Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government reopens application window for PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) from 10th March to 25th April 2022 to give second chance to prospective investors to take benefits of the Scheme
07 MAR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet had given approval for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of Air Conditioners (ACs) and LED Lights on 7.04.2021 in pursuance of Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the center stage and emphasize its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs.The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven-year period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The Scheme was notified by DPIIT on 16.04.2021.The Scheme Guidelines were published on 04.06.2021. Some modifications to the Scheme Guidelines were issued on 16.08.2021 and 24.02.2022. Applicants were given flexibility to choose the gestation period either up to March 2022 or up to March 2023.
On-line applications for the Scheme were invited from 15.06.2021 to 15.09.2021 through a web portal having URL as https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. Total 52 companies had filed their application.
After evaluation of all the applications, 42 applicants with committed investment of Rs 4,614 crorehave been provisionally selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. The selected applicants include 26 for Air Conditioners manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 3,898 crore and 16 for LED Lights manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 716 crore.
Additional applications are invited under Clause 9.2 of the Scheme Guidelines for investments under the Scheme on the same terms and conditions as stipulated in the Scheme Guidelines issued on June 04, 2021, as amended from time to time. The incentive shall be available only for the remaining tenure of the Scheme.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period from the 10th March to 25th April, 2022 (inclusive) on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
Consolidated Scheme Guidelines are available at https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ and the website of DPIIT having URL as https://dpiit.gov.in.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने संभावित निवशकों को स्कीम का लाभ लेने का दूसरा अवसर देने के लिए 10 मार्च से 25 अप्रैल 2022 तक व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी एवं एलईडी लाइट) के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम के लिए फिर से आवेदन विंडो खोली
07 MAR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विनिर्माण को केंद्रीय चरण में लाने तथा भारत के विकास को प्रेरित करने और रोजगार सृजन में इसकी भूमिका पर बल देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कीआत्म निर्भर भारत ‘ की अपील के अनुसरण में 7.04.2021 को एयर कंडीशनरों ( एसी) तथा एलईडी लाइट के कंपोनेंट तथा असेंबलियों के विनिर्माण के लिए व्हाइट गुड्स के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम को मंजूरी दी थी। इस स्कीम को वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक के सात वर्षों के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जाना है तथा इसका परिव्यय 6,238 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस स्कीम को डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा 16.04.2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। स्कीम के दिशानिर्देश 04.06.2021 को प्रकाशित किए गए थे। स्कीम के दिशानिर्देश में कुछ संशोधन 16.08.2021 तथा 24.02.2022 को जारी किए गए थे। आवेदकों को मार्च 2022 तक या मार्च 2023 तक के गेस्टेशन अवधि का चयन करने का लचीलापन दिया गया था।
स्कीम के लिए https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. के रूप में यूआरएल वाले एक वेब पोर्टल के जरिये 15.06.2021 से 15.09.2021 तक नलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए। 52 आवेदकों ने आवेदन किए।
सभी आवेदनों का मूल्यांकन करने के बाद, 4,614 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ 42 आवेदकों को पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत लाभार्थियों के रूप में चयन किया गया। चुने गए आवेदकों में 26 आवेदक 3,898 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ एयरकंडीशनर विनिर्माण के लिए हैं तथा 16 आवेदक 716 करोड़ रुपये के प्रतिबद्ध निवेश के साथ एलईडी लाइट विनिर्माण के लिए हैं।
अतिरिक्त आवेदकों को उन्हीं शर्तो तथा विनियोजनों पर जैसाकि 04 जून, 2021 को जारी, जैसाकि समय समय पर संशोधित किया जाता है, की स्कीम के दिशानिर्देशों में विनिर्दिष्ट है, के तहत निवेशों के लिए स्कीम दिशानिर्देशों के खंड 9.2 के तहत आमंत्रित किया जाता है। प्रोत्साहन स्कीम की केवल शेष अवधि के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे।
स्कीम के लिए आवेदन विंडो 10 मार्च से 25 अप्रैल, 2022 ( सहित ) की अवधि के लिए उसी नलाइन पोर्टल पर खुली रहेगी जिसका यूआरएल https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. है। आवेदन विंडो बंद होने के बाद कोई भी आवेदन स्वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा।
स्मेकित योजना दिशानिर्देश https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ पर तथा https://dpiit.gov.in. के रूप में यूआरएल वाले डीपीआईआईटी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।