिए पुरस्कार और गौरव लाने के लिए उनके उदाहरण का अनुकरण करने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।