सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों पर फिल्म उद्योग के साथ परामर्श किया
फिल्म पायरेसी से लड़ाई प्राथमिकता है : श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव
04 MAR 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने फिल्म उद्योग को भरोसा दिलाया कि फिल्म पायरेसी से निपटने के लिए सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम 1952 में उपयुक्त संशोधनों का प्रस्ताव किया जाएगा। वीडियो कान्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से फिल्म एसोसिएशनों के साथ हुई एक परामर्श बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित सिनेमैटोग्राफ संशोधन विधेयक और एंटी पायरेसी से जुड़े मुद्दों को उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद दूर किया जाएगा। मुंबई में आज हुई बैठक से पहले कल चेन्नई में दक्षिण भारत के फिल्म उद्योग के साथ इसी तरह का परामर्श हुआ था।
सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत प्रमाणन से जुड़े मुद्दों के परीक्षण के लिए 2013 में न्यायमूर्ति मुकुल मुदगल की अध्यक्षता में एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया गया था। सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम एवं नियमों के दायरे के भीतर प्रमाणन के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से 2016 में श्री श्याम बेनेगल की अध्यक्षता में विशेषज्ञों की एक अन्य समिति का गठन किया गया था। इनकी सिफारिशों में फिल्मों का आयु आधारित प्रमाणन शामिल है।
सचिव श्री अपूर्व चन्‍द्रा ने फिल्म डिवीजन, फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संग्रहालय, बाल चित्र समिति, भारत के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) लि. के साथ विलय पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएफडीसी का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ऐसी संस्था बनना है, जिसके माध्यम से फिल्म से मिलने वाले राजस्व को फिल्म क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले से चल रही कोई भी योजना बंद नहीं की जा रही है। “हम एनएफडीसी को मजबूत बनाएंगे, जिससे वे कर्मचारियों को रोटेट कर सकते हैं और खुद को मिले दायित्वों को पूरा कर सकते हैं।”
वित्त मंत्री की एनीमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक (एवीजीसी) संवर्धन कार्यबल की स्थापना की घोषणा के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय इसके लिए विचारार्थ विषयों पर काम कर रहा है। “हमें इस महीने में इस कार्यबल के गठन की उम्मीद है, जिससे काम शुरू किया जा सके और हम इस उभरते हुए क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं का उपयोग करने में सक्षम हों।”
श्री चंद्र ने इस बात पर खुशी प्रकट की कि उद्योग सीबीएफसी द्वारा फिल्म प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं को व्यवस्थित किए जाने से संतुष्ट है। अपर सचिव सूचना एवं प्रसारण सुश्री नीरजा शेखर ने बताया कि सीबीएफसी की प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार से संबंधित सुझावों पर हितधारकों और आम जनता से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हो चुकी हैं।
सीबीएफसी के चेयरपर्सन प्रसून जोशी ने कहा कि फिल्म प्रमाण पत्र के डिजाइन में बदलाव इस बात का प्रतीक है कि बोर्ड प्रक्रियाओं को सहज, डिजिटल और अधिक हितधारक अनुकूल बनाना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रमाणन की प्रक्रिया जहां तक संभव है आसान बना दी गई है, भले ही हमें फिल्में देखने और इनके प्रमाणन के लिए मानवीय हस्तक्षेप की जरूरत है लेकिन हमने प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित किया जिससे प्रक्रिया के दूसरे भागों की गति बढ़ाई जा सके।”
सीबीएफसी के सीईओ श्री रविंद्र भाकर ने प्रमाणन संस्था के अभी तक के सफर और नई चुनौतियों को देखते हुए इसमें हुए बदलावों के बारे में संक्षेप में बताया। उन्होंने प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया में डिजिटलीकरण और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने व कारोबारी सुगमता की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी बताया।
II. सरकार स्क्रीनों की संख्या बढ़ाने पर दे रही जोर, थिएटरों की स्थापना के लिए जल्द होगी सिंगल विंडो मंजूरी व्यवस्था – सूचना एवं प्रसारण अपर सचिव, नीरजा शेखर
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए अपर सचिव नीरजा शेखर ने मंत्रालय द्वारा की गईं पहलों और भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों की शूटिंग और वैश्विक मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए प्रोत्साहन सहित फिल्म उद्योग के संबंध में लागू की जा रहीं विभिन्न केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की।
उन्होंने स्क्रीनों की संख्या बढ़ाने की जरूरत की भी बात कही। उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार फिल्म थिएटर खोलने और इवेंट मैनेजमेंट के लिए सिंगल विंडो मंजूरी व्यवस्था लाने की योजना बना रही है।” उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस उद्देश्य से ग्रामीण थिएटरों और मोबाइल स्क्रीनों की स्थापना पर विचार चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम थिएटरों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बड़े स्तर पर काम करने जा रहे हैं।”
सुश्री शेखर ने चैंपियन सर्विसेज सेक्टर योजना की ऑडियो विजुअल सेवाओं के तहत प्रोत्साहनों पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा, “ऑडियो विजुअल सेवाएं 12 चैंपियन सेवा क्षेत्रों में से एक हैं, जिन्हें सरकार बढ़ावा देना चाहती है।” सरकार ने उन देशों में फिल्मों के सह निर्माण के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन देने को मंजूरी दी है, जिनके साथ भारत के सह निर्माण समझौते हैं। “दूसरे देशों के साथ ऑडियो विजुअल सह निर्माण के लिए 25 करोड़ रुपये के बजट वाली फिल्म के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये या 30 प्रतिशत तक प्रतिपूर्ति उपलब्ध है। इसी प्रकार भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों की शूटिंग के प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध है।”
III. विदेशी फिल्म महोत्सवों में भारतीय फिल्मों और निर्माण कंपनियों की सहभागिता
विदेशी फिल्म समारोहों में भारतीय फिल्म और फिल्म निर्माताओं की भागीदारी के बारे में बात करते हुए अपर सचिव ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में भारतीय फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग बढ़ाने और वहां भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर दिखाने की जरूरत है। “हमें उद्योग के लिए विशेष कंटेंट की आवश्यकता है, जिससे उन देशों में भारतीय फिल्मों के प्रदर्शन में सहायता मिले जहां भारतीय फिल्मों के लिए मांग मौजूद है।” उन्होंने विशेष बाजारों पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो भारतीय कंटेंट की मांग करते हैं।
आज की बैठक में फिल्म एसोसिएशनों के लगभग 50 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और परामर्श प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी की।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government holds consultation with film industry on proposed amendments to Cinematograph Act
Combating Film Piracy is a priority – I&B Secretary, Apurva Chandra
04 MAR 2022 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 4, 2022
The Information & Broadcasting Ministry has assured the film fraternity that suitable amendments would be proposed to the Cinematograph Act 1952 to combat film piracy. Addressing a Consultation Meeting of Film Associations through video conferencing, I&B Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra said the issues with respect to proposed Cinematograph Amendment Bill and anti-piracy issues will be addressed after consultation with the stakeholders of the industry. Today’s meeting in Mumbai followed a similar consultation with the film fraternity from South India, held in Chennai yesterday.
An Expert Committee under the Chairmanship of Justice Mukul Mudgal was constituted in 2013 to examine the issues of certification under the Cinematograph Act, 1952. Another Committee of Experts was set up under the Chairmanship of Shri Shyam Benegal in 2016 to evolve broad guidelines for certification within the ambit of the Cinematograph Act and Rules. Among the recommendations is the age based certification of films.
Secretary Chandra also spoke about the merger of four film media units namely Films Division, Directorate of Film. Festivals, National Film Archives of India, and Children's Film Society, India with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) Ltd. He expressed that the basic objective is NFDC should become the entity through which the revenues from the film sector can be utilized for development of the film sector. He went on to say that none of the existing schemes is being discontinued. “We will strengthen NFDC so that they can rotate staff and deliver on the responsibilities assigned to them.”
Speaking about the Finance Minister's announcement of setting up an Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comic (AVGC) Promotion Task Force, he informed that the Ministry is working on its Terms of Reference. “We hope to set up this Task Force in this month itself, so that work can begin and we are able to utilize the potential of the sunrise sector.”
Shri Chandra expressed happiness that the industry is satisfied with the streamlining of the film certification processes by CBFC. Additional Secretary I&B, Ms. Neerja Shekhar informed that comments of stakeholders and the general public have been received regarding suggestions on further improving the certification process of CBFC.
Chairperson, CBFC Prasoon Joshi said that the change in design of the film certificate is symbolic of what the Board seeks to achieve, in terms of making processes seamless, digital and more stakeholder-friendly. “The process of certification has been smoothened as much as possible; while we continue to need human intervention for watching the films and certifying it, we have streamlined the system so as to speed up other parts of the process” he added.
Shri Ravindra Bhakar, CEO, CBFC, briefed about the journey of the certification body and its adaptations in view of new challenges. He also spoke about the digitisation in certification process and move towards further transparency and measures towards ease of doing business
II. Government focusing on increasing screen density. Single window clearance for setting up theatres soon - I&B Additional Secretary, Neerja Shekhar
Additional Secretary Neerja Shekhar, who chaired the meeting, discussed the initiatives taken by the Ministry and various central sector schemes being implemented with respect to the film industry including incentives for shooting foreign films in India and organising a global media & entertainment summit.
She also pointed out the requirement for increasing the density of screens. “The Government is planning to come up with single window clearances for opening of film theatres and also for event management.” She also informed that ideas are being sought for setting up rural theatres and mobile screens in order to achieve this objective. “We are going to work in a big way in increasing theatre density, in collaboration with states and UTs,” she mentioned.
Ms. Shekhar also spoke about the incentives under audio visual services of Champion Services Sector Scheme. “Audio Visual Services is one of the 12 champion service sectors which the government seeks to promote,” she said. The Government has approved financial incentives for co-production of films in countries with which India has co-production agreements. “For audio visual co-production with foreign countries, reimbursement of up to Rs. 2 crore or 30% for Rs. 25 crore budget film is available. Similar incentive is available for shooting foreign films in India.”
III. Participation of Indian Films and Production Houses in Foreign Film Festivals
Regarding participation of Indian films and filmmakers in foreign film festivals, the Additional Secretary said that there is a need to increase screening of Indian films at international film festivals and showcase India’s soft power. “We need specific content from industry which helps showcase Indian films to foreign countries where the demand for Indian films is present.” She stressed the need to focus on specific markets which demand Indian content.
Around 50 representatives of film associations attended today’s meeting and participated in the consultation process.