Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government reopens application window for PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights) from 10th March to 25th April 2022 to give second chance to prospective investors to take benefits of the Scheme
07 MAR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet had given approval for the PLI Scheme for White Goods for manufacture of components and sub-assemblies of Air Conditioners (ACs) and LED Lights on 7.04.2021 in pursuance of Prime Minister’s clarion call for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ to bring manufacturing at the center stage and emphasize its significance in driving India’s growth and creating jobs.The Scheme is to be implemented over a seven-year period, from FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 and has an outlay of Rs. 6,238 crore.
The Scheme was notified by DPIIT on 16.04.2021.The Scheme Guidelines were published on 04.06.2021. Some modifications to the Scheme Guidelines were issued on 16.08.2021 and 24.02.2022. Applicants were given flexibility to choose the gestation period either up to March 2022 or up to March 2023.
On-line applications for the Scheme were invited from 15.06.2021 to 15.09.2021 through a web portal having URL as https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. Total 52 companies had filed their application.
After evaluation of all the applications, 42 applicants with committed investment of Rs 4,614 crorehave been provisionally selected as beneficiaries under the PLI scheme. The selected applicants include 26 for Air Conditioners manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 3,898 crore and 16 for LED Lights manufacturing with committed investments of Rs. 716 crore.
Additional applications are invited under Clause 9.2 of the Scheme Guidelines for investments under the Scheme on the same terms and conditions as stipulated in the Scheme Guidelines issued on June 04, 2021, as amended from time to time. The incentive shall be available only for the remaining tenure of the Scheme.
The application window for the Scheme shall remain open for the period from the 10th March to 25th April, 2022 (inclusive) on the same on-line portal having URL as https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/. No application shall be accepted after the closure of the application window.
Consolidated Scheme Guidelines are available at https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ and the website of DPIIT having URL as https://dpiit.gov.in.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வெள்ளைப் பொருட்கள் எனப்படும் ஏ.சி மற்றும் எல்இடி விளக்குகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம்: முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மார்ச் 19ம் தேதி முதல் ஏப்ரல் 25ம் தேதி வரை விண்ணப்பிக்ககலாம்.
07 MAR 2022 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா அழைப்பை அடுத்து, ஏ.சி மற்றும் எல்.இ.டி விளக்குகள் தயாரிப்புக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கடந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 7ம் தேதி ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இத்திட்டம் 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டிலிருந்து 2028-29ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை 7 ஆண்டு காலத்துக்கு ரூ.6,238 கோடி மதிப்பில் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்துக்கு கடந்தாண்டு விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்பட்டபோது, 52 நிறுவனங்கள் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் விண்ணப்பித்தன. பரிசீலனைக்குப்பின் 42 விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. இதில் 26 ஏ.சி தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.3,898 கோடி முதலீட்டுடன் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. 16 எல்இடி விளக்குகள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.716 கோடி முதலீட்டில் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
தற்போது கூடுதல் விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றனர். இத்திட்டத்துக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை, 2022 மார்ச் 10ம் தேதி முதல் ஏப்ரல் 25ம் தேதி வரை https://pliwhitegoods.ifciltd.com/ என்ற இணையளத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யலாம். இந்தத் தேதிக்குப்பின் விண்ணப்பங்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட மாட்டாது. இந்தத் திட்டத்துக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களும், இந்த இணையளம் மற்றும் மத்திய தொழில் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்துறை இணையதளம் https://dpiit.gov.in ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ளன .
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803659