Ministry of External Affairs
Two Air India Express special flights bring home 369 Indian citizens to Mumbai from Bucharest and Budapest.
04 MAR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, March 4, 2022
Two Air India Express special flights arrived in Mumbai today (Friday, March 4, 2022) bringing home 369 Indian citizens from Ukraine.
The first batch of 185 passengers landed in Mumbai at 2 a.m. early Friday from Bucharest by Air India Express flight IX 1204. The passengers were received at the airport by Union Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines Raosaheb Patil Danve. Shri Danve interacted with the students. He informed the students about the help desk set up by the Government of India to avoid any inconvenience for further travel. Railway reservation facility for the homebound students is also available at the airport. The students appreciated the work done by the Government of India to bring them back home safely, tweeted the Minister.
The second batch of 184 Passengers from Budapest by Air India Express flight AXB 1602 landed at 12.00 p.m. Union Minister Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi received the passengers. “Government is working on mission mode to bring back stranded Indian Citizens by launching ‘Operation Ganga’” tweeted Shri Naqvi.
Flights under Operation Ganga have recently been increased. Meanwhile, the Indian Air Force has evacuated 1,428 people, operating 7 flights thus far using its C-17 Globemaster aircraft. All these flights arrive at the Hindon Air Base near Delhi.
The MEA Control Room, as well as the Control Centres operated by Indian Embassies in Ukraine, Poland, Romania Hungary and Slovak Republic, continue to operate on 24x7 basis.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेसच्या दोन विशेष विमानांतून बुखारेस्ट आणि बुडापेस्ट येथून 369 भारतीय नागरीक मुंबई येथे दाखल
04 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 मार्च 2022
एअर इंडियाची दोन विशेष विमाने आज (शुक्रवार, 4 मार्च 2022) रोजी 369 भारतीय नागरिकांना घेऊन मुंबई येथील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज विमानतळावर दाखल झाली.
पहाटे 2 वाजता एअर इंडियाच्या IX 1204 विमानातून दाखल झालेल्या 185 प्रवाशांचे केंद्रीय मंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे यांनी स्वागत केले. हे विमान बुखारेस्टवरुन शुक्रवारी मुंबईसाठी रवाना झाले होते.
विमानतळावर रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला. त्यांनी सरकारतर्फे विमानतळावर विविध राज्यांकडून स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या मदतकक्षांची माहिती दिली. तसेच रेल्वेने विद्यार्थ्यांना आपापल्या गावी परतण्यासाठी रेल्वे आरक्षणाची सुविधाही विमानतळावर उपलब्ध करुन दिल्याचे सांगितले. सरकारकडून करण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांवर विद्यार्थ्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केल्याचे रावसाहेब दानवे यांनी ट्वीट संदेशातून सांगितले.
बुडापेस्टवरुन 184 प्रवाशांची दुसरी तुकडी दुपारी 12.00 वाजता मुंबई विमानतळावर दाखल झाली. केंद्रीय मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नक्वी यांनी प्रवाशांचे स्वागत केले. सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांना मायदेशी सुरक्षित परत आणणे, याला सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असल्याचे नक्वी यांनी ट्वीट संदेशातून सांगितले.
ऑपरेशन गंगा मोहिमेअंतर्गत विमानांची संख्या वाढवण्यात आली आहे. दरम्यान, भारतीय हवाई दलाने C-17 ग्लोबमास्टर या विमानाच्या 7 उड्डाणांनातून 1,428 भारतीय नागरिकांना मायदेशी परत आणले आहे. हवाई दलाची सर्व विमाने दिल्लीनजीकच्या हिंडन हवाई तळावर उतरली.
पराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालायाचा नियंत्रण कक्ष, तसेच युक्रेन, पोलंड, रोमानिया हंगेरी आणि स्लोव्हाक गणराज्य येथील भारतीय दूतावासांद्वारे संचालित नियंत्रण केंद्रे 24x7 कार्यरत आहेत.