Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebrations of the 4th Janaushadhi Diwas 2022 kicks off
“Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Padyatra” held on the 1st day of the weeklong celebration across the country
01 MAR 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Janaushadhi Diwas 2022 celebrations commenced today. It will be a weeklong celebration starting today ie from 1st March to 7th March 2022. Jan Aushadhi kendras today conducted Jan Aushadhi Sankalp Padyatra at 75 locations, across the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced the celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas every year on 07th March to educate the general public about the benefits of the Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana.
The padyatras have been conducted to spread the awareness of quality generic medicines which are easily available through more than 8600 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras at affordable prices. These padyatras were joined by the many public representatives in their respective areas to spread the message and benefits of scheme to citizens residing in their constituency so that they can get the maximum benefits of this noble mission.
3D and 2D cut outs were installed for social engagement at various locations viz at Shimla, Chandigarh, Delhi, Pune, Bhopal, Gandhinagar, Guwahati and in many other cities.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
चौथा जन औषधि दिवस 2022 समारोह शुरू
देश भर में पूरे सप्ताह चलने वाले कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन 'जन औषधि संकल्प पदयात्रा' का आयोजन
01 MAR 2022 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
चौथा जन औषधि दिवस 2022 समारोह आज से शुरू हो गया। यह आज यानी 1 मार्च से 7 मार्च 2022 तक एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाला कार्यक्रम होगा। जन औषधि केंद्रों ने आज देश भर में 75 स्थानों पर जन औषधि संकल्प पदयात्रा का आयोजन किया। जन औषधि परियोजना के फायदे के बारे में आम जनता को जागरूक करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने हर साल 7 मार्च को जन औषधि दिवस मनाने की घोषणा की है।
गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए पदयात्राएं आयोजित की गई हैं। ये दवाएं 8,600 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्रों के जरिये सस्ती दाम पर आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं। अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले नागरिकों तक इस योजना का संदेश और लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों के तमाम जन प्रतिनिधियों ने इन पदयात्राओं में भाग लिया ताकि नागरिकों को इस नेक मिशन का अधिक से अधिक लाभ मिल सके।
सामाजिक जागरुकता के लिए शिमला, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली, पुणे, भोपाल, गांधीनगर, गुवाहाटी और कई अन्य शहरों में 3डी और 2डी कट आउट लगाए गए थे।