Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women & Child Development Inaugurates celebration of International Day of Women – Week From 1st To 8th March
Ministry Of WCD In Collaboration With BPR&D Launched Women’s Day Week With Event On The Theme “Safety And Security Of Women”
Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani Appreciates Tireless Efforts Undertaken By 704 OSCs Operating Across The Nation To Protect & Support Victimized Women Despite COVID Pandemic
Nukkad Natak On Role Of One Stop Centres And Demonstration Of Self Defence Techniques By BPR&D Enthrals Audiences
01 MAR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the week-long celebrations of the International Day of Women at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the International Women’s Day week from 1st to 8th March, 2022 as a part of nationwide celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Today’s inaugural event was organised by the WCD Ministry in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) to raise awareness on safety and security of women. Special interactive sessions were held later in the day by BPR&D and National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) on safety and security of women.
Addressing the huge gathering of One Stop Centre ‘Sakhis’, officials and media personnel, the Union WCD Minister commended the tireless efforts of the OSC functionaries that have played a pivotal role in providing holistic services to women who have been victims of violence and abuse. Smt. Irani appreciated the sincere efforts undertaken by all 704 OSCs operating across the nation to protect women despite the threat of COVID Pandemic. She further added that over 70 Lakh women have been provided help through these OSCs and Women Helpline. Motivating the ‘Sakhis’ to keep up the good work, the Union Minister said that each and every life you save, the samman (respect) you uphold, will always be remembered by the nation.
Smt. Irani further expressed her gratitude towards all the exceptional work that has been carried out and collaborative efforts undertaken by agencies such as BPR&D. Smt. Irani, in a tweet said “Government of India (GOI) has adopted multi-pronged approach to ensure women’s security. While initiatives like One Stop Centres (OSC) & Women Helpline have helped more than 70 lakh women, anti-human trafficking units & help desks under NIRBHAYA Fund are providing a robust safety mechanism to women.”
The Minister of State, Ministry of WCD, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara also shared his insights on the current developments in the country and the initiatives that have been implemented through MWCD for the safety and security of women.
Delivering the keynote address, Director General BPR&D, Shri Balaji Srivastava gave a detailed background of the work and initiatives carried out by the agency, with integrated technology, online tracking systems such as Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences with data sets of over 5 lakh entries, Cyber Crime Portal etc.. He also spoke about the contributions from Nirbhaya Fund in the training of nearly 20,000 functionaries such as prosecutors, police personnel etc. through over 700+ training modules.
The Secretary, WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey acknowledged the important role played by the WCD Ministry through initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, One Stop Centres and Women Helpline in the services provided to the beneficiaries by addressing pressing issues of education, protection and health of women and girls.
A Nukkad Natak (Street Play) was organized to highlight the key role played by One Stop Centres in ensuring that women can lead a dignified life by providing them with all support and assistance they need without having to go place to place to seek it. OSCs provide a wide range of assistance and support to women in distress including police, legal, medical and psycho-social support.
This was followed by Demonstration of self Defence techniques by BPR&D which enthralled the audiences. The self-defence technique demonstration was done by highly trained team of BPR&D personnel.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر نے یکم مارچ سے 8 مارچ تک ہفتہ طویل خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب کا آغاز کیا
ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت نے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے اشتراک سے’’خواتین کی حفاظت اورتحفظ‘‘ کے موضوع پر یوم خواتین کے دن کےہفتہ طویل پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے 704 او ایس سیزکی جانب سے کووڈ وبا کےباوجود متاثرہ خواتین کے تحفظ اور مدد کے لیے کی گئی انتھک کوششوں کی ستائش کی
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی جانب سے ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز کے کردار اور خود کا دفاع کرنے سے متعلق تکنیکوں کے مظاہرے پر نکڑ ناٹک نے سامعین کو محظوظ کیا
01 MAR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کے ہفتہ طویل تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی ملک گیر تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یکم مارچ سے 8 مارچ 2022 تک خواتین کے بین الاقوامی دن کاہفتہ منا رہی ہے۔آج کی افتتاحی تقریب کا انعقاد ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت نے بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) کے اشتراک سے کیا تاکہ خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔اس کے بعد دن میں بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی پی سی سی ڈی) کی جانب سے خواتین کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کے حوالے سے بات چیت کے خصوصی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ون اسٹاپ سینٹر’سکھیز‘، عہدیداروں اور میڈیا کے عملے کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر نے او ایس سی کے کارکنان کی انتھک کاموں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے تشدداور بدسلوکی کا شکار خواتین کو جامع خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔محترمہ ایرانی نے کووڈ وباکےخطرے کے باوجود خواتین کے تحفظ کے لیے ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے تمام704 اوایس سیز کی جانب سے کی گئی مخلصانہ کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اوایس سیز اور خواتین ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے 70 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔’سکھیز‘کو اچھے کام کو جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آپ جو بھی جان بچاتے ہیں /سمان (احترام)کرتے ہیں ملک کے ذریعہ اسے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے ان تمام غیر معمولی کاموں اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی جیسی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی مشترکہ کوششوں کے تئیں اپنے تشکر کا اظہار کیا ۔ محترمہ ایرانی نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا کہ ’’بھارتی حکومت (جی او آئی) نے خواتین کی سلامتی و تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔جبکہ ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سی)یعنی ایک ہی جگہ دستیاب اور خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن جیسے اقدامات نے 70 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی مدد کی ہے، نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت انسانوں کی غیر قانونی تجارت کی روک تھام کے یونٹوں اور ہیلپ ڈیسک ،خواتین کو ایک مضبوط حفاظتی طریقہ کار فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیندر بھائی منجپارا نے بھی ملک میں موجودہ حالات اور خواتین کی تحفظ اورحفاظت کے لیےایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے گئےاقدامات کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔
کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، جناب بالاجی سریواستو نے مربوط ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ آن لائن ٹریکنگ سسٹم جیسے جنسی جرائم کے لیے تفتیشی ٹریکنگ سسٹم 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندراج کے اعداد و شمار کے دستاویزات کے ساتھ ایجنسی کی طرف سے کئے گئے کام اور اقدامات کا تفصیلی پس منظر پیش کیا ۔انہوں نے700 سے زیادہ ٹریننگ ماڈیولز کے ذریعے تقریباً 20,000 اہلکاروں، جیسے استغاثہ ، پولیس اہلکاروں وغیرہ کی تربیت میں نربھیا فنڈ کے تعاون کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے نے ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی وزارت کی طرف سے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز اور خواتین ہیلپ لائن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ استفادہ حاصل کرنے والوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات میں خواتین اور بچیوں کی تعلیم، تحفظ اور صحت کے اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے ضمن میں ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔
ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز کی طرف سے ادا کیے جانے والے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک نکڑ ناٹک (اسٹریٹ پلے) کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ خواتین کو اگر ہر طرح کی مدد اور سپورٹ فراہم کی جائے تو وہ ایک باوقار زندگی گزار سکتی ہیں،انہیں در در بھٹکنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔او ایس سیز مصیبت کی شکار خواتین کو پولیس، قانونی، طبی اور نفسیاتی سماجی مدد سمیت وسیع پیمانے پر مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے بعدبی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی طرف سے اپنے دفاع کی تکنیکوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس نے سامعین کو محظوظ کیا۔ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کےاہلکاروں کی اعلیٰ تربیت یافتہ ٹیم نے اپنے دفاع کی تکنیک کا مظاہرہ کیا۔