Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North East Nari Shakti encouraging towards sustainable development- North-Eastern Council under the aegis of Ministry of DoNER
02 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Bordumsa is a small hamlet in Changalang district, Arunachal Pradesh, where most people depend on agriculture and farm labour for a living. The Himalaya Self-Help Group was founded in this village in 2015 with the motto "Self-sufficiency and independence." The group had 11 members, and the majority of them worked in agriculture. The group used to meet on a regular basis to discuss various topics such as loans, savings, group activities, etc., with a total savings of Rs 10,710.
It all started with the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Society (NERCRMS) under the North Eastern Region Community Resource Management Project (NERCORMP), in which the villagers received financial support of Rs 46,186/- and they had collected a total of Rs 79099/-from all sources. The group members chose "fishery" as a group activity for self-sustainability.
Initially, they invested Rs. 8800/-for the purchase of fish saplings and other development costs. As a group activity, the total profit from fishing was Rs. 20,000/-. Every two years, they harvest the fish pond. As a result of this activity, many changes in the organisation occurred, including unity, leadership, self-sustainability, and other developing social services such as cleaning drives, etc.
The project improved the economic status of the locals, making a difference in their lives. Furthermore, SHGs express their gratitude to NERCORMP for enabling them to overcome other domestic issues in their family through NERCORMP's support and execution.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्व नारी शक्ति सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहित करती है - डोनर मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में उत्तर-पूर्वी परिषद
02 MAR 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
बोर्डुमसा अरुणाचल प्रदेश के चांगलांग जिले में एक छोटा सा गांव है, जहां ज्यादातर लोग कृषि और कृषि कार्य में श्रम करके जीवन यापन करते हैं। इस गांव में 2015 में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वतंत्रता’ के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ हिमालय स्वयं सहायता समूह की स्थापना की गई थी। समूह में 11 सदस्य थे, और उनमें से अधिकांश कृषि में काम करते थे। समूह 10,710 रुपये की कुल बचत के साथ ऋण, बचत, समूह गतिविधियों आदि जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए नियमित रूप से मिलते थे।
यह सब नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट सोसाइटी (एनईआरसीआरएमएस) के तहत नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स मैनेजमेंट प्रोजेक्ट (एनईआरसीओआरएमपी) के साथ शुरू हुआ, जिसमें ग्रामीणों को 46,186 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिली और उन्होंने सभी स्रोतों से कुल 79,099 रुपये इकट्ठा किए। समूह के सदस्यों ने आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए समूह गतिविधि के रूप में ‘मत्स्य पालन’ को चुना।
प्रारंभ में उन्होंने मत्स्य पौधे की खरीद और अन्य विकास लागत के लिए 8,800 रुपये का निवेश किया। एक समूह गतिविधि के रूप में, मछली पकड़ने से हर दो साल में कुल लाभ 20,000 रुपये होता है और वे तालाब मछली निकालते हैं। इस गतिविधि के परिणामस्वरूप संगठन में कई बदलाव हुए, जिनमें एकता, नेतृत्व, आत्मनिर्भरता, और अन्य विकासशील सामाजिक सेवाएं जैसे सफाई अभियान आदि शामिल हैं।
परियोजना ने स्थानीय लोगों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार किया, जिससे उनके जीवन में बदलाव आया। इसके अलावा, एसएचजी एनईआरसीओआरएमपी के समर्थन और निष्पादन के माध्यम से अपने परिवार में अन्य घरेलू मुद्दों को दूर करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एनईआरसीओआरएमपी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हैं।