Ministry of Communications
India signs Host Country Agreement with the International Telecommunication Union for establishment of Area Office & Innovation Centre at New Delhi
03 MAR 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications and H.E. Houlin Zhao, Secretary General of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) signed the Host Country Agreement (HCA) for the establishment of an Area Office & Innovation Centre of ITU in New Delhi on 3rd March 2022.
International Telecommunication Union is the United Nations specialised agency for information and communication technologies – ICTs. ITU currently has a membership of 193 countries and over 900 private-sector entities and academic institutions.
The Area Office and Innovation Centre of ITU at New Delhi is expected to serve South Asian countries namely Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Iran, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka and India. The Host Country Agreement provides the legal and financial framework for establishment and operations of the Area Office.
The Area Office shall also have an Innovation Centre, which is expected to give impetus to research and development in telecommunication technologies in South Asia. The Innovation Centre will provide opportunities to academics, start-ups and SMEs to showcase their innovation at a global stage. With signing of the Host Country Agreement, the Area Office and the Innovation Centre is expected to be operational by mid 2022.
The agreement was signed in a virtual ceremony during the World Telecommunications Standardisation Assembly-20 (WTSA-20) being held in Geneva, Switzerland. WTSA is a four-yearly global conference of ITU dedicated to standardisation of the Information and Communications Technologies (ICTs). India has proposed to host the next WTSA to be held in 2024.
India has been taking concrete steps towards development of telecom standards. The 5Gi standards developed within India have now been recognised by ITU as one of the three technologies for 5G. With more than 1.2 Billion telecom subscribers, a robust ecosystem of start-ups and innovation hubs, India is poised to contribute meaningfully in developing telecom standards further.

संचार मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और नवाचार केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ के साथ मेजबान देश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 MAR 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) के महासचिव हाउलिन झाओ ने 3 मार्च 2022 को मेजबान देश समझौते (एचसीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसके तहत नई दिल्ली में आईटीयू के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और नवाचार केंद्र की स्थापना की जाएगी।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों (आईसीटी) के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र की विशेष एजेंसी है। आईटीयू में इस समय 193 देशों और 900 से अधिक निजी क्षेत्र की संस्थाओं और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की सदस्यता है।
नई दिल्ली में आईटीयू के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और नवाचार केंद्र की स्थापना से यह भारत ही नहीं, दक्षिण एशियाई देशों अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, ईरान, मालदीव, नेपाल, श्री लंका को भी सहयोग कर सकेगा। मेजबान देश समझौता क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए कानूनी और वित्तीय तंत्र प्रदान करता है।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में एक नवाचार केंद्र भी होगा, जिससे दक्षिण एशिया में दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है। नवाचार केंद्र शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और एसएमई को वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने नवाचार को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। मेजबान देश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और नवाचार केंद्र के 2022 के मध्य तक शुरू होने की संभावना है।
जिनेवा, स्विट्जरलैंड में हुए विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण असेंबली-20 (डब्लूटीएसए-20) के दौरान एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। डब्लूटीएसए चार साल के अंतराल पर होने वाला आईटीयू का वैश्विक सम्मेलन है, जो सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के मानकीकरण के लिए समर्पित है। भारत ने 2024 में होने वाले अगले डब्लूटीएसए की मेजबानी का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
दूरसंचार मानकों के विकास की दिशा में भारत ठोस कदम उठा रहा है। भारत में विकसित 5जीआई मानकों को आईटीयू ने 5जी के लिए तीन तकनीकों में से एक के रूप में स्वीकार किया है। 1.2 अरब से अधिक दूरसंचार ग्राहकों, स्टार्ट-अप्स और नवाचार केंद्रों के एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम के साथ, भारत दूरसंचार मानकों को और विकसित करने में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है।