Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism starts Swadesh Darshan Awards in different categories, invites entries from States/UTs
03 MAR 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to acknowledge the efforts undertaken by the State Governments, Union Territory Administrations and various implementation agencies, the Ministry of Tourism has constituted Swadesh Darshan Awards in different categories. The awards will highlight best practices including achievement of planned objectives, innovative approach, adoption of sustainability principals in planning, design and operations, efficient project monitoring, ability to attract private investments in peripheral development and efforts undertaken to ensure optimal operations and maintenance etc.
To begin with, the Ministry of Tourism has decided to invite entries under the following categories:-
i. Best Tourist Interpretation Centre
ii. Best Log Hut Facility
iii. Best MICE Facility
iv. Best Cafeteria
v. Best Craft Haat/ Souvenir Shop facility
vi. Best Sound and Light Show
vii. Best Waterfront Development (Beach/ River/ Lake etc.)
The Ministry of Tourism has asked the State Governments/ UT Administrations to submit their entries online. The Ministry of Tourism under its flagship scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ has sanctioned 76 projects in 31 States / Union Territories of India for more than Rs.5500 Crore. As part of this scheme, tourism related infrastructure has been developed at more than 500 tourist destinations.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗੀਆਂ
03 MAR 2022 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ, ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਆਦਿ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ:
i. ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ
ii. ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਲਾਗ ਹਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ
iii. ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਐੱਮਆਈਸੀਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ
iv. ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਕੈਫੈਟੇਰੀਆ
v. ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਹਾਟ/ਸੋਵੀਨਾਰ ਸ਼ੌਪ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ
vi. ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਸਾਊਂਡ ਐਂਡ ਲਾਈਟ ਸ਼ੋਅ
vii. ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਤਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤਟ/ਨਦੀ/ਝੀਲ ਆਦਿ)
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 31 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇ 76 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।