Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister of Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to inaugurate Tech Conclave 2022
02 MAR 2022 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
National Informatics Centre(NIC) is partnering with Governments in their digital initiatives for the last four decades. Over the years we have built state-of-the-art PAN-India ICT infrastructure, digital platforms & solutions for the exclusive use of the Government. We have worked with Central and State Governments in automating their processes and electronic delivery of citizen services.
As there is a continuous technology upgrade and enhancements in the IT sector, it is important to keep abreast with the latest technologies. It is also imperative that the Government officials also become aware and adaptive to the emerging &changing technologies.
NIC has been organizing Tech Conclave focused on Emerging Technologies applicable especially in e-Governance. The Theme for Tech Conclave this year is “Next Gen Technologies for Digital Government”.
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Railways and Communications, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will inaugurate the 3rd edition of ‘NIC Tech Conclave 2022’, a two-day event being organized by the National Informatics Centre (NIC), at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 3rd& 4th March 2022.
Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, will grace the event as guest of honour. The event will be attended by Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology and other dignitaries from Centre and State Governments.
The speakers in this 2022 Conclave are experts from the IT industry who will share their expertise in various areas like Artificial Intelligence, Data Analytics, Next Gen Database Solutions, Cyber Security, Future of Cloud, and various e-Governance Solutions, etc.
Benefits accruing can range from understanding the ICT best practices being adopted by the industry to spreading awareness about the latest technologies and trends, effective in the major digital transformation of the society.
Tech Conclave will enrich the IT Managers of Government Ministries/ Departments on the latest ICT technologies and their use cases on the latest technologies and industry best practices. It will also provide a platform for IT Secretaries of State Governments to better know the new technologies and applications which can be rolled out in the states. It will facilitate interaction among Industry and IT managers of the Government, contributing immensely to the capacity building especially in the Government functioning across the country, and help in delivering high-quality citizen-centric services.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव करणार 'तंत्रज्ञान परिषद-2022' चे उद्घाटन
02 MAR 2022 2:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 मार्च 2022
एनआयसी म्हणजे नॅशनल इन्फॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर गेल्या चार दशकांपासून आपल्या डिजिटल उपक्रमांसाठी सरकारसोबत काम करत आहे. गेल्या अनेक वर्षांच्या काळात आम्ही अत्याधुनिक देशव्यापी माहिती आणि संवाद तंत्रज्ञान विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल मंच, आणि केवळ सरकारलाच वापरता येतील अशा काही व्यवस्था विकसित केल्या आहेत. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या प्रक्रिया स्वयंचलित करण्यासाठी तसेच नागरिकोपयोगी सुविधा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांतून पुरवण्यासाठी आम्ही सरकारांसोबत काम करत आलो आहोत.
इ-प्रशासनामध्ये उपयुक्त अशा नवनवीन तंत्रज्ञानावर भर देणारे टेक कॉन्क्लेव्ह म्हणजे 'तंत्रज्ञान परिषद ही एनआयसी सातत्याने आयोजित करत असते. 'डिजिटल शासनासाठी पुढील पिढीचे अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान' अशी यावर्षीच्या तंत्रज्ञान परिषदेची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना आहे.
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, रेल्वे आणि संपर्क मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते एनआयसीच्या 'तंत्रज्ञान परिषद -२०२२' चे उद्घाटन होणार आहे. नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन येथे 3 व 4 मार्च 2022 रोजी हे दोन दिवसीय परिषद होत आहे. ही अशी तिसरी परिषद आहे.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास तथा उद्योजकता विभागांचे राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर या कार्यक्रमासाठी सन्माननीय पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तथा माहिती तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव तसेच केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांतील मान्यवर यासाठी उपस्थिती लावणार आहेत.
माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञ व्यक्ती या संमेलनात व्याख्याने देणार आहेत. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डेटा विश्लेषण, नेक्स्ट जेन डेटाबेस सोल्युशन्स, सायबर सुरक्षा, क्लाउड तंत्रज्ञानाचे भवितव्य, इ-प्रशासनाच्या विविध क्लृप्त्या यासह अनेक विषयांतील अनुभव आणि विचार या व्याख्यानांमधून मांडण्यात येतील.
आय सी टी म्हणजे माहिती आणि संपर्क तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात उद्योगजगताने अंगीकृत केलेल्या उत्तम कार्यप्रणाली समजून घेणे, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी जनजागृती करणे आणि अंतिमतः समाजात डिजिटल परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी मदत करणे- असे फायदे या परिषदे द्वारे होणे अभिप्रेत आहे.