বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভূ-স্থানিক জ্ঞান ও পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে ভারতের রূপান্তর সাধনের উপায়সমূহ নিয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞদের আলোচনা
03 MAR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রযুক্তিনির্ভর উন্নয়ন নিয়ে বাজেট-পরবর্তী একটি ওয়েবিনারের সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর একটি অধিবেশনে বিশেষজ্ঞরা জাতীয় ভূ-স্থানিক নীতির সাহায্যে ভূ-স্থানিক জ্ঞান এবং পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে ভারতের রূপান্তরসাধনের বিভিন্ন পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এতে ডেটার নাগাল পাওয়া সহজ হবে, কার্যকর মানবসম্পদ তৈরি হবে, সরকার, শিল্প মহল ও শিক্ষামহলের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বাড়বে এবং ডেটার ব্যবহারযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা – ইসরোর প্রাক্তন চেয়ারম্যান এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রাক্তন সচিব ডঃ কিরণ কুমার ‘ভূ-স্থানিক জ্ঞান ও পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে ভারতের রূপান্তরসাধন : জাতীয় ভূ-স্থানিক নীতির প্রয়োজনীয়তা’ শীর্ষক অধিবেশনে বলেন, ভূ-স্থানিক প্রযু্ক্তির অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দুটি উপাদান হলো ডেটার সৃষ্টি এবং ডেটার পরিচালন। এজন্য সরকার, শিল্পমহল এবং শিক্ষা মহলের মধ্যে কার্যকর সহযোগিতা প্রয়োজন। আরও বেশি মানুষের কাছে ডেটা পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার এসংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় বিধিনিষেধ তুলে দিচ্ছে। ডেটা সহজলভ্য হলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা সমাধানে ব্যাপক সুবিধা হবে। এর কার্যকর রূপায়ণে প্রতিটি স্তরে প্রশিক্ষিত মানবসম্পদ প্রয়োজন।
‘প্রযুক্তি চালিত উন্নয়ন’ শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবিনারে ডঃ কুমার বলেন, এমন এক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা দরকার যেখানে সরকার ও শিল্পমহল অংশীদার হিসেবে কাজ করতে পারবে। শিল্পমহল যেসব সমাধান তুলে ধরছে সেগুলির বৈধতা দেওয়া যেতে পারে এবং এজন্য আমাদের সঠিক জায়গায়, সঠিক দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন লোকের প্রয়োজন। ২০২২-এর বাজেটে ডেটা সংগ্রহ এবং তার সহজলভ্যতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে, এর রূপায়ণে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।
ইসরোর নির্দেশক ডঃ শান্তনু ভাটাডেকর বলেন, প্রযুক্তির গভীরে প্রবেশের জন্য সরকারের উচিত এসংক্রান্ত দক্ষতা, বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেওয়া। অপচয় বন্ধ করে ডেটাকে সহজলভ্য করে তোলার জন্য সরকার এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির মিলিত অংশগ্রহণে একটি কাঠামো গড়ে তোলা দরকার।
আইআইটি কানপুরের অধ্যাপক ডঃ ভরত লোহানি বলেন, ভূ-স্থানিক গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, প্রযুক্তির নির্মাণ, শিক্ষা, ডেটা ভাগ করে নেওয়া, স্টার্টআপগুলিকে উৎসাহদান এবং বিশ্বমানের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রাখতে আমাদের প্রয়োজন একটি ভূ-স্থানিক পথ নির্দেশিকা। তিনি ডেটার সমমান এবং ডেটার গুণমানের ভিত্তিতে এর একত্রীকরণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন।
ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ রিমোট সেন্সিং (আইআইআরএস), দেরাদুনের নির্দেশক ডঃ প্রকাশ চৌহান বলেন, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারকারীর চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্য পাওয়া দরকার। ভারতে ডেটা তৈরি এবং তার নাগাল পাওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন ধরণের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এইসব ডেটা আপডেট করার জন্য এবং প্রয়োজন অনুসারে তাদের শ্রেণীবিভাগের জন্য সঠিক ব্যবস্থা থাকা দরকার।
ম্যাপমাইইন্ডিয়া-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী রাকেশ ভার্মা বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতির উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভূ-স্থানিক ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশের উপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির বিকাশ এবং ব্যবহাকারীদের কাছে সেগুলি পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। ভারতে প্রতিভার কোনো অভাব নেই, এবং ভূ-স্থানিক শিল্প খুব সহজেই আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
জিওস্প্যাশিয়াল ওয়ার্ল্ডের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার বলেন, দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলির সহযোগিতা করতে আমাদের দেশীয় সফটওয়ার ও হার্ডওয়ার তৈরির উপর জোর দিতে হবে। এজন্য শিল্পের সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে হবে, ইনকিউবেটর ও পুঁজির সংস্থান করতে হবে।
ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্য কিভাবে ভারতকে জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে বিশ্বে অগ্রণী করে তুলতে পারে তা নিয়ে আলোনা করেন ব্লু স্কাই অ্যানালিটিক্সের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ও মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী শ্রীমতী অভিলাশা পারওয়ার।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী সুনীল কুমার, ভূ-স্থানিক প্রযুক্তি ও ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের নানা সংস্কারের সম্বন্ধে জানান। এসডাব্লুউএএমআইটিভিএ প্রকল্পের আওতায় গ্রামবাসীদের জমির মালিকানা দেওয়ার বিষয়েও তিনি আলোচনা করেন।
ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্য ব্যবহার করে বিভিন্ন পণ্য ও সমাধান তৈরির কাজে দেশের মানবসম্পদের সুযোগ্য ব্যবহার, ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্য নিয়ে স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ে নতুন পাঠ্যসূচি তৈরি, সমীক্ষক ও পেশাদারদের পেশাদারী কাজের অভিন্ন মান সুনিশ্চিত করার মতো বিভিন্ন সুপারিশ এই ওয়েবিনারে তুলে ধরা হয়।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts discuss ways to transform India through Geospatial knowledge & infrastructure
03 MAR 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Experts discussed ways for transforming India through geospatial knowledge and infrastructure with the help of national geospatial policy that can facilitate the accessibility of data, create effective human resources, encourage collaboration between government, industry, and academia as knowledge partners and increase the usability of the data, at a breakaway session of the post-budget webinar on Technology-Enabled Development inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
“Data generation and data governance are crucial components of geospatial technologies, and effective collaboration between government, academia, and industry is needed for them. The government is removing all restrictions to resolve the issues for better outreach of the data. Once the data is made accessible, its potential is immense to provide solutions in numerous sectors. In order to effectively implement all these, trained man power is necessary at all levels,” said Dr. Kiran Kumar, former Secretary, Department of Space and former Chairman, ISRO, at the breakaway session titled ‘Transforming India through geospatial knowledge and infrastructure: the need for national geospatial policy’, led by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
“We need to have mechanisms in which the government and industry can work as partners; validations can be given to the solutions provided by the industry, and we need the right people with the right skills who can take these initiatives forward. The Budget 2022 discussed the data collection and its accessibility, and this needs to be leveraged,” Dr. Kumar added at the webinar on 2nd March 2022. The webinar titled “Technology-enabled development” was organized by Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) along with several scientific ministries and departments of the Government of India.
Dr. Shanthanu Bhatawdekar, Director, EOA & DMS Program Office, ISRO, highlighted that the government should share domain expertise in this area with the private for deeper penetration of the technologies. A federated ecosystem should be built for government and non-government entities to minimize redundancy and make data easily accessible. He also underlined the need for ministries, line departments, and the geospatial industry to work in unison.
“We need a roadmap for geospatial R&D system, technology generation, education, data sharing, encouraging academic startups, and we need to leapfrog to meet the global benchmark, said Dr. Bharat Lohani, Professor, IIT Kanpur. He also emphasized on the need for standaisation of data and its unification on the basis of the quality of data.
Dr. Prakash Chauhan, Director, Indian Institute of Remote Sensing (IIRS), Dehradun stressed on enhancing the reach of geo-spatial data in terms of user specifications to be used in different sectors. “In India, there exist different mechanisms for the generation of data and their availability. A proper channel of updating those data and collating the data is necessary. Besides, we need to create a localized ecosystem to harness the IT capabilities of the country and localized data for creating a foundation for development of Geospatial Technologies. ISRO has created a dataset, and it needs to be disseminated through cloud-based services,” he added.
Drawing on current geopolitical scenarios, Mr. Rakesh Verma, Chairman, MapMyIndia, underlined the increasing necessity to develop indigenous technologies and disseminate them to the users to minimize the dependency on foreign entities. He said that there is no dearth of talent in India, and hence the Geospatial industry could be Atmanirbhar with such resources. He highlighted examples of mobile mapping developed in India, which can be extended to the entire country.
“We need to develop indigenous software and hardware by supporting indigenous companies, and this would require creating industrial capacity, incubators, mobilizing capital, some of which may be in the form of geospatial industrial development fund, public-private partnerships, international competitiveness, local manufacturing, and finally a sound industrial strategy for manifold growth,” Mr. Sanjay Kumar CEO, Geospatial World, pointed out.
Ms. Abhilasha Purwar, Founder & CEO, Blue Sky Analytics, highlighted ways in which the geospatial data can make India a leader in climate action and discussions by incorporating satellite intelligence and data into the climate discussions.
Joint Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Shri Sunil Kumar, highlighted the government reforms in geospatial technology and drone technology and also discussed about SWAMITVA Project to provide ownership titles to villagers.
The final recommendations included leveraging human capital that the country already has to develop products and solutions using geospatial data, introduction of new courses at UG and PG level in Geo-informatics, standardization of professional services provided by surveyors and GIS professionals through industry-led certification and research emphasis in areas like high-resolution Geospatial datasets. The recommendations also involved encouraging local cloud services, improvement of public procurement by way of quality RFP documents, developing expertise in evaluating and certifying tender works as per laid out specification, moving beyond tenders to collaborate with industry, leveraging government data and technology of the industry to build revenue models, improvement in capital availability to start ups and other businesses, geospatial investment fund, geospatial industry development strategy as well as sectoral development plans.