Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women & Child Development Inaugurates celebration of International Day of Women – Week From 1st To 8th March
Ministry Of WCD In Collaboration With BPR&D Launched Women’s Day Week With Event On The Theme “Safety And Security Of Women”
Union Minister Smriti Zubin Irani Appreciates Tireless Efforts Undertaken By 704 OSCs Operating Across The Nation To Protect & Support Victimized Women Despite COVID Pandemic
Nukkad Natak On Role Of One Stop Centres And Demonstration Of Self Defence Techniques By BPR&D Enthrals Audiences
01 MAR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the week-long celebrations of the International Day of Women at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the International Women’s Day week from 1st to 8th March, 2022 as a part of nationwide celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Today’s inaugural event was organised by the WCD Ministry in collaboration with Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) to raise awareness on safety and security of women. Special interactive sessions were held later in the day by BPR&D and National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) on safety and security of women.
Addressing the huge gathering of One Stop Centre ‘Sakhis’, officials and media personnel, the Union WCD Minister commended the tireless efforts of the OSC functionaries that have played a pivotal role in providing holistic services to women who have been victims of violence and abuse. Smt. Irani appreciated the sincere efforts undertaken by all 704 OSCs operating across the nation to protect women despite the threat of COVID Pandemic. She further added that over 70 Lakh women have been provided help through these OSCs and Women Helpline. Motivating the ‘Sakhis’ to keep up the good work, the Union Minister said that each and every life you save, the samman (respect) you uphold, will always be remembered by the nation.
Smt. Irani further expressed her gratitude towards all the exceptional work that has been carried out and collaborative efforts undertaken by agencies such as BPR&D. Smt. Irani, in a tweet said “Government of India (GOI) has adopted multi-pronged approach to ensure women’s security. While initiatives like One Stop Centres (OSC) & Women Helpline have helped more than 70 lakh women, anti-human trafficking units & help desks under NIRBHAYA Fund are providing a robust safety mechanism to women.”
The Minister of State, Ministry of WCD, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjpara also shared his insights on the current developments in the country and the initiatives that have been implemented through MWCD for the safety and security of women.
Delivering the keynote address, Director General BPR&D, Shri Balaji Srivastava gave a detailed background of the work and initiatives carried out by the agency, with integrated technology, online tracking systems such as Investigation Tracking System for Sexual Offences with data sets of over 5 lakh entries, Cyber Crime Portal etc.. He also spoke about the contributions from Nirbhaya Fund in the training of nearly 20,000 functionaries such as prosecutors, police personnel etc. through over 700+ training modules.
The Secretary, WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey acknowledged the important role played by the WCD Ministry through initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, One Stop Centres and Women Helpline in the services provided to the beneficiaries by addressing pressing issues of education, protection and health of women and girls.
A Nukkad Natak (Street Play) was organized to highlight the key role played by One Stop Centres in ensuring that women can lead a dignified life by providing them with all support and assistance they need without having to go place to place to seek it. OSCs provide a wide range of assistance and support to women in distress including police, legal, medical and psycho-social support.
This was followed by Demonstration of self Defence techniques by BPR&D which enthralled the audiences. The self-defence technique demonstration was done by highly trained team of BPR&D personnel.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 1 ਤੋਂ 8 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ “ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ” ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ 704 ਵਨ ਸਟੌਪ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਏ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਨ ਸਟੌਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਨੁਕੱੜ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਤਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਮੋਹ ਲਿਆ
01 MAR 2022 9:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1 ਤੋਂ 8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ) ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਸੀਸੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਨ ਸਟੌਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਓਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੀ ‘ਸਖੀਆਂ’ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਥਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ 704 ਓਐੱਸਸੀ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹੀ ਸਖੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਤਾਮਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਨ ਸਟੌਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਓਐੱਸਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੇ 70 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਨਿਰਭਯਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਰੋਧੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪ ਡੈਸਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
https://twitter.com/smritiirani/status/1498624544696901636
ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਦਰਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲਾਜੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਈ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ 5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਸੈਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਨ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 700 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਕੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਭਯਾ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦੀਵਰ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ-ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜਾਓ, ਵਨ ਸਟੌਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਭਾਏ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਵਨ ਸਟੌਪ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨੁਕੱੜ ਨਾਟਕ ਦਾ ਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਏ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਗੌਰਵਮਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਅ ਸਕਣ। ਓਐੱਸਸੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੰਸੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਨੇ ਆਤਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਆਤਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਬੀਪੀਆਰਐਂਡੀਡੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।