Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism starts Swadesh Darshan Awards in different categories, invites entries from States/UTs
03 MAR 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to acknowledge the efforts undertaken by the State Governments, Union Territory Administrations and various implementation agencies, the Ministry of Tourism has constituted Swadesh Darshan Awards in different categories. The awards will highlight best practices including achievement of planned objectives, innovative approach, adoption of sustainability principals in planning, design and operations, efficient project monitoring, ability to attract private investments in peripheral development and efforts undertaken to ensure optimal operations and maintenance etc.
To begin with, the Ministry of Tourism has decided to invite entries under the following categories:-
i. Best Tourist Interpretation Centre
ii. Best Log Hut Facility
iii. Best MICE Facility
iv. Best Cafeteria
v. Best Craft Haat/ Souvenir Shop facility
vi. Best Sound and Light Show
vii. Best Waterfront Development (Beach/ River/ Lake etc.)
The Ministry of Tourism has asked the State Governments/ UT Administrations to submit their entries online. The Ministry of Tourism under its flagship scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ has sanctioned 76 projects in 31 States / Union Territories of India for more than Rs.5500 Crore. As part of this scheme, tourism related infrastructure has been developed at more than 500 tourist destinations.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में स्वदेश दर्शन पुरस्कार शुरू किए, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की
03 MAR 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों और विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों को महत्व देने के क्रम में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में स्वदेश दर्शन पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत की है। ये पुरस्कार योजनाबद्ध उद्देश्यों की उपलब्धि, अभिनव पहल, योजना, डिजाइन और संचालन में स्थिरता संबंधी सिद्धांतों को अपनाने, कुशल परियोजना निगरानी, ​​​​आसपास के क्षेत्र के विकास में निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने की क्षमता और मनोवांछित संचालन और रखरखाव आदि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों सहित सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
सबसे पहले, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों के तहत प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित करने का निर्णय लिया है: -
i. सर्वश्रेष्ठ टूरिस्ट इंटरप्रिटेशन सेंटर
ii. सर्वश्रेष्ठ लॉग हट सुविधा
iii. सर्वश्रेष्ठ एमआईसीई सुविधा
iv. सर्वश्रेष्ठ कैफेटेरिया
v. सर्वश्रेष्ठ क्राफ्ट हाट/स्मारिका शॉप की सुविधा
vi. सर्वश्रेष्ठ साउंड एंड लाइट शो
vii. सर्वश्रेष्ठ तट विकास (समुद्र तट/नदी/झील आदि)
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों से अपनी प्रविष्टियां ऑनलाइन दाखिल करने के लिए कहा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी प्रमुख योजना 'स्वदेश दर्शन' के तहत भारत के 31 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 5500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 76 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना के तहत 500 से अधिक पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास किया गया है।