Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government reopens application window for PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) from 10th March to 25th April 2022 to give second chance to prospective investors to take benefits of the Scheme
07 MAR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet had given approval for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of Air Conditioners (ACs) and LED Lights on 7.04.2021 in pursuance of Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the center stage and emphasize its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs.The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven-year period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The Scheme was notified by DPIIT on 16.04.2021.The Scheme Guidelines were published on 04.06.2021. Some modifications to the Scheme Guidelines were issued on 16.08.2021 and 24.02.2022. Applicants were given flexibility to choose the gestation period either up to March 2022 or up to March 2023.
On-line applications for the Scheme were invited from 15.06.2021 to 15.09.2021 through a web portal having URL as https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. Total 52 companies had filed their application.
After evaluation of all the applications, 42 applicants with committed investment of Rs 4,614 crorehave been provisionally selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. The selected applicants include 26 for Air Conditioners manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 3,898 crore and 16 for LED Lights manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 716 crore.
Additional applications are invited under Clause 9.2 of the Scheme Guidelines for investments under the Scheme on the same terms and conditions as stipulated in the Scheme Guidelines issued on June 04, 2021, as amended from time to time. The incentive shall be available only for the remaining tenure of the Scheme.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period from the 10th March to 25th April, 2022 (inclusive) on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
Consolidated Scheme Guidelines are available at https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ and the website of DPIIT having URL as https://dpiit.gov.in.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے 10 مارچ سے 25 اپریل 2022 تک برقی مشینوں (اے سیز اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس) کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لیے درخواست ونڈو کو دوبارہ کھول دیا تاکہ ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کو اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا دوسرا موقع دیا جا سکے
07 MAR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیر اعظم کے ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ پر لبیک کہتے ہوئے، 7.04.2021 کو ائیر کنڈیشنرز (اے سیز) اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے اجزاء اور ذیلی اسمبلیوں کی تیاری کے لیے وائٹ گڈز کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی تھی، جس کا مقصد مینوفیکچرنگ کو بنیادی حیثیت دینا اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے اور ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے میں اس کی اہمیت پر زور دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو سات سال کی مدت میں مالی سال 2022-21 سے مالی سال 2029-28 تک نافذ کیا جانا ہے اور اس پر آنے والی لاگت 6,238 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 16.04.2021 کومشتہر کیا تھا۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط 04.06.2021 کو شائع کیے گئے تھے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں کچھ اصلاحات 16.08.2021 اور 24.02.2022 کو جاری کی گئیں۔ درخواست دہندگان کو اپنے پروگرام پر غوروخوض کرنے کے لئے مارچ 2022 تک یا مارچ 2023 تک کی رعایت دی گئی تھی۔
اسکیم کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں 15.06.2021 سے 15.09.2021 تک ایک ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے طلب کی گئیں جس کا یو آر ایل : https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com ہے۔مجموعی طور پر 52 کمپنیوں نے اپنی درخواست داخل کی تھی۔
تمام درخواستوں کی جانچ کے بعد، 4,614 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کےحامل 42 درخواست دہندگان کو عارضی طور پر پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ منتخب کردہ درخواست دہندگان میں 26 ایئرکنڈیشنرز بنانے والے شامل ہیں جو 3,898 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا انتظام رکھتے ہیں اور16 ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے والے جن کی سرمایہ کاری کی رقم 716 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اضافی درخواستیں اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی شق 9.2 کے تحت انہی شرائط و ضوابط پر طلب کی جاتی ہیں جو کہ 04 جون 2021 کو جاری کردہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں بیان کی گئی ہیں، اور یہ وقتاً فوقتاً ہونے والی ترمیم کے مطابق ہوتا ہے ۔یہ رعایت صرف اسکیم کی باقی مدت کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔
اسکیم کے لیے درخواست وصولی کی سہولت 10 مارچ سے 25 اپریل 2022 تک (بشمول) اسی آن لائن پورٹل پر کھلی رہے گی جس کا یو آر ایل : https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com ہے۔ درخواست وصولی کی اس سہولت کے بند ہونے کے بعد کوئی درخواست قبول نہیں کی جائے گی۔
مربوط اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں جس کا یو آر ایل :https://dpiit.gov.in ہے۔