Ministry of Commerce & Industry
As India aspires for a $5 Trillion economy, our exports share in GDP should rise to at least 20%, says Shri Piyush Goyal
“I believe a strong currency reflects the strength of a nation and will always be good for exports”: Shri Goyal
“Irrespective of problems that we have in the northern parts of Asia-Europe, we are well on track not only to achieve 400 ($400Bn of exports), I am hoping closer to 410 (410Bn)”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal calls for reorienting of economic laws to suit the changing needs of time
Shri Goyal asks Industry to focus on development of Aspirational districts & Tier 2 & 3 cities so that these can emerge as future export hubs
07 MAR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said India’s exports share in GDP should rise to at least 20%. Shri Goyal also said a strong Rupee will be good for exports.
“If we want to be a $5 Trillion economy, our exports of Goods and Services will have to a Trillion Dollars at least, - ideally 25%, but at the very least 20%! And why I said 25%, because we need to support our import of Oil. And therefore our exports will have to really go up by leaps and bounds so that we can continue to finance our imports and strengthen the Rupee in the days to come,” said Shri Goyal, delivering the keynote address to the ASSOCHAM Annual Sessionon “The great Reset: Reinforcing India’s GlobalPositioning”.
“I personally am not of the old school of thought (or) one section of Industry or society or exporters which believe that a weak Rupee or a weak currency supports exports. I believe a strong currency reflects the strength of a nation and will always be good for exports, because India, at the end of the day, is a net importer of Goods. A strong currency supports the Indian economy,” said Shri Goyal, in his video conference address, throwing open the issue to wider debate.
Shri Goyal said he is hopeful India’s exports will touch $410 Billion in the current Financial Year.
“I am delighted that we are at $374 Bn until February, 2022, i.e. 11 months of this (financial) year. So I do believe that irrespective of problems that we have in the northern parts of Asia-Europe, we are well on track not only to achieve 400 ($400Bn), I am hoping closer to 410 (410Bn),” he said.
Shri Goyal called for the reorienting of economic laws to suit the changing needs of time.
“We will have to look at all of our traditional ways of working or doing business afresh,” he said.
“There comes a time in thedevelopment journey of every country when the countryredefines itself afresh & pushes forward with newresolutions. Today, that time has arrived in thedevelopment journey of India”, said Shri Goyal, quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Goyal said the goal of 'AmritKaal' is to ascend to new heights ofprosperity for India and the 135 crore citizens of India.
“There is so much positivity in the world regarding theposition of India and this positivity is because of the hopesand dreams of 130 crore Indians. Today, sentiment has moved away from ‘Why India? to Why notIndia?’”, he said.
Quoting PM Modi, Shri Goyal said, “AmritKaal is of 25 years. But wecannot wait for that long to achieve our goals. Wehave to start now. We don't have a moment to lose”.
Stating that the COVID-19 has presented us with a unique opportunity toattract global manufacturing giants as companies lookto become resilient & diversify supply chains, Shri Goyal said we just need to leverage our ‘EDGE’ to give us an Edge inthe global competition:
○Economies of Scale
○Demographic Dividend
○Good Governance, &
○Encourage Innovation in Industry
Shri Goyal said the Government, through its various bold reforms, has provided anenabling ecosystem for India to make a mark in theGlobal Manufacturing landscape. He stressed that Quality and Productivity will be hallmarksof India’s future Manufacturing ecosystem.
Shri Goyal said the Government is identifying focus areas based on ourCompetitive advantage and Comparative advantage. Union budget 2022 has reinforced our commitment to anAatmanirbhar Bharat. A series of post-budget webinars are in progress,laying emphasis on different aspects likeAatmanirbharta in Defence, GatiShakti, Make in Indiafor the World, Energy for Sustainable Growth, etc.PM Modi is leading from the front by joining thesewebinars personally.
Shri Goyal gave a 3-point Call to Action for the Industry:
1. Explore various FTA provisions and use them to itsfull potential; take active part in existing negotiations, - FTAs are 2-way traffic; we have to be demanders &also accommodate their demands
2. Through actions, instil a feeling of pride in ourcitizens, that our products are at par or even betterthan global products. Make the difference visible!Gone are the days when imported meant better, “Made in India” mark should compete with globalbrands in every category
3. Focus on development of Aspirational districts & Tier2 & 3 cities. These can be the future export hubs.
Shri Goyal said let all of us, - the Industry, Government& Citizens, work together toreinforce India’s position as a world leader by increasing India's share in Global Trade, raising share of Manufacturing in our GDP and aim to reach among the top 3 nations in Global Services Trade.
“Let us Make in India for the World,for which our collective effort (SabkaPrayas) is ofutmost importance,” he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اب جبکہ بھارت 50 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کا خواہشمند ہے، جی ڈی پی میں ہماری
برآمدات کاحصص بڑھ کر کم از کم 20 فیصد تک پہنچنا چاہئے:جناب پیوش گوئل
میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ا یک مضبوط کرنسی سے کسی ملک کی قوت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اور یہ
ہمیشہ برآمدات کے لئے مفید ثابت ہوگی: جناب گوئل
ایشیا- یوروپ کے شمالی حصوں میں درپیش مسائل کے باوجود، ہم نہ صرف 400 (400 ارب ڈالر مالیت کی برآمدات) کے ہدف کےحصول کےراستے پر گامزن ہیں بلکہ مجھے 410 (410 ارب) کے قریب پہنچنے کی توقع ہے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے اقتصادی قوانین کی ایسی تازہ کاری کی تلقین کی جو وقت کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کرسکے
جناب گوئل نے صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ امنگوں والے اضلاع اور دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں تاکہ وہ مستقبل میں برآمدات کے مرکز بن کر ابھر سکیں
07 MAR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا ہے کہ گھریلو مجموعی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں ہماری برآمدات کے حصص کو بڑھ کر کم از کم 20 فیصد تک پہنچنا چاہئے ۔ جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک مضبوط روپیہ، برآمدات کے لئے مفید رہے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے ایسوچیم کے سالانہ اجلاس سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اپنے کلیدی خطاب کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم 50 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بننا چاہتے ہیں تو اشیا اور خدمات سے متعلق ہماری برآمدات کو کم از کم ایک ٹریلین ڈالرز تکک ، مثالی طور پر 25 فیصد تک پہنچنا چاہئے لیکن کم سے کم اسے 20 فیصد تو ضرور ہونا چاہئے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ایک مضبوط کرنسی سے کسی بھی ملک کی طاقت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے اوریہ ہمیشہ ہی برآمدات کے لئے اچھی ثابت ہوتی ہے۔ ایک مضبوط اور مستحکم کرنسی بھارت کی معیشت کے لئے معاون ہوتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ انہیں پوری امید ہے کہ بھارت کی برآمدات رواں مالی سال میں 410 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم فروری 2022 تک یعنی اس مالی سال کے 11 ماہ تک 374 ارب ڈالرز تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ اس لئے مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان سب مسائل کے باوجود جو ہمیں ایشیا- یوروپ کے شمالی حصوں میں درپیش ہیں۔ ہم نہ صرف بہت اچھے طریقے سے 400 (400 ارب ڈالرز) تک پہنچیں گے بلکہ میں 410 (410 ارب ڈالرز) کے قریب پہنچنے کی توقع کررہا ہوں ۔
جناب گوئل نے اقتصادی قوانین کی ایسی تازہ کاری کی تلقین کی جو وقت کی بدلتی ضروریات کی تکمیل کرسکے۔ جناب گوئل نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر کا وقت ہوچکا ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہاکہ ‘‘امرت کال’’ کا ہدف، بھارت میں خوشحال بھارت کے 135 کروڑ شہریوں کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانا ہے ۔
اس وقت دنیا میں بھارت کے مقام کو لے کر کافی مثبت تاثرات پائے جاتے ہیں اور یہ مثبت تاثرات 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی امیدوں اور خوابوں کی وجہ سے ہیں۔ آج لوگوں کی سوچ ‘‘بھارت کیوں’’ سے بدل کر ‘‘بھارت کیوں نہیں’’ ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا ‘‘امرت کال’’ میں ابھی 25 سال کا عرصہ ہے۔ لیکن ہم اپنے اہداف کی حصولیابی کیلئے اتنے طویل عرصہ تک انتظار نہیں کرسکتے۔ ہمیں اسی وقت شروعات کرنی ہوگی۔ ہمیں ایک لمحہ بھی ضائع نہیں کرنا ہے۔’’
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے سبب ہمیں ایک منفرد موقع فراہم ہوا ہے کہ ہم دنیا کی بڑی بڑی مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کو راغب کرسکیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہمیں عالمی مسابقت آرائی میں ایک بالادستی حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ہماری بالادستی کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• ایک معیار کی حامل معیشتیں
• آبادی کی شکل میں حاصل بالادستی
• اچھی حکمرانی اور
• صنعت میں جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اپنے مختلف جرأتمندانہ اصلاحات کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ سےمتعلق عالمی منظرنامہ میں بھارت کی چھاپ چھوڑنے کی غرض سے سازگار ایکونظام فراہم کیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت ہماری مسابقتی اور موازنتی بالادستی کی بنیاد پر خاص وجہ والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کررہی ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2022 کی بدولت ایک آتم نربھربھارت کے تئیں ہمارے عزم کو مزید تقویت فراہم ہوئی ہے۔ بجٹ کے بعد سلسلہ وار ویبنیارس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ جن میں دفاع میں آتم نربھر یا خودکفالت، گتی شکتی، دنیا کے لئے میک اِن انڈیا، پائیدار ترقی کیلئے توانائی وغیرہ جیسے مختلف النوع پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔
وزیرجناب نریندر مودی ان ویبینارس میں ذاتی طور پر شرکت کرکے آگے آکر قیاد ت کررہے ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے صنعت کیلئے اقدامات کرنے کی غرض سے ایک تین نکاتی اپیل کی ہے۔
1۔ ایف ٹی اے سے متعلق مختلف تجاویز تلاش کریں اور ان کی پوری صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لائیں۔
2۔ اقدامات کرکے ہمارے شہریوں میں اس بات کیلئے فخرکا جذبہ پیدا کریں کہ ہماری مصنوعات عالمی مصنوعات کے معیار کے نہ صرف برابر ہیں اور یہاں تک کہ ان سے بہتر بھی ہیں۔
3۔ امنگوں والے اضلاع اور دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ یہ مقامات مستقبل میں برآمدات کے اہم مرکز بن سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ صنعت، حکومت اور شہری آئیے ہم سب ملکر، عالمی تجارت میں بھارت کے حصے میں اضافہ کرکے، ایک عالمی لیڈر کی حیثیت سے بھارت کے مقام کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے کیلئے کام کریں ۔
آئیے ہم سب دنیا کیلئے ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ پر عمل کریں اور اس کے لئے ہماری اجتماعی کوشش (سب کا پریاس) سب سے زیادہ اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔