Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women & Child Development Inaugurates celebration of International Day of Women – Week From 1st To 8th March
Ministry Of WCD In Collaboration With BPR&D Launched Women’s Day Week With Event On The Theme “Safety And Security Of Women”
Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani Appreciates Tireless Efforts Undertaken By 704 OSCs Operating Across The Nation To Protect & Support Victimized Women Despite COVID Pandemic
Nukkad Natak On Role Of One Stop Centres And Demonstration Of Self Defence Techniques By BPR&D Enthrals Audiences
01 MAR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the week-long celebrations of the International Day of Women at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the International Women’s Day week from 1st to 8th March, 2022 as a part of nationwide celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Today’s inaugural event was organised by the WCD Ministry in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) to raise awareness on safety and security of women. Special interactive sessions were held later in the day by BPR&D and National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) on safety and security of women.
Addressing the huge gathering of One Stop Centre ‘Sakhis’, officials and media personnel, the Union WCD Minister commended the tireless efforts of the OSC functionaries that have played a pivotal role in providing holistic services to women who have been victims of violence and abuse. Smt. Irani appreciated the sincere efforts undertaken by all 704 OSCs operating across the nation to protect women despite the threat of COVID Pandemic. She further added that over 70 Lakh women have been provided help through these OSCs and Women Helpline. Motivating the ‘Sakhis’ to keep up the good work, the Union Minister said that each and every life you save, the samman (respect) you uphold, will always be remembered by the nation.
Smt. Irani further expressed her gratitude towards all the exceptional work that has been carried out and collaborative efforts undertaken by agencies such as BPR&D. Smt. Irani, in a tweet said “Government of India (GOI) has adopted multi-pronged approach to ensure women’s security. While initiatives like One Stop Centres (OSC) & Women Helpline have helped more than 70 lakh women, anti-human trafficking units & help desks under NIRBHAYA Fund are providing a robust safety mechanism to women.”
The Minister of State, Ministry of WCD, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara also shared his insights on the current developments in the country and the initiatives that have been implemented through MWCD for the safety and security of women.
Delivering the keynote address, Director General BPR&D, Shri Balaji Srivastava gave a detailed background of the work and initiatives carried out by the agency, with integrated technology, online tracking systems such as Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences with data sets of over 5 lakh entries, Cyber Crime Portal etc.. He also spoke about the contributions from Nirbhaya Fund in the training of nearly 20,000 functionaries such as prosecutors, police personnel etc. through over 700+ training modules.
The Secretary, WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey acknowledged the important role played by the WCD Ministry through initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, One Stop Centres and Women Helpline in the services provided to the beneficiaries by addressing pressing issues of education, protection and health of women and girls.
A Nukkad Natak (Street Play) was organized to highlight the key role played by One Stop Centres in ensuring that women can lead a dignified life by providing them with all support and assistance they need without having to go place to place to seek it. OSCs provide a wide range of assistance and support to women in distress including police, legal, medical and psycho-social support.
This was followed by Demonstration of self Defence techniques by BPR&D which enthralled the audiences. The self-defence technique demonstration was done by highly trained team of BPR&D personnel.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री ने 1 से 8 मार्च तक मनाए जाने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस सप्ताह के उत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो की सहभागिता में मंत्रालय ने "महिलाओं की रक्षा और सुरक्षा" विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम के साथ महिला दिवस सप्ताह की शुरुआत की
केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने कोविड महामारी के बावजूद पीड़ित महिलाओं की रक्षा और सहायता करने के लिए पूरे देश में संचालित 704 वन स्टॉप सेंटरों के किए गए अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की
वन स्टॉप सेंटर की भूमिका पर नुक्कड़ नाटक और पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो की ओर से आत्मरक्षा तकनीकों के प्रदर्शन ने दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया
01 MAR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस को लेकर पूरे सप्ताह मनाए जाने वाले उत्सव का उद्घाटन किया। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के राष्ट्रव्यापी उत्सव के तहत 1 से 8 मार्च, 2022 तक अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस सप्ताह मना रहा है। महिलाओं की रक्षा और सुरक्षा पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) की सहभागिता में मंत्रालय ने आज के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को आयोजित किया। महिलाओं की रक्षा और सुरक्षा पर बीपीआरएंडडी और राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी) की ओर से विशेष संवाद सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री ने वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) की 'सखियों', अधिकारियों और मीडियाकर्मियों की विशाल सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने ओएससी के उन पदाधिकारियों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की जिन्होंने हिंसा व दुर्व्यवहार की शिकार महिलाओं को समग्र सेवाएं प्रदान करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। श्रीमती ईरानी ने कोविड महामारी के खतरे के बावजूद महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए पूरे देश में संचालित सभी 704 ओएससी के किए गए ठोस प्रयासों की सराहना की। वहीं, सखियों को अच्छा काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आपके द्वारा बचाए गए हर एक जीवन के लिए और जिस सम्मान को आप बनाए रखती हैं, उसे यह राष्ट्र हमेशा याद रखेगा।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने बीपीआरएंडडी जैसी एजेंसियों के किए गए सभी असाधारण कार्यों और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के प्रति भी आभार व्यक्त किया। श्रीमती ईरानी ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, "भारत सरकार ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है, जहां वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) व महिला हेल्पलाइन जैसी पहलों ने 70 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं की सहायता की है, निर्भया कोष के तहत मानव तस्करी रोधी इकाइयां व हेल्प डेस्क महिलाओं को एक मजबूत सुरक्षा प्रणाली प्रदान कर रहे हैं।”
वहीं, महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने देश में मौजूदा विकास और महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए मंत्रालय की ओर से लागू की गई पहलों पर अपने विचारों को रखा।
बीपीआरएंडडी महानिदेशक श्री बालाजी श्रीवास्तव ने अपने प्रमुख भाषण में एजेंसी के किए गए कार्यों और पहलों की विस्तृत पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में बताया। इनमें एकीकृत तकनीक, ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली जैसे कि 5 लाख से अधिक प्रविष्टियों के डेटा सेट के साथ यौन अपराधों के लिए जांच निगरानी प्रणाली और साइबर अपराध पोर्टल आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने 700 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के जरिए लगभग 20,000 पदाधिकारियों जैसे कि अभियोजकों व पुलिसकर्मियों आदि के प्रशिक्षण में निर्भया फंड से दिए गए योगदान के बारे में भी बताया।
मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पाण्डेय ने महिलाओं और लड़कियों की शिक्षा, सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं जैसे कि बेटी बचाओ - बेटी पढ़ाओ, वन स्टॉप सेंटर और महिला हेल्पलाइन जैसी पहलों के जरिए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय की ओर निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
वन स्टॉप सेंटर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सामने लाने के लिए एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया गया। सेंटर, महिलाओं को पूरी तरह सहारा और सहायता प्रदान कर यह सुनिश्चित करने का काम करता है कि महिलाएं सम्मान पाने के लिए एक जगह से दूसरी जगह गए बिना एक गरिमामयी जीवन को जी सकें। ओएससी संकट में फंसी महिलाओं को पुलिस, कानूनी, चिकित्सा और मनोवैज्ञानिक व सामाजिक सहारा सहित कई प्रकार की सहायता और समर्थन प्रदान करता है।
इसके बाद बीपीआरएंडडी ने आत्मरक्षा तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसने दर्शकों के मन को मोहने का काम किया। इस आत्मरक्षा तकनीक का प्रदर्शन बीपीआरएंडडी की उच्च प्रशिक्षित टीम ने किया था।