Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss ways to transform India through Geospatial knowledge & infrastructure
03 MAR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Experts discussed ways for transforming India through geospatial knowledge and infrastructure with the help of national geospatial policy that can facilitate the accessibility of data, create effective human resources, encourage collaboration between government, industry, and academia as knowledge partners and increase the usability of the data, at a breakaway session of the post-budget webinar on Technology-Enabled Development inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
“Data generation and data governance are crucial components of geospatial technologies, and effective collaboration between government, academia, and industry is needed for them. The government is removing all restrictions to resolve the issues for better outreach of the data. Once the data is made accessible, its potential is immense to provide solutions in numerous sectors. In order to effectively implement all these, trained man power is necessary at all levels,” said Dr. Kiran Kumar, former Secretary, Department of Space and former Chairman, ISRO, at the breakaway session titled ‘Transforming India through geospatial knowledge and infrastructure: the need for national geospatial policy’, led by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
“We need to have mechanisms in which the government and industry can work as partners; validations can be given to the solutions provided by the industry, and we need the right people with the right skills who can take these initiatives forward. The Budget 2022 discussed the data collection and its accessibility, and this needs to be leveraged,” Dr. Kumar added at the webinar on 2nd March 2022. The webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” was organized by Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India.
Dr. Shanthanu Bhatawdekar, Director, EOA & DMS Program Office, ISRO, highlighted that the government should share domain expertise in this area with the private for deeper penetration of the technologies. A federated ecosystem should be built for government and non-government entities to minimize redundancy and make data easily accessible. He also underlined the need for ministries, line departments, and the geospatial industry to work in unison.
“We need a roadmap for geospatial R&D system, technology generation, education, data sharing, encouraging academic startups, and we need to leapfrog to meet the global benchmark, said Dr. Bharat Lohani, Professor, IIT Kanpur. He also emphasized on the need for standaisation of data and its unification on the basis of the quality of data.
Dr. Prakash Chauhan, Director, Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS), Dehradun stressed on enhancing the reach of geo-spatial data in terms of user specifications to be used in different sectors. “In India, there exist different mechanisms for the generation of data and their availability. A proper channel of updating those data and collating the data is necessary. Besides, we need to create a localized ecosystem to harness the IT capabilities of the country and localized data for creating a foundation for development of Geospatial Technologies. ISRO has created a dataset, and it needs to be disseminated through cloud-based services,” he added.
Drawing on current geopolitical scenarios, Mr. Rakesh Verma, Chairman, MapMyIndia, underlined the increasing necessity to develop indigenous technologies and disseminate them to the users to minimize the dependency on foreign entities. He said that there is no dearth of talent in India, and hence the Geospatial industry could be Atmanirbhar with such resources. He highlighted examples of mobile mapping developed in India, which can be extended to the entire country.
“We need to develop indigenous software and hardware by supporting indigenous companies, and this would require creating industrial capacity, incubators, mobilizing capital, some of which may be in the form of geospatial industrial development fund, public-private partnerships, international competitiveness, local manufacturing, and finally a sound industrial strategy for manifold growth,” Mr. Sanjay Kumar CEO, Geospatial World, pointed out.
Ms. Abhilasha Purwar, Founder & CEO, Blue Sky Analytics, highlighted ways in which the geospatial data can make India a leader in climate action and discussions by incorporating satellite intelligence and data into the climate discussions.
Joint Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Shri Sunil Kumar, highlighted the government reforms in geospatial technology and drone technology and also discussed about SWAMITVA Project to provide ownership titles to villagers.
The final recommendations included leveraging human capital that the country already has to develop products and solutions using geospatial data, introduction of new courses at UG and PG level in Geo-informatics, standardization of professional services provided by surveyors and GIS professionals through industry-led certification and research emphasis in areas like high-resolution Geospatial datasets. The recommendations also involved encouraging local cloud services, improvement of public procurement by way of quality RFP documents, developing expertise in evaluating and certifying tender works as per laid out specification, moving beyond tenders to collaborate with industry, leveraging government data and technology of the industry to build revenue models, improvement in capital availability to start ups and other businesses, geospatial investment fund, geospatial industry development strategy as well as sectoral development plans.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत को भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान और बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से बदलने के तरीकों पर विशेषज्ञों ने चर्चा की
03 MAR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
विशेषज्ञों ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा बजट प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम विकास पर उद्घाटित वेबिनार के एक ब्रेकअवे सत्र में राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति की मदद से भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान और बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से भारत को बदलने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की, जो डेटा की पहुंच को सुविधाजनक, प्रभावी मानव संसाधन का निर्माण कर सके और सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के बीच ज्ञान भागीदारों के रूप में सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ डेटा की उपयोगिता को बढ़ा सके।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की अगुवाई में भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान और बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से भारत में बदलावशीर्षक पर ब्रेकअवे सत्र में परिचर्चा के दौरान अंतरिक्ष विभाग के पूर्व सचिव और इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. किरण कुमार ने कहा, ’’डेटा जनरेशन और डेटा गवर्नेंस भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं, और इनके लिए सरकार, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग के बीच प्रभावी सहयोग की आवश्यकता है। डेटा की बेहतर पहुंच के लिए समस्याओं को समाधान करने के लिए सरकार सभी प्रतिबंधों को हटा रही है। एक बार डेटा सुलभ हो जाने के बाद, कई क्षेत्रों में समाधान प्रदान करने की इसकी क्षमता बहुत अधिक है। इन सबको प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए, सभी स्तरों पर प्रशिक्षित मानव शक्ति आवश्यक है।’’
डॉ. कुमार ने 2 मार्च 2022 को वेबिनार में कहा, “हमें ऐसे तंत्र की आवश्यकता है जिसमें सरकार और उद्योग भागीदार के रूप में काम कर सकें, उद्योग द्वारा प्रदान किए गए समाधानों को मान्यता मिले और हमें सही कौशल वाले सही लोगों की आवश्यकता है जो इन पहलों को आगे बढ़ा सकें। बजट 2022 में डेटा संग्रह और इसकी पहुंच पर चर्चा की गई है और इसका लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है।’’
प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम विकासशीर्षक पर वेबिनार प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय द्वारा भारत सरकार के कई विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग के साथ द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।
डॉ. शांतनु भटवडेकर, निदेशक, ईओए और डीएमएस कार्यक्रम कार्यालय, इसरो ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार को इस क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकियों की गहरी पैठ के लिए इस क्षेत्र में डोमेन विशेषज्ञता को प्राइवेट के साथ साझा करना चाहिए। निरर्थकता को कम करने और डेटा को आसानी से सुलभ बनाने के लिए सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के लिए एक फेडरेटेड इकोसिस्टम बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने मंत्रालयों, लाइन विभागों और भू-स्थानिक उद्योग को एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
आईआईटी कानपुर के प्रोफेसर डॉ. भरत लोहानी ने कहा, ’’हमें भू-स्थानिक आरएंडडी प्रणाली, प्रौद्योगिकी निर्माण, शिक्षा, डेटा साझाकरण, अकादमिक स्टार्टअप को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप की जरूरत है। साथ ही, हमें वैश्विक बेंचमार्क से तालमेल स्थापित करने के लिए तीव्र प्रगति की जरूरत है।’’ उन्होंने डेटा की गुणवत्ता के आधार पर डेटा के मानकीकरण और इसके एकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
डॉ. प्रकाश चौहान, निदेशक, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ रिमोट सेंसिंग (आईआईआरएस), देहरादून ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उपयोगकर्ता विनिर्देशों के संदर्भ में भू-स्थानिक डेटा की पहुंच बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत में डेटा तैयार करने और उनकी उपलब्धता के लिए विभिन्न व्यवस्थाएं मौजूद हैं। उन डेटा को अपडेट करने और डेटा का मिलान करने का एक उचित चैनल जरूरी है। इसके अलावा, हमें भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास की नींव बनाने के लिए देश की आईटी क्षमताओं और स्थानीय डेटा का उपयोग करने के लिए एक स्थानीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता है। इसरो ने एक डेटासेट बनाया है और इसे क्लाउड-आधारित सेवाओं के माध्यम से प्रसारित करने की आवश्यकता है।’’
वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्यों पर चित्रण करते हुए, मैपमाईइंडिया के अध्यक्ष, श्री राकेश वर्मा ने विदेशी संस्थाओं पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने और उन्हें उपयोगकर्ताओं तक प्रसारित करने की बढ़ती आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में प्रतिभा की कोई कमी नहीं है और इसलिए भू-स्थानिक उद्योग ऐसे संसाधनों से आत्मानिर्भर हो सकता है। उन्होंने भारत में विकसित मोबाइल मैपिंग के उदाहरणों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका विस्तार पूरे देश में किया जा सकता है।
जियोस्पेशियल वल्र्ड के सीईओ श्री संजय कुमार ने बताया, ’’हमें स्वदेशी कंपनियों का सहयोग करके स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है और इसके लिए औद्योगिक क्षमता, इनक्यूबेटर, पूंजी जुटाने की जरूरत होगी, जिनमें से कुछ भू-स्थानिक औद्योगिक विकास कोष, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, स्थानीय विनिर्माण, और आखिर में कई गुना विकास के लिए एक अच्छी औद्योगिक रणनीति के रूप में हो सकते हैं।
सुश्री अभिलाषा पुरवार, संस्थापक और सीईओ, ब्लू स्काई एनालिटिक्स ने उन तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनसे भू-स्थानिक डेटा भारत को जलवायु कार्रवाई और चर्चा में उपग्रह खुफिया और डेटा को जलवायु चर्चाओं में शामिल करके अग्रणी बना सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री सुनील कुमार ने भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी और ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी में सरकारी सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला और ग्रामीणों को स्वामित्व शीर्षक प्रदान करने के लिए स्वामी परियोजना के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
अंतिम सिफारिशों में मानव पूंजी का लाभ उठाना शामिल है जिसे देश में पहले से ही भू-स्थानिक डेटा का उपयोग करके उत्पादों और समाधानों को विकसित किया गया है, भू-सूचना विज्ञान में यूजी और पीजी स्तर पर नए पाठ्यक्रमों की शुरूआत, उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से सर्वेक्षणकर्ताओं और जीआईएस पेशेवरों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली पेशेवर सेवाओं का मानकीकरण और उच्च-रिजॉल्यूशन वाले भू-स्थानिक डेटासेट जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान पर बल देना इसमें शामिल हैं।
सिफारिशों में लोकल क्लाउड सेवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना, गुणवत्ता वाले आरएफपी दस्तावेजों के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक खरीद में सुधार, निर्धारित विनिर्देशों के अनुसार निविदा कार्यों के मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणित करने में विशेषज्ञता विकसित करना, उद्योग के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए निविदाओं से आगे बढ़ना, राजस्व मॉडल बनाने के लिएसरकारी डेटा और उद्योग की प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ, स्टार्ट अप और अन्य व्यवसायों के लिए पूंजी उपलब्धता में सुधार, भू-स्थानिक निवेश कोष, भू-स्थानिक उद्योग विकास रणनीति के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय विकास योजनाएं भी सिफारिशों में शामिल हैं।