Ministry of Commerce & Industry
As India aspires for a $5 Trillion economy, our exports share in GDP should rise to at least 20%, says Shri Piyush Goyal
“I believe a strong currency reflects the strength of a nation and will always be good for exports”: Shri Goyal
“Irrespective of problems that we have in the northern parts of Asia-Europe, we are well on track not only to achieve 400 ($400Bn of exports), I am hoping closer to 410 (410Bn)”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal calls for reorienting of economic laws to suit the changing needs of time
Shri Goyal asks Industry to focus on development of Aspirational districts & Tier 2 & 3 cities so that these can emerge as future export hubs
07 MAR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said India’s exports share in GDP should rise to at least 20%. Shri Goyal also said a strong Rupee will be good for exports.
“If we want to be a $5 Trillion economy, our exports of Goods and Services will have to a Trillion Dollars at least, - ideally 25%, but at the very least 20%! And why I said 25%, because we need to support our import of Oil. And therefore our exports will have to really go up by leaps and bounds so that we can continue to finance our imports and strengthen the Rupee in the days to come,” said Shri Goyal, delivering the keynote address to the ASSOCHAM Annual Sessionon “The great Reset: Reinforcing India’s GlobalPositioning”.
“I personally am not of the old school of thought (or) one section of Industry or society or exporters which believe that a weak Rupee or a weak currency supports exports. I believe a strong currency reflects the strength of a nation and will always be good for exports, because India, at the end of the day, is a net importer of Goods. A strong currency supports the Indian economy,” said Shri Goyal, in his video conference address, throwing open the issue to wider debate.
Shri Goyal said he is hopeful India’s exports will touch $410 Billion in the current Financial Year.
“I am delighted that we are at $374 Bn until February, 2022, i.e. 11 months of this (financial) year. So I do believe that irrespective of problems that we have in the northern parts of Asia-Europe, we are well on track not only to achieve 400 ($400Bn), I am hoping closer to 410 (410Bn),” he said.
Shri Goyal called for the reorienting of economic laws to suit the changing needs of time.
“We will have to look at all of our traditional ways of working or doing business afresh,” he said.
“There comes a time in thedevelopment journey of every country when the countryredefines itself afresh & pushes forward with newresolutions. Today, that time has arrived in thedevelopment journey of India”, said Shri Goyal, quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Goyal said the goal of 'AmritKaal' is to ascend to new heights ofprosperity for India and the 135 crore citizens of India.
“There is so much positivity in the world regarding theposition of India and this positivity is because of the hopesand dreams of 130 crore Indians. Today, sentiment has moved away from ‘Why India? to Why notIndia?’”, he said.
Quoting PM Modi, Shri Goyal said, “AmritKaal is of 25 years. But wecannot wait for that long to achieve our goals. Wehave to start now. We don't have a moment to lose”.
Stating that the COVID-19 has presented us with a unique opportunity toattract global manufacturing giants as companies lookto become resilient & diversify supply chains, Shri Goyal said we just need to leverage our ‘EDGE’ to give us an Edge inthe global competition:
○Economies of Scale
○Demographic Dividend
○Good Governance, &
○Encourage Innovation in Industry
Shri Goyal said the Government, through its various bold reforms, has provided anenabling ecosystem for India to make a mark in theGlobal Manufacturing landscape. He stressed that Quality and Productivity will be hallmarksof India’s future Manufacturing ecosystem.
Shri Goyal said the Government is identifying focus areas based on ourCompetitive advantage and Comparative advantage. Union budget 2022 has reinforced our commitment to anAatmanirbhar Bharat. A series of post-budget webinars are in progress,laying emphasis on different aspects likeAatmanirbharta in Defence, GatiShakti, Make in Indiafor the World, Energy for Sustainable Growth, etc.PM Modi is leading from the front by joining thesewebinars personally.
Shri Goyal gave a 3-point Call to Action for the Industry:
1. Explore various FTA provisions and use them to itsfull potential; take active part in existing negotiations, - FTAs are 2-way traffic; we have to be demanders &also accommodate their demands
2. Through actions, instil a feeling of pride in ourcitizens, that our products are at par or even betterthan global products. Make the difference visible!Gone are the days when imported meant better, “Made in India” mark should compete with globalbrands in every category
3. Focus on development of Aspirational districts & Tier2 & 3 cities. These can be the future export hubs.
Shri Goyal said let all of us, - the Industry, Government& Citizens, work together toreinforce India’s position as a world leader by increasing India's share in Global Trade, raising share of Manufacturing in our GDP and aim to reach among the top 3 nations in Global Services Trade.
“Let us Make in India for the World,for which our collective effort (SabkaPrayas) is ofutmost importance,” he said.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि जब भारत पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है, तो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में हमारे निर्यात हिस्से को कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत बढ़ना होगा
“मैं मानता हूं कि मजबूत मुद्रा में देश की शक्ति परिलक्षित होती है तथा यह हमेशा निर्यातों के लिये अच्छा है”: श्री गोयल
“एशिया-यूरोप के उत्तरी भागों में समस्याओं के बावजूद, हम 400 (400 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात) का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के सही रास्ते पर हैं, मैं यह भी आशा करता हूं कि हम 410 (410 अरब) का लक्ष्य छू लेंगे”: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने समय की बदलती जरूरतों को देखते हुये आर्थिक कानूनों को दुरुस्त करने का आह्वान किया
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग जगत से कहा कि वह आकांक्षी जिलों तथा टियर 2 और टियर 3 के शहरों के विकास पर ध्यान दें, ताकि वे भावी निर्यात केंद्रों के रूप में उभर सकें
07 MAR 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं वितरण और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में निर्यात का हिस्सा कम से कम बीस प्रतिशत बढ़ना चाहिये। श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि रुपये की मजबूती, निर्यातों के लिये अच्छी होती है।
श्री गोयल ने “दी ग्रेट री-सेटः री-एनफोर्सिंग इंडियाज़ ग्लोबल पोजीशनिंग” विषयक एसोचेम के वार्षिक सत्र को सम्बोधित करते हुये कहा, “अगर हम पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनना चाहते हैं, तो हमारी वस्तु तथा सेवाओं के निर्यात को आदर्श रूप से 25 प्रतिशत, लेकिन कम से कम 20 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ना होगा! और मैं 25 प्रतिशत क्यों कह रहा हूं, क्योंकि हमें तेल के अपने आयात को समर्थन देने की जरूरत है। और, इसीलिये हमारे निर्यातों को उछाल मारना होगा, ताकि हम अपने आयातों का वित्तपोषण लगातार करते रह सकें होगा तथा आने वाले समय में रुपये की ताकत बढ़े।”
श्री गोयल ने अपने वीडियो सम्बोधन में इस मुद्दे को बड़ी बहस के लिये पेश करते हुये कहा, “मैं निजी तौर पर उद्योग के या समाज के या निर्यातकों के उस पुराने विचारों वाले वर्ग का नहीं हूं, जो यह मानते हैं कि कमजोर रुपया या कमजोर मुद्रा से निर्यात को सहारा मिलता है। मैं यह मानता हूं कि मजबूत मुद्रा में देश की ताकत नजर आती है और वह निर्यातों के लिये हमेशा अच्छा होता है, क्योंकि भारत आखिरकार वस्तुओं का आयातक है। मजबूत मुद्रा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनायेगी।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वे आशान्वित हैं कि वर्तमान वित्तवर्ष में भारत का निर्यात 410 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर को छू लेगा।
उन्होंने कहा, “मुझे खुशी है कि फरवरी 2022 तक हम 374 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर पर थे, यानी इस वित्तवर्ष के 11 महीनों में। इसलिये मैं मानता हूं कि एशिया-यूरोप के उत्तरी भागों में समस्याओं के बावजूद, हम 400 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के सही रास्ते पर हैं, मैं यह भी आशा करता हूं कि हम 410 अरब का लक्ष्य छू लेंगे।”
श्री गोयल ने समय की बदलती जरूरतों को देखते हुये आर्थिक कानूनों को दुरुस्त करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा, “हमें काम करने के पारंपरिक तरीकों की तरफ देखना होगा या व्यापार को ताजगी के साथ करना होगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उद्धरण देते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा, “हर देश की विकास यात्रा में ऐसा समय आता है, जब देश हर चीज को ताजा-दम बनाता है और नये संकल्पों के साथ आगे बढ़ाता है। आज यही समय भारत की विकास यात्रा में आ गया है।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ‘अमृत काल’ का लक्ष्य है भारत के तथा भारत के 135 करोड़ नागरिकों के वास्ते समृद्धि की नई ऊंचाईयां छूना।
उन्होंने कहा, “भारत की स्थिति को लेकर दुनिया में बहुत सकारात्मकता है और यह सकारात्मकता 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की उम्मीदों और सपने के कारण है। आज भावना ‘भारत ही क्यों?’ से हटकर ‘भारत ही क्यों नहीं?’ की तरफ मुड़ गई है।”
प्रधानमंत्री का उद्धरण देते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा, “अमृत काल 25 वर्षों का है। लेकिन हम अपना लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिये उतनी देर तक नहीं रुकेंगे। हमें अभी शुरूआत करनी होगी। हम एक पल भी व्यर्थ नहीं जाने दे सकते।”
उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के जरिये हमें ऐसा अनोखा अवसर मिला है कि हम दुनिया की विशाल कंपनियों को आकर्षित कर सकते हैं। इस तरह हम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में विविधता ला सकते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में अपनी धार पैनी करने के लिये ‘ईडीजीई - एज’ का उपयोग करना होगाः
○ बड़े पैमाने की किफायतें
○ जनसांख्यकीय लाभ
○ सुशासन, और
○ उद्योगों में नवोन्मेष को प्रोत्साहन
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने अपने विभिन्न साहसपूर्ण सुधारों के जरिये भारत में एक सक्षम इको-सिस्टम बना दिया है, ताकि विश्व निर्माण सम्बंधी मंच पर अपनी उपस्थित दर्ज करा सके। उन्होंने गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता पर जोर देते हुये कहा यही भारत के भावी निर्माण सम्बंधी इको-सिस्टम की पहचान बनेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार हमारे प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ और तुलनात्मक लाभ के आधार पर क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने पर ध्यान दे रही है। केंद्रीय बजट 2022 ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति हमारे संकल्प को बल दिया है। बजट-उपरान्त वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला जारी है। इन वेबिनारों में रक्षा, गतिशक्ति, मेक इन इंडिया फॉर वर्ल्ड, सतत विकास के लिये ऊर्जा, आदि विभिन्न पक्षों को रेखांकित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी निजी तौर पर इन वेबिनारों का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग के लिये तीन सूत्री कार्रवाई का संदेश दियाः
- विभिन्न एफटीए प्रावधानों की पड़ताल करें और उसकी पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करें, मौजूदा वार्ता में सक्रिय हिस्सा लें – एफटीए दो-तरफा यातायात होता है, हमें मांगकर्ता होना होगा और उनकी मांगों को पूरा भी करना होगा।
- कार्यप्रणाली के माध्यम से हमारे नागरिकों के मन में गौरव का भाव भरें कि हमारे उत्पाद, विश्व के उत्पादों के बराबर या उनसे बेहतर हैं। यह अंतर नजर आना चाहिये! वे दिन चले गये, जब आयातित चीजो को बेहतर समझा जाता था, “मेड इन इंडिया” को हर श्रेणी में विश्व के ब्रैंडों से प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी होगी।
- आकांक्षी जिलों तथा टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों के विकास पर ध्यान। ये भावी निर्यात केंद्र बन सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आइये, हम सब – उद्योग जगत, सरकार और देशवासी, मिलकर काम करें, ताकि विश्व व्यापार में भारत के हिस्से में बढ़ोतरी करके हम भारत की स्थिति को विश्व का नेतृत्व करने वाली बना दें, अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में निर्माण का हिस्सा बढ़ायें तथा वैश्विक सेवा व्यापार में तीन सर्वोच्च देशों में पहुंचने का लक्ष्य तय करें।
उन्होंने कहा, “आइये, मेक इन इंडिया को विश्व के लिये तैयार करें, जिसके लिये ‘सबका प्रयास’ बहुत महत्त्व रखता है।”